upload image

Cochoit Working 12

Privacy Level: Open (White)
Profile manager: Joe Cochoit private message [send private message]
This page has been accessed 264 times.

Contents

Disputed Associations

A prior version of this profile reported his mother was Abigail Maurice. This association lacked historical support and was severed. See Research Notes.

Biography

William Rayment

William Rayment (or Raymond) was born about 1637, presumably in Glastonbury, Somerset, England.[1][2] He was the son of George Rayment (or Raymond) of St. John's Parish in Glastonbury. His English origins are proven by his father's will in 1651, which names children Dorothy Robyns, Maurice Rayment, William Rayment, Elizabeth Rayment and John Rayment.[3] William, John and Elizabeth were specifically noted to be living in New England.
William Rayment himself deposed that he immigrated to New England in 1652, however, it was more likely in the spring of 1651.[4] His father's will places him as being already in New England by June of 1651. He would have been only 12 to 14 years old, and almost certainly would have traveled with his brother John Rayment who was considerably older (born about 1622). Both he and his brother settled across the Bass River in Salem on land which had originally been granted to the Old Planter William Trask.[5] This land was set off from Salem to create the new town of Beverly in 1668.
William Rayment spent his entire life in New England in Beverly and was active in the civil affairs of the town. In March 1662, he bought a home lot with 4 acres of land which had belonged to had belonged to William Ellet for £30; this land was adjacent to his father-in-law Edward Bishop.[6] He petitioned the town for additional land in 1668.[7] He was chosen to serve on the county jury in 1667, 1676, 1679 and 1681.[8][9][10][11] He was also the deputy to the General Court in 1683, 1685 and 1686.[12][13][14][15] He was the constable in Beverly in 1675.[16][17],He was also a surveyor in 1678.[18] William Rayment was a selectman for the town in 1670, 1683 and 1689.[19] He was on the committee to determine the town boundaries in a dispute with the neighboring towns of Salem and Wenham.[20] His name is frequently found as a witness to deeds and in giving testimony in various legal disputes.
William Rayment is most noted for a long military career. He was in the company of Capt. Lothrop at the capture of Saint John and Port Royal in the French colony of Acadia in 1654.[21][22] During King Philip's War, he was present at the Great Swamp Fight in December 1675. In 1683, Lt. William Raymond was made commander of the Beverly militia unit. In 1690, he was the Captain of the Beverly Company in the ill-fated Phipps Expedition to Canada. About 2,000 New Englanders left in the spring of 1690 to attack Quebec with the belief that success would force all of Canada to submit, and bring a large financial gain to the colonies. The combination of disease, and little to no leadership doomed the endeavor to failure.[23][24] From this point forward, he was commonly called Capt. William Rayment in the records.

Birth

Born: About 1638 (1637-1639).
If we use the three depositions in 1671 and 1680 as the most precise and consistent, we would suppose that he was born between March and June 1638. This obviously does not fit all of the data points.
Deposed aged about 30 years in March 1669/70.[25]
Deposed aged 32 years in March 1671.[26]
Deposed aged 42 in June 1680.[27]
Deposed aged 42 in September 1680.[28]
Deposed aged 43 in June 1682.[29]
Deposed aged 60 or thereabouts in December 1697.[30]
Aged about 72 years at death in January 1708/9.[31]
Note: There is no evidence to support a birthdate of 11 May 1637 as is often found on the internet. The parish records for St. John's Glastonbury no longer exist in this time period so this must be considered an error.

Marriage and Children

Married: 1st - Hannah Bishop about 1661, presumably in Salem, Massachusetts.[32] She was the daughter of Edward Bishop of Salem.[33] They had five children. Hannah died between 1676 when her last child was baptized and 1682 when her husband remarried.
Married: 2nd - Ruth Hull by 1681 when their child Mary was born in May 1682.
Children of William Rayment and and Hannah Bishop:
  1. William Raymond (1), born by May 1662 based on his admission as a freeman in 1683.[34] He married Mary Kettle, the daughter of John and Mary (Allen) Kettle. William was killed by a falling tree shortly before 23 January 1700/1.[35]
  2. Edward Raymond. Baptized on 12 July 1668 in Beverly.[36] Edward died 6 November 1727 (no known children).
  3. George Raymond. Baptized on 30 October 1670 in Beverly.[37] He married Jerusha Woodbury on 28 March 1698 in Beverley.[38] He was dead by December 1705 when his father made his will, which also notes that he had an only child named Hannah.
  4. Hannah Raymond. Baptized on 18 May 1673 in Beverly.[39] She married Nathaniel Haywood, Jr.
  5. Abigail Raymond. Baptized on 23 July 1676 in Beverly.[40] She married John Giles on 29 March 1694 in Marblehead, Massachusetts.[41]
Children of William Rayment and Ruth Hull:
  1. Mary Raymond. Born on 3 May 1682 in Beverley.[42] She married Josiah Batchelder on 19 Dec 1700 in Salem, Massachusetts, and had eight children.[43] Mary died on 26 October 1763 in Beverly.
  2. Ruth Raymond. Born say 1684, presumably in Beverly. Named as youngest daughter in her father's will. She married Jonathan Batchelder on 25 February 1702/3.[44]
  3. Ebenezer Raymond. Born about 1690 (died in his 58th year). He married Joanna Herrick on 6 January 1714/5 in Beverly.[45] Ebenezer died on 21 May 1747.[46]

