no image
Privacy Level: Open (White)

Thomas Southworth (abt. 1676 - 1742)

Thomas Southworth
Born about in Duxbury, Plymouth Colonymap
Ancestors ancestors
Husband of — married about 1701 in Duxbury, Plymouth, Province of Massachusetts Baymap
Descendants descendants
Died at about age 66 in Duxbury, Plymouth, Province of Massachusetts Baymap
Problems/Questions Profile manager: Mayflower Project WikiTree private message [send private message]
Profile last modified | Created 10 Jan 2009
This page has been accessed 1,577 times.
The Mayflower.
Thomas Southworth was related to a passenger on the Mayflower.
Join: Mayflower Project
Discuss: mayflower

Thomas Southworth was a descendant of Mayflower passenger John Alden.

Biography

Thomas Southworth, son of Edward Southworth and Mary (Pabodie) Southworth , was born about 1676 in Duxbury, Plymouth Colony.[1][2]

He married his first cousin, once removed, Sarah Alden about 1701 at Duxbury.[3]

Thomas Southworth died on 2 September 1742 at Duxbury, Plymouth, Massachusetts Bay, and was buried there in the Standish Burial Ground.[4][5][6] There appears to be an error on his gravestone, or a transcription error of it, as his probate records are dated in 1742 vs. 1743. (See probate info below.)

Their children were born in Duxbury: [7][8]

  1. Jedidiah Southworth, b. 13 Apr 1702.[9]
  2. Mary Southworth, b. 18 Sep 1703.[10]

Note: The Southworth Genealogy[11] erroneously states that they had a son Nathaniel Southworth, born 23 January 1711, died 23 August 1731, but he was the son of Capt. Ichabod Southworth of Middleborough.[12]

Probate

His will is dated 21 August 1742 and proved on 22 September 1742 in Plymouth. He mentions Hannah Southworth, widow of his son Jedediah Southworth, decd., his grandson, John Southworth, son of Jedediah, his granddaughter, Deborah Loring, and five grandsons Lorings, and his grandson James Southworth.[13] His inventory was taken on 14 October 1742 in Duxbury.[14]

Note: "The date of Thomas Southworth's will, as recorded, was 21 August, 'One thousand seven hundred and two,' but this is evidently an error of the recording officer, as the will mentions children of the son Jedediah, born 1702, died 1739, and children of the daughter Mary, born 1703, died 1739. It is certain, therefore, that the true date of the will was 1742, and the recorder accidentally omitted the 'fourty' which preceded the 'two' in the original will, which is not now (1917) on file."[15]

