upload image

African American Medal of Honor Recipients

Privacy Level: Open (White)
Date: [unknown] [unknown]
Location: United Statesmap
Surname/tag: African-American
This page has been accessed 405 times.

Contents

American Civil War

Note: The following white officers who served with the US Colored Troops were awarded the Medal of Honor: 2nd Lt. William H. Appleton of the 4th US Colored Infantry; Capt. Charles L. Barrell of the 102nd US Colored Infantry; Col. Delavan Bates of the 30th US Colored Infantry; Lt. Orson W. Bennett of the 102nd US Colored Infantry; Capt. George W. Brush of the 34th US Colored Infantry; Capt. Andrew Davidson of the 30th US Colored Infantry; Capt. Ira Hobart Evans of the 116th US Colored Infantry; Col. Nathan Huntley Edgerton of the 6th US Colored Infantry; Col. Henry C. Merriam of the 73rd US Colored Infantry; Capt. Henry C. Nichols of the 73rd US Colored Infantry; 2nd Lt. Walter Thorn of the 116th US Colored Infantry; and Capt. Albert D. Wright of the 43rd US Colored Infantry.

Name Birth Death Unit
Anderson, Aaron1811 Arkansas9 Jan 1886;Philadelphia, PennsylvaniaUSS Wyandank
Anderson, Bruce19 Jun 1845 Ciudad de México, México22 Aug 1922, Albany, Albany Co, New York142nd New York Infantry
Barnes, William H.24 Dec 1866, Indianola, Texas38th US Colored Infantry
Beaty, Powhatan8 Oct 1837, Richmond, Virginia6 Dec 1916, Cincinnati, Ohio5th US Colored Infantry
Blake, RobertUSS Vermont and USS Marblehead
Bronson, James H.1838, Indiana, Pennsylvania16 Mar 1884, Carnegie, Pennsylvania5th US Colored Infantry
Brown, William 1836, MarylandUSS Brooklyn
Brown, Wilson 1841, Natchez, Mississippi1900USS Hartford
Carney, William Harvey1840, Norfolk, Virginia1908, Boston, Massachusetts54th Massachusetts Infantry (Colored)
Dorsey, Decatur1836, Anne Arundel, Maryland1891, Hoboken, New Jersey39th US Colored Infantry
English, Thomas18191868USS New Ironsides
Fleetwood, Christian A.21 Jul 1840; Baltimore, MD28 Sep 1914; Washington, DC4th US Colored Infantry
Gardiner, James16 Sep 1839; Gloucester, VA29 Sep 1905; Lackawanna, PAI 36th US Colored Infantry
Harris, James Henryc1828, St Marys Co, Maryland28 Jan 1898, Washington, DC38th US Colored Infantry
Hawkins, Thomas R.c1840, Cincinnati, Ohio28 Feb 1870, Washington, DC6th US Colored Infantry
Hilton, Alfred B.c1842, Harford, Maryland21 Oct 1864, Fort Monroe, Virginia4th US Colored Infantry
Holland, Milton M.1844; Austin, TX1910, Silver Spring, Maryland5th US Colored Infantry
James, Miles1829, Princess Anne Co, VA1871, Norfolk, Virginia36th US Colored Infantry
Kelly, AlexanderPA
Lawson, John Henry1837, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania1919, Philadelphia, PennsylvaniaUSS Hartford
Mifflin, James1839, Richmond, VirginiaUSS Brooklyn
Pease, Joachim USS Kearsarge
Pinn, Robert1 Mar 1843; Stark Co, Ohio1 Jan 19115th US Colored Infantry
Ratcliff, Edward1835; James Co, Virginia1915; York Co, Virginia38th US Colored Infantry
Smith, Andrew Jackson1843, Lyon County, Kentucky1932, Livingston County, Kentucky55th Massachusetts Infantry (Colored)
Veal, Charles1838; Portsmouth, VA27 Jul 1872; Hampton, VA4th US Colored Infantry

