Holy_Trinity_Churchyard_gravestone_photos.jpg

Holy Trinity Churchyard gravestone photos

Privacy Level: Open (White)
Date: [unknown] [unknown]
Location: Guildford, Surrey, Englandmap
This page has been accessed 91 times.

This page is for photos of gravestones from Holy Trinity Churchyard where something remains visible of an inscription, but there wasn't enough information in what was visible to positively identify the person commemorated and make a profile for them.

Contents

Sarah Holden

  SACRED
  [TO THE] MEMORY OF
  SARAH
  THE? DAUGHTER OF
  FRANCIS HO_DE_
  WHO DEPARTED THIS LIFE
  ...ER 2_ 18_6
  [AG]ED 1_? YEARS
  ..
  ...

There is a death registration for a Sarah Holden in the last quarter of 1846 in Guildford, aged 57. The only match I could see for her in the 1841 census in Guildford was a Sarah Holder who had a 14-year-old Mariah Holder in her household, so would likely be her mother, so not a great match as the Sarah on the gravestone is likely a spinster or her husband rather than her father would be named.

Image links https://www.wikitree.com/photo/jpg/Holy_Trinity_Churchyard_gravestone_photos, https://www.wikitree.com/photo/jpg/Holy_Trinity_Churchyard_gravestone_photos-1, https://www.wikitree.com/photo/jpg/Holy_Trinity_Churchyard_gravestone_photos-2, https://www.wikitree.com/photo/jpg/Holy_Trinity_Churchyard_gravestone_photos-3

Cn. G. W. R.

A year might be written below but isn't visible in this photo. Last letter uncertain. Needs better photo. Couldn't find an obvious match in FamilySearch records.

Image links https://www.wikitree.com/photo/jpg/Holy_Trinity_Churchyard_gravestone_photos-4

Mary Peyton

  MARY PEY[TON]
  1793 Aged 7[5]
  RA..H..D

Burial 27 Oct 1793, abode Stoke.[1]

No other Peytons currently listed in the Holy Trinity records on freeReg. No will listed in the National Archives catalogue. Not profiled because maiden name not known.

Image links https://www.wikitree.com/photo/jpg/Holy_Trinity_Churchyard_gravestone_photos-5, https://www.wikitree.com/photo/jpg/Holy_Trinity_Churchyard_gravestone_photos-6, https://www.wikitree.com/photo/jpg/Holy_Trinity_Churchyard_gravestone_photos-7, https://www.wikitree.com/photo/jpg/Holy_Trinity_Churchyard_gravestone_photos-8

Edward Channell

There are a number of possible matches listed on freeReg. Some (all of which have surname Chennel rather than Channell) are identified as burials in Guildford, but have no church specified, so it's hard to be sure whether they are possible matches or not. Two burials, both in 1839, are definitely at Holy Trinity and have surname Channell. One is aged one year nine months, so is unlikely to have his own large gravestone. The other is aged 35, so is the likeliest match.

Image link https://www.wikitree.com/photo/jpg/Holy_Trinity_Churchyard_gravestone_photos-9

...A...

  ..A..
  ... 1831
  ... 185..

Image link https://www.wikitree.com/photo/jpg/Holy_Trinity_Churchyard_gravestone_photos-10

...B...

  183_
  ...B...
  1836

Image link https://www.wikitree.com/photo/jpg/Holy_Trinity_Churchyard_gravestone_photos-11

Mary

  MARY ...

Image links https://www.wikitree.com/photo/jpg/Holy_Trinity_Churchyard_gravestone_photos-12, https://www.wikitree.com/photo/jpg/Holy_Trinity_Churchyard_gravestone_photos-13

Rosa

Image links https://www.wikitree.com/photo/jpg/Holy_Trinity_Churchyard_gravestone_photos-14, https://www.wikitree.com/photo/jpg/Holy_Trinity_Churchyard_gravestone_photos-15, https://www.wikitree.com/photo/jpg/Holy_Trinity_Churchyard_gravestone_photos-16

E.S. & T.S.

  E + S
  1842
  T? + S

There might be a date under the second set of initials, but if so it's not readable in this photo. There are 12 E.S. death registrations in Guildford in 1842. Probably not Emma Stevens, who is listed on FamilySearch as buried at St Mary's.