Sources

  1. Mayflower Births and Deaths, Vol. 1 and 2 Source Citation Description Mayflower Births and Deaths: Volume 1 Source Information Ancestry.com. Mayflower Births and Deaths, Vol. 1 and 2 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2013. This collection was indexed by Ancestry World Archives Project contributors. Original data:Roser, Susan E. Mayflower Births and Deaths: From the Files of George Ernest Bowman at the Massachusetts Society of Mayflower Descendants. Volumes 1 & 2. Baltimore, MD: Genealogical Publishing Company, Inc., 1992. https://www.ancestry.com/imageviewer/collections/3718/images/mayflowerbdi-001514.12?pId=20379
  2. New England, The Great Migration and The Great Migration Begins, 1620-1635 Source Citation Description Title: Great Migration, Vol 2, C-F Source Information Ancestry.com. New England, The Great Migration and The Great Migration Begins, 1620-1635 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2013. Original data:Anderson, Robert Charles. The Great Migration Begins: Immigrants to New England, 1620-1633, Volumes 1-3; The Great Migration: Immigrants to New England, 1634-1635, Volumes 1-6. Boston: New England Historical and Genealogical Society, 1996-2011. https://www.ancestry.com/imageviewer/collections/2496/images/42521_b158313-00358?pId=20015
  3. New England Marriages to 1700 VOLUME: Volume 2 PAGE: 1417 New England Marriages to 1700. (Online database. AmericanAncestors.org. New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2008.) Originally published as: New England Marriages Prior to 1700. Boston, Mass.: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2015. https://www.americanancestors.org/DB1568/i/21175/1417/426904782
  4. Massachusetts, U.S., Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988 Source Citation Description Title: Vital Record Transcripts Source Information Ancestry.com. Massachusetts, U.S., Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2011. Original data:Town and City Clerks of Massachusetts. Massachusetts Vital and Town Records. Provo, UT: Holbrook Research Institute (Jay and Delene Holbrook). https://www.ancestry.com/imageviewer/collections/2495/images/41254_265510-00420?pId=80577916
  5. Find a Grave, database and images (https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/13221834/thomas-southworth: accessed 10 May 2023), memorial page for Thomas Southworth (1676–2 Sep 1743), Find A Grave: Memorial #13221834, citing Standish Burial Ground, Duxbury, Plymouth County, Massachusetts, USA; Maintained by SB (contributor 46600096).
  6. Massachusetts: Vital Records, 1620-1850 VOLUME: Duxbury - V1 PAGE: 425 TEXT: Thomas, Sept. 2, 1743, in 68th y. GR1 Massachusetts: Vital Records, 1620-1850 (Online Database: AmericanAncestors.org, New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2001-2016). https://www.americanancestors.org/DB190/i/7699/425/142064469
  7. North America, Family Histories, 1500-2000 Source Citation Book Title: A genealogy of the Southworths (Southards), descendants of Constant Southworth : with a sketch of t Source Information Ancestry.com. North America, Family Histories, 1500-2000 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2016. Original data: https://www.ancestry.com/imageviewer/collections/61157/images/46155_b290287-00045?pId=2939309
  8. Southworths in England, America, 1189-1968 Source Citation Description Section: Chart of the Southworth pedigree from Webbers "descendants of the Southworths", pub. 1909 Source Information Ancestry.com. Southworths in England, America, 1189-1968 [database on-line]. Provo, UT: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2004. Original data:Johnson, Bess Miner.. Southworths in England, America, 1189-1968. unknown: unknown, 1968. https://www.ancestry.com/imageviewer/collections/24361/images/dvm_GenMono006038-00057-0?pId=55
  9. "Massachusetts Births and Christenings, 1639-1915", database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:FZ3K-4GQ : 15 January 2020), Thomas Southworth in entry for Jedidiah Southworth, 1702.
  10. "Massachusetts Births and Christenings, 1639-1915", database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:FZ3N-458 : 15 January 2020), Thomas Southworth in entry for Mary Southworth, 1703.
  11. Southworth genealogy (1900) p. 38. Link on HathiTrust.org.
  12. Bowman, George Ernest, ed.; Ethel Bradford Davis, transcriber, "The Will of Thomas Southworth of Duxbury," Mayflower Descendant, Vol. 19(1917):25. Link on Google Books.
  13. "Massachusetts, Plymouth County, Probate Records, 1633-1967," images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QS7-897D-JVK8 : 20 May 2014), Probate records 1742-1745 and 1844-1856 vol 9-9M > image 12 of 583; State Archives, Boston.
  14. "Massachusetts, Plymouth County, Probate Records, 1633-1967," images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QS7-897D-JVFP : 20 May 2014), Probate records 1742-1745 and 1844-1856 vol 9-9M > image 22-23 of 583; State Archives, Boston.
  15. Bowman, George Ernest, ed.; Ethel Bradford Davis, transcriber, "The Will of Thomas Southworth of Duxbury," Mayflower Descendant, Vol. 19(1917):25-30, citing Plymouth County Probate Records, Vol. 9:4. Link on Google Books.
See also:
  • Esther Littleford Woodworth-Barnes, comp., Alicia Crane Williams, ed., Mayflower Families Through Five Generations, John Alden, Volume 16, (Plymouth: General Society of Mayflower Descendants, 2002), five parts, 1:123-125
  • Information was taken from the Alden Kindred website [1]




Sponsored Search by Ancestry.com

DNA Connections
It may be possible to confirm family relationships with Thomas by comparing test results with other carriers of his Y-chromosome or his mother's mitochondrial DNA. However, there are no known yDNA test-takers in his direct paternal line. Mitochondrial DNA test-takers in the direct maternal line:

Have you taken a DNA test? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.



Comments: 2

Leave a message for others who see this profile.
There are no comments yet.
Login to post a comment.
The will cited at the link above is the will that was "recorded", and it gives a date of 21 Aug 1702 (an obvious error). The following article also states that "the original will, ... is not now in the files." See https://books.google.com/books?id=sXdHAAAAYAAJ&pg=PA25 which explains this and gives additional information.

edit: They did not have a son Nathaniel. The source for the information cited above gives Nathanial's father's name as Ichabod.

posted by Rick Pierpont
edited by Rick Pierpont
Moved Nathaniel to a note with source & explanation. Also added note about record date of will being in error. thanks!
posted by Bobbie (Madison) Hall