Indian Wars

NameBirthDeathUnit
Boyne, Thomasc1849, St. George's County, Maryland1896, Washington, DC9th Cavalry Regiment
Brown, Benjaminc1860, Spotsylvania, Virginia1910, Washington, DC24th Infantry Regiment
Denny, Johnc1846, Big Flats, New York1901, Washington, DC9th Cavalry
Factor, Pompey1849, Arkansas1928, Brackettville, TexasIndian Scouts
Greaves, Clintonc1855, Madison County, Virginia1906, Columbus, Ohio9th Cavalry
Johnson, Henry1850, Boydton, Virginia1904, Washington, DC9th Cavalry
Jordan, Georgec1848, Kentucky1904, Crawford, Nebraska9th Cavalry
Mays, Isaiah1858, Carters Bridge, Virginia1925, Phoenix, Arizona24th Infantry
McBryar, William1861, Elizabethtown, North Carolina1941, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania10th Cavalry
Paine/Payne, Adamc1843, Alachua, Florida1877, Brackettville, TexasIndian Scouts
Payne, Isaacc1851, Muzquiz, Coahuila de Zaragoza, Mexico1904, Muzquiz, Coahuila de Zaragoza, MexicoIndian Scouts
Shaw, Thomas1846, Covington, Kentucky18959th Cavalry
Stance, Emanuelc1843, Carroll Parish, Louisiana1887, Nebraska9th Cavalry
Walley, Augustus10 Mar 1856; Reisterstown, MD9 Apr 1938; Baltimore, MD9th U.S. Cavalry (Buffalo Soldiers)
Ward, John1848, Arkansas1911, TexasIndian Scouts, 24th Infantry
Williams, Moses1845, Carrollton, Louisiana1899, Vancouver, Washington9th Cavalry
Wilson, William Othello1869, Chewsville, Maryland1928, Hagerstown, Maryland9th Cavalry
Woods, Brentc1852, Pulaski, Kentucky1906, Somerset, Kentucky9th Cavalry

Spanish-American War

NameBirthDeathUnit
Baker, Edward Lee1865, Laramie, Idaho Territory1913, Los Angeles, California10th Cavalry
Bell, Dennis1866, Washington, DC1953, Washington, DC10th Cavalry
Lee, Fitz1866, Dinwiddie County, Virginia1899, Kansas10th Cavalry
Penn, Robert USS Iowa
Thompkins, William H.1872, Paterson, New Jersey1916, San Francisco, California10th Cavalry
Wanton, George Henry1868, Paterson, New Jersey1940, Washington, DC10th Cavalry

World War I

NameBirthDeathUnit
Stowers, Freddie1896, Sandy Spring, South Carolina1918, Champagne Marne, France371st Infantry
Johnson, Henry1892, Winston-Salem, North Carolina1929, Washington, DC369th Infantry

World War II

NameBirthDeathUnit
Baker, Vernon1919, Wyoming2010, Idaho92d Infantry Division
Carter, Edward A., Jr.1916, Los Angeles, California1963, Los Angeles, California56th Armored Infantry Battalion, 12th Armored Division
Fox, John R.1915, Cincinnati, Ohio1944, Sommocolonia, Italy598th Field Artillery Battalion, 366th Infantry Regiment, 92nd Infantry Division (Colored)
James, Willy F., Jr. 413th Infantry Regiment, 104th Infantry Division
Rivers, Ruben1918, Tecumseh, Oklahoma1944, Geblingen , Germany761st Tank Battalion (Colored)
Thomas, Charles L.1920, Birmingham, Alabama1980, Detroit, Michigan614th Tank Destroyer Battalion
Watson, George 2nd Battalion, 29th Quartermaster Regiment, Quartermaster Corps

Korean War

NameBirthDeathUnit
Charlton, Cornelius H.1929, Eastgulf, West Virginia1951, Chipo-ri, Korea24th Infantry Regiment
Thompson, William Henry 24th Infantry Regiment

