no image

John Smith (abt. 1726 - 1800)

Privacy Level: Open (White)
Deacon John Smith
Born about in Prob. Chester, Rockingham, New Hampshire, USAmap
Husband of — married about 1762 [location unknown]
Descendants descendants
Died in New Boston, Hillsborough, New Hampshire, USAmap
Profile last modified 6 Sep 2019 | Created 6 Jul 2013 | Last significant change: 6 Sep 2019
04:58: Beverly (Lamb) Swann edited the data for John Smith (abt.1726-1800). (Merged Smith-143428 into Smith-47720: Clear duplicate.) [Thank Beverly for this]
This page has been accessed 716 times.

Contents

Biography

Move BEF 1724 Chester, Rockingham, New Hampshire, USA

Move 1734 New Boston, Hillsborough, New Hampshire, USA

Census: 1790 Francestown, Hillsborough, New Hampshire, USA

Census: 1800 Francestown, Hillsborough, New Hampshire, USA

Burial: Smith Cemetery, Bunker Hill Rd., New Boston, Hillsborough, New Hampshire, USA [1]


1 Lt Thomas Smith (c1688 Ulster,N.IRE - 1768 New Boston NH) m1) Martha Carr/Karr/Kerr = 2 SONS
-2 JOHN (c1726 NH -1800 NH) m1) Elizabeth McNiel = 1 Son
--3 John *Revo (1759-1824 NH) m1) Elizabeth Campbell
..3 John m2) Lucretia Colby
.2 JOHN (1726 –1800 NH) m2) Ann Brown = 7 Sons
--3 Thomas (1765 NH - 1854 NH) m. Esther Polland
--3 William (1768 NH – _____) m. Jane Montgomery
--3 David (1769 NH -1858 NH) m. Eleanor Giddings
--3 Samuel
--3 Reuben
--3 Robert
--3 James D.

DNA

Descendant of yDNA group NE26 Lt Thomas Smith-47721 (c1688 Ulster,N.IRE - 1768 New Boston NH) m1)  Martha Carr/Karr/Kerr. See SmithConnections Northeastern DNA Project.[2]

John was born about 1727.