Death

Died: 29 January 1708/9 in Beverly, Massachusetts.[47]
Will: of William Rayment of Beverley[48]
Dated 8 December 1705; proved 25 February 1708/9 (administration of the estate would continue for decades).
Summary:
Item: ...my loving wife Ruth...her father Hull...my sons Edward and Ebenezer...
2ndly: ...to my three grandchildren William, Daniel and Paul, sons of my son William, lately deceased, my eldest son
3rdly: ...my son Edward being my second son...
4thly: ...to my son Ebenezer being my youngest son...
Note: ...to my two sons and three grandsons...
5thly: ...to my granddaughter Hannah the only child of my son George late deceased...
6thly: ...to my daughter Hannah my eldest daughter widow and relic to Nathaniel Hayward...
7thly: ...to my daughter Abigail my second daughter wife of John Giles...
8thly: ...to my daughter Mary wife of Josiah Bathelder...
9thly: ...to my daughter Ruth being my youngest daughter wife of Jonathan Bathelder...
10thly: ...my loving wife Ruth and my two dutiful sons Edward and Ebenezer to be joynt executors...

Research Notes

Last Name at Birth: The name can be found with a number of variations including Rayment, Reyment, Raiment, Reayment, Raiement, Raymont, Raymond, Raymound, Raimond, Reymond and Raymund. The transcription of his father's will uses the spelling Rayment. Where recorded, the births and baptisms of his children were (in order) Raymond, Raymond, Raiment, and Raiment. It is Rayment in his death record and in his will. It is reasonable to use Rayment as the name he was most likely baptized with and most commonly used in records during his lifetime, and switch to Raymond for his children as found in several of their baptisms, and commonly used in their records. At no time was the spelling consistent for either William Rayment or his children.
Family associations: Further proof that John Rayment of Salem and Capt. William Rayment of Beverly were brothers is found in a deed of John's son John Rayment who named Capt. William Rayment as his uncle.[49]
Richard Rayment: He is sometimes said in older secondary sources to be related to Richard Rayment, also of Salem.[50] There is absolutely no evidence to suggest this true. Richard Rayment was in Salem by 1634, well before William Rayment was even born. While there are numerous sources which directly prove John and William Rayment were brothers, there are no sources to connect Richard Rayment to John or William Rayment.
Birth/baptism as 11 May 1637. A baptismal date as Glastonbury, 11 May 1637, is frequently association with William Rayment (FindAGrave; FamilySearch FamilyTee, PID LTD4-6Z2; WikiTree). According to George Lansing Raymond in 1918, "All the [St. John's] records are missing between about 1621 and 1653."[51]
A source for this baptismal date was found on Robert Raymond's family pages for "William Raymond," as "International Genealogy Index, v4.01, British Isles, film #455250 (17 March 2001)." The link provided returned a 404-like notice in 2021; a similar notice was returned in a search for the referenced FHL film number (455250). No such data was returned in a general IGI search. Multiple matching entries as to date, location (St. John's Glaston, Somerset, England) and name were found in a 2021 search of "contributed International Genealogical Index" entries (accessed from here; these submittals seem now referred to as "Genealogies"). The William Raymond returns examined referred to a submittal by church member "ratolman5983"; submission ID MM4P-B7T.
A search for "Will* Ray*" returned no such entry in the indexed collection, "All Somerset, England, Church of England Baptisms, Marriages, and Burials, 1531-1812," by subscription, Ancestry.com.
Record Extraction
From Vital Records of Beverly:
Raiment, Abigall, d. William and Hannah, bp. 23: 5m: 1676. CR1 (1:273)
Raiment, Hannah, d. William and Hanah, bp. 18: 3m: 1673. CR1 (1:273)
Raymund, Edward, s. William and Hannah, bp. 12: 5m: 1668. CR1 (1:278)
Raymund, George, s. William and Hannah, bp. 30: 8m: 1670. CR1 (1:278)
Name of mother: The name of his mother is sometimes given as Abigail Maurice. This comes from the speculation by

