Berkshire_Swing_Rioters_and_Machine_Breakers.png

Berkshire Swing Rioters and Machine Breakers

Privacy Level: Open (White)
Date: 22 Sep 2021 [unknown]
Location: Reading, Berkshire, England, United Kingdommap
Profile manager: Larina Harper private message [send private message]
This page has been accessed 295 times.

Contents

Content

Background

This page is currently under construction - if you would like to help with editing and formating - please feel free to do so! all help is appreciated. if o uwould like to be part of this 'research project' which is leading toward locating descendants etc.. then please contact me:) if one of your ancestors has a profile on Wikitree - you can use the wikistickers on their profile:

Flag of Berkshire (adopted 2017)
... ... ... was born in Berkshire, England.
... ... ... was a convict after the Third Fleet transported to Van Diemen's Land

Australian Convicts from Berkshire because of the Swing Riots were as follows:

  • 9 Men for the term of their natural life
  • 17 Men for a term of 7 years
  • 16 Men for a term of fourteen years.

General Information

The Berkshire Swing Rioters and Rebels had their trials heard at Reading and Abingdon.
Reading A special commission was opened at Reading on December 27, 1830 to hear the cases of the Swing Rioters and Machine Breakers. (Their Names are listed below). Outcomes included:
:Death sentences:

1 man executed on January 11, 1831.
9 Death Sentences commuted to Life Transport
4 Death Sentences commuted to 7 years Transport
13 Death Sentences commuted to Imprisonment

General Sentencing:

15 men transported for 14 years
13 men sentenced for 7 year transport (one died on board the Hulk before departure).
25 men found Not guilty.
19 men sentenced to 12 months in prison.
6 men sentenced to 18 months imprisonment.
12 men sentenced to either, 3, 6 or 9 months imprisonment.



Abingdon A special commission was opened at Abingdon on January 5, 1831 to hear and pass sentence on about 48 men arrested for primarily rioting, (Names and details listed below). Two men were sentenced to death, and death sentences commuted. James Turton (aged 19) had his sentence reduced to 18 months imprisonment, while Thomas Mackrell (aged 44) was transported for fourteen years for his part in the riots. Of the other participant /offenders:

5 men were either discharged or acquitted upon recognizance
1 man found not guilty
5 men sentenced to three months imprisonment
5 men sentenced for six months imprisonment
9 men sentenced to nine months imprisonment.
10 men sentenced to twelve months imprisonment
2 men sentenced to eighteen months imprisonment.

Berkshire Rebels Transported to Van Diemens Land

CONVICTS TRANSPORTED FROM BERKSHIRE AS SWING RIOT REBELS
Name Age Crime Term
ALDRIDGE John 36 - 7 years
ALLEN Solomon 35 -14 years
ARLETT or ARLOTT George 23-14 years
BATES Daniel 25 - Life
BENNETTCornelius 32 -7 years
BROWN Luke 24 - 7 years
BURGESS James 21 -14 Years
BURTON Isaac 23 -7 years
CARTER William 30 -7 years
DARLING Alfred 22 -Life
EDNEY Joseph 28 - 14 years
GOODFELLOW Thomas 23 - 14 years
GREEN Charles 26 - 7 years
GREENAWAY Jason 19 -7 years
HANCOCK Daniel 24 -7 years
HANSON Thomas 27 - 14 years
HARRIS Edward 25 -14 years
HAWKINS William 40 -7 years
HAWKINS David 39 - Life
HICKS Thomas 23 -14 years
HORTON John 21 - 14 years
HORTON Charles 23- 14 years
MAY Timothy 23 -7 years
MILSOM Charles 28 -14 years
NASH John 21 -14 years
NICHOLAS Joseph 29 - Life
NORRIS Francis 45 -Life
OAKLEY William 24 -Life
PAGE Robert 32 - 7 years
PAGE William 39 - Life
RADBORN Thomas 29 -7 years
SIMONDS James 27 -14 years
SIMONDS William 37 -7 years
SIMS or SIMMSWilliam 32 -Life
STEEL orSTEELE Edmund 41 -Life
TUCK Joseph 28 -7 years
VICCERS orVICCUS Edmund 21 -14 Years
WAVING William 35 - 7 years
WEST James 32 - 7 years
WESTALL William 20 -Life
WHEELER John 24 - 7 years
WILLIAMS George 19 -14 years
WILLIAMS Stephen 19 -14 years


Reading Sentencing Name List

The people listed below were tried by Speical Commission set up at Reading on December 27, 1831.

