no image

Data Error 210: Father was dead before birth

Privacy Level: Public (Green)
Date: 1 May 2016
Location: Worldwidemap
Surnames/tags: data_doctors db_error_210
This page has been accessed 1,191 times.

Categories: DD Suggestions Help.

Description of Error - 210: Father was dead before birth

This person's father died before birth so probably birth date or father's death date is wrong.

Content of info column: Empty

Possible Causes

Typo in person's birth date and/or in father's death date. Or just plain wrong date(s) entered.

Action Steps

Correct wrong date(s).

Error Status

For each Error you can set status. You can set it as Corrected, Not corrected, False Error, Proposed merge or just add a Comment.

If there are related errors for the profile, you will also see them on status page.

Full description is available on Status Help Page.

Questions and Discussions on this Error

You can read what other people have asked here db_error_210.

You can also share your best practices, experiences, problems about this Error by posting a questions in G2G. If you create a new G2G discussion for this Error add tag data_doctors and db_error_210.

Technical Stuff

The death date of a person's father can be at most 10 months before that person's birth date. It is checked for all profiles with public tree and defined father-child relation. Limit is set at 10 months.

This page is part of the Data Doctors Project.
Latest report: February 10th 2019 and the Spreadsheet.
Custom reports by: Suggestion lists, Unsourced lists, Unconnected lists.
See WikiTree+ for custom reports and statistics.
Data Doctors Challenge: Dates_VIII .









Collaboration

On 16 Jun 2017 at 09:59 GMT Christina (March) Luckings wrote:

Wouldn't it be better to call the error dead before Conception? Just to avoid any confusion as fathers can be dead before birth....

On 23 Jan 2017 at 19:53 GMT Linda (Dreiling) Rivera wrote:

Brungardt-195 Date of Death is: 5 Mar 1973 and

Brungardt-197 Date of Birth is: 18 Jan 1918.

The error report is saying the father was dead before birth. This error report is not correct. Can you remove the error report?

Thank you.

On 23 Aug 2016 at 23:20 GMT T (Pollard) P wrote:

db error 210. There is more than one error.. The entry should read: James Wesley NORRED (DOB: 28 Feb., 1865), (DOD: 13 Feb., 1943): Wife. Hassie PARTRIDGE (DOB: 28 Sept., 1862), (DOD: 21 Feb., 1936)...Married in 1882.

How do I correct the Error(s)..??

On 16 Jun 2016 at 01:56 GMT Aleš Trtnik wrote:

Bob, difference is one year and 6 months.

On 15 Jun 2016 at 21:02 GMT Robert Hvitfeldt wrote:

See Grönhagen-3 and Grönhagen-8. Father died less than 6 months before birth of youngest son. I think it's a false error, but there is no choice for that.

On 9 Jun 2016 at 07:04 GMT Aleš Trtnik wrote:

Ask on G2G for someone to correct it for you.

On 9 Jun 2016 at 00:37 GMT Anonymous (Johnson) Anonymous wrote:

It is a typographical error that I am trying to fix. I am certified to make corrections on dates before 1700 but the system still won't let me. The number should have been a 1 instead of a 0.