Vietnam War

NameBirthDeathUnit
Anderson, James, Jr.1947, Los Angeles, California1967, Cam Lộ, Quảng Trị, Vietnam3rd Marine Regiment
Anderson, Webster 320th Field Artillery Regiment, 101st Airborne Division (Airmobile)
Ashley, Eugene, Jr. 5th Special Forces Group (Airborne), 1st Special Forces
Austin, Oscar P. 1948, Nacogdoches, Texas1969, Quảng Nam, Vietnam7th Marine Regiment, 1st Marine Division (Reinforced)
Bryant, William Maud1933, Cochran, West Virginia1969, Tây Ninh, Vietnam5th Special Forces Group
Canley, John1937, Caledonia, Arkansas2022, Bend, Oregon1st Battalion, 1st Marines
Davis, Rodney M.1942, Macon, Georgia1967, Quảng Nam, Vietnam5th Marine Regiment, 1st Marine Division
Jenkins, Robert H., Jr.1948, Interlachen, Florida1969, Quảng Trị, Vietnam3rd Marine Division (Reinforced)
Joel, Lawrence1928, Winston-Salem, North Carolina1984, Winston-Salem, North Carolina503d Infantry Regiment, 173d Airborne Brigade
Johnson, Dwight H.1947, Detroit, Michigan1971, Detroit, Michigan69th Armor Regiment, 4th Infantry Division
Johnson, Ralph H.1949, Charleston, South Carolina1968, Quảng Nam Province, Vietnam1st Marine Division (Reinforced)
Langhorn, Garfield M.1948, Cumberland, Virginia1969, Pleiku Province, Vietnam17th Cavalry Regiment, 1st Aviation Brigade
Leonard, Matthew1929, Eutaw, Alabama1967, Suối Da, Thuận Hải, Vietnam16th Infantry Regiment, 1st Infantry Division
Long, Donald Russell1939, Blackford, Ohio1966, Vietnam4th Cavalry Regiment, 1st Infantry Division
Morris, Melvin Third Company, Third Battalion of the IV Mobile Strike Force
Olive, Milton L., III1946, Chicago, Illinois1965, Thủ Dầu Một, Bình Dương, Vietnam503rd Infantry Regiment, 173rd Airborne Brigade
Pitts, Riley L.1937, Fallis, Oklahoma1967, Chơn Thành, Bình Dương, Vietnam27th Infantry Regiment, 25th Infantry Division
Rogers, Charles Calvin1929, Claremont, West Virginia1990, Munich, Germany5th Field Artillery Regiment, 1st Infantry Division
Sargent, Ruppert L. 1938, Phoebus, VirginiaHau Nghia Province, South Vietnam9th Infantry Regiment, 25th Infantry Division
Sasser, Clarence 60th Infantry Regiment, 9th Infantry Division
Sims, Clifford Chester 501st Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division
Warren, John E., Jr. 22d Infantry Regiment, 25th Infantry Division

Iraq War

NameBirthDeathUnit
Cashe, Alwyn1970, Thomson, Georgia2005, Fort Sam Houston, TexasAlpha Company, 1st Battalion, 15th Infantry Regiment, 3rd Infantry Division

Non-Combat / Peacetime Service

NameBirthDeathUnit
Atkins, Daniel USS Cushing
Davis, John USS Trenton
Girandy, Alphonse 1869, French West Indies, Guadeloupe1941, Philadelphia, PennsylvaniaUSS Petrel
Johnson, John USS Kansas
Johnson, William USS Adams
Noil, Joseph B. USS Powhatan
Smith, John USS Shenandoah
Sweeney, Robert Augustus 1853, Montserrat1890, New YorkUSS Kearsarge, USS Yantic




Collaboration
  • Login to edit this profile and add images.
  • Private Messages: Contact the Profile Managers privately: US Black Heritage Project WikiTree and Lucy Selvaggio-Diaz. (Best when privacy is an issue.)
  • Public Comments: Login to post. (Best for messages specifically directed to those editing this profile. Limit 20 per day.)


Comments

Leave a message for others who see this profile.
There are no comments yet.
Login to post a comment.