NAME AGE OFFENCE SENTENCE
ALDRIDGE  John 36 Destroying a TM at Hungerford 7y transportation
ALLEN Solomon 35 Destroying a TM at Waltham St Lawrence 14y transportation
ALLICK or ALLECK George 20 Destroying a TM at East Garston 18m imprisonment
ALLICK or ALLECK George 20 Destroying a TM at Welford 18m imprisonment
ANNETTS James Robbery at Kintbury Not Guilty
ARLETT or ARLOTT George 23 Destroying a TM at Wasing & Aldermaston 14y transportation
AYRES  Joseph 45 Riot & assault at Eastry 3m imprisonment
BAKER  Elijah 31 Destroying a TM at Shalbourne 12m imprisonment
BARR  Thomas 24 Unlawful assembly & assault at Aston Tirrold Discharged on Recognizance
BARRETT Alexander 33 Destroying a TM & Robbery at Aldermaston 3m imprisonment
BATES Charles 32 Robbery at Kintbury Death; commuted to 12m imprisonment
BATES Daniel 25 Destroying a TM at Kintbury & robbery at Hungerford Death; commuted to transportation for Life
BECKETT William 43 Destroying a TM at Bradfield 12m imprisonment
BENNETT Cornelius 32 Destroying a TM at West Woodhay 7y transportation
BENNETT James 36 Riot & assault at Aston Tirrold Not Guilty
BILLINGS Thomas 28 Riot assault & rescuing prisoners at Abingdon 2m imprisonment
BIZZLE  William 24 Riotous assembly at Appleford 9m imprisonment
BLAGROVE Benjamin 37 Riot assault & rescuing prisoners at Abingdon 2m imprisonment
BRITTON Thomas Destroying a TM at Stanford Dingley Not Guilty
BROWN  Luke 24 Destroying a TM at Wasing & Aldermaston 7y transportation
BROWN Thomas 18 Destroying a TM at Wasing & Aldermaston 18m imprisonment
BUNCE  Thomas Destroying a TM at Stanford Dingley Not Guilty
BURGESS  James 21 Destroying a TM at Wasing & Aldermaston 14y transportation
BURGESS John Robbery Not Guilty
BURTON  Isaac 23 Destroying a TM & Robbery at Welford 7y transportation
CANNON orCANNONSHenry 43 Assault at Eastbury 3m imprisonment
CARTER James 33 Riot assault & rescuing prisoners at Abingdon 3m imprisonment
CARTER John Riot at Kintbury Acquitted
CARTER William 30 Robbery & assault at Enborne Death; commuted to 7y transportation
CASBORN John Riot at Kintbury Acquitted
CHAMPION James 23 Riot at Wallingford 12m imprisonment
CHAMPION William 19 Riot at Wallingford 6m imprisonment
CHANDLER James 52 Riot & Assault at Eastbury 9m imprisonment
CHITTER William 22 Destroying a machinery at Hungerford Death: commuted to 6m imprisonment
CHURCH John Assault & Robbery Not Guilty
COLLIN John Unlawful assembly & assault at Aston Tirrold Discharged on Recognizance
COOK James Robbery Acquitted upon entering into Recognizance
COOK  John 24 Destroying a TM at Wasing & Aldermaston 18m imprisonment
COOPER Thomas Destroying a TM at Streatley Not Guilty
COPE John 30 Destroying a machinery at Hungerford Death; commuted to 12m imprisonment
COSTAR Charles Arson No Bill
COVENTRY John 18 Destroying a TM & robbery at Aldermaston 12m imprisonment
COX  William Destroying a TM Acquitted upon entering into Recognizance
DANCE Thomas 35 Riotous assembly at Hungerford 12m imprisonment
DARLING Alfred 22 Destroying a TM at Kintbury; assault & robbery at Hampstead Marshall Death; commuted to transportation for Life
DARLING Thomas Robbery at Kintbury Not Guilty DAVIS  Edward 28 Destroying a TM at Streatley 18m imprisonment
DAY  Henry Robbery Not Guilty
