no image

Ken's family defence veterans

Privacy Level: Public (Green)
Profile manager: Kenneth Evans private message [send private message]
This page has been accessed 486 times.

This page lists, simply alphabetically, the 229 members of my (Kenneth Evans) extended family who have served in the Colonial or Commonwealth Military Forces of Australia. Thirteen paid the ultimate price for their commitment to our safety and freedom, whilst ten were prisoners of war. Further research is bound to produce even more folk.

Here is a legend for the limited number of standard abbreviations that are used in the chart:

ANMEF - Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force (a force raised to quickly subdue and capture German communications and possessions in the Pacific at the outset of the First World War)
AIF - Australian Imperial Force (the primary expeditionary force of the First World War)
2AIF - Second Australian Imperial Force (the expeditionary force of the Second World War)
CMF - is not used as it could stand for Colonial Military Force, Commonwealth Military Force or Citizens Military Force
VDC - Volunteer Defence Corps (the equivalent of Britain's Home Guard)
ARA - Australian Regular Army (the part-time portion of the Army was then the ARES)
RAAF - Royal Australian Air Force
RAN - Royal Australian Navy
KIA - Killed in Action
DOW - Died of Wounds
POW - Prisoner of War
DCM - Distinguished Conduct Medal
DFC - Distinguished Flying Cross
MBE - Member of the Order of the British Empire
MM - Military Medal
Photo Surname Christian names Regtl No & Rank Relationship to me War/s Honour/s Unit/s
Allen (1912-88)Lancelot JamesNX191736 Private3rd cousin once removed Second World War - 6th Machine Gun Company, 2AIF
Allen (1914-)Leo CourtneyN212927 Private3rd cousin once removed Second World War - Headquarters 9th Infantry Brigade, Citizens Military Force
Annetts (1915-95)Eric Abner RichardN468568 Private 3rd cousin once removed Second World War - 9th Battalion (NSW), Volunteer Defence Corps
Annetts (1920-83)Maxwell John207767 Flight Sergeant3rd cousin once removed Second World War- No.2 Personnel Depot, RAAF
Beckingham (1915-62)Albert JamesNX113412 Craftsman 2nd cousin once removed Second World War - 110th Australian Brigade Workshops, 2AIF
Benson (1913-68)Thomas William62925 Leading Aircraftman2nd cousin twice removed Second World War- No.10 Squadron, RAAF
Benson (1918-)William EdwardN88920 Sapper 2nd cousin twice removed Second World War - 61st Search Light Battery, Australian Army
Betts (1915-2003)LanceN17400 Private 3rd cousin once removed Second World War - 2/13th Infantry Battalion, 2AIF
Butler (1914-)Wallace SydneyN176511 Private 3rd cousin once removed Second World War - 20th Employment Company, Australian Army
Carmichael (1919-)Cecil RichardNX65204 Gunner 3rd cousin twice removed Second World War - 22nd Anti Tank Company, 2AIF
Carmichael (1919-)Cecil Richard36716 Sergeant 3rd cousin twice removed Second World War - RAAF
Carmichael (1916-87)Keith ArchibaldNX54490 Private 3rd cousin twice removed Second World War - 2/1st Machine Gun Battalion, 2AIF
Carmichael (1918-43)Reginald412391 Flight Lieutenant 3rd cousin twice removed Second World War KIA No.467 Squadron RAAF, RAF Bomber Command
Carney (1921-)James JosephSX20425 (S37154) Private 3rd cousins four times removed Second World War - 2/32nd Infantry Battalion, 2AIF
Carney (1910-93)Jerome Charles Bede67549 Leading Aircraftman 3rd cousins three times removed Second World War - Air Defence Headquarters, RAAF
