no image

Canada Managed Profiles - General

Privacy Level: Public (Green)
Date: [unknown] [unknown]
Location: [unknown]
This page has been accessed 1,487 times.

Contents

Canada Managed Profiles Not Covered Elsewhere

Canada Managed Profiles that are more general than Prime Minister, Governor General, etc. As profiles are added and cleaned up, they will be added to the table below. While editing:

  • italic. profile needs work
  • bold. new since the last update

Part of Canada Managed Profiles Team


Abolitionist

Name Notes See Also
Alexander Milton Ross Doctor


Activist

Name Notes See Also
Carrie Matilda Derick Women's Rights Botanist
Clara Brett Martin Women's Rights Lawyer
Helen Letitia (Mooney) McClung Suffragette
Elizabeth Muriel Gregory MacGill (1905-1980) Women's Rights Engineer
Henrietta Louise Edwards Suffragette
Mary Irene Parlby Suffragette
Louise McKinney Suffragette
Emily Jamima Gowan Murphy Suffragette
John Skirving Ewart Advocate for Canadian Independence Lawyer
Edith Jessie Archibald Suffragette
Miriam (Green) Ellis Women's Rights Journalist
Louis David Riel fils Métis
Joseph Marceau Exiled Lower Canadian rebel Reformer
Peter Kahkewaquonaby Jones First People’s Rights First Peoples
Viola Irene (Davis) Desmond Civil Rights Business
William Lyon Mackenzie Upper Canada Rebellion
Michael Fox Actor
Miriam (Green) Ellis Women's Rights Journalist
Ursula Maria Franklin Women's Rights Physicist
Ella Cora Hind Women's Rights Journalist
Melvin Gordon Hurtig OC Journalist
Margaret (Sinclair) Kemper Mental Health Advocate Author
Grace MacInnis Politician
Pauline Emily (Mills) McGibbon First Woman Lt. Gov in Canada
Margaret Marshall Saunders Author
Cairine Reay (Mackay) Wilson Politician
Amelia (Le Sueur) Yeomans) Doctor


Actor

Name Notes See Also
Dan Aykroyd SCTV Comedy Legend
Florence "Florence Lawrence ' Bolton The Biograph Girl
Raymond William Stacey Burr Perry Mason
Jacqueline West (Burroughs) Yanovsky
John Franklin Candy SCTV Comedy Legend
Jim Carrey
Brent Carver
Kim Cattrall
Marie Françoise Paul Andrée Champagne Politician
Elisha (Cuthbert) Phaneuf
James Montgomery Doohan Star Trek
Margaret Yvonne (Middleton) De Carlo
Colleen Rose Dewhurst
Leila Marie (Koerber) Dressler
Michael Fox Activist
Geswanouth Paul (Sla-holt) George
Bruno Gerussi Broadcaster
Jill Hennessy
Douglas James Henning Magician on Broadway and television
Walter Thomas Huston
William Ian deWitt Hutt
Ethel (Ruby) Hilda Keeler
Margaret Ruth Kidder
Rich Little OC Impressionist
Eugene Edwin Lockhart
Raymond Hart Massey
Lois Ruth (Hooker) Maxwell
Mark McKinney Kids in the Hall
James Mavor Moore Author
Mike Myers SCTV & Austin Powers
Leslie William Nielsen
Mona Louise Parsons Resistance Fighter
Gladys Louise (Smith) Pickford
Gordon Edward Pinsent
Arthur Christopher Orme Plummer
Keanu Reeves
Percy Hamilton Rodrigues
William Shatner Star Trek
Edith Norma Shearer
Martin Short SCTV Comedy Legend
Frank Shuster Wayne & Shuster
Donald Sutherland
Kiefer Sutherland
Louis (Weingarten) Wayne Wayne & Shuster
Vina Fay Wray
Angus Young Mr. Ed


Adventurer

Name Notes See Also
Seth Bullock Policing
Bartholomew Barclay Masterson Policing
Joshua Upham Slocum
Pierre-Esprit Radisson Founder of Hudson Bay Company Explorer
Médard (Chouart) Chouart des Groseilliers Founder of Hudson Bay Company Explorer
Philip Turnor Early map maker for HBC Explorer
William Leonard Hunt
Mary Morris (Vaux) Walcott Artist


