upload image

Dutch in US Census

Privacy Level: Open (White)
Date: [unknown] [unknown]
Location: [unknown]
Surname/tag: dutch_roots
Profile manager: W Robertson private message [send private message]
This page has been accessed 70 times.

This data comes from Family Search. Each US census from 1850-1940 was searched for people born in the Netherlands. The counts come from the filter by residence place in the sidebar. These numbers are very close to the numbers found when searching by state or territory name in the residence field, but make it easier to identify places that are included beyond the states. When a count exists for a state and for the territory of the same name they were combined. The numbers typically do not add up to match the total from the Netherlands. There are some problems with the search results for the 1940 census, noted in the table.

State/Territory1850 census1860 census1870 census1880 census1900 census1910 census1920 census1930 census1940 censuscomment
Total11,70028,19247,33859,26096,393120,252134,634135,776114,060
Alabama431122739131819389
Alaska--------3355435144
Arizona----101423417899113
Arkansas2821686614712410192
California654394357051,0332,3504,6868,92810,218
Colorado----17115279733870815745
Connecticut3171108117151268469578599
Delaware5315101219373749
District of Columbia6925594369136162269
Florida1477215486378483768
Georgia113027375254806881
Hawaii--------2534366479
Idaho----91050271440354398
Illinois3591,4983,8075,21212,03614,33714,29714,95712,389
Indiana845698621,3521,7012,1342,0702,0031,752
Iowa1,1302,6634,5334,8249,51611,52812,66810,3068,584
Kansas--63306752878881671521648
Kentucky41165275254141139149113160
Louisiana16927919315983116276193243
Maine161526172430464274
Maryland117382239377225190338333370
Massachusetts1694465036131,0121,6032,0991,9271,847
Michigan3,1466,22212,62017,35230,61933,71034,01532,39125,506
Minnesota / Territory03361,5941,6132,7353,5435,4354,8614,489
Mississippi817362457363248NAThere is something wrong if the FamilySearch index for 1940 which lists the population as 55,824
Missouri3957771,1621,579823976916742604
Montana----13233281,0731,6801,2501,064
Nebraska--33180747900882860638525
Nevada----4821242364669
New Hampshire1125122146176163NAThere is something wrong if the FamilySearch index for 1940 which lists population as 33,124
New Jersey4121,1592,9164,29810,60612,75613,06114,94612,338
New Mexico / Territory2641897917165NAThere is something wrong if the FamilySearch index for 1940 which lists population as 55,847
New York3,0105,4937,9998,5299,57212,30114,75415,98615,690
North Carolina51414261830116206NAThere is something wrong if the FamilySearch index for 1940 which list population as 56,013
North Dakota----028322708917661533
Ohio4211,7381,9362,4021,7592,0712,5682,3171,906
Oklahoma / Indian Territory----0087231175189157
Oregon / Territory115491313266559241,0101,029
Pennsylvania2898277801,0867069501,3711,4311,343
Rhode Island1514415172146162174156
South Carolina10282114517292433
South Dakota / Territory--081531,6162,6533,2303,0882,423
Tennessee584380715480585661
Texas154459196249434553571632
Utah / Territory0111211445241,4111,9982,3352,006
Vermont151092326313528
Virginia66712341217897350273279
Washington--1424576532,3153,1243,5293,398
West Virginia----168252546736253
Wisconsin1,6224,6585,7845,7746,5587,4767,5066,3615,202
Wyoming----11171778129103
Unidentified US (10)242933
Puerto Rico41571528384
Other Caribbean and Central America140313175
Panama Canal Zone (US)12132
Africa23
Asia & Middle East7915357
Canada67
Contiinental Europe0281,576
Mexico2
South America369
Pacific Islands0116
Other717
United Kingdom & Ireland34
Unknown / Errors0-23-9-4-42-40-44-141-7,120additional counts for 1940 must be too high
Total (added up)11,70028,21547,34759,26496,435120,292134,678135,917121,180




Collaboration
  • Login to edit this profile and add images.
  • Private Messages: Send a private message to the Profile Manager. (Best when privacy is an issue.)
  • Public Comments: Login to post. (Best for messages specifically directed to those editing this profile. Limit 20 per day.)


Comments

Leave a message for others who see this profile.
There are no comments yet.
Login to post a comment.