no image

George Reade's Magna Carta Ancestry

Privacy Level: Public (Green)
Date: [unknown] [unknown]
Location: [unknown]
Surname/tag: Reade
This page has been accessed 633 times.

This page shows lines of descent from King John, Magna Carta Surety Barons and Illustrious Men to Colonel George Reade.

Not all these lines have been developed and approved by the Magna Carta Project. For more information, see the Magna Carta Project section in George Reade's profile.

Except for King John, the lines are sourced to Douglas Richardson's Magna Carta Ancestry[1] which is abbreviated as MCA.

Contents

From King John (Plantagenet-143)

  1. Colonel George Reade (MCA III.432)
  2. Mildred Windebank (MCA III.431)
  3. Frances Dymoke (MCA III.430)
  4. Edward Dymoke (MCA III.430)
  5. Robert Dymoke (MCA III.429)
  6. Margaret Welles (MCA III.428)
  7. Lionel Welles (MCA IV.305)
  8. Eudes Welles (MCA IV.304)
  9. Eleanor Mowbray (MCA IV.303)
  10. John de Mowbray (MCA III.206)
  11. Joan of Lancaster (MCA III.203)
  12. Henry of Lancaster (MCA II.526)
  13. Edmund Plantagnet (MCA I.457 and II.526)
  14. King Henry III ("Royal Ancestry", Douglas Richardson, 2013, Vol. I. p. 58; MCA II.526)
  15. King John ("Royal Ancestry", Douglas Richardson, 2013, Vol. I. p. 43)

From Alan of Galloway (Galloway-1427)

  1. Colonel George Reade (MCA III.432)
  2. Mildred Windebank (MCA III.431)
  3. Frances Dymoke (MCA III.430)
  4. Anne Tailboys (MCA III.430)
  5. George Tailboys (MCA IV.164)
  6. Robert Tailboys (MCA IV.164)
  7. William Tailboys (MCA IV.163)
  8. Walter Tailboys (MCA IV.162)
  9. Walter Tailboys (MCA IV.161)
  10. Eleanor Boroughdon/Burradon (MCA IV.160)
  11. Elizabeth de Umfraville (MCA III.117)
  12. Robert de Umfraville (MCA III .115)
  13. Elizabeth Comyn (MCA III.114)
  14. Elizabeth Quincy (MCA I.150)
  15. Ellen of Galloway (MCA III.412)
  16. Alan of Galloway, Magna Carta Illustrious Man (MCA III.412)

From William d’Aubeney (Aubigny-7)

This trail is set out on the Gateway's profile:
  1. Colonel George Reade (MCA III.432)
  2. Mildred Windebank (MCA III.431)
  3. Frances Dymoke (MCA III.430)
  4. Edward Dymoke (MCA III.430)
  5. Robert Dymoke (MCA III.429)
  6. Margaret Welles (MCA III.428)
  7. Lionel Welles (MCA IV.305)
  8. Eudes Welles (MCA IV.304)
  9. John Welles (MCA IV.303)
  10. Maud de Ros (MCA IV.303)
  11. William de Ros (MCA III.450)
  12. William de Ros (MCA III.448)
  13. Isabel d'Aubeney (MCA III.447)
  14. William d'Aubeney (MCA I.72)
  15. William d'Aubeney, Surety Baron (MCA I.69)
NOTE that the trail above is not the badged trail from Reade to Albini. That trail can be seen on the Gateway's profile.

From Hugh Bigod (Bigod-1) and Roger Bigod (Bigod-2)

  1. Colonel George Reade (MCA III.432)
  2. Mildred Windebank (MCA III.431)
  3. Frances Dymoke (MCA III.430)
  4. Anne Tailboys (MCA III.430)
  5. George Tailboys (MCA IV.164)
  6. Robert Tailboys (MCA IV.164)
  7. William Tailboys (MCA IV.163)
  8. Walter Tailboys (MCA IV.162)
  9. Walter Tailboys (MCA IV.161)
  10. Eleanor Boroughdon/Burradon (MCA IV.160)
  11. Elizabeth Umfreville (MCA IV.160)
  12. Lucy Kyme (MCA III.115)
  13. Joan Bigod (MCA II.511)
  14. Hugh Bigod (MCA I.203)
  15. Hugh Bigod, Surety Baron (MCA I.200)
  16. Roger Bigod, Surety Baron (MCA I.197)
Another unbadged Richardson-documented trail to the Bigods (MCA III:428-432 READE) is outlined on the Gateway's profile.