Agriculturist

Name Notes See Also
Eliza Maria (Harvey) Jones
John McIntosh McIntosh Apples
William Rennie


Anthropologist

Name Notes See Also
Charles Marius Fredrick Joseph Barbeau
Diamond Jenness


Aristocracy

Name Notes See Also
Louise Caroline Alberta (Sachsen-Coburg und Gotha) Argyll named Alberta, Lake Louise
Ishbel Maria (Marjoribanks) Hamilton-Gordon founded VON in Canada
Marie Evelyn (Moreton) Byng Lady Byng Trophy


Architect

Name Notes See Also
Douglas Cardinal
Wells Wintemute Coates Modernist architect
John George (Corby) Howard
Frederic William Cumberland
Thomas Fuller
Eberhard Heinrich Zeidler


Artist

Name Notes See Also
Unity Langford (Bainbridge) Brewster Poet
Paul Émile Charles Borduas
Mary (Mason) Borgstrom
Simone Mary Bouchard
Robert William Bradford
Emily Carr
David Alexander Colville)
Toller Shalitoe Montague Cranston Sports
Frances Marie Gage
Rita Letendre
Doris Jean McCarthy
Edith Hester (McDonald) McDonald-Brown
Isabel Grace McLaughlin
Helen Galloway McNicoll
Johann Albrecht Ulrich (William) Berczy formerly Moll Painter Early Settler
Bronislaw (Bruno) Josephus Bobak War Artist
Franklin Carmichael Group of Seven
Lawren Stewart Harris Group of Seven
Alexander Young Jackson Group of Seven
Francis Hans Johnston Group of Seven
Arthur Lismer Group of Seven
James Edward Hervey MacDonald Group of Seven
Frederick Horsman Varley Group of Seven
Edwin Headley Holgate Group of Seven
Lionel LeMoine FitzGerald Group of Seven
Jean-Paul Riopelle
Jori Elizabeth Smith
Thomas John Thomson
Gordon Appelbe Smith
Mary Morris (Vaux) Walcott Adventurer
Kenojuak (Nunatsiarmiut) Ashevak First Peoples
Douglas Eugene Cranmer First Peoples
Mungo Martin First Peoples
Bill Reid First Peoples
Willie Seaweed First Peoples
Charles Edenshaw First Peoples


Author

Name Notes See Also
Solomon (Bellows) Bellow Nobel Prize
Andrew Stuart McLean Broadcaster
Basile Routhier Lyricist Lawyer, Music
Emily Pauline Johnson Poet
George Ryga Playwright
Jean Margaret (Wemyss) Laurence
Pierre Francis de Marigny Berton Historian
Janet (McKishnie) Blewett
Austin Chesterfield Clarke
Roméo Dallaire Military Politician Hero
Timothy Irving Frederick Findley OC
May Agnes (Early) Fleming
Louis Fréchette Politician
Chris Hadfield Astronaut Pilot Military
Margaret (Sinclair) Kemper Mental Health Advocate Activist
Jacques Lacoursière
Madge Hamilton (Lyons) Macbeth
Farley Mowat
Lucy Maud Montgomery
James Mavor Moore Actor
Susanna (Strickland) Moodie chronicled early pioneer life
Catharine Parr (Strickland) Traill chronicled early pioneer life
Elizabeth Posthuma (Gwillim) Simcoe chronicled early pioneer life
Marie Rose Emma Gabrielle Roy
Mazo Louise (Roche) De La Roche
Mordecai Richler
Stephen Clarkson
John Saul
Margaret Marshall Saunders Activist
Marcel Trudel CC GOQ Historian
Robertson William Davies
Sara (Duncan) Cotes Journalist
Stephen Butler Leackock
Thomas Chandler Haliburton Politician, Judge
William Patrick (WP) Kinsella


Biologist

Name Notes See Al
Sidney Altman (1939-2022) Nobel Prize
Archibald Gowanlock Huntsman Marine biologist