Common Errors to Avoid

  • Disambiguation:

Sources

Footnotes and citations:
  1. Ferris. Dawes-Gates Ancestral Lines..., 2 vols. (1931): pages 703-709.
  2. Davis. The Ancestry of Bethia Harris... (1934): pages 129-132.
  3. NEHGR vol. 49 (1895): page 136. "Will of George Rayment."
  4. NEHGR, vol. 33 (1879): page 161, "William Rayment Testimony."
  5. Lapham. The Old Planters of Beverly. (1930). pages 72-73.
  6. Quarterly Courts of Essex..., vol. 4: 1667-1671. (1914): page 375.
  7. Salem. Town Records of Salem, vol. 2. (1913): page 93.
  8. Salem. Town Records of Salem, vol. 2. (1913): page 82.
  9. Quarterly Courts of Essex ... vol. 6: 1675-1678. (1917): page 215.
  10. Quarterly Courts of Essex... vol. 8: 1680-1683. (1921): page 105.
  11. Quarterly Courts of Essex... vol. 8: 1680-1683. (1921): page 187.
  12. Shurtleff. Records of the Massachusetts Bay..., vol. 5. (1854): page 476.
  13. Shurtleff. Records of the Massachusetts Bay..., vol. 5. (1854): page 514.
  14. Hurd. History of Essex County, Massachusetts, vol. 1. (1888): page 745.
  15. Folsom. Collections of the Massachusetts Historical Society..., ser. 3, vol. 4. (1834): page 290.
  16. Quarterly Courts of Essex... vol. 6. (1917): page 49.
  17. Quarterly Courts of Essex... vol. 5. (1916): page 427.
  18. Salem. Town Records of Salem, vol. 2. (1913): page 89.
  19. Ferris. Dawes-Gates Ancestral Lines..., 2 vols. (1931): pages 703.
  20. Quarterly Courts of Essex... volume 8: 1680-1683. (Salem: The Essex Institute, 1921): page 19
  21. Hurd. History of Essex County, vol. 1. (1888): page 683, page 689.
  22. Felt. Annals of Salem, vol. 2. (1849): page 504.
  23. Watkins. Soldiers in the Expedition to Canada. (1898): page 26.
  24. Wikipedia: [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Battle_of_Quebec_(1690) Battle of Quebec (1690).
  25. Quarterly Courts of Essex... vol. 4: 1667-1671. (1914): page 103.
  26. Quarterly Courts of Essex... vol. 4: 1667-1671. (1914): page 332.
  27. Quarterly Courts of Essex... vol. 7: 1678-1680. (1919): page 390.
  28. Quarterly Courts of Essex... vol. 8: 1680-1683. (1921): page 7.
  29. Quarterly Courts of Essex... vol. 8: 1680-1683. (1921): pages 323-325.
  30. NEHGR, vol. 33 (1879): page 161, "William Rayment Testimony."
  31. Beverly. Vital Records of Beverly, vol. 2. (1907): page 539.
  32. Date is based on the estimated date of their first child's birth by May 1662.
  33. NEHGR, vol.173 (2019): pages 52-65. "Edward Bishop (ca. 1618–1697) of Salem."
  34. He was admitted a freeman on 16 May 1683 implying a birth date of by May 1662.
  35. Historical Collections of the Essex Institute, vol. 8 (Salem, 1868): page 219.
  36. Beverly. Vital Records of Beverly, vol. 1. (1906): page 278.
  37. Beverly. Vital Records of Beverly, vol. 1. (1906): page 278.
  38. Beverly. Vital Records of Beverly, vol. 2. (1907): page 256.
  39. Beverly. Vital Records of Beverly, vol. 1. (1906): page 273.
  40. Beverly. Vital Records of Beverly, vol. 1. (1906): page 273.
  41. Marblehead. Vital Records of Marblehead, vol. 2. (1908): page 351.
  42. "Massachusetts, Town Clerk, Vital and Town Records, 1626-2001," FamilySearch online database.(https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:Q29L-GV7J), Mary Raymond, 3 May 1682.
  43. Salem. Vital Records of Salem, vol. 4. (1924): page 240.
  44. Beverly. Vital Records of Beverly, vol. 2. (1907): page 257.
  45. Beverly. Vital Records of Beverly, vol. 2. (1907): page 256.
  46. Beverly. Vital Records of Beverly, vol. 2. (1907): page 539.
  47. Beverly. Vital Records of Beverly, vol. 2. (1907): page 539.
  48. Essex County, MA: Probate File Papers, 1638-1881. (AmericanAncestors.org online database). Probate #23286, probate of Capt. William Rayment.
  49. "Massachusetts Land Records, 1620-1986," FamilySearch online database. Essex > Deeds 1701-1706 vol 16-18 > image 279 of 646.