From Henry De Bohun (Bohun-7)

  1. Colonel George Reade (MCA III.432)
  2. Mildred Windebank (MCA III.431)
  3. Frances Dymoke (MCA III.430)
  4. Anne Tailboys (MCA III.430)
  5. George Tailboys (MCA IV.164)
  6. Robert Tailboys (MCA IV.164)
  7. Elizabeth Bonville (MCA IV.163)
  8. Margaret Grey (MCA I.255)
  9. Reynold Grey (MCA II.274)
  10. Reynold de Grey (MCA II.272)
  11. Roger de Grey (MCA II.271)
  12. Maud de Verdun (MCA IV.341)
  13. Eleanor de Bohun (MCA I.228, MCA IV.340)
  14. Humphrey de Bohun (MCA I.228)
  15. Henry de Bohun, Surety Baron (MCA I.225)

From Richard de Clare (Clare-651) and Gilbert de Clare (Clare-672)

  1. Colonel George Reade (MCA III.432)
  2. Mildred Windebank (MCA III.431)
  3. Frances Dymoke (MCA III.430)
  4. Edward Dymoke (MCA III.430)
  5. Robert Dymoke (MCA III.429)
  6. Margaret Welles (MCA III.428)
  7. Lionel Welles (MCA IV.305)
  8. Eudes Welles (MCA IV.304)
  9. John Welles (MCA IV.303)
  10. Maud de Ros (MCA IV.303)
  11. Margery de Badlesmere (MCA III.450)
  12. Margaret de Clare (MCA I.90)
  13. Thomas de Clare (MCA I.86)
  14. Richard de Clare (MCA I.460)
  15. Gilbert de Clare, Surety Baron (MCA I.451)
  16. Richard de Clare, Surety Baron (MCA I.446)
NOTE that the trail above is NOT the badged trail from Reade to the Clares. That trail can be seen on the Gateway's profile.

From Peter FitzHerbert (FitzHerbert-81)

  1. Colonel George Reade (MCA III.432)
  2. Mildred Windebank (MCA III.431)
  3. Frances Dymoke (MCA III.430)
  4. Edward Dymoke (MCA III.430)
  5. Robert Dymoke (MCA III.429)
  6. Margaret Welles (MCA III.428)
  7. Lionel Welles (MCA IV.305)
  8. Eudes Welles (MCA IV.304)
  9. John Welles (MCA IV.303)
  10. Maud de Ros (MCA IV.303)
  11. William de Ros (MCA III.450)
  12. William de Ros (MCA III.448)
  13. Robert de Ros (MCA III.447)
  14. Lucy FitzPeter (MCA III.446)
  15. Piers FitzHerbert, Magna Carta Illustrious Man (MCA III.446)

From John FitzRobert (de Clavering) (Clavering-13)

  1. Colonel George Reade (MCA III.432)
  2. Mildred Windebank (MCA III.431)
  3. Frances Dymoke (MCA III.430)
  4. Anne Tailboys (MCA III.430)
  5. Elizabeth Gascogine (MCA IV .164)
  6. Margaret Percy (MCA II.246)
  7. Henry Percy (MCA III .345)
  8. Henry Percy (MCA III.343)
  9. Henry Percy (MCA III.341)
  10. Margaret de Neville (MCA III.339)
  11. Ralph de Neville (MCA III.242)
  12. Eupheme de Clavering (MCA III.241)
  13. Robert FitzRoger (de Clavering) (MCA I.489)
  14. Roger FitzJohn (de Clavering) (MCA I.489)
  15. John FitzRobert (de Clavering), Surety Baron (MCA I.487)

From John Lacy (Lacy-284)

  1. Colonel George Reade (MCA III.432)
  2. Mildred Windebank (MCA III.431)
  3. Frances Dymoke (MCA III.430)
  4. Edward Dymoke (MCA III.430)
  5. Robert Dymoke (MCA III.429)
  6. Margaret Welles (MCA III.428)
  7. Lionel Welles (MCA IV.305)
  8. Eudes Welles (MCA IV.304)
  9. John Welles (MCA IV.303)
  10. Maud de Ros (MCA IV.303)
  11. Margery de Badlesmere (MCA III.450)
  12. Margaret de Clare (MCA I.90)
  13. Thomas de Clare (MCA I .86)
  14. Maud de Lacy (MCA I.460)
  15. John de Lacy, Surety Baron (MCA II.514)
NOTE that the trail above is not the trail from Reade to Lacy that was badged in 2015. That trail can be seen on the Gateway's profile.