DEACON  James 30 Destroying a TM assault & robbery at Welford 12m imprisonment
DENTON Stephen19 Destroying a TM at Bradfield & Stanford Dingley 12m imprisonment
DOBSON George Robbery Acquitted upon entering into Recognizance
DOBSON Jeremiah 20 Riotous assembly & destroying machinery at Hungerford Death; commuted to 12m imprisonment
EDNEY Joseph 28 Destroying a TM at Basildon 14y transportation
EDWARDS Anthony Destroying a TM Acquitted upon entering into Recognizance
EDWARDS Thomas Riot at Kintbury Acquitted
EVERETT Edward Robbery Acquitted upon entering into Recognizance
FIDLER Giles Destroying a TM assault & robbery at Welford Acquitted
FIDLER Giles Destroying TM at East Garston One hours imprisonment
FIELD John 26 Riotous assembly & destroying machinery at Hungerford Death; commuted to 18m imprisonment
FULLER James 40 Destroying a TM at Wasing & Aldermaston 12m imprisonment
GALE William Destroying a TM at Welford Not Guilty
GARLICK or YARLICK  David 30 Riotous assembly & destroying machinery at Hungerford Death; commuted to 12m imprisonment
GATER or GAITER   John 45 Destroying a TM at Kintbury 12m imprisonment
GATER or GAITER  Henry Riot at Kintbury Acquitted
GATER or GAITER  Jacob 21 Riot at Kintbury 9m imprisonment
GATER or GAITER Frederick Robbery Entered into Recognizance
GIBBS Robert 21 Destroying a TM at West Woodhay 12m imprisonment
GILHAM Charles 24 Destroying a TM at Bradfield 6m imprisonment GOODFELLOW Thomas 23 Destroying a TM at West Woodhay & Inkpen 14y transportation
GRANT James 22 Destroying a TM Shalbourne 6m imprisonment
GREEN Charles 26 Destroying a TM at Welford 7y transportation
GREENAWAY Jason 19 Destroying a TM & robbery at Welford 7y transportation
GREENAWAY John Arson No prosecution
GREENAWAY William 56 Riot at Wallingford 6m imprisonment
GRIFFIN Robert 17 Riot & assault at Mildenhall 6m imprisonment
HAMBLIN James Destroying a TM at Streatley Not Guilty
HAMBLIN William 26 Destroying a TM at Bradfield & Stanford Dingley 6m imprisonment
HAMMOND William 21 Riot & robbery at Baulking 12m imprisonment
HANCOCK Daniel 24 Destroying a TM at Wasing & riot & assault at Brimpton 7y transportation
HANSON Thomas 27 Destroying a TM at Basildon & Streatley 14y transportation
HARRIS Edward 25 Destroying a TM at Wasing & Aldermaston 14y transportation
HAWKINS William 40 Destroying a TM at Wasing & Aldermaston 7y transportation
HAWKINS David 39 Riotous assembly & destroying machinery at Hungerford & breaking a TM at Lambourn Death; commuted to transportation for Life
HAYNES orHAINES William Riotous assembly & destroying machinery at Hungerford Acquitted
HAZELEY James Unlawful assembly & assault at Aston Tirrold Discharged on Recognizance
HICKS Thomas 23 Destroying a TM at Wasing & riot & assault at Brimpton 14y transportation
HOLMES George 17 Destroying a TM at Kintbury 12m imprisonment
HONEY Henry Robbery Not Guilty
HORTON John 21 Destroying a TM at Waltham St Lawrence 14y transportation
HORTONCharles 23 Destroying a TM at Waltham St Lawrence 14y transportation
HULCUP David 20 Riot at Wallingford 6m imprisonment
HUTCHINS James 23 Destroying a TM at Wasing & Aldermaston 12m imprisonment
HUTCHINS John 20 Destroying a TM at Stanford Dingley 12m imprisonment
JANNAWAY John 18 Destroying a TM at Lambourn 12m imprisonment
JONES Stephen 19 Riot & assault at Lambourn 3m imprisonment