Black History

Name Notes See Al
Lincoln MacCauley Alexander First Black MP and Cabinet Minister Politician Lawyer
Ruthy (Unknown) Blackburn Legal Trailblazer
Thornton Blackburn Legal Trailblazer
William Hall Victoria Cross Hero Military
Josiah Henson Underground Railroad
James Wesley Hill Underground Railroad
Jeremiah Alvin Jones Military
Elijah J. McCoy Inventor
Willie O'Ree CM ONB First Black NHL Player Sports
Oscar Emmanuel Peterson Jazz Musician Music
Portia White Opera Singer Music
Rose Fortune
Alton Christopher Parker 1st Black Detective
John Ware Cowboy and Rancher


Botanist

Name Notes See Also
Carrie Matilda Derick Activist
John Macoun
Margaret Brown Newton


Broadcaster

Name Notes See Also
Donald Cherry Hockey Coach Sports
Ernest Arthur Coombs Mr. Dressup
Bruno Gerussi Actor
Foster William Hewitt Hockey Night in Canada
Peter Charles Archibald Ewart Jennings ABC News Anchor Journalist
Barbara (Rosberg) Frum As It Happens Journalist
Andrew Stuart McLean Author
Juliette Augustina (Sysak) Cavazzi Music
Danny Gallivan Hockey Night in Canada
Julia Verlyn LaMarsh Politician
Lorne Michaels Saturday Night Live
Peter Mansbridge Journalist
Cyril Knowlton Nash OC OOnt Journalist
James Bruce Ross Phillips Journalist
Patrick Watson CC


Business

Name Notes See Also
Arthur Deinstadt Ganong Politician
Charles Melville Hays construction of the Grand Trunk Railroad
Clarence Decatur Howe Politician
Alexander Keith Politician
Marie Anne Barbel
Augustin Cuvillier
Joseph-Armand Bombardier Invented the snowmobile
Daniel Massey
Donald Alexander "1st Baron Strathcona and Mount Royal" Smith Philanthropist
Hart Almerrin Massey
Henry Franklin Bronson
Hugh Allan Railroad
Israel Harold Asper
James Harvey Ganong
James Jerome Hill Railroad
Miles Gilbert "Tim" Horton Hockey Hall of Fame Sports
KC Irving Philanthropist
James McGill Politician
Martha Matilda (Harper) McBain
John James McLaughlin Creator - Canada Dry Ginger Ale
Robert Samuel McLaughlin CC ED CD Automotive Pioneer
Sir Henry Mill Pellatt
Alpheus George Barnes Stonehouse Circus Owner
James William Trimbee
John Hendry
James Lewis (Krafft) Kraft Founder of Kraft Foods
John Labatt Brewer
John Molson Brewer
Susannah Woodhouse (Culverwell) Oland Brewer
Joseph Emm Seagram (1841-1919) Distiller
John Moore Robinson
John Redpath Philanthropist
John Stanfield
Perry Ernest Doolittle
Richard John Cartwright Politician
Ronald Vaughn Joyce CM
Samuel Cunard Shipping
Simeon Perkins Esq. Politician, Military, Privateer
Thomas McKay
Viola Irene (Davis) Desmond Civil Rights Activist
Walter Edward Hart Massey
William Cornelius Van Horne Philanthropist
William Henry Chase
William Neilson
Walter Philip Zeller


Cartoonist

Name Notes See Also
John Wilson Bengough Politician
Joseph Shuster Superman


Chemist

Name Notes See Also
Gerhard Heinrich Friedrich Otto Julius Herzberg Nobel Prize
Raymond Urgel Lemieux PhD
John James Rickard Macleod Nobel Prize
Michael Smith Nobel Prize


Civil Servant

Name Notes See Also
John George Bourinot Journalist, Historian
Douglas Brymner Dominion Archivist Historian
John William Grace First Privacy Commissioner
Gustave Hercule Hector Lanctôt Dominion Archivist
George Francis Gillman Stanley CC designed Canadian flag Historian
Norman Alexander Robertson Diplomat
Gordon Merritt Shrum Physicist
Oscar D Skelton Political Scientist
Adelaide Helen Grant (MacDonald) Sinclair UNICEF; Canadian Naval Service Military


Clergy

Name Notes See Also
Alfred Bessette Catholic Saint
Jean de Brébeuf Jesuit martyr
George Monroe Grant Politician
William Leitch D.D. Educator
James S Woodsworth Founder of the CCF Politician
Joseph-Noël Ritchot Red River Rebellion Politician