Carney (1895-1986)John Timothy Daniel Dennis5797 Private 3rd cousins three times removed First World War - 17th Infantry Battalion, AIF
Carney (1896-1972)Patrick Alfred4352 Private 3rd cousins three times removed First World War - 30th Infantry Battalion, AIF
Carney (1898-1968)Pope Vincent 'Vince'3009 Private 3rd cousins three times removed First World War - 38th Infantry Battalion, AIF
Carney (1918-)Richard JohnSX32618 (S20979) Corporal 3rd cousins four times removed Second World War - 28th Works Company, 2AIF
Collins (1910-67)Reginald ErnestNX193797 Private 2nd cousin twice removed Second World War - 9th Infantry Battalion, Citizens Military Force
Collins (1921-43)RoyNX50429 Private 2nd cousin twice removed Second World War died as POW 2/15th Field Regiment, 2AIF
Cocksedge (1917-)AllanNX140670 Signalman 3rd cousin twice removed Second World War - 18th Line of Communication, 2AIF
Cocksedge (1909-51)Charles EricNX4067 Signalman 3rd cousin twice removed Second World War - Australian Signals Centre Training Battalion, 2AIF
Cocksedge (1906-78)Millicent Elsie RoseNF392291 Sergeant 3rd cousin twice removed Second World War - Australian Women’s Army Service
Cocksedge (1910-73)Reginald George HenryNX7444 (NX200182) Signalman 3rd cousin twice removed Second World War - 28th Line of Communication, 2AIF
Cocksedge (1913-60)Walter DavidWX2101 (22045) Sergeant 3rd cousin twice removed Second World War POW6th Corps of Signals, 2AIF
Connolly (1921-)John FrancisNX157256 Trooper 4th cousin twice removed Second World War -15th Motor Regiment, 2AIF
Connolly (1916-)John PatrickN166211 Private 4th cousin twice removed Second World War -102nd Australian General Hospital
Cullen (1920-)Leo PaulNX83407 Private 3rd cousin twice removed Second World War - 2nd Infantry Battalion
Cullen (1918-)Reginald JamesNX136272 (N36470) Private 3rd cousin twice removed Second World War - 2/16th Infantry Battalion
Cunningham (1904-82)Charles WilliamWX17091 Chaplain 4th Class 1st cousin twice removed Second World War MBE2/1st Australian Infantry Battalion and Headquarters 7th Division, 2AIF
Cunningham (1909-86)Leo GeraldW75388 Private 1st cousin twice removed Second World War -13th Battalion (WA), VDC
Cunningham (1895-1929)Percival Francis5825 Private 1st cousin twice removed First World War -13th Field Company, Australian Engineers and 27th Australian Infantry Battalion, AIF
Cunningham (1921-2008)Thomas WilliamW86021 Private 2nd cousin once removed Second World War - 5th Battalion (WA), VDC
Evans (1907-94)Cecil Richard Henry66635 Leading Aircraftman 3rd cousin twice removed Second World War - No.1 Medical Receiving Station, RAAF
Evans (1922-2010), later BruenGweneth VioletNFX152966 Corporal aunt Second World War - Royal Army Medical Women’s Service Japan
Evans (1886-1948)Harold John415 Private 2nd cousin twice removed First World War - 28th Australian Infantry Battalion, AIF
Evans (1919-2002)Herbert ArthurNX966 Sergeant father Second World War - 2/1st Infantry Battalion, 2AIF
Evans (1921-)Jack EdwardNX37916 Gunner 3rd cousin once removed Second World War - 2/4th Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment, 2AIF
Evans (1955-living)Kenneth John1205173 Bombardier self peacetime, 1974-88 - 101 Bty; 102 Bty; 23 Regt; Royal Australian Artillery; HQ Training Comd
Evans (1924-2008)William AlbertAble Seaman 3rd cousin once removed Second World War - Aldinga, Merchant Navy