JONES Stephen 19 Riotous assembly at Eastbury 3m imprisonment
JOSEY Robert Destroying a TM at Streatley Not Guilty
JOSEY William Destroying a TM at Streatley Not Guilty
JOYS Robert 15 Riot & assault at Stanford 9m imprisonment
KEATE Robert Unlawful assembly & assault at Aston Tirrold Discharged on Recognizance
KEENE George 18 Riot & assault at Stanford 9m imprisonment
KEENE John 17 Riot & assault at Stanford 9m imprisonment
KEENE Thomas 20 Riot & assault & Stanford 9m imprisonment
KEMPSTER orKEMSTER Richard 21 Destroying TM & robbery at East Garston 12m imprisonment
KEMPSTER Richard Destroying a TM 12m imprisonment
KINCH William 28 Riot & assault at Stanford 12m imprisonment
KING  Joseph 22 Riot & assault at Stanford 9m imprisonment
KNIGHT Peter Riot at Kintbury Acquitted
LIDDIARD George 41 Destroying a TM at Kintbury 18m imprisonment
MABBERLY William 35 Riot & assault at Eastbury 12m imprisonment
MACKRELL Thomas 44 Riot & assault at Eastbury destroyin TM & robbery at East Garston & West Shefford Death; commuted to 14y transportation
MAY Timothy 23 Riotous assembly & destroying machinery at Hungerford Death; commuted to 7y transportation
MERRITT George Destroying a TM at Streatley Not Guilty
MILSOM Charles 28 Destroying a TM at Basildon & Streatley 14y transportation
NASH John 21 Destroying a TM at Wasing & Aldermaston 14y transportation
NAYLOR or NAILOR John 26 Destroying a TM at Wasing 18m imprisonment
NICHOLAS Joseph 29 Robbery at Hampstead Marshall Death; commuted to transportation for Life
NORRIS Francis 45 Destroying TM  & Robbery at Kintbury Death; commuted to transportation for Life
NUTLEY Richard 34 Destroying a TM at Kintbury 12m imprisonment
OAKLEY William 24 Riotous assembly, robbery & destroying machinery at Hungerford & Kintbury Death; commuted to transportation for Life
PAGE Barlow 41 Robbery at Kintbury Not Guilty
PAGE Robert 32 Destroying a TM & assault at Enborne 7y transportation
PAGE William 39 Robbery at Kintbury Death; commuted to transportation for Life
PAGE William 20 Destroying a TM at Bradfield 12m imprisonment
PEARSON alias BRAZIER William 34 Destroying a TM Kintbury 12m imprisonment
POFFLEY Charles 19 Riot & assault at Eastbury. Destroying a TM at East Garston 14 days imprisonment
PRICE Edmund Sending a Threatening Letter No prosecution
PULLEN Israel 46 Riotous assembly & destroying machinery at Hungerford Death; commuted to 18m imprisonment
QUARTERMAN Joseph 22 Destroying a TM at Wasing & Aldermaston 12m imprisonment
RADBORN Thomas 29 Robbery at Hampstead Marshall Death; commuted to 7y transportation
RANDALL James Robbery at Kintbury Not Guilty
RANDALL William Riot at Kintbury
ROSIER Charles 26 Riotous assembly & destroying machinery at Hungerford Death; commuted to 18m imprisonment
ROSIER George 35 Riotous assembly & destroying machinery at Hungerford Death; commuted to 18m imprisonment
SADLER William 32 Riotous assembly at East Hagbourne 6m imprisonment
SANDFORD Jonathan Riot at Kintbury Acquitted
SAWYER William 21 Riotous assambly & assault at Upton 2m imprisonment
SIMONDS James 27 Destroying a TM at Waltham St Lawrence 14y transportation
SIMONDS William 37 Destroying a TM at Waltham St Lawrence 7y transportation
SIMS or SIMMS William 32 Robbery at Kintbury Death; commuted to transportation for Life
