Cumberland_Presbyterian_Church_History.jpg

Cumberland Presbyterian Church History

Privacy Level: Open (White)
Date: [unknown] [unknown]
Location: [unknown]
Profile manager: Liz Shifflett private message [send private message]
This page has been accessed 76 times.

Contents

Cumberland Presbyterian Church

Cumberland Presbyterian Church
Minute Book 1754-1935
Granville, Jackson County, Tennessee

The first two paragraphs of the first page of this booklet:

Transcribed from the old Church Book of the Smyrna Congregation at a meeting of the session on the 5th of March 1831 it was resolved that Bro. James W. Smith be requested to try to collect and embody in a ses[-]sion Book the history of the Church and members in and under the care of Smyrna Congregation of the Cumberland Presbyterian Church.
In obedience to the above order of the Church session Inquiry has been made But no Church Record can be found to give information about the Church previous to the 21st February 1811. On that day the Rev. Robert Donal organized the Church and for the information of those who may come after believing that God will have a Church in this place from the best information we can obtain we make the following Record.

There is a book available to read at [1] Vondrak-7 13:19, 25 November 2021 (UTC)

Abstracts

This page was created as a place to upload images and work on abstracted information of the uploaded images.

I have begun by creating a subheading for Bell and will be abstracting Bell information. Feel free to abstract additional information under additional headings. To avoid Edit Conflicts, please do an initial save with a Warning at the top of the page when starting your edit (don't forget to re-hide or delete it before saving after you're done).

Bells

Probably the WikiTree profiles:


From pages 1-2:
  • Samuel Bell Sr. - "a ruling Elder in the Presbyterian Church from an early period of his life."
    • himself and wife Mary immigrated from Ireland
    • first settled in Pennsylvania
    • removed from Pennsylvania between 1754 and 1760 "with his family of sons and daughters and sons-in-law"
    • "settled in the fork of Hyco, which is now embraced in Pepson County, North Carolina"
    • read the original - I think some may interpret the passage that Samuel Bell Sr. died before moving from Hyco - misinterpret, in my opinion. - see comment (changed "Hyoo" to "Hyco")
    • "Mr. Bell's fam[-]ily moved from Hyco to Guilford North Carolina having buried two of the family Sally and Jane on Hyco. Settled in their home they became members of the Alamound and Buffalow Church under the pastoral care of that good man the Rev. Mr. Calwell."[2]
    • Samuel Bell departed this life in 1776. read the original for additional information
    • "Wife Mary in 1786 in good standing with the Alamound and Buffalow Congre[-]gation of the Presbyterian Church." (note the correct spelling for these congregations is Alamance and Buffalo - both in Greensboro NC)
  • "At an early day..."
    • two of the sons of Samuel Bell
    • daughter Mary Donnell
    • "and families the (Rev. Robert Donnell then a little boy) moved to Tennessee"
  • they "settled near Nashville"
  • "the two sons were ruling Elders in the Western Country and lived to be upwards of fourscore years of the age of their sister Don[-/p2]nell at the age of eighty-six collected her family around her... and then departed this life"
  • Mention of Rev. Robert Donnell appears to have him in either Davidson County "on Stevens [Stevers?] Creek" (1797) or Jackson County, along the Cumberland River (1799), "near the mouth of Martins Creek".
  • Rev. Robert Donnell was in Jackson County in February 1818 (see last paragraph, page 2).

Page 2

Notes from page 2.
  • James W. Smith, second son of Samuel Smith ("In the year 1811 James W. Smith second son of the aforesaid Samuel Smith and then ruling Elder in the afore mention [G?]rassy Creek Congrega[-]tion moved from North Carolina and settled in Jackson County, Tennessee").
  • John Williamson died in 1818, age [84] - apparently at "Concord" (in Jackson County, near Martins Creek), assuming he is the same "Father Williamson" mentioned in the last paragraph of page 2.

More Bells

Vondrak-7 13:00, 25 November 2021 (UTC)
Mentioned the following Wikitree profiles as Cumberland Presbyterian Ministers:

Sources

  1. https://play.google.com/store/books/details/Benjamin_Wilburn_McDonnold_History_of_the_Cumberla?id=qtFLAAAAMAAJ
  2. Rev. David Stewart Caldwell (1725-1824)
  3. http://www.cumberland.org/hfcpc/minister/BellClaiborneHandly.htm
  4. http://www.cumberland.org/hfcpc/minister/BellRobert.htm
See also:




Collaboration
  • Login to edit this profile and add images.
  • Private Messages: Send a private message to the Profile Manager. (Best when privacy is an issue.)
  • Public Comments: Login to post. (Best for messages specifically directed to those editing this profile. Limit 20 per day.)


Comments: 2

Leave a message for others who see this profile.
There are no comments yet.
Login to post a comment.
It should be the Hyco not Hyoo. The Alamound reference refers to the Alamance Church. See a signage regarding its formation at http://www.ncmarkers.com/Markers.aspx?MarkerId=J-32

The church in Greensboro was initially called the North Buffaloe (correct spelling at that time) Creek Presbyterian Church. Rev Rankin in 1934 published a book about its history and it can be viewed at https://www.familysearch.org/library/books/records/item/25556-history-of-buffalo-presbyterian-church-and-her-people-greensboro-n-c?viewer=1&offset=0#page=2&viewer=picture&o=&n=0&q= On page 36 it mentions Robert Bell and Samuel Bell - the author refers incorrectly to Robert as being Samuel's brother.

posted by Jim Vondrak
change Hyoo to Hyco, as that may have been my misread of the typed page. Left the others (quoted matter).
posted by Liz (Noland) Shifflett