Eyles (1913-79)Edward JamesNX164710 Private 3rd cousin twice removed Second World War - Headquarters New Guinea Force
Eyles (1908-85)Sidney WalterNX90760 Corporal 3rd cousin twice removed Second World War - 2nd Field Artillery Training Regiment, 2AIF
Fairbrother (1914-)Albert RaymondNX136915 Gunner 2nd cousin twice removed Second World War - 13th Field Regiment, 2AIF
Fogarty (1904-67)Thomas NoelNX78707 / 2900568 Sergeant 3rd cousin once removed Second World War - 2AIF; HQ British Commonwealth Occupation Force
Goslett (1911-92)Duncan Lindsay BeresfordNX118 / 240000 Lieutenant Colonel 3rd cousin once removed Second World War; Malayan Emergency OBE, MC 2/2nd Infantry Battalion AIF; 2nd Australian War Crimes Section; 28th Commonwealth Brigade
Goslett (1912-91)Edward 'Ted' Nelson Beresford15980 Flight Sergeant 3rd cousin once removed Second World War - No.3 MC Station RAAF
Gruer (1907-89)William RoyNX72781 Private 4th cousin twice removed Second World War -2/3rd Infantry Battalion, 2AIF
Hamilton (1913-)Thomas RussellNX67855 Lieutenant 3rd cousin 3 times removed Second World War - 2/20th Infantry Battalion, 2AIF; 204 Tulip Force, 2AIF; 2/6th Commando Squadron, 2AIF
Hammond (1912-)Albert HenryN471508 Private 1st cousin twice removed Second World War - NSW, Volunteer Defence Corps
Hammond (1918-96)David JosephNX9953 Private 1st cousin twice removed Second World War POW 2/1st Australian Infantry Battalion, 2AIF
Hammond (1925-)Geoffrey Edward444117 Aircraftman 2 1st cousin twice removed Second World War - No.8 Elementary Flying School, RAAF
Hammond (1919-90)Gerald NorthropNX49701 Private and 22778 Sapper 1st cousin once removed Second World War; Korean War - 2AIF; Australian Ancilliary Unit Korea
Hammond (1911-43)Henry George 'Harry'NX25814 Private great uncle Second World War died as POW 2/18th Infantry Battalion and 1st Field Bakery, 2AIF
Hammond (1920-73)Lindsay WorthingNX37011 Corporal 1st cousin once removed Second World War - 2AIF
Hammond (1918-96)Roy WilliamN303775 Private 1st cousin twice removed Second World War - 131st General Transport Company, Australian Army
Hammond (1915-73)StanleyNX28557 Gunner 1st cousin twice removed Second World War - 2/6th Field Artillery Regiment, 2AIF
Hammond (1918-96)Thomas GordonNX128175 Sapper 1st cousin twice removed Second World War - 9th Australian Workshop & Park Coy, 2AIF
Hammond (1921-)Wallace OliverQX20419 Private 1st cousin once removed Second World War - 2AIF
Hammond (1893-1965)William JosephN270933 Private great uncle First World War; Second World War MM 6th Light Horse and 4th Machine Gun Bn, AIF; Australian Army Medical Corps
Harding (1924-44)Cyril Ernest64059 Leading Aircraftman 4th cousin twice removed Second World War killed during training No.5 Operational Training Unit, RAAF
Harrop (1918-84)John AndrewNX50027 (N52134) Corporal 4th cousin twice removed Second World War - 2/1st Mechanical Equipment Company, 2AIF
Hatton (1870-1939)George Joseph492 Shoeing Smith 2nd cousin four times removed Boer War - 1st New South Wales Mounted Rifles
Hatton (1888-1948)Oscar Alfred1111 Private 2nd cousin four times removed First World War - 3rd Infantry Battalion, AIF
Hatton (1890-1966)Sydney Clifford3733 Private 2nd cousin four times removed First World War - 20th Infantry Battalion, AIF
Hatton (1890-1966)Sydney CliffordN280967 Private 2nd cousin four times removed Second World War - Eastern Command Signals Training Depot, Australian Army
Hatton (1880-)William116 Trooper 2nd cousin four times removed Boer War - 5th Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse
Hickson (1914-)George KendleN275180 Private 4th cousin twice removed Second World War - 7th Motor Regiment, Australian Army
Hickson (1914-45)Henry Joseph HattonNX23920 Private 4th cousin twice removed Second World War KIA 2/19th Transport Platoon, 2AIF
Hickson (1926-)Robert Henry161385 Leading Aircraftman 4th cousin twice removed Second World War - RAAF
Hough (1891-1969)Reginald Lester6568 Private 3rd cousin three times removed Second World War - 19th Infantry Battalion, AIF
Hugo (1918-1986)Noel ErnestN38243; NX177270 Staff Sergeant 3rd cousin once removed second World War - Militia; 22nd Garrison Battalion, 2AIF
Inwood (1908-)James WilliamN191931 Private 2nd cousin twice removed Second World War - 17th Works Company, Australian Army
Jeacocke (1903-53)James AlfredV372210 Private and 126578 Leading Aircraftman 3rd cousin twice removed Second World War - 17th Battalion (VIC), VDC; No.1 Operational Training Unit, RAAF
Johnson (1904-)Charles KeithVX73687 Lieutenant 4th cousin twice removed Second World War - Australia New Guinea Administration Unit
Johnson (1903-65)William ErnestQ221682 Private 4th cousin twice removed Second World War - 18th Battalion (QLD), Volunteer Defence Corps
Jordan (1910-)Reginald LindsayQX40451 Private 2nd cousin twice removed Second World War - 3rd Armoured Corps Ordnance Field Park, 2AIF
Jordan (1907-88)Vivian ByronQX10737 Private 2nd cousin twice removed Second World War - 2/25th Infantry Battalion, 2AIF
Kemp (1917-)John WilliamNX112957 (N232814) Captain 4th cousin twice removed Second World War - 2AIF
Kenny (1910-)Percy GeraldN248462 Private 4th cousin twice removed Second World War - 52nd Composite Anti Aircraft Regiment, Australian Army
Keogh (1897-)Valentine John2045 Driver 3rd cousin three times removed First World War - 5th Division Ammunition Column, AIF
Lake (1924-)Victor RobertN335136 Signalman 4th cousin twice removed Second World War - 13th Division SICT Section, Australian Army
Layton (1916-)Raymond Henry159753 Leading Aircraftman 4th cousin twice removed- Second World War - No.1 Stores Depot, RAAF
Liekefett (1925-2007)Noel Edward151926 Leading Aircraftman 3rd cousin once removed Second World War - No.27 Air Stores Park, RAAF
Lipscomb (1917-1988)Frederick GladstoneNX115516 Lieutenant 3rd cousin once removed Second World War - 71st Mobile Searchlight Battery, 2AIF
Lipscomb (1922-)Henry StradbrokeNX73223 Private 3rd cousin once removed Second World War - 110th General Transport Company, 2AIF
Lipscomb (1918-1989)Richard GordonNX18935 Craftsman 3rd cousin once removed Second World War - 2/64th Light Aid Detachment AEME, 2AIF
Lipscomb (1926-1968)Ronald Herbert162249 Leading Aircraftman 3rd cousin once removed Second World War - Eastern Area Headquarters, RAAF
Long (1907-63)Eric Clarence Thomas21340 Warrant Officer 3rd cousin twice removed Second World War - No.6 Aircraft Depot, RAAF
Lutherborrough (1921-)George WilliamNX168296 Craftsman 2nd cousin once removed Second World War - 11th Australian Base Workshops, 2AIF
Lutherborrough (1922-1986)Harold ThomasN166856 Private 2nd cousin once removed Second World War - HQ 2nd Advanced Ordnance Depot, Australian Army
Lutherborrow (1896-1963)Allan John5701 Private and 133 Lance Corporal 2nd cousin twice removed First World War; Russian Relief Force DCM 7th Infantry Battalion, AIF and 45th Battalion Royal Fusiliers
Lutherborrow (1914-)EdgarNX168545 Private 2nd cousin twice removed Second World War - 2/17th Infantry Battalion, 2AIF
