Gateway Ancestors - Magna Carta Project

Privacy Level: Open (White)
Date: [unknown] [unknown]
Location: [unknown]
This page has been accessed 30,141 times.

Categories: Magna Carta Project | Virginia Colony | North Carolina | South Carolina Colony | Carolina Colony | Maryland Colony | US Southern Colonies British | Puritan Great Migration Project | British North America Immigration.


Gateway Ancestors are descendants of Magna Carta Surety Barons

The WikiTree Category "Category: Gateway Ancestors" refers to Colonial immigrants descended from Magna Carta surety barons, as documented in Douglas Richardson's book, Magna Carta Ancestry pub. 2011.
Those Gateway Ancestors are the focus of this project.
The term "Gateway Ancestor" is also used by genealogists to designate descendants of royalty. For purposes of this project, the term is limited to the use Douglas Richardson gives it.

Links to WikiTree's Magna Carta Project

  • Magna Carta Team Base Camp - this is where we track completed trails and trails under construction, from Gateway Ancestors to their Magna Carta surety baron ancestors.

Gateway Ancestors - Project Checklist

This was the original project worksheet, but has been superseded. Some of these tasks have been completed for all listed gateways.

  1. Choose a name from the Gateway Ancestors below and search for the lowest ID# profile
  2. Link the name to the profile you found, see Adding Links to Profiles
  3. Add Category -- double brackets Category: Gateway Ancestors double brackets at top of profile
  4. Merge duplicates you find -- initiate a merge
  5. Delete computer-generated text - what to delete from a profile
  6. Add Sources
  7. Create a biography from the sources
  8. Add footnotes
  9. Add images -- include title, description, copyright
'Gateway Ancestors' refers to American colonists who are descended from a Magna Carta surety baron, documented in Magna Carta Ancestry - A Study in Colonial and Medieval Families by Douglas Richardson. They are also listed in Douglas Richardson's 2013: Royal Ancestry: a Study in Colonial & Medieval Families, Vols. 1-5. Either of these two sets by Douglas Richardson are preferred for source documentation on Gateway Ancestors.
Google Books has a free search of Magna Carta Ancestry and Mr. Marlyn Lewis' website includes some Gateway Ancestors and all of the Magna Carta barons - two free alternatives to purchasing the books.

Gateway Ancestors List

The following profiles are under project management protection of Magna Carta Project.

This list is derived from Richardson's Royal Ancestry (2013). For an earlier version, see Magna Carta Ancestry (2011), Vol. 1, p. 23.

Married women are listed in two places : under their LNAB and also their married surname.

[5] [3] [2] [1]

Additional Gateway Ancestors (to be confirmed)

Profiles listed below are not on Richardson's list but may have sufficient documentation to show they are linked to the Surety Barons. Once confirmed they are moved to the confirmed Gateway Ancestors list. Please add your ancestor's name below and link their name to their profile. To be confirmed, documentation needs to be on the profile and on each of the profiles that link them to Surety Barons. Include a section on the profile listing the names linking to the barons, (in link format to make it easy to evaluate and confirm).


  • Edward Prideaux and his brother James Prideaux, both of Camborne, Cornwall. Their descendants became Cornish miners, some of whom migrated to southwestern Wisconsin, USA, in the 1830s and 1840s. My research has established (at least to my own satisfaction) that they are great-grandsons of Ann Moyle, who has proven descents through her mother and grandmother from Bigod, Clare, Malet, Quincy, and William Marshal. -- John Schmeeckle
I have put my evidence for their ancestry on the workbook page.


Henry Awbrey, John Awbrey, and Thomas Awbrey are ready for review. These sons of William Awbrey are Gateway Ancestors connected to Magna Carta surety baron Saher de Quincy as follows:
  1. their mother was Elizabeth (Johnes) Awbrey,
  2. Elizabeth was the daughter of Thomas Johnes,
  3. Thomas was the son of Henry Jones,
  4. Henry was the son of Mary Berkeley,
  5. Mary was the daughter of Susan FitzAlan,
  6. Susan was the daughter of William FitzAlan,
  7. William was the son of Joan Neville (badged),
  8. Joan was the daughter of Richard Neville (a badged descendant of MCSB de Quincy)
I have posted this also to the workbook page. Documentation is on each profile. I did not copy the above to each profile (as I had received guidance from Peter about such lists on profiles: "please don't"). Noland-165 01:01, 17 May 2015 (EDT)
Henry Awbrey, John Awbrey, and Thomas Awbrey are now in Category:Questionable Gateway Ancestors; see also this G2G discussion

From JSS: There is another lineage that also quickly connects to Richardson:

Henry, John and Thomas Awbrey, immigrants to Virginia
  1. their mother was Elizabeth (Johnes) Awbrey,
  2. Elizabeth was the daughter of Thomas Johnes,
  3. Thomas was the son of Elizabeth Herbert, wife of Henry Jones,
  4. Elizabeth was the daughter of Matthew Herbert, who is mentioned with ancestry in Douglas Richardson's books.

Potential Gateway Ancestors (more research needed)

I have put what evidence I have for their ancestry on the Potential Gateway Ancestors page; hopefully others will eventually come along and add to it or provide contradictory evidence.

If anyone knows of contradictory evidence to any current profiles in our project or potentially in our project, please add it to Popular Errors.