Communications

Name Notes See Also
Herbert Marshall McLuhan
Alexander Graham Bell Inventor of telephone
Reginald Aubrey Fessenden developed AM radio and radio telephones


Dancer

Name Notes See Also
Nita Celia (Franks) Franca


Doctor

Name Notes See Also
George Brock Chisholm 1st Director of WHO Military
Abraham Pineo Gesner Geologist
Alexander Milton Ross Abolitionist
Charles John Oliver Hastings
Jenny Kidd (Gowanlock) Trout First Woman licensed to practice medicine in Canada
Emily Howard (Jennings) Stowe First Woman to practice medicine in Canada
Marie Irma Eugénie (Levasseur) Le Vasseur
Amelia (Le Sueur) Yeomans) Activist
Robert Baird McClure Humanitarian
John McCrae Poet
Robert Tait McKenzie Pioneering Physiotherapist
Gilbert Lafayette Foster Military
John Clarence Webster Historian


Early Settler

Name Notes See Also
Johann Albrecht Ulrich (William) Berczy formerly Moll Painter Artist
Jean-Nicolas Darey


Economist

Name Notes See Also
John Kenneth Galbraith Educator


Educator

Name Notes See Also
Marie Esther (Sureau) Blondin dite Marie-Anne
Edith Emma (Coe) Warren
Harold Scott MacDonald Coxeter Mathematician
William Leitch D.D. Clergy
James Naismith Inventor of Basketball Sports
John Kenneth Galbraith Economist
Susan Brittain Ganong Philanthropist
Adolphus Egerton Ryerson
Lillian Smith First Children's Librarian


Engineer

Name Notes See Also
Geoffrey Edwin Hall Ballard inventor of the fuel cell
Sandford Fleming construction of first transcontinental railroad Railroad
Frederic Newton Gisborne first deep-sea telegraph cable
Samuel Johannes Holland first Surveyor General of North America.
Elizabeth Muriel Gregory MacGill (1905-1980) Activist
Lewis Frederick Urry Inventor of alkaline and lithium batteries


Explorer

Name Notes See Also
Alexander McKay
Alexander Mackenzie First to reach the Pacific overland in North America
Étienne Brûlé First European to explore the Great Lakes
Mina Adelaide (Benson) Ellis journalist
Simon Fraser
Samuel Champlain
Joseph P Tyrrell Geologist
Pierre-Esprit Radisson Founder of Hudson Bay Company Adventurer
Médard (Chouart) Chouart des Groseilliers Founder of Hudson Bay Company Adventurer
Philip Turnor Early map maker for HBC Adventurer
Marie Joseph Elzéar Bernier (1852-1934) Arctic Explorer


Filmmakers

Name Notes See Also
Denys Arcand
Jean-Daniel Lafond
Norman Jewison


First Peoples

Name Notes See Also
Thelma Julia (Chalifoux) Coulter Politician
Isapo-Muxika Crowfoot
James Jemmy Jock Bird Jr.
Joseph Brant Loyalist
Mary Degonwadonti Brant Loyalist
Douglas Cardinal Architect
Pitikwahanapiwiyin Cree Peace Chief
Alexander Decouteau Military
Mary (Greyeyes) Reid Military
Frederick Patrick George Joseph Sasakamoose Hockey Sports
Peter Kahkewaquonaby Jones First People’s Rights Activist
Thomas Charles Longboat Athlete Sports
Xul-si-malt Manson (1879-1912) Soccer Sports
Kenojuak Ashevak Artist
Bill Reid Artist
Charles Edenshaw Artist
Buffy (Sainte-Marie) Saint-Marie Music
Louis Riel


Genealogist

Name Notes See Also
Lorine (McGinnis) Schulze Olive Tree Genealogy
Joseph Firmin Drouin
Joseph Jean-Pierre Marcel René Jetté
Cyprien Tanguay


Geologist

Name Notes See Also
Abraham Pineo Gesner Doctor
Joseph P Tyrrell Explorer


Health

Name Notes See Also
Jeanne Mance Founded first hospital (Montréal)
Esther Pariseau Humanitarian