Lutherborrow (1920-2006)Geoffrey JosephNX51392 Private; A2862 Flight Sergeant 3rd cousin twice removed Second World War - 2/12th Field Company, 2AIF; No.5 Airfield Construction Squadron, RAAF
Lutherborrow (1890-1967)Israel Robert Leet6037 Corporal and N105963 Sergeant 1st cousin twice removed First World War; Second World War - 4th Infantry Battalion, AIF; Camp Staff Show Ground, Australian Army
Lutherborrow (1921-)JamesNX6911 Gunner and 412557 Corporal 2nd cousin once removed Second World War - 2/15th Field Regiment, 2AIF and No.13 Aircraft Repair Depot, RAAF
Lutherborrow (1916-2003)Kelvin LyleNX95251 Bombardier 1st cousin twice removed Second World War - 5th Survey Battery, 2AIF
Lutherborrow (1906-68)Laurence MaxNX29346 Sapper 2nd cousin twice removed Second World War POW 2/12th Field Company, 2AIF
Lutherborrow (1924-2011)Max Hilton70397 Leading Aircraftman 3rd cousin once removed Second World War - No.2 Embarkation Unit, RAAF
Lutherborrow (1917-87)Norman EdmundN52119 Sapper 2nd cousin twice removed Second World War - 14th Field Company, Australian Army
Lutherborrow (1917-87)Robert FredrickNX3237 Sergeant 2nd cousin once removed Second World War - 2/1st Australian Convalescent Depot, 2AIF
Lutherborrow (1925-2010)Ronald 'Ronnie' GeorgeNX180039 Sapper 3rd cousin twice removed Second World War - 4th Mechanical Equipment Spare Parts Section, 2AIF
Lutherborrow (1912-87)Sidney John RobertNX110231 Lance Corporal 2nd cousin once removed Second World War - 20th Employment Company, 2AIF
Lutherborrow (1923-98)Walter John 'Jack'NX155336 Gunner 3rd cousin twice removed Second World War - 32nd Anti Aircraft Battery, 2AIF
McCann (1922-aft-2000)John JamesQX42592 Corporal 2nd cousin once removed Second World War - 1st Australian Advanced Ammunitions Depot, 2AIF
McDonald (1909-88)Archibald McGregorN212024 Craftsman 3rd cousin 3 times removed Second World War - 244th Light Aid Detachment, Australian Army
McGuckin (1916-)James FrankN54821 Driver 3rd cousin once removed Second World War - 132nd General Transport Company, Australian Army
McMurtrie (1922-79)George ThomasNX96927 Private 3rd cousin Second World War - Proof and Experimental Section, 2AIF
McMurtrie (1924-)Valentine73677 Leading Aircraftman 3rd cousin Second World War - No.12 Squadron, RAAF
Maher (1921-94)Ronald ByronNX69428 Warrant Officer Class 2 2nd cousin 3 times removed Second World War - 2/1st Pioneer Battalion, 2AIF
Martin (1906-85)Wyatt AlexanderN456914 Corporal 2nd cousin twice removed Second World War - 1st Movement Control Unit, Australian Army
Maxwell (1891-1918)William Philip Oscar1944 Private 1st cousin twice removed First World War KIA 33rd Australian Infantry Battalion, AIF
Maxwell (1912-66)Keith AlexanderNX6730 Private 2nd cousin once removed Second World War - 2/2nd Ordnance Stores Coy, AASC, 2AIF
Mills (1913-)James Mitchell72475 Leading Aircraftman 3rd cousin twice removed Second World War - No.4 Airfield Construction Squadron, RAAF
Northrop (1904-)Dudley HammondWX22169 Craftsman 1st cousin twice removed Second World War - 5th Advanced Workshops, AEME, 2AIF
Northrop (1918-)John Gilbert74535 Leading Aircraftman 2nd cousin twice removed Second World War - No.2 Aircraft Depot, RAAF
Northrop (1919-81)Kenneth LeoNX8604 Corporal 2nd cousin twice removed Second World War POW 2/4th Infantry Battalion, 2AIF
Northrop (1892-1937)Paul Leo865 Private 1st cousin 3 times removed First World War - 1st Infantry Battalion, AIF
