upload image

County Durham and the Great War

Privacy Level: Open (White)
Date: 28 Jul 1914 to 11 Nov 1918
Location: County Durham, Englandmap
Surnames/tags: County_Durham Great_War
Profile manager: Neil Perry private message [send private message]
This page has been accessed 379 times.

A Freespace inspired by a project created by Sunderland City Council Sunderland in the First World War to commemorate people from Sunderland and it's surrounding area, serving in or supporting the armed forces during the First World War. This freespace is broadening the scope to include the whole of County Durham.

Special focus will be given to two army units that recruited a lot of County Durham residents:

The intention is to create profiles, add credible sources and connect them to the global tree and create a memorial for the future.

Profiles created have been taken from various sites including:

If you have a profile you would like to add, please contact Neil Perry

Profiles Created/Identified to Date

To be added to table

Sortable table
Name Regiment Rank Service Number Died Memorial C
Aldridge, Jacob Royal Field Artillery, A Battery, 86th Brigade Gunner 36335 1916 Thiepval N
Ash, William King's Royal Rifle Corps, 12th Battalion Rifleman R/12156 1916 Unknown Y
Aslett, Charles W 160th (Wearside) Brigade Royal Field Artillery Gunner L7461 1948 Survived N
Bacon, Joseph S Durham Light Infantry, 10th Battalion Private 31798 1916 Thiepval N
Baharie, John G Durham Light Infantry, 15th/17th Private 2482 1915 Menin Gate N
Barron, James Durham Light Infantry Private 2482 1938 Survived Y
Barrow, Thomas W P 20th Battalion Northumberland Fusiliers (Tyneside Scottish) Private 1916 Y
Bellwood, Thomas West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 10th Battalion Private 47128 1917 Arras Y
Booth, Ned 6th Yorkshire Private Unknown Survived N
Boyd, John F Northumberland Fusiliers, 27th (Tyneside Irish) Battalion Private 27/802 1916 Thiepval N
Bradford, Roland B 186 Brigade, 62nd (2nd West Riding) Division Brigadier General 1917 Hermies N
Bradley, John Durham Light Infantry, 15th Battalion Private 23731 1916 Thiepval N
Brewis, John A Durham Light Infantry, 14th Battalion Private 15620 1916 Bard Cottage N
Brown, William Durham Light Infantry, 1st/7th Battalion Private 2616 1915 Menin Gate N
Bruce, John Royal Army Medical Corps Private 64395 1975 Survived N
Bunn, John G Durham Light Infantry, 12th Battalion Lance Corporal 385269 1918 Tourgeville N
Burn, James W Durham Light Infantry, 15th Battalion Private 20112 1916 Thiepval N
Calder, John East Yorkshire Regiment / Northumberland Fusiliers Private 57955 / 4257237 1979 Survived N
Chandler, Emmanuel Prince of Wale’s Volunteers (South Lancashire) 8th Battalion / Labour Corps Private / Lance Corporal 15269 / 204928 1976 Survived N
Cleary, Thomas RGA (Royal Artillery) TBC 52064 1972 Survived N
Cooper, Robert W Royal Engineers Sapper TBC 1945 Survived N
Cramlingon, Thomas P East Yorkshire Regiment / Royal Munster Fusiliers Private 19263 1949 Survived N
Cummings, Alexander Northumberland Fusiliers Private TBC TBC Survived N
Dobinson, George Royal Garrison Artillery Gunner 48731 1922 Survived N
Donaldson, James M 160th (Wearside) Brigade Royal Field Artillery Private/Driver 1940 Survived N
Donaldson, John M Durham Light Infantry, 12th Battalion Sarjeant 19521 1916 Thiepval N
Fortune, John T US Army 1948 Survived Y
Hamill, Charles W Royal Field Artillery, 40th Div. Ammunition Col. Gunner L/7756 1918 Delsaux Farm Y
Gaff, John T Royal Garrison Artillery Gunner 52426 1948 Survived N
Hern, Richard F 160th (Wearside) Brigade Royal Field Artillery Battery Quartermaster Sergeant Survived N
Humphrey, John W Northumberland Fusiliers, 1st Battalion Private 34476 1917 Arras Y
Lascelles, George Durham Light Infantry, 15th Battalion Private 47097 1918 Bois-des-Angles Y
Laws, Samuel P 160th (Wearside) Brigade Royal Field Artillery Bombardier L/7649 1976 Survived N
Maling, George A Royal Army Medical Corps Captain 1929 Survived N
Nicholson, Harold 160th (Wearside) Brigade Royal Field Artillery L/12557 1974 Survived N
Revell, William R Durham Light Infantry Private 1951 Survived Y
Ridley, Claude A Royal Flying Corps Squadron Leader 1942 Survived Y
Robinson, Arthur J Royal Flying Corps Second Lieutenant 1918 Chambieres Y
Ryles, Andrew Cheshire Regiment, 23rd Battalion Private 77693 1919 Saint Andre Y
Story, Robert Mercantile Marines, SS Mary Baird 1917 Tower Hill Y
Wight, Alfred Durham Light Infantry, 19th Battalion Serjeant 19194 1916 Thiepval Y
Woowat, John H Gloucestershire Regiment, 13th Service Battalion (Forest of Dean) Pioneers until May 1918 then 1st Battalion Gloucestershire's. Private 18574 1935 Survived N




Collaboration
  • Login to edit this profile and add images.
  • Private Messages: Send a private message to the Profile Manager. (Best when privacy is an issue.)
  • Public Comments: Login to post. (Best for messages specifically directed to those editing this profile. Limit 20 per day.)


Comments

Leave a message for others who see this profile.
There are no comments yet.
Login to post a comment.

Categories: County Durham