Hero

Name Notes See Also
Laura (Ingersoll) Secord War of 1812
Isaac Brock War of 1812 Military
Patrick Vincent Coleman Halifax Explosion
Roméo Dallaire Author Military Politician
William Hall Victoria Cross Military Black History
John Kenneth Macalister Resistance Fighter
Frank Herbert Dedrick Pickersgill Resistance Fighter
Roméo Sabourin Resistance Fighter
Robert Gordon Teather Policing


Historian

Name Notes See Also
François-Xavier Garneau Poet
John George Bourinot Journalist, Civil Servant
Pierre Francis de Marigny Berton Author
Joseph Lazar Guy Frégault
William Francis Ganong
Douglas Brymner Dominion Archivist Civil Servant
George Francis Gillman Stanley CC designed Canadian flag Civil Servant
Marcel Trudel CC GOQ Author
John Clarence Webster Doctor


Humanitarian

Name Notes See Also
Louise Arbour Judge
John Thomas Peters Humphrey Universal Declaration on Human Rights. Lawyer
Robert Baird McClure Doctor
Esther Pariseau Health
Jean Vanier Philosopher
Terrance Stanley (Terry) Fox Athlete Sports


Journalist

Name Notes See Also
Bernard McEvoy
Marie Robertine Barry
Christie Blatchford
John George Bourinot Historian, Civil Servant
Catherine (Ferguson) Coleman war correspondent
John Wesley Dafoe
Miriam (Green) Ellis Women's Rights Activist
Mina Adelaide (Benson) Ellis Explorer
Barbara (Rosberg) Frum As It Happens Broadcaster
Alison Ruth Gordon
Florence Ann (MacLeod) Harper
Ella Cora Hind Women's Rights Activist
Melvin Gordon Hurtig OC Activist
Peter Charles Archibald Ewart Jennings ABC News Anchor Broadcaster
Sara Anne (MacLure) McLagen First Female Newspaper Publisher in Canada
Walter Cameron Nichol Lt. Governor of BC Politician
Peter Mansbridge Broadcaster
Cyril Knowlton Nash OC OOnt Broadcaster
James Bruce Ross Phillips Broadcaster
Carrie May (Prevoe) Best
Sara (Duncan) Cotes Author
Morley Safer


Judge

Name Notes See Also
Louise Arbour Humanitarian
Helen Alice Kinnear First woman judge in Canada Lawyer
Bora Laskin Judge (Chief Justice of the Supreme Court)
Helen Emma (Gregory) MacGill
Beverley (Gietz) McLachlin PC CC First woman Chief Justicw on Supreme Court
Thomas Chandler Haliburton Politician, Author
Bertha (Wernham) Wilson First woman on Supreme Court


Lawyer

Name Notes See Also
Lincoln MacCauley Alexander First Black MP and Cabinet Minister Politician Black History
Helen Alice Kinnear First woman KC Judge
Violet Pauline (King) Henry First black woman lawyer in Canada
Clara Brett Martin Women's Rights Activist
Basile Routhier Lyricist Author, Music
Robert Stanley Weir Lyricist Music
Jean Drapeau .Mayor of Montréal Politician
John Skirving Ewart Advocate for Canadian Independence Activist
John Thomas Peters Humphrey Universal Declaration on Human Rights. Humanitarian
Allyre Louis Sirois MBE CdG Resistance Fighter


Loyalist

Name Notes See Also
Joseph Brant First Peoples
Mary Degonwadonti Brant First Peoples
Isaac Briscoe UE PPP
Jacob Russell UE PPP


Mathematician

Name Notes See Also
Harold Scott MacDonald Coxeter Educator
John Charles Fields Ph.D. (1863-1932)
Kenneth Eugene Iverson Computer Scientist


Medical Research

Name Notes See Also
Frederick Grant Banting MC Discovery of insulin Nobel Prize
Charles Herbert Best Discovery of insulin
Margaret Ridley Charlton
James Bertram Collip Discovery of insulin
Clarice Leone Norwood Farrell Vaccine research
Sylvia Olga Fedoruk Radiologist, Oncologist
Wilbur Roundings Franks OBE Invented the G-suit
David Hunter Hubel Neuroscientist Nobel Prize
Charles Brenton Huggins Cancer Research
Julia (Coppens) Levy OC Immunologist
Frances Gertrude McGill Forensic pathologist
Cluny Macpherson Invented early gas mask Military
Brenda (Langford) Milner Neuroscientist
Wilder Graves Penfield Neuroscientist, Neurosurgeon