Northrop (1924-)Raymond JohnWX31212 Signalman 2nd cousin twice removed Second World War - HQ Northern Territory Force, 2AIF
Northrop (1918-)Thomas James SledgeVX5525 Private 2nd cousin twice removed Second World War - 2AIF
Northrope (1922-)Albert RichardA31599 Sergeant 2nd cousin twice removed Second World War - Station Headquarters Laverton, RAAF
Northrope (1914-78)Nelson GeorgeVX101164 Private 2nd cousin twice removed Second World War - 39th Infantry Battalion, 2AIF
Northrope (1916-)Roy HenryVX121020 Private 2nd cousin twice removed Second World War - 9th Motor Ambulance Convoy, 2AIF
Northrope (1913-72)William Merrick419333 Corporal 2nd cousin twice removed Second World War - AF HQ RS (DofEA), RAAF
Patfield (1913-)Alfred BellN154894 Private 4th cousin twice removed Second World War - 32nd Battalion (NSW), Volunteer Defence Corps
Patfield (1884-1961)Alfred SamuelW62256 Private 3rd cousin three times removed Second World War - 29th Garrison Battalion, Australian Army
Patfield (1922-71)Alfred WilliamN228050 Private 3rd cousin three times removed Second World War -
Patfield (1924-86)Beverley NormanN437332 Sapper 4th cousin twice removed Second World War - 2/7th Field Company, Australian Army
Patfield (1909-61)Claremont LawtonQ42467 & N441907 Private 3rd cousin three times removed Second World War - 49th Infantry Battalion, Australian Army; 22nd Battalion (NSW), VDC
Patfield (1909-79)Ernest AlfredW9140 Sapper 4th cousin twice removed Second World War - 7th Transport Company, Australian Army
Patfield (1907-)Frank HerbertNX98888 Private 3rd cousin three times removed Second World War - 2AIF
Patfield (1893-1961)Harry Manning782 Corporal 3rd cousin three times removed First World War - 2nd Infantry Battalion, AIF
Patfield (1926-)Hector Cecil84663 Leading Aircraftmen 4th cousin twice removed Second World War - RAAF
Patfield (1923-)John MatthewWX20096 Private 4th cousin twice removed Second World War - 2/28th Infantry Battalion, 2AIF
Patfield (1900-76)John ThomasN445670 Private 3rd cousin three times removed Second World War - 2nd Australian Camp Hospital, Australian Army
Patfield (1870-1961)Joseph1736 Private 2nd cousin four times removed First World War - 15th Infantry Battalion; 47th Infantry Battalion, AIF
Patfield (1913-)Leslie ParkinsonN470252 Private 4th cousin twice removed Second World War - 5th Battalion, VDC
Patfield (1924-)Ronald74232 Corporal 3rd cousin three times removed Second World War - No.104 Fighter Control Unit, RAAF
Patfield (1890-1962)Walter James ClaremontPrivate 3rd cousin three times removed First World War - AIF
Patfield (1868-)William52796 Private 2nd cousin four times removed First World War - AIF
Phelps (1909-)Frederick ArthurN459841 Private 3rd cousin three times removed Second World War - 1st Battalion (NSW), VDC
Pincham (1925-)Arthur FrederickN452941 Gunner 3rd cousin twice removed Second World War - 1st Heavy Anti Aircraft Battery, Australian Army
Pincham (1895-1988)Claude Vincent1820 Lance Corporal 2nd cousin three times removed First World War - Signals Engineer Detail, AIF
Pincham (1897-c1992)Cyril Archibald Neil20340 Sapper 2nd cousin three times removed First World War - 1st Signals Squadron, AIF
Pincham (1915-87)Douglas TealeNX5387 Lance Corporal 3rd cousin twice removed Second World War - 2/3rd Infantry Battalion, 2AIF
Pincham (1917-), later BuckleyJennie Sarah98646 Corporal 3rd cousin twice removed Second World War - No.3 Aircraft Depot Amberley, Women's Royal Australian Air Force
