Civil_War_Flags-56.png

106th New York Infantry Regiment Company A

Privacy Level: Open (White)
Date: 26 Jun 2021 to 15 Jul 2022
Location: St. Lawrence, New York, United Statesmap
Surnames/tags: us_civil_war new_york Military_and_war
This page has been accessed 2,704 times.

Contents

Introduction

Unassigned Recruits ⬅️ Company A ➡️ Company B

106th Reg NY Volunteer Infantry Regimental Colors

A free space page to add everything about Company A of the 106th New York Infantry Regiment during their service during the U.S. Civil War. We would like to add all the profiles of those who served in Company A along with any and all resources associated with this Company of men only.

All the men of Company A have been added below as of July 2, 2021.

Captain Edward M. Paine’s Company A in the 106th Regiment of New York State Volunteers (He was born in England and a Barber by trade per his fold3)

Leaders of the 106th New York Infantry Regiment

  1. Captain Alvah W Briggs (1835 - 1888)
  2. Captain Edward M Paine (1832 - 1904)
  3. Captain Peter Robertson (1840 - 1912)
  4. Colonel Andrew Thomas McReynolds] (1808 - 1898) needs research
  5. Colonel William Snyder Truex (1819 - 1889) needs research

History of 106th New York Regiment

UNION NEW YORK VOLUNTEERS 106th Regiment, New York Infantry

Aliases: St. Lawrence County Regiment, New York

Muster In Date: Aug 27, 1862 Muster In Place: Ogdensburg, St. Lawrence County, New York Muster Out Date: Jun 27, 1865

Organized at Ogdensburg, N. Y., and mustered in August 27, 1862. Left State for Baltimore, Md., August 28, 1862, thence ordered to New Creek, Va. Attached to Railroad District, 8th Corps, Middle Dept., to September, 1862. Railroad District, West Virginia, to January, 1863. Martinsburg, W. Va, Milroy's Command, 8th Corps, Middle Dept., to March, 1863. 3rd Brigade, 1st Division, 8th Army Corps, to June, 1863. Elliott's Command, 8th Army Corps, to July, 1863. 3rd Brigade, 3rd Division, 3rd Army Corps, Army of the Potomac, to March, 1864. 1st Brigade, 3rd Division, 6th Army Corps, Army of tbe Potomac and Army of the Shenandoah, to June, 1865.

SERVICE: Guard and provost duty in Defences of the Upper Potomac, with Headquarters at New Creek, Va., till June, 1863. Expedition to Greenland Gap April 15-22, 1863. Fairmount April 29. Martinsburg, W. Va., June 14. Battle of Winchester, Va., and retreat to Harper's Ferry June 14-15. Guard stores to Washington, D. C., July 1-4. Join Army of the Potomac at Frederick, Md., July 5. Pursuit of Lee to Manassas Gap, Va., July 5-24. Action at Wapping Heights, Va., July 23. Duty on line of the Rappahannock and Rapidan till October. Bristoe Campaign October 9-22. Advance to line of the Rappahannock November 7-8. Kelly's Ford November 7. Brandy Station November 8. Mine Run Campaign November 26-December 2. Demonstration on the Rapidan February 6-7, 1864. Campaign from the Rapidan to the James May 3-June 15. Battles of the Wilderness May 5-7; Spottsylvania May 8-12; Spottsylvania Court House May 12-21. Assault on the Salient, "Bloody Angle," May 12. North Anna River May 23-26. On line of the Pamunkey May 26-28. Totopotomoy May 28-31. Cold Harbor June 1-12. Before Petersburg June 17-18. Siege of Petersburg June 17-July 6. Jerusalem Plank Road, Weldon Railroad, June 22-23. Ordered to Baltimore, Md., July 6. Battle of Monocacy, Md., July 9. Expedition to Snicker's Gap, Va., July 14-24. Sheridan's Shenandoah Valley Campaign August 7-November 28. Near Charlestown August 21-22. Battle of Winchester September 19. Fisher's Hill September 22. Battle of Cedar Creek October 19. Duty at Kernstown till December. Moved to Washington, D. C., thence to Petersburg, Va., December 3-6. Siege of Petersburg December, 1864, to April, 1865. Fort Fisher, Petersburg, March 25, 1865. Appomattox Campaign March 28-April 9. Assault on and fall of Petersburg April 2. Pursuit of Lee April 3-9. Sailor's Creek April 6. Appomattox Court House April 9. Surrender of Lee and his army. M arch to Danville, Va., April 23-27, and duty there till May 16. Moved to Richmond, Va., thence to Washington, D. C., May 16-June 2. Corps Review June 8. Mustered out June 27, 1865.