  50. Jordan. History of Northern Pennsylvania 3 vols. (1913), 2: 855.
  51. Americana (American Historical Magazine), volume 12 (1918): pages 343-351, at 344. "English Ancestors of John and William Raymond."
Source list:
  • Davis, Walter Goodwin . Massachusetts and Maine Families in the Ancestry of Walter Goodwin Davis, volume III Neal-Wright. (Reprint Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Co., 1996.): page 205. Ancestry.com link
  • Essex County Courts. Records and Files of the Quarterly Courts of Essex... volume 5: 1672-1674. (Salem: The Essex Institute, 1916). HathiTrust.org link
    page 25; page 427.
  • Felt, Joseph Barlow. Annals of Salem, volume 2. (Salem, 1849): page 504.
  • Ferris, Mary Walton. Dawes-Gates Ancestral Lines..., volume 2. (Milwaukee, 1931): pages 703-709. HathiTrust link; also at Ancestry.com.
  • Folsom, Charles. Collections of the Massachusetts Historical Society..., series 3, volume 4. (Cambridge, 1834): page 290. HathiTrust link.
  • Galloupe, Augustus A. Early Records of the Town of Beverly, Essex County, Mass., vol. 1 (Boston, 1907). Internet Archive link.
  • Historical Collections of the Essex Institute, vol. 8 (Salem, 1868): page 219. Dairy of Rev. Joseph Green of Salem Village, by Samuel F. Fowler.
  • Jordan, John W. Genealogical and Personal History of Northern Pennsylvania 3 vols. (New York, Lewis historical publishing company, 1913), 2: 855 (Raymond). Hathi Trust link.
  • Lapham, Alice. The Old Planters of Beverly Massachusetts and the Thousand Acre Grant of 1635. (Carlisle, MA: Beverly Historical Society, 1930). Books.google.com link
  • New England Historical and Genealogical Register, volume 173 (Winter 2019): pages 52-65. "Edward Bishop (ca. 1618–1697) of Salem and Beverly, Massachusetts," by Nancy R. Stevens. Available by subscription at AmericanAncestors.org.
  • Raymond, John Marshall. Corrections and additions II to Raymond, Abbot, Jackson and allied families ([Menlo Park, Calif. : Raymond, 1969]); WorldCat.
  • Raymond, John Marshall. Ancestry of George Raymond of Glastonbury, County Somerset, England (1982), p9 pedigree chart; "of Salem and Beverly." Note: Ancestry of George Raymond... (1982), contains corrections of data from Raymond, Abbot, Jackson and Allied Families.
  • Raymond, Samuel. Genealogies of the Raymond Families of New England 1630 to 1886. (New York, Press of J.J. Little & Co., 1886): pages 121-222. HathiTrust link; Internet Archive link.
  • Salem. Town Records of Salem Massachusetts, volume 2 1659-1680. (Salem: The Essex Institute, 1913): page 82.
  • Shurtleff, Nathaniel B. Records of the Governor and Company of the Massachusetts Bay in New England..., volume 5. (Boston, 1854). HathiTrust link.
    page 476; page 514.
  • Shurtleff, Nathaniel B. Records of the Governor and Company of the Massachusetts Bay in New England..., volume 5. (Boston, 1854). HathiTrust link.
    page 476; page 514.
  • Waters, Henry F. "Genealogical Gleanings in England: George Rayment will," in The New England Historical and Genealogical Register, vol. 49 no. 1 (January 1895): page 136. Hathi Trust, or by subscription at AmericanAncestors.
  • Waters, Henry F. "William Rayment Testimony" in New England Historical and Genealogical Register, vol. 33 no. 2 (April 1879): page 161. Internet Archive link.
  • Watkins, Walter Kendall. Soldiers in the Expedition to Canada in 1690, and Grantees of the Canada townships. (1898): page 26.




Collaboration
  • Login to edit this profile and add images.
  • Private Messages: Send a private message to the Profile Manager. (Best when privacy is an issue.)
  • Public Comments: Login to post. (Best for messages specifically directed to those editing this profile. Limit 20 per day.)


Comments

Leave a message for others who see this profile.
There are no comments yet.
Login to post a comment.