Pincham (1898-1957)John William3511 Private 2nd cousin three times removed First World War - 14th Light Horse Regiment, AIF
Pincham (1898-1957)John WilliamN270316 Corporal 2nd cousin three times removed Second World War - Engineer Training Depot, Australian Army
Pincham (1918-74)Leslie RoyNX50410 Private 3rd cousin twice removed Second World War - 2/3rd Pioneer Battalion, 2AIF
Pincham (1913-)Norman BruceN348637 Private 3rd cousin twice removed Second World War - 25th Battalion (NSW), VDC
Pincham (1916-76)Norman KeithNX41460 Private 3rd cousin twice removed Second World War - 7th Military District AASC HQ; 2/3rd Pioneer Battalion, 2AIF
Pincham (1914-84)Thomas GeorgeS2256 Able Seaman 3rd cousin twice removed Second World War - RAN
Pincham (1893-1976)William ErnestN353781 Lance Corporal 2nd cousin three times removed Second World War - 25th Battalion (NSW), VDC
Pollard (1912-85)Frederick Thomas130509 Leading Aircraftman 2nd cousin twice removed Second World War - RAAF
Powell (1897-1982)Darcy Spellman CowperN438945 Lance Corporal 3rd cousin three times removed Second World War - 1st Battalion (NSW), VDC
Powell (1917-)Edward JohnNX117377 Private 4th cousin twice removed Second World War - 2/48th Infantry Battalion 2AIF
Powell (1923-)HarleyN298786 Sapper 4th cousin twice removed Second World War - 1st Royal Australian Engineers Training Battalion
Powell (1924-)KeithNX167891 Private 4th cousin twice removed Second World War - 63rd Infantry Battalion 2AIF
Pratley (1923-44)Frederick73324 Leading Aircraftman 3rd cousin once removed Second World War died of illness No.2 Operational Training Unit, RAAF
Pratley (1923-)Wyatt FrankNX194318 Sapper 3rd cousin once removed Second World War - 3rd Australian Welding Platoon, Australian Engineers
Ralph (1885-1962)Frederick Edward5503 Private 2nd cousin three times removed First World War - 15th Infantry Battalion, AIF
Ralph (1877-1959)William Henry7045 Private 2nd cousin three times removed First World War - 9th Infantry Battalion, AIF
Rayner (1912-68)Clifford Alan133230 Leading Aircraftman 3rd cousin twice removed Second World War - No.11 Repair & Servicing Unit, RAAF
Rayner (1905-85)Enid SusannahNFX70246 Captain 3rd cousin twice removed Second World War - 2/3rd Casualty Clearing Station, Australian Army Nursing Service
Rayner (1914-78)Reginald Maxwell68187 Leading Aircraftman 3rd cousin twice removed Second World War - No.2 Aircraft Depot, RAAF
Robson (1915-76)Charles WilliamN2078 Trooper 4th cousin twice removed Second World War - 15th Motor Regiment
Robson (1922-)DarcyN166590 Private 4th cousin twice removed Second World War - 1st Garison Battalion
Robson (1917-2000)George VincentNX158017 (N1911) Lance Corporal 4th cousin twice removed Second World War - 15th Motor Regiment
Robson (1921-)GeorgeNX99642 Private 4th cousin twice removed Second World War - HQ 1st Base Sub Area, 2AIF
Rothwell (1918-92)Harold Ellis403379 Flight Lieutenant 4th cousin twice removed Second World War - No.5 Operational Training Unit, RAAF
Seller (1907-74)Clarence HerbertNX92166 Private 3rd cousin three times removed Second World War - 2AIF
Shaw (1908-)Frank ReginaldNGX438 Warrant Officer Class II 4th cousin twice removed Second World War - Australian New Guinea Administration Unit
Shaw (1896-65)John Frederick 799 Sergeant 2nd Class 4th cousin twice removed Second World War - RAN
Sheldrick (1924-97)Aileen Heather TereseNF444322 Driver 3rd cousin once removed Second World War - Australian Women's Army Service (AWAS)
