upload image


Privacy Level: Open (White)

Surname/tag: Descendants of Andreas VOLLMAR
Profile manager: Bruce Barnes private message [send private message]
This page has been accessed 43 times.

Identify all the descendants of Andreas VOLLMAR

Right now this project just has one member, me. I am Bruce Barnes.

Here are some of the tasks that I think need to be done. I'll be working on them, and could use your help.

  • Add individuals that are Andreas' descendants.

Will you join me? Please post a comment here on this page, in G2G using the project tag, or send me a private message. Thanks!

Memories: 1
Enter a personal reminiscence or story.
The earliest mention of the name Folmar in Halifax is found in the passenger lists of "100 Families of German Protestants" on board the 'Murdoch', Robert Hamilton, Master, Rotterdam, June 25, 1751. The entry:' Andreas Vollmar, Age 47,

Palatinate, Baker, Men 1; Women 2; 1/2 Freights 2; Freights 4; Hands 5.' The following is a quotation from the manuscript book in the possession of Miss Mary Brown of Halifax, N.S. It was written in 1832 by her grandfather, William Marsters Brown (1811-1888), son of William and Joanna (Stairs) Brown, of Halifax. W.M. Brown's wife was Elizabeth Smith, whose mother was Catherine, eldest daughter of John Philip FOLMAR. The notations come from Charles Stayner, 3 England St., Halifax, N.S. who wrote this Aug 4, 19[5]0. "FOLMAR. Philip FOLMAR (or VOLLMAR as the name is in an old German Bible came from Basle on the Swiss side of the Rhine and landed at Halifax in the summer of 1761; (see Note 1) was a widower, and had two sons, John Philip, and Andrew, and a daughter Margaret, afterwards Mrs. Gebhardie, who lived in the Dutch Village. (see Note 2) He was overcome with grief at the loss of his wife, and on seeing the wilderness country he had come to, he died and was buried on the hill known as Fort Needham on the Peninsula of Halifax where he and others who had come with him were encamped. A Block House, built as a defence against the Indians, was yet standing on that hill when I was a boy. Mrs Sophia Hawkins, who lived to the age of 95, and was a daughter of Jacob [Maike?], one of the German settlers, gave me these particulars about Mr. Folmar. The name of her family is now spelt Merkel. (see Note 3). Cont'd on in Johannes "John" Philip FOLMAR's notes. Note 1: Mr. Brown is evidently astray here. He was ten years out in the death of John Philip FOLMAR and seems to have arrived at the year 1761 through this. Mr. FOLMAR died in 1820 and not 1830, which would make him 10 years old in 1751, the year he came to Halifax. This of course is the date of the arrival of the German and Swiss settlers. Note 2: Gebherd (as it is usually spelt) was a German family that lived on the Windsor Rd.(St.) north of the Bayer Farm. The Gebherd farm descended through a daughter to the Veith Family. It may be mentioned that a grandson of W. M. Brown married a Miss Veith of this family and they now reside in Dartmouth. Note 3: Christian Messenger, May 13, 1857 - "died on the 5th inst. At her residence, near Fort Needham, Sophia Hawkins, in the 96th year of her age, much esteemed and respected in this community." From Terrence M. Punch, CG (C), 17 Elizabeth Drive, Halifax, N.S. in a letter dated 20 June, 1994. The "Murdoch" (1751) was at sea about 84 days, and the passengers were on board two weeks before that, so we are speaking of 14 weeks on ship's rations. At Rotterdam were recorded 298 passengers, and at Halifax were landed 269 people. So I find dead were 29 souls. Philipp Andreas Vollmer, a baker, had a family on the "Murdoch" as follows: This means one adult man, two females over age 14, and two children aged 4 to 14, and none below age 4. We know that Vollmer was age 47 and is said to be from The Palatinate. He was buried in Halifax on 2 August 1752. He had 2 teen-aged daughters who were married earlier in 1752. They would be the two females over age 14. I would guess that Anna Margaretha and Anna Catherina were aged 17-19 in 1752. The two children 4-14 were Johann Philipp, born about 1740, and Andreas Johann, born about 1743. The inescapable conclusion which I reached is that Fulmer/Vollmer's wife was not on board "Murdoch" at all, unless she died during the time passengers were at Rotterdam, in which case she was not ever a "passenger", thus not on the list.

posted 11 Jul 2019 by Bruce Barnes   [thank Bruce]
Login to add a memory.
  • Login to edit this profile and add images.
  • Private Messages: Send a private message to the Profile Manager. (Best when privacy is an issue.)
  • Public Comments: Login to post. (Best for messages specifically directed to those editing this profile. Limit 20 per day.)


Leave a message for others who see this profile.
There are no comments yet.
Login to post a comment.