Regiment lost during service 10 Officers and 127 Enlisted men killed and mortally wounded and 4 Officers and 166 Enlisted men by disease. Total 307.[1]

Courier and Freeman, 12 April 1865 — Page 2

Company A

Company A - principally recruited from Oswegatchie, St. Lawrence County

Name Dates Connected?
Joseph Ames (1833)
Abner Hazelton Armstrong (1842 - 1936) Yes
Thomas Armstrong (1846 - 1916) Yes
Erastus P. Backus (1845 - 1918) Yes
Edson J Barber (1834 - 1863)
Elijah A. Barney (1845 - 1915) Yes
James S Barney (1842 - 1864) Yes
Elem Barter (1844 - 1865) Yes
Orlin Bassett (1833 - 1912) Yes
Henry C Beardsley (1841 - 1864) Yes
William W Bell (1841 - 1862)
John Boody (1832 - 1912) Yes
John Brouse (1839 - 1898) Yes
Orrin O Brown (abt. 1829 - 1863) Yes (through wife)
Thomas Brown (1827)
Charles A Bruce (abt. 1846 - 1929) Yes
Rev. Arthur Wakefield Cady (1847 - abt. 1947) YES
Franklin Canfield (1839)
John S Carey (abt. 1841 - 1921)
Thomas Carey (abt. 1835)
Joseph Carter (1842 - 1920)
Elliott A Clark (1835 - 1914)Yes
Charles A Codman (1827 - 1911)Yes
Isaac Dines Cokelet (1847 - 1916)
Morgan V Collins (1839 - 1916)
Franklin Colton (1846 - 1864) Yes
Henry Hartwell Colton (1845 - 1865) Yes
Luther Colton (1818 - 1864) Yes
Edwin Comstock (1835 - 1878)
John Connor (abt. 1844)
Allen C Cooper (1841 - 1864)
Henry Cormono (1840) Yes
Robert H Cox (1842 - 1921)
William H Craft (1830 - 1886) Yes
Albert P Cronk (1841 - 1914)
Hiram W Day (1835 - 1917)Yes
John Degin (abt. 1837)
Samuel DeVinney (1826 - 1895) Yes
Edwin W Dimmick (1829 - 1881)
Minard Dodson (abt. 1820)
Franklin Brook Dorothy (1845 - 1915) Yes
Willard G Dorothy (1842 - 1914) Yes
Cummings Durham (1822 - 1906) Yes
Theodore H Ernest (abt. 1844)
Samuel Farmer (1820 - 1865)
James Finley (1825)
Owen Fisher (1842 - 1863)
Martin R Folsom (1832 - 1905) Yes
Theodore Ford (1826 - 1863)
Alfred F Forshay (abt. 1836)
Thomas Fox (abt. 1843)
Lewis H Fuller (1843 - 1930) Yes
George W Gage (1824)
Robert Givins (abt. 1834 - 1894)
Ludgie Gratton (1837)
Fayett D Graves (1844 - 1922)
Charles W Hall (1832 - 1922)
James K Hale (1824 - 1904)
Welcome C Harrington (1844 - 1864)
George S Hatch (1839 - 1864)
Barnard I Henderson (1839) Yes
Samuel F Henderson (1836 - 1909) Yes
William H Hobrough (abt. 1843 - 1897)
James W Hopkins (1837 - 1863)
Harvey Houghteling (1815 - 1890)
Cyrus Hurd (1831 - 1870)
Reuben Irish (1838 - 1914) Yes
Scott L Irish (1842 - 1907) Yes
Hugh M Irwin (1834 - 1900) Yes
Selden C Judson (1841 - 1920) Yes
Timothy Kehoe (1828)
John M King (abt. 1834)
John H Lee (abt. 1840)
George LeRoy Livingston (abt. 1846)
Samuel Lyons (abt. 1824)
Jeremiah Manning (1821)
Henry D Marsh (1835 - 1864) Yes
Michael Martin (abt. 1841)
George W.m. Masury (1848 - 1922)
John C Masury (1844 - 1878)
William T Masury (abt. 1847)
William McAllester (abt. 1844 - 1916)Yes
John McGuire (abt. 1846)
John D McIntyre (1837 - 1868)