Military

Name Notes See Also
Arthur William Currie
Cecily Jane Georgina Fane Pope Nursing
Isaac Brock War of 1812 Hero
George Brock Chisholm 1st Director of WHO Doctor
Roméo Dallaire Author Politician Hero
Gilbert Lafayette Foster Doctor
Harry Wickwire Foster
Jeremiah Alvin Jones Black History
Chris Hadfield Astronaut Pilot Author
Sheila A Hellstrom First Female General
George Ritchie Hodgson Sports
Louis-François-Guillaume Lessard
Howard William Meeker Hockey Sports
Cluny Macpherson Invented early gas mask Medical Research
Harold Ellis Watson Hockey Sports
Margaret Clothilde MacDonald RRC Nursing
Adelaide Helen Grant (MacDonald) Sinclair UNICEF; Canadian Naval Service Civil Servant
Andrew McNaughton Soldier, Diplomat Politician
Simeon Perkins Esq. Business, Politician, Privateer
George Lawrence Price
Thomas George Prince
Alexander Decouteau First Peoples
Mary (Greyeyes) Reid First Peoples
Samuel Simpson Sharpe Politician
William Samuel Clouston (Stanger) Stephenson MC DFC KB Spymaster
William Avery Bishop
William Hall Victoria Cross Hero Black History
James Ralston Politician


Music

Name Notes See Also
Bryan Adams OC OBC FRP Singer, Songwriter
Paul Anka Singer, Songwriter
Violetta Teresa Giovanna Balestreri Conductor
Angèle Arsenault Acadian Singer
Randolph Bachman OC OM BTO
Mona Hazelwood Bates Concert Pianist
Salome Bey Blues Singer & Composer
Michael Bublé
John Allan Cameron
Juliette Augustina (Sysak) Cavazzi Broadcaster
David (Thomsett) Clayton-Thomas Blood, Sweat & Tears
Leonard Norman Cohen Songwriter, Musician Poet
Thomas Charles Connors Songwriter, Musician
Pierre Maurice Joseph Cossette Producer, Grammy Founder
Bertha May Crawford Opera Singer
Burton Cummings The Guess Who
Celine Dion
Dennis Gerrard Stephen Doherty The Mamas & the Papas
Walter Ferguson CM Jazz Musician
Maureen Kathleen Stewart Forrester Opera Singer
Miles Francis Goodwyn April Wine
Glenn Gould Classical Pianist
Robert Gerard Goulet Singer
Susan Frances (Riley) Harrison Composer
Ronald Cornett Hawkins Singer
Marie-Louise-Emma-Cécile (Lajeunesse) Albani Singer
Terry Jacks
Diana Krall
Geddy (Weinrib) Lee Rush
Gaetano Alberto Lombardo Jr Band Leader
Bruce Palmer Buffalo Springfield
Oscar Emmanuel Peterson Jazz Musician Black History
Buffy (Sainte-Marie) Saint-Marie First Peoples
Howard Shore OC Composer
Andy (Youakim) Kim Philanthropist
K.d. Lang
Calixa Lavallée Composer of "O Canada"
Joni (Anderson) Mitchell
Anne (Murray) Langstroth CC ONS
Clarence Robert (Nobles) Nolan
Robbie Robertson The Band
Basile Routhier Lyricist Lawyer, Author
Richard Taylor Singer, Songwriter
Frederick Herbert Torrington Conductor
Shania (Edwards) Twain Singer, Songwriter
Ian Dawson Tyson
Gino Vannelli
Robert Stanley Weir Lyricist Lawyer
Portia White Opera Singer Black History
Zalman Yanovsky Lovin' Spoonful


Nobel Prize

Name Notes See Also
Sidney Altman (1939-2022) Biologist
Frederick Grant Banting MC Medical Research
Solomon (Bellows) Bellow Author
Willard Sterling Boyle Physicist
Bertram Neville Brockhouse Physicist
Gerhard Heinrich Friedrich Otto Julius Herzberg Chemist
David Hunter Hubel Neuroscientist Medical Research
John James Rickard Macleod Chemist
Lester Bowles Pearson Prime Minister Politician
Sir Ernest Rutherford Physicist
Michael Smith Chemist