Sources

  1. Source: [Find A Grave, database and images (accessed 24 June 2019), memorial page for John Smith (1727–3 Sep 1800), Find A Grave Memorial no. Find A Grave: Memorial #50998464, citing North Side Cemetery, New Boston, Hillsborough County, New Hampshire, USA ; Maintained by geri moulton (contributor 46950392) .]
  2. SmithConnections Northeastern DNA Project, haplogroup I1 NE26 Lt. Thomas Smith.
  • Source: S135 Abbreviation: History of New Boston, New Hampshire Title: Cogswell, Elliot C., History of New Boston, New Hampshire (Boston: Press of G.C. Rand & Avery, 1864, 506 pgs.) Repository: #R15 Page: Pages 349-352
  • Repository: R15 Name: ancestry.com Address:
  • Source: S169 Abbreviation: History of Francestown, N.H. : from its earliest s Title: Cochrane, W. R., History of Francestown, N.H. : from its earliest settlement April, 1758, to January 1, 1891 : with a brief genealogical r Text: 22 THIRD SETTLER IN TOWN. CONT CONT CONT the poker, and ran out and pointed at the thieves and "snapped" it. And when it didn't go off, he called to the boy, "Mair pouther, Sam, CONT Mair pouther!" The thieves were dreadfully frightened, and nearly broke their bones in falling as they ran for dear life! CONT Samuel Nichols was a smart, capable, stirring man. He was chosen Constable in the old town (New Boston) at the annual meeting, CONT Mar. 5, 1770; was useful and influential for many years. See genealogy. Was one of the highest tax-payers in town in 1772. CONT The third settler in Francestown was John Brown. He was a man of mature years and had grown-up children when he came, one CONT daughter, Ann, marrying Dea. John Smith of New Boston, about 1762, and one son, Thomas Brown, taking the homestead with his father. CONT Ann was the mother of the late venerable Dea. Thomas Smith of that town. John Brown was a Scotchman; he came over and settled in CONT Londonderry; then lived awhile, it seems, in Litchfield; and came to Francestown in the spring of 1762, having previously made his CONT "beginning." He settled at the foot of the hill, near the southwest part of Scoby Pond, and on the old New Boston road, the place now CONT occupied by Daniel W. Duncklee. Brown was a strong, tough, tireless man, and was noted as a great "flax-swingler." This is an unknown CONT interest among us now, but was of great importance then. He went from house to house among his neighbors, doing in every case a CONT tremendous day's work on the flax. Brown was also held in local repute as a fast reaper. It is related that before the incorporation of the CONT town, when the best of families were scantily provided for at times, Brown went over to do one of his great day's works for the Morrills, CONT on the McLane place; and as he "moost haav some mate," and as the good lady was entirely out of that useful article of food, she "killed a CONT setting hen" and cooked it for dinner! Her resources were somewhat limited, but she was equal to the occasion! CONT John Brown was chosen Constable of the town at its first meeting, being the first in Francestown to hold that office, considered in those CONT days one of the most honorable and important offices in town. It may interest some reader to know that the CONT CONT CONT CONT CONT CONT CONT CONT CONT CONT 23 FIRST SAWMILL IN TOWN CONT CONT CONT great elm, now standing near the house, with the large, long, low-like limbs, CONT was brought by brown as a walking-stick. He cut it in Derry, used it to walk CONT home with, (30 miles) stuck it into the ground; and after a while it sprouted and grew, and is now flourishing, one hundred and twenty-five CONT years "after the walk." CONT The year 1763 opened with only three families within the present limits of Francestown, Carson, Nichols, and Brown. In the CONT spring of this year New Boston was incorporated, including all these settlements. But the same spring two men arrived in town from CONT Dedham, Mass., whose means, capacity and enterprise added very much to the progress of the little community. These two men were CONT David and Isaac Lewis. They were brothers and settled near each other, on lots 40 and 49 in the "New Addition." These lots were CONT purchased of the New Boston proprietors by their father, John Lewis, in 1758; it being then the custom as the towns near the coast became CONT crowded, for guardians and fathers to buy wild land in the "border-towns" and settle their boys upon it. David Lewis begun and built CONT where George A. Duncklee now lives. He built the first saw-mill in town, the work being done by John Carson, as stated above. It was on CONT the spot where Mr. Duncklee's saw-mill now stands. It would be considered now a very rude affair, but it answered a good purpose, and CONT was a great help to the new settlers in preparing comfortable dwellings! John Carson put up the mill and furnished the "mill-crank," it CONT being the same he had expected to use in Hillsboro', and had buried in the mud in that town, when driven off by the Indians in 1746. In CONT subsequent years David Lewis built and operated the first grist-mill in town; but, as in other places, the saw-mill came first, because grain CONT in small quantities could be transported. but lumber without roads could not. The saw-mill was built as early as 1770, probably being CONT commenced in 1768. In 1771 New Boston laid out a road from David Lewis' mill to Lyndeborough line. David Lewis was twice CONT selectman in New Boston; and in Francestown he was town clerk, moderator, selectman, representative, deacon and in every way one of CONT the most useful men in the first fifty years of its history. He represented CONT CONT CONT CONT CONT 24 NEW SETTLERS CONT CONT New Boston and Francestown in the legislature in 1782. See genealogy. Note: History of Francestown, N.H. : from its earliest settlement April, 1758, to January 1, 1891 : with a brief genealogical record Repository: #R17 Page: Page 22 Data: Text: History of Francestown, New Hampshire From its Earliest Settlement, April, 1758 to January 1, 1891. With a brief Genealogical Record of all the Francestown Families. By Rev. W[arren] R[obert] Cochrane, D D, of Antrim, NH and George K Wood, Esqr of Francestown. Published by the town. Nashua, NH: 1895. CONT CONT SMITH CONT Dea JOHN SMITH was of Scotch-Irish ancestry. His grandfather, Lieut Thomas Smith, it is believed, was a survivor of the siege of Londonderry, in Ireland. He emigrated to New Hampshire in 1719, and was a grantee of Chester, Nov 20, 1720, and was selectman of that town in 1728. His wife's maiden name was Karr, but of her history little seems to be known. Lieutenant Smith was carried into captivity by the Indians in 1724, and there is an interesting account of his severe experience in the possession of the N H Historical Society. He removed from Chester to New Boston, being the first settler of the town, in 1733, and died there, although the date of his death cannot be ascertained. His son Dea John Smith, the father of Dea John Smith of this town, married first _____ McNeil, second, Ann Brown of Francestown. He had nineteen children, five by the first marriage, and fourteen by the second. Two of his children died of dysentery in 1756. He was deacon in the Presbyterian church in New Boston, and died in that town Sept 3, 1800, aged seventy-three years. Dea John Smith of Francestown, was the son of Deacon John Smith of New Boston, by his first marriage. He must have settled here, on the Reed Sawyer place, as early as 1784. His first wife was Elizabeth Campbell of Litchfield. She was born in 1763, and died in this town, Aug 17, 1794. His second wife was Lucretia Colby. She died in this town, Aug 17, 1827, aged fifty-six years. Dea John Smith served seven years in the army of the Revolution. He was wounded in the battle of Bennington by a bullet which entered his neck and was not removed. He was chosen deacon of the church in this town in 1790. He was born June 9, 1759, and died in Francestown, Aug 24, 1824. His children were:-- CONT 1. DAVID CAMPBELL, [b. in Francestown, Oct 2, 1785. He graduated at Dartmouth in the class of 1813, studied law, and was admitted to the bar in this state. In 1815 he emigrated to Ohio and was the first attorney to settle permanently in Columbus. In 1816, David Smith with Ezra Griswold, Jr, established and commenced the publication of the Ohio Monitor, "a weekly protective tariff anti-slavery, Democratic newspaper, and the first to commence its publication from the start in Columbus." Mr Griswold soon sold out his interest to David Smith who remained sole proprietor and editor for more than twenty years. During this period he was three times elected State Printer. Jan 18, 1817, David Smith was elected by the Legislature Associate Judge of the Cout of Common Pleas for Franklin county, which office he resigned in 1822 to accept a seat as Representative for Franklin county, in the Twenty-first General Assembly. He was also elected to the Twenty-fifth General Assembly, in 1826. It was at this time that the passage of the odious "block laws" was agitated in the state of Ohio, but Judge Smith although elected as a Jackson Democrat, true to his antislavery convictions, opposed all such measurers [sic]. Salmon P Chase, whild Governor of Ohio, on one occasion publicly referred to him in a very complimentary manner. "Judge Smith," said Mr Chase, "was a pioneer of freedom and equality in Ohio, and deserves much praise for it." He was twice married, 1st in 1814 to Rhoda S Mitchell, 2nd in 1820 at Columbus, Ohio, to Harriet B Mitchell. His wives were sisters, and were born in Haverhill, Mass. Judge Smith died in Columbus, Feb 3, 1865. CONT 2. JOHN, [b. Aug 28, 1787, was a farmer, m. Olive Wilson, resided in Ohio, and died in that state in 1865. CONT 3. BETSEY, [b. Feb 7, 1789, married, d. in Ohio, Apr 22, 1855.] CONT 4. JENNY MCNEIL, [b. Dec 23, 1790, m. Daniel Wheeler of Lyndeboro', resided in New York, where she died.] CONT 5. MARY, [b. Aug 19, 1793, m. Benjamin Dodge of New Boston, d. in New Boston, June 16, 1876.] CONT 6. WILLIAM, [b. Mch 25, 1796, d. here Sept. 12, 1797.] CONT 7. SARAH, [b. Mch 23, 1798, d. here Apr 7, 1798.] CONT 8. SALLY, [b. Sep 14, 1799, d. in this town, Nov 19, 1818.] CONT 9. EBENEZER, [b. Nov 16, 1802, resided in Charlestown, N H, d. in New Boston, Mar 30, 1833.] CONT 10. NANCY, [b. Apr 27, 1805, m. Dr William Butler of New York, d. in New York, Apr 1850.] CONT 11. IRA, [b. June 3, 1807, d. in Francestown, June 8, 1821.] CONT 12. JAMES, [b. June 6, 1815, graduated at Dartmouth, was a teacher in New Jersey, d. in New Jersey, Oct 28, 1835.] CONT CONT From History of New Boston, New Hampshire by Elliott C Cogswell, 1864. CONT Thomas Smith "...came from Chester to this town [New Boston] about 1734, when it was an entire wilderness, and settled where the late Hiram Lull lived in the east part of the town. He was for some 2 years the only white man within the present [c 1864] limits of New Boston, before the grant of the town was made. It was near his farm that the Proprietors built 60 dwelling-houses, a grist and saw mill, and a meeting-house, as early as 1740. Mr Smith is said to have built the first frame house in New Boston, and it yet stands in a state of comparatively good preservation, and constitutes a part of Widow Hiram Lull's house. Mr Smith was once obliged to flee from his farm before he had moved his family to it, because of the presence of Indians. They had done violence to some neighbors living a few miles from him in Goffstown, and seeing traces of one or more in the vicinity of his cabin, evidently seeking an opportunity to capture him, he precipitately fled with his faithful gun, and returned not until the Indians had departed from his neighborhood...." CONT CONT Thomas Smith's children mentioned are: CONT Samuel, James, Reuben, & Dea John CONT CONT Dea John [of New Boston] (b. abt 1727 - d. 3 Sep 1800, bur. Smith Yard, New Boston, NH) CONT w. (1) Miss McNeil (d. of William McNeil) children: CONT Martha, Sarah, Janey, Mary, John CONT w. (2) Ann Brown (d. 19 Jul 1816, bur. Smith Yard, New Boston, NH) children: CONT Janey, Dea Thomas, Elizabeth, William, David, Susannah, Ann, Samuel, Martha, Reuben, Elizabeth B, Robert, infant, James D
  • Repository: R17 Name: ancestry.com Address:
  • Source: S3 Abbreviation: International Genealogical Index (R) Title: The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, International Genealogical Index (R) (Copyright (c) 1980, 2002, data as of January 22, 2005) Repository: #R1 Repository: #R1
  • Repository: R1 Name: Family History Library Address: 35 N West Temple Street CONT Salt Lake City, Utah 84150 USA Address 1: 35 N West Temple Street Address 2: Salt Lake City, Utah 84150 USA
  • Source: S62 Abbreviation: History of Hillsborough, N.H., 1795-1921 Title: G. Waldo Browne, History of Hillsborough, N.H., 1795-1921 Repository: #R12 Page: Volume IV, Pages 519-525
  • Repository: R12 Name: New England Historic Genealogical Society Address: 99 - 101 Newbury Street CONT Boston, MA 02116 CONT USA Address 1: 99 - 101 Newbury Street City: Boston State: MA Postal Code: 02116 Country: USA Phone Number: 888-296-3447 Web Address: www.americanancestors.org
  • Source: S73 Abbreviation: 1800 United States Federal Census Title: 1800 United States Federal Census Repository: #R17 Repository: #R15 Page: Year: 1800; Census Place: Francestown, Hillsborough, New Hampshire; .Roll: 20; Page: 506; I Note: Year: 1800; Census Place: Francestown, Hillsborough, New Hampshire; .Roll: 20; Page: 506; Image: 298.
  • Source: S75 Abbreviation: 1790 United States Federal Census Title: 1790 United States Federal Census Repository: #R17 Page: Year: 1790; Census Place: Francetown, Hillsborough, New Hampshire; Roll: M637_5; Page: 44; Note: Year: 1790; Census Place: Francetown, Hillsborough, New Hampshire; Roll: M637_5; Page: 44; Image: 0205.
  • The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, "Pedigree Resource File," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/2:2:37YN-6RZ : accessed 2016-03-31), entry for John /Smith/.