William A Merry (1841 - 1869)
Thurston Mighells (1833 - 1902)
Alexander Miller (1841 - 1864)
John A Morgan (1841)
Benjamin Newey (1845)
Charles W Newton (1825 - 1887)
Myron Northrop (1844)
Thomas Norton (abt. 1843 - 1903)Yes
Phillip O’Brien (abt. 1846)
William Orford (1839 - 1863) Yes
Anthony O’Hara (1839 - 1864)
Edward M Paine (1832 - 1904)
William Parker (abt. 1845)
John Penrose (abt. 1843)
Christopher Columbus Pike (1839 - 1881) Yes
Albert A Porter (abt. 1841 - 1925) Yes
Michael Powell (abt. 1843)
Patrick Quigley Jr (1840 - 1928) Yes
Martin Ralph (abt. 1845 - 1915) Yes
Edward Reynolds (1838 - 1920)
George Richardson (abt. 1844)
Deforest M Rood (1843 - 1865)
Joseph Russell (1843 - 1865)
William Sanderson (abt. 1829)
James B Schermerhorn (abt. 1844 - 1865)
Thomas Scranton (abt. 1840 - 1915)
Samuel Shaw (1844 - 1923) Yes
Charles Williams Sheppard (1843 - 1864)
Charles W Sherman (1831 - 1914)
Thomas Sherwell (1829 - 1910) Yes
Oren Shippee (abt. 1841 - 1924) Yes
Rivernus V Silsby (1821 - 1867) Yes
James Wellington Siver (1844 - 1864) Yes
John Henry Siver (1839 - 1907) Yes
William Wesley Siver (1842 - 1929) Yes
John Slettery (1818)
Morris Smith (1832 - 1903)
Richard Soy (1826 - abt. 1877)
Tyler Spencer (abt. 1835 - 1928) Yes
John Spicer (abt. 1834 - 1892) Yes
Gilbert Stewart (1820 - 1864)
William M Sumner (1836 - 1865) Yes
Orson Tallman (abt. 1824 - 1885) YES
Eli Tambling (1835 - 1895) Yes
Franklin Tanner (1844)
John Hanson Thompson (1842 - 1863) Yes
John Toner (abt. 1831)
Livingston Vanbuskirk (abt. 1842) Yea
David Walker (1839 - 1863)Yes
Jonathan Walton (abt. 1828 - 1905)
Stephen Waterbury Jr (abt. 1827)
Samuel Webb (abt. 1832)
Peter Weise (abt. 1842)
Almeron Wescott (abt. 1840 - 1913)Yes
Enoch White (1838 - 1863)Yes
Erastus A White (1839)
James W Whitford (1827 - 1910) Yes
Phillip Whitney (1827) Yes (to wife)
Robert Willard (1833 - 1871) Yes
George Williams (abt. 1827)
John Williams (1834 - 1894) Yes
Henry H. Wood (1821 - 1896) Yes
David Young (1836 - 1864) Yes

Research Notes

A total of 83 men are listed on the roster for Company A

Sources

  1. https://www.nps.gov/civilwar/search-battle-units-detail.htm?battleUnitCode=UNY0106RI




Collaboration
  • Login to edit this profile and add images.
  • Private Messages: Send a private message to the Profile Manager. (Best when privacy is an issue.)
  • Public Comments: Login to post. (Best for messages specifically directed to those editing this profile. Limit 20 per day.)


Comments: 1

Leave a message for others who see this profile.
There are no comments yet.
Login to post a comment.
The “Siver” boys in Company A needs more attention and collaboration. It appears their related same parental lineage. Possible future merging to be done. See William Wesley Siver (1842 - 1929) has been merged. Much work to be done still
posted by Andrew Simpier
edited by Andrew Simpier