Nursing

Name Notes See Also
Margaret Clothilde MacDonald RRC Military
Cecily Jane Georgina Fane Pope Military


Philanthropist

Name Notes See Also
Donald Alexander "1st Baron Strathcona and Mount Royal" Smith Business
Ishbel Maria (Marjoribanks) Hamilton-Gordon Reformer
KC Irving Business
Andy (Youakim) Kim Music
John Redpath Business
Norah Evangeline (Willis) Michener Philosopher
Susan Brittain Ganong Educator
William Cornelius Van Horne Business


Philosopher

Name Notes See Also
Jean Vanier Humanitarian
Norah Evangeline (Willis) Michener Philanthropist


Photographer

Name Notes See Also
William Notman


Physicist

Name Notes See Also
Harriet (Brooks) Pitcher
Willard Sterling Boyle Nobel Prize
Bertram Neville Brockhouse Nobel Prize
Ursula Maria Franklin Activist
Gordon Merritt Shrum Civil Servant
Sir Ernest Rutherford Nobel Prize


Pilot

Name Notes See Also
Frederick Walker Baldwin 1st Canadian/British pilot
Chris Hadfield Astronaut Author Military
John Alexander Douglas McCurdy
Mary Eileen Vane (Riley) Vollick


Playwright

Name Notes See Also
George Ryga Author


Poet

Name Notes See Also
Unity Langford (Bainbridge) Brewster Artist
Charles George Douglas Roberts KCMG
Edwin John Dove Pratt
Emily Pauline Johnson Author
François-Xavier Garneau Historian
John McCrae Doctor
Alfred Earle Birney
Leonard Norman Cohen Songwriter, Musician Music
Marie Marguerite Claire Louise Anne Hébert
William Bliss Carman
Émile Nelligan


Political Scientist

Name Notes See Also
Stephen Clarkson
Oscar D Skelton Civil Servant


Policing

Name Notes See Also
Seth Bullock Adventurer
Bartholomew Barclay Masterson Adventurer
Charles Constantine
William John Duncan Dempster
Francis Joseph Fitzgerald The Lost Patrol
Annie May (Jackson) Kelcher Canada's 1st female constable
Robert Gordon Teather Hero


Politician

Name Notes See Also
Thelma Julia (Chalifoux) Coulter First Peoples
Agnes Campbell (McPhail) Macphail First woman MP
Ellen Louks (Cook) Fairclough First woman cabinet minister
Lincoln MacCauley Alexander First Black MP and Cabinet Minister Lawyer Black History
Marie Françoise Paul Andrée Champagne Actor
Louis Fréchette Author
Arthur Deinstadt Ganong Business
Clarence Decatur Howe Business
Alexander Keith Business
Lionel Joseph Pretoria Conacher MP Sports
Roméo Dallaire Author Military Hero
Edward Michener
George Monroe Grant Clergy
James McGill Business
Jean Drapeau .Mayor of Montréal Lawyer
Robert William Weir Carrall M.D. Proposed July 1 Holiday
Julia Verlyn LaMarsh Broadcaster
John Gilbert Layton
John Wilson Bengough Cartoonist
Joseph James Guillaume Paul Martin
Walter Cameron Nichol Lt. Governor of BC Journalist
Erik Hersholt Nielsen
Maurice Sauvé
Richard John Cartwright Business
Simeon Perkins Esq. Business, Military, Privateer
Thomas Chandler Haliburton Author, Judge
William McGillivray
Andrew McNaughton Soldier, Diplomat Military
James Ralston Military
Samuel Simpson Sharpe Military
James S Woodsworth Founder of the CCF Clergy
Grace MacInnis Activist
Nancy (Greene) Raine Canada's Female Athlete of the 20th Century Sports
Nancy Guptill PEI's Famous Five
Joseph-Noël Ritchot Red River Rebellion Clergy
Lester Bowles Pearson Prime Minister Nobel Prize
Cairine Reay (Mackay) Wilson First woman Senator Activist