Acknowledgments

Thank you to Claire Smith for creating WikiTree profile Smith-47720 through the import of smithwiki.ged on Jul 1, 2013. Cooper-1 19:26, 31 March 2016 (EDT)



More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored Search




Sponsored Search by Ancestry.com

DNA Connections
It may be possible to confirm family relationships with John by comparing test results with other carriers of his Y-chromosome or his mother's mitochondrial DNA. However, there are no known yDNA or mtDNA test-takers in his direct paternal or maternal line. It is likely that these autosomal DNA test-takers will share DNA with John:

Have you taken a DNA test? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.



Collaboration
  • Login to edit this profile.
  • Private Messages: Contact the Profile Managers privately: A Sawyer and Claire Smith. (Best when privacy is an issue.)
  • Public Comments: Login to post. (Best for messages specifically directed to those editing this profile. Limit 20 per day.)
  • Public Q&A: These will appear above and in the Genealogist-to-Genealogist (G2G) Forum. (Best for anything directed to the wider genealogy community.)

On 25 Jun 2019 at 07:26 GMT Stephanie Bouchard wrote:

Smith-47720 and Smith-143428 appear to represent the same person because: Same wife, close enough birthday, same, death date same parents.

On 16 Apr 2019 at 19:11 GMT Teresa Downey wrote:

Hi, I saw your comment on the other John Smith about the son's merge. It is best to do the merge of parents before children. I have posted on the Samuel Smith's profile with early birthdate to change it... As far as doing the parent merge you can ignore the error you see about a child being born too soon as you know that error will be corrected. Thanks, Teresa

On 16 Mar 2019 at 23:02 GMT A Sawyer wrote:

Smith-143428 and Smith-47720 are not ready to be merged because: They sure look like the same person, but I'm getting an error message about a child being born to a parent less than 6 years old. Update: Merging on the recommendation of Theresa Downey. Now going to merge the two son Samuels, one of which had an erroneous birthdate.

On 13 Mar 2019 at 01:44 GMT Teresa Downey wrote:

Smith-143428 and Smith-47720 appear to represent the same person because: same name, exact same spouse (https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Brown-20757), similar birth year, same birth state, exact same father, same mother's name (needs to be merged), same death date/location.

On 2 Dec 2017 at 19:23 GMT A Sawyer wrote:

Some sources call him Deacon John Smith. He was married first to a woman named McNiel, although there's disagreement about her first name. His second wife was Ann Brown.

On 1 Dec 2017 at 17:54 GMT A Sawyer wrote:

I think this guy is my ancestor, through his son Samuel, but Samuel was born in 1763. The birth year of 1728 for Samuel is impossible since Deacon John was born in 1726.




John is 19 degrees from Tanya Lowry, 14 degrees from Charles Tiffany and 15 degrees from Henry VIII of England on our single family tree. Login to find your connection.

S  >  Smith  >  John Smith