Image link https://www.wikitree.com/photo/jpg/Holy_Trinity_Churchyard_gravestone_photos-17

Harriet Str...y

Stone fairly worn but a better photo might pick up more of the inscription. No matches on the name found in freeReg burials at Holy Trinity or in death registrations on freeBMD, so it might be wrong. An infant Harriet Street was buried at Holy Trinity in 1804, and as the name comes near the bottom of the stone it might perhaps be her if the last letter is T instead of Y (a large stone like that is somewhat unlikely to have been purchased for an infant, but they might be listed on it below other names)

Image link https://www.wikitree.com/photo/jpg/Holy_Trinity_Churchyard_gravestone_photos-18


Maria ...ss

  Sacred
  TO THE MEMORY
  OF
  MARIA WIFE OF
  .....SS
  W[HO] DEPARTED THIS LIFE
  JANUARY ...
  AGED .. YEARS

No match found on freeReg or in death registrations, so the reading may be wrong.

Image links https://www.wikitree.com/photo/jpg/Holy_Trinity_Churchyard_gravestone_photos-19 (larger of two stones in photo) and https://www.wikitree.com/photo/jpg/Holy_Trinity_Churchyard_gravestone_photos-20

W. M.

  IN
  Memory of
  W. M. died 18 March
  ... Years

Image link https://www.wikitree.com/photo/jpg/Holy_Trinity_Churchyard_gravestone_photos-19 (shorter of two stones in photo)

Charles and wife

  SACRED TO THE MEMORY OF
  CHARLES ...
  ...WIFE OF CHARLES...
  ...
  ...

Image links https://www.wikitree.com/photo/jpg/Holy_Trinity_Churchyard_gravestone_photos-21, https://www.wikitree.com/photo/jpg/Holy_Trinity_Churchyard_gravestone_photos-22

William and Mary Pic...

  WILLIAM?...
  ...
  O...
  ...MARY PIC..

Image links https://www.wikitree.com/photo/jpg/Holy_Trinity_Churchyard_gravestone_photos-23, https://www.wikitree.com/photo/jpg/Holy_Trinity_Churchyard_gravestone_photos-24

Second photo is really of the smaller stone, but also shows a bit of the inscription on the taller one behind.

Mrs Sarah Wild

  In
  Memory of
  MRS. SARAH WILD
  who departed this Life
  April 11, 1791
  aged...

There is no match for this in the Holy Trinity burial records (transcribed on freeReg, and not a transcription error), but they do have a Mary Wild who was buried on 17 Apr 1791.[2] Presumably this is Sarah, and either the gravestone or the burial record has her forename wrong... or maybe she was Sarah Mary, or Mary Sarah.

Sarah - or Mary - was probably the wife of John Wild, a shoemaker of Guildford who was in Holy Trinity parish in 1793, and had fire insurance.[3]

There was also an Ann Wild burial at Holy Trinity who might perhaps have been his wife instead (no age given for Ann).

John died in 1816, aged 62, and was also buried in Holy Trinity Churchyard.[4]

Image link https://www.wikitree.com/photo/jpg/Holy_Trinity_Churchyard_gravestone_photos-25

A... W...e_d

Image link https://www.wikitree.com/photo/jpg/Holy_Trinity_Churchyard_gravestone_photos-26

...OR

Image link https://www.wikitree.com/photo/jpg/Holy_Trinity_Churchyard_gravestone_photos-27

...IAM STE...

  In
  ...MEMORY...
  ...IAM STE[VW]...
  and [H_]...
  W...

Forename probably William, surname probably Stevens. Probably a child, because the line after his name may have read "son of ... and ...". Mother's forename probably begins with H. There was a William Stevens burial in 1780 (son of James)[5] who might perhaps fit the bill; his mother's name isn't given in his baptism record[6] but is likely to have been Sarah if she married in Guildford.[7] Not only does Sarah not begin with an H, but the gravestone is more reminiscent of ones from the 1840s in its style and level of wear.

There was a 32-year-old William Stevens buried in 1839; probably not him since the parents are named, but it might be him.[8]

Image link https://www.wikitree.com/photo/jpg/Holy_Trinity_Churchyard_gravestone_photos-28

WILLIAM? MI...

Image link https://www.wikitree.com/photo/jpg/Holy_Trinity_Churchyard_gravestone_photos-29

..OL..SON

  ...N ...SO..
  A...
  ...
  ...
  ...
  Also of
  ..OL..SON
  ...
  10? ...