  1. 1.0 1.1 1.2 1.3 1.4 1.5 1.6 1.7 No known Colonial descendants
  2. 2.00 2.01 2.02 2.03 2.04 2.05 2.06 2.07 2.08 2.09 2.10 2.11 2.12 2.13 No issue, or no surviving issue
  3. 3.0 3.1 3.2 3.3 Post-1700 immigrant
  4. Only his maternal ancestry is covered by Richardson. There are many more lines on his father's side.
  5. 5.0 5.1 5.2 5.3 5.4 5.5 Gateway not covered in Magna Carta Ancestry (2011); added from Royal Ancestry (2013)
  6. Caution: there are two John Washington profiles, not duplicates - see Virginia Magazine ref.
  7. Caution: there are two Lawrence Washington profiles, not duplicates - see Virginia Magazine ref.

[ Top ]

Images: 1
Barons and Bishops watch King John sign Magna Carta
Barons and Bishops watch King John sign Magna Carta

  • Login to edit this profile and add images.
  • Private Messages: Contact the Profile Managers privately: April Dauenhauer and John Schmeeckle. (Best when privacy is an issue.)
  • Public Comments: Login to post. (Best for messages specifically directed to those editing this profile. Limit 20 per day.)
  • Public Q&A: These will appear above and in the Genealogist-to-Genealogist (G2G) Forum. (Best for anything directed to the wider genealogy community.)

On 4 Dec 2017 at 03:20 GMT April (Dellinger) Dauenhauer wrote:

Jane (Allen) Bulkeley is descended from surety barons Robert de Roos, William Mowbray, Richard and Gilbert de Clare, and John Lacy, but her name is not in the Gateway List in Magna Carta Ancestry, because she died before her husband and children immigrated to New England.

It was an error to include her as Gateway Ancestor, thank you for fixing that Liz.

She is a very interesting person, and is included in Royal Ancestry as a descendant of Kings of Scotland starting with Malcolm III (Crannmore), R.A. Vol I, pp 109-111.

Details have been added to her profile.

On 3 Dec 2017 at 23:38 GMT Liz (Noland) Shifflett wrote:

profile for Jane (Allen) Bulkeley... why is she a Gateway? Her profile (Allen-579) shows she died before her husband immigrated (confirmed in Richardson's MCA , 2nd edition, Vol I, p 348, BULKELEY)

On 11 Nov 2017 at 13:15 GMT Kris (Hodgins) Kreiner wrote:

I thought it was a glitch, but I ended up with all 17 of the Gateway Magna Carta barons as direct ancestors, 23rd-27th ggf. I am working on beefing up the sources on my managed profiles to remove uncertain relationships.

On 2 Sep 2017 at 01:41 GMT April (Dellinger) Dauenhauer wrote:

Good question, Scott.

You already see the reason: the Magna Carta barons were inter-related to a very high degree. Being descended from one doesn't always mean being descended from many others, but for most of them, that is the case.

The main issue I have found is to be sure that all my links up to the Colonial immigrant are correct. Many Colonial immigrants are included in Magna Carta Ancestry, by Douglas Richardson. Once you have determined if one of the names on his list (scroll down on this page) is your ancestor, you have a solid line of documented evidence from them to the MC baron.

On 30 Aug 2017 at 06:29 GMT Luke Kemp wrote:

I have a magna carta barons question.

Is it odd that I am directly related (great-grandson, grand nephew, or cousin) to ALL 17 of the Barons, or is that to be expected since they all seem to be interrelated?

Please respond.


On 21 Feb 2017 at 16:24 GMT T (King) K wrote:

The line of John Hardy of Isle of Wight Co., VA has been disproven by the heralds of the College of Arms in London. They found not evidence of the so-called marriages to Stanley and De la Pole wives or that these wives were indeed descendants of Magna Charta Sureties as the parents named for these wives are not known to have had daughters by those names. Weis latest edition of The Magna Charta Sureties does not list this Hardy family.

On 13 Aug 2015 at 13:47 GMT Liz (Noland) Shifflett wrote:

part 2 of 2

See Potential Gateway Ancestors (for information about trails for Gateway Ancestors not included in Richardson).


April/John - is that correct?

Cheers, Liz

On 13 Aug 2015 at 13:46 GMT Liz (Noland) Shifflett wrote:

Chase - just from my experience of having one of my ancestors labeled Questionable (which is how I got involved in the Magna Carta project)...

A profile in the "Questionable Gateway Ancestor" category is any profile for a person not listed by Richardson but who is connected in WikiTree to a Magna Carta surety baron. Kind of a holding pen for any such profile. The profile is removed from the category if a false connection is found (and removed). If the connections are valid, or potentially so, the Questionable Gateway Ancestor is considered a "Potential Gateway Ancestor".

(part 1 of 2)

On 12 Aug 2015 at 14:28 GMT Chase Ashley wrote:

I think it would be helpful to add a discussion of "Questionable Gateway Ancestors" here - eg what is it used for and how it differs (if it does) from Potential Gateway Ancestors.

On 18 Mar 2015 at 13:57 GMT Nae (Lockhart) X wrote:

Please add the categories:

Category:Virginia Colony Category:North Carolina Category:South Carolina Colony Category:Carolina Colony Category:Maryland Colony

and also Category: US Southern Colonies British

This is a fantastic page! I've linked it to the British Colonies resource page. You can probably go farther with the categories and link this to the northern colonies as well...

THANKS! And thanks for a great page! Nae

more comments