upload image

East Hampton History, Including Genealogies of Early Families

Privacy Level: Open (White)
Date: [unknown] [unknown]
Location: East Hampton, Suffolk, New York, United Statesmap
Surnames/tags: Osborn Osborne Squires
Profile manager: Rick Pierpont private message [send private message]
This page has been accessed 1,283 times.

Other: New York Sources

Contents

East Hampton History, Including Genealogies of Early Families

  • by Jeannette Edwards Rattray (1893-1974)
  • published by East Hampton, Long Island, NY, 1953; printed at Country Life Press, Garden City, N. Y.
  • Dedication: This book is dedicated to the memory of Judge Henry P. Hedges, whose East Hampton History published 1897 inspired this new history.
  • According to a blurb on Amazon.com, the book was written to replace a local history by Judge Henry P. Hedges that was published in 1897 and had long been out of print. Jeannette Edwards Rattray spent over two years rewriting and enlarging the 1897 book.
  • 619 pages
  • WikiTree Profiles that use this source

Available online at these locations:

Excerpts:
Whole book (limited text)

Table of Contents

  • TBD

Errata

  • Numerous errors have been reported in this publication. Many researchers have found errors in the sections for their family surnames (these were general comments in Long Island focused Genealogy groups on facebook, most people did not list the specific errors). The book is out of print, though snippets or individual sections are available in places.
  • It's my understanding that Ms. Rattray was doing a revision of Henry P. Hedges' History of East Hampton (with genealogies) 1897. She and her collaborators absolutely did an enormous amount of work, but with new records becoming available over the last 126 years since Hedges' book and 70 years since Ms. Rattray's version, new sources have been discovered that reveal different information than was relayed to her at the time and as a result, errors are part of this published work. If you find specific info, please list the problem(s) here, and include a link to a source that describes the problem. Until a complete list can be generated, I present a brief list of the surnames that people have reported issues for:
    • Beebe
    • Bennett - Ms. Bennett who collaborated with Ms. Rattray, reported errors to her descendants and corrected them in their own copy of the book.
    • Howell
    • Miller
    • Parson(s)
    • Sherrill
    • Squires - http://longislandgenealogy.com/squires.pdf
      • Page 553 Ellis Squire b 1717 is sometimes reported as being the founder of the family in Squiretown, but others say definitively that another Ellis Squires, b. about 1738, who was not related to the East Hampton Squires, was in fact the founder of the family in that area. So far, no one has presented any primary sources for either theory. The book goes on to presume that *if* an Ellis came from Maine in 1773, he was likely related to the East Hampton Squires. While I personally agree, again, there's no proof and statements made by B. F. (Benjamin Franklin) Squires, a contemporary of Howell, and great grandson to Ellis Squires who supposedly made the journey from Maine, stated that he told Howell the true family story of their journey from Maine which was relayed to him numerous times by his grandfather, Ellis Jr. According to B. F. Squires, Howell ignored the information given to him and published his own theories. B. F. Squires then published his own book, "A Record of The Squires Family" not long after Howell's book. It was not widely published so a whole copy has been elusive. I've only been able to find 2 pages and an excerpt which was printed in South Fork Squires, by Tiger Gardiner, of which I have a copy and is available in most libraries on the East End. (She also wrote a few pages in her theory on the origins of Ellis Squires b. 1738 where she dissects all sources that were available to her at the time, if anyone is interested).
      • Page 554 Assumptions are made about the parentage of John Squires, these are theories only and not proven fact.
      • Page 555 Ellis baptized 1717 is listed with sons Seth, Ellis and Daniel, but there are no sources and no proof that this son, Ellis, is the very same who possibly came from Maine in 1773. There were multiple men by the same name. *Please note that it is known that Ellis b. about 1738 was a sailor who lived or stayed for a time in Nantucket, MA, where marriage banns were published and numerous marriage record indexes show that he married Phebe Russell on July 7, 1761. No records exist there for births of their children, nor have any been found in Maine, Connecticut or New York.
  • Please also note the abundant use of the words "perhaps" "probably" "presumably" "likely" and "may have" throughout this section.

Citation Formats

  • <span id='Rattray'></span>Rattray, Jeannette Edwards. ''[[Space:East Hampton History, Including Genealogies of Early Families|East Hampton History, Including Genealogies of Early Families]]'' (East Hampton, NY, 1953) [ Page ].
  • ([[#Rattray|Rattray]])

Please add your preferred citation format below, so that it may be easily copied by you and others:

  • <ref name=Rattray>Rattray, Jeannette Edwards. ''[[Space:East Hampton History, Including Genealogies of Early Families|East Hampton History, Including Genealogies of Early Families]]'' (East Hampton, NY, 1953) [ Page ].</ref>




Collaboration
  • Login to edit this profile and add images.
  • Private Messages: Send a private message to the Profile Manager. (Best when privacy is an issue.)
  • Public Comments: Login to post. (Best for messages specifically directed to those editing this profile. Limit 20 per day.)


Comments: 2

Leave a message for others who see this profile.
There are no comments yet.
Login to post a comment.
Per World Catalog the following libraries have a copies of the original book: https://www.worldcat.org/title/419955. Check with your local library to see if the Inter Loan Library section can arrange for a copy to be lent to your library.
posted by Robert Turner
I have the book, feel free to message me if you need a look up. The problem with the Squires section is that it's not entirely accurate and there are no records currently available to obtain the correct information