Privateer

Name Notes See Also
Simeon Perkins Esq. Business, Politician, Military


Prospector

Name Notes See Also
Violet Reta (Huggard) MacMillan
Kathleen Creighton Starr Rice


Railroad

Name Notes See Also
Hugh Allan Business
Sandford Fleming construction of first transcontinental railroad Engineer
Charles Melville Hays construction of the Grand Trunk Business


Reformer

Name Notes See Also
Ishbel Maria (Marjoribanks) Hamilton-Gordon Philanthropist
Grace Annie (Lockhart) Dawson First woman university graduate in Canada
Joseph Marceau Exiled Lower Canadian rebel Activist


Resistance Fighter

Name Notes See Also
Mona Louise Parsons Actor
Allyre Louis Sirois MBE CdG Lawyer
John Kenneth Macalister Hero
Frank Herbert Dedrick Pickersgill Hero
Roméo Sabourin Hero


Shipping

Name Notes See Also
Samuel Cunard Business
William Dawson Lawrence Shipbuilder
Angus James Walters Skipper of the Bluenose Sports


Sports

Name Notes See Also
Donovan Bailey World Record 100m.
William George Beers Father of Modern Lacrosse.
Donald Cherry Hockey Coach Broadcaster
Toller Shalitoe Montague Cranston Artist
James George Aylwin Creighton
Samuel Etcheverry CFL Star
Henry Winston Jerome World Record 100m.
Joseph Krol CFL Star
Willie O'Ree CM ONB First Black NHL Player Black History
Percy Alfred Williams World Record 100m.
James Naismith Inventor of Basketball Educator
Lionel Joseph Pretoria Conacher MP Politician
Joseph Bernard Andre Geoffrion Hockey Hall of Fame
Nancy (Greene) Raine Canada's Female Athlete of the 20th Century Politician
Scotty Bowman OC Hockey Hall of Fame
Ferguson Jenkins Baseball Hall of Fame
Wayne Gretzky Hockey Hall of Fame
Clara Hughes Summer & Winter Olympic Medallist
George Ritchie Hodgson Military
Miles Gilbert "Tim" Horton Hockey Hall of Fame Business
Cindy Klassen Six Olympic Speedskating Medals
Kathleen (Defries) Petre Motor Sports
Nancy (Greene) Raine Canada's Female Athlete of the 20th Century Politician
Fanny Rosenfeld Canada's Female Athlete of the Half Century
Gordon Howe Hockey Hall of Fame
Bobby Orr Hockey Hall of Fame
Guy Joseph Damien Lafleur Hockey Hall of Fame
Edouard Charles Lalonde Hockey Hall of Fame
Mario Lemieux Hockey Hall of Fame
Joseph Henri Maurice Richard Hockey Hall of Fame
Terrance Gordon Sawchuk Hockey Hall of Fame
Christine Sinclair OC OCB OLY International Soccer Star
Hayley Wickenheiser Olympic Hockey Star
Kurt Browning Figure Skater
Barbara Howard Track
John Armstrong Howard Track
Jennifer Jones OM Curling
Stephen Nash Basketball
Barbara Ann (Scott) King Figure Skater
Frederick Patrick George Joseph Sasakamoose Hockey First Peoples
Robert Marvin Hull Hockey
Howard William Meeker Hockey Military
Angus James Walters Skipper of the Bluenose Shipping
Harold Ellis Watson Hockey Military
Tessa Virtue Olympic Ice Dancer
Scott Moir CM OLY Olympic Ice Dancer
Joseph Jean Arthur Béliveau Hockey Hall of Fame
Terrance Stanley (Terry) Fox Athlete Humanitarian
Thomas Charles Longboat Athlete First Peoples
Xul-si-malt Manson (1879-1912) Soccer First Peoples




Collaboration
  • Login to request to the join the Trusted List so that you can edit and add images.
  • Private Messages: Contact the Profile Managers privately: Canada Project WikiTree and Doug McCallum. (Best when privacy is an issue.)
  • Public Comments: Login to post. (Best for messages specifically directed to those editing this profile. Limit 20 per day.)
  • Public Q&A: These will appear above and in the Genealogist-to-Genealogist (G2G) Forum. (Best for anything directed to the wider genealogy community.)


Comments

Leave a message for others who see this profile.
There are no comments yet.
Login to post a comment.