Samuel Smith

Samuel Smith (1695 - 1737)

Privacy Level: Open (White)
Sgt. Samuel Smith
Born in Lyme, New London County, Connecticutmap
Ancestors ancestors
Husband of — married before 1719 in Lyme, Connecticutmap
Descendants descendants
Died in Lyme, New London County, Connecticutmap
Profile last modified 21 Aug 2019 | Created 14 Feb 2015 | Last significant change: 21 Aug 2019
13:55: Sarah (Smith) Switalski rejected a match of Smith-65180 and Smith-77583 with a comment. [Thank Sarah for this | 1 thank-you received]
This page has been accessed 991 times.
Connecticut Flag
Samuel Smith is a part of Connecticut History.
Join: Connecticut Project
Discuss: connecticut

Biography

Samuel Smith was a son of John Smith and his wife Marah or Mary, born in 1695 in Lyme, Connecticut[1][2] (in the part of Lyme that later was separated off as the town of East Lyme).

Samuel Smith died at age 42 on June 18, 1737, and is buried at the Old Stone Church Burial Ground in East Lyme, Connecticut.[3]

He is recorded with the title of Sergeant, but the origin of this title is not known. Rev. Alven M. Smith stated that in 1926 he sent an inquiry about this to Charles R.Hale, chairman of Connecticut's committee on marking graves for Sons of Union Veterans of the Civil War. Hale's reply indicated that Samuel Smith probably had no wartime service. He said that Samuel Smith was too young to have participated in the Queen Ann War (1704 -1711) and that his name did not appear on the short list of men from Connecticut who served in the Veteran Indian War of 1723. He suggested that Samuel Smith probably was a member of one of the "trained bands" (an early form of local militia) that existed in Connecticut during his lifetime.[2]

Samuel Smith married Mary Marvin before 1719. She survived him by four decades. She made her will on 17 January 1777; it was proved on 9 June 1777. Children of Samuel Smith identified by Jacobus are:[1]

  1. Lemuel
  2. Samuel, married Lucretia Smith, daughter of Josiah Smith
  3. Sarah, married Isaac Tubbs
  4. Mehitable, married Jonathan Gillett
  5. Mary, married Joseph Way
  6. Lucretia, married James Huntley on 21 August 1750
  7. Amy, married Daniel Miner
  8. Silas

Alven M. Smith also identified Miriam Smith, wife of Daniel Beckwith, who died in Marlow, New Hampshire in 1809 at the reported age of 88, as a presumed child of this family, noting "She seems linked with the SmithGee-Huntley and Beckwith families in Lyme,Conn., and after the death of her husband followed them to Marlow, N. H.,1765."[2]

DNA

Descendant of yDNA group NE05 John Smith-70371 (b ENG - 1669 Lancaster, Massachusetts) m Mary Unknown. See SmithConnections Northeastern DNA Project.[4]

Sources

  1. 1.0 1.1 Jacobus, Donald Lines. "Richard Smith of Lyme." Part of "The Smith Number," The American Genealogist, v. 25 (1949), No. 98, April 1949. Pages 140-143.
  2. 2.0 2.1 2.2 Smith, Rev. Alven M. Descendants of John Smith of Lancaster, Massachusetts, Alven M. Smith, 1118 Glendon Way, So. Pasadena, California, 1931. page 4
  3. Old Stone Church Burialground, Copied by G. C. Johnson & L. Hayden Pratt, 10/29-31/1934, East Lyme Historical Society. Text: Smith, Sergeant Samuel, 6/18/1737, age 42
  4. SmithConnections Northeastern DNA Project, haplogroup Rb1 NE05 John Smith.


More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored Search




Sponsored Search by Ancestry.com

DNA Connections
It may be possible to confirm family relationships with Samuel by comparing test results with other carriers of his Y-chromosome or his mother's mitochondrial DNA. However, there are no known yDNA or mtDNA test-takers in his direct paternal or maternal line. It is likely that these autosomal DNA test-takers will share DNA with Samuel:

Have you taken a DNA test? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.



Images: 1
Samuel Smith Gravestone
Samuel Smith Gravestone

Collaboration

On 21 Aug 2019 at 13:55 GMT Sarah (Smith) Switalski wrote:

Smith-65180 and Smith-77583 do not represent the same person because: The descendant line is completely different. I believe the birth and death dates given to Smith-65180 may be incorrectly obtained from information relating to Smith-77583

On 20 Jul 2019 at 17:50 GMT Ellen Smith wrote:

Samuel Smith-77583 and Samuel Smith-65180 have the same life dates, so they do appear to be duplicates. However, there is no evidence that Samuel Smith of Lyme, Connecticut, was the father of either or both of the two daughters ( "Catherine Blue formerly Smith aka Coen, Cowan, MacCowan, MacGowan" and "Sarah Mary Marion (Smith) Blue aka Coen, Cowan, MacCowan, MacGowan", profiles Smith-137002 and Smith-137004) whose unsourced profiles are connected to Smith-65180.

On 1 Nov 2017 at 03:08 GMT Ellen Smith wrote:

I am removing the erroneous parents in preparation for merging. He is the son of John Smith and Mary (said to be Huntley) Smith, NOT the son of Samuel Smith and Elizabeth Ely.




Samuel is 18 degrees from Michael Cayley, 24 degrees from Rick Rescorla and 11 degrees from Henry VIII of England on our single family tree. Login to find your connection.