From William Malet (Malet-18)

  1. Colonel George Reade (MCA III.432)
  2. Mildred Windebank (MCA III.431)
  3. Frances Dymoke (MCA III.430)
  4. Anne Tailboys (MCA III.430)
  5. George Tailboys (MCA IV.164)
  6. Robert Tailboys (MCA IV.164)
  7. Elizabeth Bonville (MCA IV.163)
  8. William Bonville (MCA I.255)
  9. Elizabeth FitzRoger (MCA I.254)
  10. John FitzRoger (MCA I.253)
  11. Henry FitzRoger (MCA I.253)
  12. Roger (Fitzpeter) Martel (MCA I.253)
  13. Peter FitzReynold (MCA I.252)
  14. Joan de Vivonne (MCA I.250)
  15. William de Vivonne/de Forz (MCA III.101)
  16. Mabel Malet (MCA III.98)
  17. William Malet, Surety Baron (MCA III.96)

From William Marshal (Marshal-4)

  1. Colonel George Reade (MCA III.432)
  2. Mildred Windebank (MCA III.431)
  3. Frances Dymoke (MCA III.430)
  4. Edward Dymoke (MCA III.430)
  5. Robert Dymoke (MCA III.429)
  6. Margaret Welles (MCA III.428)
  7. Lionel Welles (MCA IV.305)
  8. Eudes Welles (MCA IV.304)
  9. John Welles (MCA IV.303)
  10. Maud de Ros (MCA IV.303)
  11. Margery de Badlesmere (MCA III.450)
  12. Margaret de Clare (MCA I.90)
  13. Thomas de Clare (MCA I.86)
  14. Richard de Clare (MCA I.460)
  15. Isabel Marshal (MCA I.451)
  16. William Marshal, Magna Carta Illustrious Man (MCA I.451)

From William Mowbray (Mowbray-151)

  1. Colonel George Reade (MCA III.432)
  2. Mildred Windebank (MCA III.431)
  3. Frances Dymoke (MCA III.430)
  4. Edward Dymoke (MCA III.430)
  5. Robert Dymoke (MCA III.429)
  6. Margaret Welles (MCA III.428)
  7. Lionel Welles (MCA IV.305)
  8. Eudes Welles (MCA IV.304)
  9. Eleanor Mowbray (MCA IV.303)
  10. John de Mowbray (MCA III.206)
  11. John de Mowbray (MCA III.202)
  12. John de Mowbray (MCA III.201)
  13. Roger de Mowbray (MCA III.200)
  14. Roger de Mowbray (MCA III.199)
  15. William de Mowbray, Surety Baron (MCA III.198)

From Saher Quincy (Quincy-226)

  1. Colonel George Reade (MCA III.432)
  2. Mildred Windebank (MCA III.431)
  3. Frances Dymoke (MCA III.430)
  4. Anne Tailboys (MCA III.430)
  5. George Tailboys (MCA IV.164)
  6. Robert Tailboys (MCA IV.164)
  7. William Tailboys (MCA IV.163)
  8. Walter Tailboys (MCA IV.162)
  9. Walter Tailboys (MCA IV.161)
  10. Eleanor Boroughdon/Burradon (MCA IV.160)
  11. Elizabeth de Umfraville (MCA IV.160)
  12. Robert de Umfraville (MCA III.115)
  13. Elizabeth Comyn (MCA III.114)
  14. Elizabeth de Quincy (MCA I.150)
  15. Roger de Quincy (MCA III .412)
  16. Saher de Quincy, Surety Baron (MCA III .403)
NOTE that the trail above is not the badged trail from Reade to Quincy. That trail can be seen on the Gateway's profile.

From Robert de Ros

Gateway Ancestor George Reade (badged/100% 5-star)
1. George is the son of Mildred Windebank (badged/5-star needs re-review)
2. Mildred is the daughter of Frances Dymoke (badged/5-star needs re-review)
3. Frances is the daughter of Anne Tailboys (badged/needs re-review)
4. Ann is the daughter of George Tailboys (badged/needs re-review)
5. George is the son of Robert Tailboys (badged/needs re-review)
6. Robert is the son of Elizabeth Bonville (badged/needs re-review)
7. Elizabeth is the daughter of Margaret Grey (badged/5-star needs re-review)
8. Margaret is the daughter of Margaret Ros (badged/5-star needs re-review)
9. Margaret Ros is the daughter of Thomas de Ros (badged/5-star needs re-review)
10. Thomas is the son of William de Roos (badged/100% 5-star)
11. William is the son of William de Ros (badged/100% 5-star)
12. William de Ros is the son of Robert de Roos (badged/100% 5-star)
13. Robert is the son of William de Roos (badged/100% 5-star)
14. William is the son of Magna Carta Surety Robert de Ros


Other Misc. Unbadged Trails

Unbadged trails (i.e. not yet developed by the Project) exist:
Descents from Huntingfield, Lanvallei, Say and Vere have not been found.

Acknowledgements

This pedigrees on this page were identified in the works of Douglas Richardson by Wendy Browne and checked by Michael Cayley, who also helped with the layout of the page.





Collaboration


Comments: 3

Leave a message for others who see this profile.
There are no comments yet.
Login to post a comment.