Image link https://www.wikitree.com/photo/jpg/Holy_Trinity_Churchyard_gravestone_photos-30

JOHN S...HON

  JOHN S...HON
  who departed this Life

Image link https://www.wikitree.com/photo/jpg/Holy_Trinity_Churchyard_gravestone_photos-31

William & Ellen

Surname begins with something rounded (C/G/O) and has an E as about the 5th letter (which is the last one visible but there could be one or two more worn out)

  WILLIAM ...
  who died Feb...
  Aged 60? Years
  Also of
  Mrs? ELL[EN?] ...
  [wife of the above?]
  who died April 12 [18]40
  ...Years

Image link https://www.wikitree.com/photo/jpg/Holy_Trinity_Churchyard_gravestone_photos-32

..H.. ...LOCK

  John?
  ...
  ..H.. ...LOCK
  [WHO DEP]ARTE[D THIS LIFE]
  ...BER 1...
  [AGED] ... YEA[RS]

Image link https://www.wikitree.com/photo/jpg/Holy_Trinity_Churchyard_gravestone_photos-33

...C...ER

  ...C...ER
  .... 1..6
  [AGED] _9 [YEARS]

Image link https://www.wikitree.com/photo/jpg/Holy_Trinity_Churchyard_gravestone_photos-34

MA... ...S

  SACRED
  [TO THE MEMORY OF]
  MA.. ...S

Image link https://www.wikitree.com/photo/jpg/Holy_Trinity_Churchyard_gravestone_photos-36

A. M.

  A M

Image link https://www.wikitree.com/photo/jpg/Holy_Trinity_Churchyard_gravestone_photos-37

P. M.

  P? M?
  1830?

Image link https://www.wikitree.com/photo/jpg/Holy_Trinity_Churchyard_gravestone_photos-38

Footnotes

  1. Surrey : Guildford : Holy Trinity : Register of unspecified type : "Parish Register" database, FreeREG (https://www.freereg.org.uk/search_records/5818fe0fe93790ec75ddfa02 : viewed 12 May 2021) burial Mary Peyton 27 Oct 1793
  2. Surrey : Guildford : Holy Trinity : : "Parish Register" database, FreeREG (https://www.freereg.org.uk/search_records/5818fe0ee93790ec75ddf963 : viewed 19 May 2021) burial Mary Wild 17 Apr 1791
  3. National Archives Catalogue - Reference: MS 11936/392/611139. Description: Insured: John Wild, parish of Trinity, Guildford, Surrey, shoemaker. Other property or occupiers: John Cutridge, labourer. Date: 24 January 1793. Accessed on https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/7a9da4dc-6ec1-4277-8c97-1d0d45b72268
  4. Surrey : Guildford : Holy Trinity : : "Parish Register" database, FreeREG (https://www.freereg.org.uk/search_records/5818fe08e93790ec75ddf2b0 : viewed 19 May 2021) burial John Wild 07 Feb 1816
  5. Surrey : Guildford : Holy Trinity : Register of unspecified type : "Parish Register" database, FreeREG (https://www.freereg.org.uk/search_records/5818fe22e93790ec75de172f : viewed 19 May 2021) burial William Stevens 21 Jan 1780
  6. Surrey : Guildford : Holy Trinity : Register of unspecified type : "Parish Register" database, FreeREG (https://www.freereg.org.uk/search_records/581816f6e93790eca3746e5a : viewed 19 May 2021) baptism William Stevens 24 Jul 1778
  7. Surrey : Guildford : Holy Trinity : : "Parish Register" database, FreeREG (https://www.freereg.org.uk/search_records/581868a9e93790eb7fbf0441 : viewed 19 May 2021) marriage James Stevens to Sarah Wicks 13 Jun 1771
  8. Surrey : Guildford : Holy Trinity : Register of unspecified type : "Parish Register" database, FreeREG (https://www.freereg.org.uk/search_records/5818fe0de93790ec75ddf7bb : viewed 19 May 2021) burial William Stevens 17 Apr 1839




Collaboration
  • Login to edit this profile and add images.
  • Private Messages: Send a private message to the Profile Manager. (Best when privacy is an issue.)
  • Public Comments: Login to post. (Best for messages specifically directed to those editing this profile. Limit 20 per day.)


Comments

Leave a message for others who see this profile.
There are no comments yet.
Login to post a comment.