Jean (Smith) Payne
Privacy Level: Open (White)

Jane (Smith) Payne (1726 - 1807)

Jane (Jean) Payne formerly Smith aka Chichester
Born in Gloucester, Virginiamap
Ancestors ancestors
Wife of — married 1752 (to 24 Sep 1753) in Lancaster, VIrginiamap
Wife of — married 23 Jun 1757 in Gouchland, Virginiamap
Descendants descendants
Died in White Hall, Albemarle, Virginia, United Statesmap
Profile last modified | Created 6 Jan 2010
This page has been accessed 1,288 times.
This profile lacks source information. Please add sources that support the facts.

Contents

Biography

Working on resolving dates of mother and children
Marjorie Veronica Lane is definitely not one of her children, b. 1917 (100 years after her death)

Jane-Jean Controversy

Name: Jane: [1] John died and left items to Jane [2]
John married Jane on 23 June 1757[citation needed]
Name: Jean: [3]John married Jean on 20 June 1757[4] John married Jean, no date given
Controversy continues but resolved not to resolve:
See: Daughters of the American Revolution, DAR Genealogical Research Databases, database online, (A062131 http://www.dar.org/ : accessed September 1, 2016), "Record of John Payne "

Name

Jane Given Name: Jane.

Jane Smith[5]

Gender: Female

Name

Name: Jean Smith[6][7]

Birth

Birth Date: 6 MAR 1726. [5]
Birth Place: Gloucester, Virginia.

Marriage

Husband: Colonel John Payne [5]
Marriage: June 23 1757 [5]
Place: Goochland Co, VA
Children: [5]
  1. Elizabeth Woodson Payne
  2. George Woodson Payne
  3. Jean Payne
  4. John Smith Payne
  5. Mildred Matthews Payne
  6. Phillip Payne
  7. Robert Payne

Death

Death Date: 23 JUL 1752.
Death Place: Lancaster County, Virginia.

From the extracts of the Goochiand records: [8]

Deed, October 18, 1790, from Jean Payne, widow of John Payne,
Gent., of Goochland, to James Gordon and Anne his wife, Philip Payne, William Lee and Jane his wife, Smith Payne, George Woodson Payne, and Robert Payne; which Anne, Philip, Jane, Smith, George Woodson and Robert, are the only children now living, of said John Payne, de- ceased, and the said Janie his wife, party to this deed. Mildred Mat- thews Payne, another child, died about a month after her father, an infant under the age of twenty-one, and leaving no issue.

Sources

  1. Virginia Magazine of History and Biography, Vol. VI, No. 3, 1899, pp. 315-316
  2. Virginia Magazine of History and Biography, Vol. VII, 1900, p. 79
  3. William & Mary Quarterly, Vol. XII, p.103
  4. Early, R. H., Campbell Chronicles and Family Sketches, J.P. Bell Company, Lynchburg, Virginia, 1927, pp. 478
  5. 5.0 5.1 5.2 5.3 5.4 WikiTree Publication: MyHeritage Jane Smith Gender: Female Marriage: June 23 1757 - Goochland Co, VA Husband: Colonel John Payne Children: Elizabeth Woodson Payne George Woodson Payne Jean Payne John Smith Payne Mildred Matthews Payne Phillip Payne Robert Payne
  6. Douglas, William. The Douglas register: being a detailed record of births, marriages and deaths together with other interesting notes, as kept by the Rev. William Douglas, from 1750-1797
  7. An index of Goochland Willis; Notes on the French-Hugeunot refugees who lived in Manakin-Town; published online by Ancestry.com, The Generations Network, Inc., Provo, UT, 2004; original publisher: J.W. Fergusson & Sons, Richmond, VA, 1928. Page 269
  8. The Virginia Magazine of History and Biography Vol. 6, No. 4 (Apr., 1899), pp. 425-427 Published by: Virginia Historical Society p.427 The Payne Family of Goochland

Acknowledgments

  • WikiTree profile Smith-31598 created through the import of Madelon's Info_2012-08-26.ged.ged on Aug 26, 2012 by Madelon David. See the Changes page for the details of edits by Madelon and others.


More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored Search




Is Jean your ancestor? Please don't go away!
 star icon Login to collaborate or comment, or
 star icon contact private message the profile manager, or
 star icon ask our community of genealogists a question.
Sponsored Search by Ancestry.com

DNA Connections
It may be possible to confirm family relationships with Jean by comparing test results with other carriers of her mitochondrial DNA. However, there are no known mtDNA test-takers in her direct maternal line. It is likely that these autosomal DNA test-takers will share some percentage of DNA with Jean:

Have you taken a DNA test? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.

Sponsored by Ancestry ®

Family History Search.

Simplified.

Enter a grandparent's name. Just one grandparent can lead you to many discoveries.

Comments: 10

Leave a message for others who see this profile.
There are no comments yet.
Login to post a comment.
Smith-964 and Smith-446 appear to represent the same person because: reading the two biographies, these profiles are intended to be the same person. The death date of 1752 is impossible if she married in 1757.
posted by Robin Lee
Jane-Jean Controversy

Jane Virginia Magazine of History and Biography, Vol. VI, No. 3, 1899, pp. 315-316 John died and left stuff to Jane Virginia Magazine of History and Biography, Vol. VII, 1900, p. 79 John married Jane on 23 June 1757 http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=55193698 John married Jane on 23 June 1757

Jean William & Mary Quarterly, Vol. XII, p.103 John married Jean on 20 June 1757 Early, R. H., Campbell Chronicles and Family Sketches, J.P. Bell Company, Lynchburg, Virginia, 1927, pp. 478 John married Jean, no date given

Controversy continues but resolved not to resolve: Daughters of the American Revolution, DAR Genealogical Research Databases, database online, (A062131 http://www.dar.org/ : accessed September 1, 2016), "Record of John Payne "

posted by John Salvage Jr.
Smith-964 and Smith-446 do not represent the same person because: There is no evidence that these are the same person. Please do not resubmit this merge until you have added sources to the profile that verify some of the information in the profiles.
posted by Star Kline
Her daughter marked as private was born in 1910. That must be incorrect as she would have been 184 years when she gave birth
Based on birth of her last child the death date is inaccurate.
posted by M (McQueen) M
Smith-964 and Smith-446 are not ready to be merged because: There are no facts that show these females are the same----birth date, death date or first name therefore I can not okay a merge.
posted by [Living Murfee]
Smith-964 and Smith-446 appear to represent the same person because: Kids all born in Goochland
posted by M (McQueen) M
Smith-964 and Smith-446 are not ready to be merged because: Not enough info to be sure this is the same person.
posted by [Living Murfee]
Smith-964 and Smith-446 appear to represent the same person because: same person
posted by M (McQueen) M
I was following ancestry lines to add to my gedcom and noticed that the marriage dates for Jane are a year before she died or five years after she died. I think there needs to be some checking into the dates as they do not seem accurate.
posted by [Living Hoskins]

S  >  Smith  |  P  >  Payne  >  Jane (Smith) Payne

Categories: Unsourced Profiles | Virginia, Unsourced Profiles