SLADE Francis 27 Riotous assembly at East Hagbourne 12m imprisonment
SMITH Charles Riotous assembly & destroying machinery at Hungerford Not Guilty
SMITH Henry 20 Riotous assembly & robbery at Baulking 12m imprisonment
SMITH Joseph 47 Destroying a TM at Welford 7y transportation. Died on board the Hulk York January 1837
STEEL or STEELE Edmund 41 Riotous assembly, robbery & destroying machinery at Hungerford Death; commuted to transportation for Life
STOCKWELL Edmund Robbery Acquitted on entering into Recognizance
STRONG Russell 31 Riot & assault at Stanford 12m imprisonment
STURGESS George Destroying a TM at Welford Not Guilty
TAYLOR Thomas Robbery Acquitted on entering into Recognizance
TAYLOR William Robbery Not Guilty
TEGG Joseph Destroying a TM at Streatley Not Guilty
TUCK Joseph 28 Riotous assembly & destroying machinery at Hungerford Death; commuted to 7y transportation
TURTON James 19 Destroying a TM & robbery at Welford Death; commuted to 18m imprisonment
TURTON James 19 Riot & assault at EastburyDestroying a TM at East Garston Death; commuted to 18m imprisonment
VICCERS or VICCUS Edmund 21 Destroying a TM at Basildon 14y transportation
VINCE Charles 19 Destroying a TM & robbery at Wasing & Aldermaston 18m imprisonment
WAITE  James 43 Destroying a TM & robbery at Bradfield 6m imprisonment
WATTS James 23 Riotous assembly & destroying machinery at Hungerford Death; commuted to 18m imprisonment
WAVING William 35 Destroying a TM & robbery at Welford 7y transportation
WEST  James 32 Destroying a TM at Basildon 7y transportation
WESTAL LWilliam 20 Destroying a TM & robbery at Hampstead Norris Death; commuted to transportation for Life
WHEELER  John 24 Destroying a TM at Waltham St Lawrence 7y transportation
WHITE  John Unlawful assembly & assault at Aston Tirrold Discharged on Recognizance
WHITE William 27 Destroying a TM Beenham 12m imprisonment
WHITING Job 31 Riot & assault at Stanford 9m imprisonment
WIGGINS Joseph 22 Destroying a TM & robbery at East Garston 12m imprisonment
WIGGINS William, junior 25 Riot & Assault at Eastbury 12m imprisonment
WIGGINS William, senior 55 Riot & Assault at Eastbury 3m imprisonment
WILLIAMS Charles 19 Destroying a TM & robbery at Aldermaston 12m imprisonment
WILLIAMS George 19 Destroying a TM & robbery at Wasing & Aldermaston & riot & assault at Brimpton 14y transportation
WILLIAMS Stephen 19 Destroying a TM & robbery at Wasing & Aldermaston & riot & assault at Brimpton 14y transportation
WILLIS James Destroying a TM at Streatley Not Guilty
WILLOUGHBY Thomas 27 Riotous assembly & destroying machinery at Hungerford & robbery Death; commuted to 18m imprisonment
WINTERBORN alias SMITH William 33 Riotous assembly & destroying machinery at Hungerford, & robbery at Hampstead Marshall & Kintbury Death; Executed 11 January 1831
WITHERALL John Destroying a TM Basildon Not Guilty
WITHERALLWilliam Destroying a TM ay Basildon Not Guilty
WITHERS James 25 Riot & Assault at Eastbury 9m imprisonment
WITHERS James 25 Riot & Assault at Eastbury 9m imprisonment
WOOLRIDGE or WOODRIDGEHenry 26 Riot & Assault at Eastbury. Destroying a TM at East Garston 18m imprisonment
YARLICK or GARLICK David 30 Riotous assembly & destroying machinery at Hungerford Death; commuted to 12m imprisonment

Aberling Sentencing Name List

The people listed below were sentenced by Special Commission at Aberling January 5, 1831

NAME AGE OFFENCE SENTENCE
ALLICK or ALLECK George 20 Destroying a TM at East Garston 18m imprisonment
AYRES Joseph 45 Riot & assault at Eastry 3m imprisonment
BARR Thomas 24 Unlawful assembly & assault at Aston Tirrold Discharged on Recognizance
BENNETTJames 36 Riot & assault at Aston Tirrold Not Guilty
BILLINGSThomas 28 Riot assault & rescuing prisoners at Abingdon 2m imprisonment
BIZZLE William 24 Riotous assembly at Appleford 9m imprisonment
BLAGROVEBenjamin 37 Riot assault & rescuing prisoners at Abingdon 2m imprisonment
CANNON orCANNONSHenry 43 Assault at Eastbury 3m imprisonment
CARTER James 33 Riot assault & rescuing prisoners at Abingdon 3m imprisonment
CHAMPIONJames 23 Riot at Wallingford 12m imprisonment
CHAMPIONWilliam 19 Riot at Wallingford 6m imprisonment
CHANDLERJames 52 Riot & Assault at Eastbury 9m imprisonment
COLLIN John Unlawful assembly & assault at Aston Tirrold Discharged on Recognizance
FIDLER Giles Destroying TM at East Garston One hours imprisonment
GREENAWAYWilliam 56 Riot at Wallingford 6m imprisonment
GRIFFIN Robert 17 Riot & assault at Mildenhall 6m imprisonment
HAMMONDWilliam 21 Riot & robbery at Baulking 12m imprisonment
HAZELEYJames Unlawful assembly & assault at Aston Tirrold Discharged on Recognizance
HULCUP David 20 Riot at Wallingford 6m imprisonment
JONES Stephen 19 Riotous assembly at Eastbury 3m imprisonment
JOYS Robert 15 Riot & assault at Stanford 9m imprisonment
KEATE Robert Unlawful assembly & assault at Aston Tirrold Discharged on Recognizance
KEENE George 18 Riot & assault at Stanford 9m imprisonment
KEENE John 17 Riot & assault at Stanford 9m imprisonment
KEENE Thomas 20 Riot & assault & Stanford 9m imprisonment
KEMPSTER orKEMSTERRichard 21 Destroying TM & robbery at East Garston 12m imprisonment
KINCH William 28 Riot & assault at Stanford 12m imprisonment
KING Joseph 22 Riot & assault at Stanford 9m imprisonment
MABBERLYWilliam 35 Riot & assault at Eastbury 12m imprisonment
MACKRELLThomas 44 Riot & assault at Eastbury destroyin TM & robbery at East Garston & West Shefford Death; commuted to 14y transportation
POFFLEYCharles 19 Riot & assault at Eastbury. Destroying a TM at East Garston 14 days imprisonment
SADLER William 32 Riotous assembly at East Hagbourne 6m imprisonment
SAWYERWilliam 21 Riotous assambly & assault at Upton 2m imprisonment
SLADE Francis 27 Riotous assembly at East Hagbourne 12m imprisonment
SMITH Henry 20 Riotous assembly & robbery at Baulking 12m imprisonment STRONG Russell 31 Riot & assault at Stanford 12m imprisonment
TURTON James 19 Riot & assault at EastburyDestroying a TM at East Garston Death; commuted to 18m imprisonment
WHITE John Unlawful assembly & assault at Aston Tirrold Discharged on Recognizance
WHITING Job 31 Riot & assault at Stanford 9m imprisonment
WIGGINSJoseph 22 Destroying a TM & robbery at East Garston 12m imprisonment
WIGGINSWilliam, senior 55 Riot & Assault at Eastbury 3m imprisonment
WIGGINSWilliam, junior 25 Riot & Assault at Eastbury 12m imprisonment
WITHERSJames 25 Riot & Assault at Eastbury 9m imprisonment
WOOLRIDGEorWOODRIDGEHenry 26 Riot & Assault at Eastbury. Destroying a TM at East Garston 18m imprisonment

Linked Pages


Acknowledgements

Jill Chambers for her work on Black Sheep and all her research, literature and books that make wonderful resources for the descendants of the rebels. https://www.black-sheep-search.co.uk/

Sources





Collaboration
  • Login to edit this profile and add images.
  • Private Messages: Send a private message to the Profile Manager. (Best when privacy is an issue.)
  • Public Comments: Login to post. (Best for messages specifically directed to those editing this profile. Limit 20 per day.)


Comments

Leave a message for others who see this profile.
There are no comments yet.
Login to post a comment.