Sheldrick (1926-)Arthur Henry162932 Leading Aircraftman 3rd cousin once removed Second World War - RAAF
Sheldrick (1904-89)CecilNX93083 Private 2nd cousin twice removed Second World War - 4th Ordnance Vehicle Park, 2AIF
Sheldrick (1901-82)Charles JohnNX55860 Private 2nd cousin twice removed Second World War - 2/25th Field Park Company, 2AIF
Sheldrick (1921-)Douglas130228 Leading Aircraftman 3rd cousin once removed Second World War - No.84 Operational Base Unit, RAAF
Sheldrick (1920-43)DudleyQX44690 Corporal 3rd cousin once removed Second World War KIA 2/4th Independent Company, 2AIF
Sheldrick (1925-56)EdmundNX206183 Private 3rd cousin once removed Second World War - 34th Brigade Provost Company, British Commonwealth Occupation Force
Sheldrick (1919-42)Ernest LoyolaNX57146 Private 3rd cousin once removed Second World War KIA 2/19th Infantry Battalion, 2AIF
Sheldrick (1914-)Irwen JamesNX69016 Private 3rd cousin once removed Second World War - Infantry Training Battalion, 2AIF
Sheldrick (1923-)Kenneth RaymondNX139270 Private 3rd cousin once removed Second World War - 2/33rd Infantry Battalion, 2AIF
Sheldrick (1916-2017)Lawrence DavidNX30719 Private 3rd cousin once removed Second World War - Eastern Command Machine Gun Training Company
Sheldrick (1908-82)Leslie WalterN377780 Private 2nd cousin twice removed Second World War - 13th Battalion (NSW), VDC
Sheldrick (1917-)NormanNX117685 Sergeant 3rd cousin once removed Second World War - Torres Strait Light Infantry Battalion, 2AIF
Sheldrick (1919-43)RaymondNX4671 Private 3rd cousin once removed Second World War died as POW 1st Company Australian Army Service Corps, 2AIF
Sheldrick (1918-)Reginald ArthurVX86173 Sergeant 3rd cousin once removed Second World War - 101st Heavy Mortar Company, 2AIF
Sheldrick (1921-)Frederick WalterN212465 Gunner 3rd cousin once removed Second World War - 32nd Anti Tank Battery, Australian Army
Shepherd (1913-)Ronald FrederickNX23585 Bombardier 3rd cousin once removed Second World War - 2/4th Light Anti Tank Regiment, 2AIF
Sims (1923-88)Raymond CecilNX98039 Signalman 3rd cousin three times removed Second World War - 2AIF
Small (1890-1979)Barton Harold36536 Private 3rd cousin three times removed First World War - 11th Field Artillery Brigade, AIF
Small (1915-76)Clive FrankN9494 Trooper 3rd cousin three times removed Second World War - 2nd Armoured Regiment, Australian Army
Small (1913-)Colin Campbell134775 Leading Aircraftman 3rd cousin three times removed Second World War - RAAF
Small (1918-)Cyril JosephN464791 (N299344) Sapper 3rd cousin three times removed Second World War - Royal Australian Engineers, Australian Army
Small (1907-)Frank Neville64854 Leading Aircraftman 3rd cousin three times removed Second World War - No.7 Aircraft Depot Tocumwal, RAAF
Small (1918-2002)Geoffrey BartonNX16211 Gunner 4th cousin twice removed Second World War - 2/3rd Light Anti Aircraft Battery, 2AIF
Small (1902-81)Grafton Roy7061 Lance Corporal 4th cousin twice removed Second World War MM 9th Australian Infantry Battalion, AIF
Small (1904-)James StanleyNX59208 Captain 3rd cousin three times removed Second World War - Australian Army Education Service
Small (1897-1962)John Lindsay CampbellN176718 Private 3rd cousin three times removed Second World War - 11th Battalion (NSW), VDC
Smidt (1906-1986)Aubrey LancelotNX51900 Private 4th cousin twice removed Second World War - 2/3rd Pioneer Battalion, 2AIF
Small (1896-1917)Keith Campbell31166 Gunner 3rd cousin three times removed First World War KIA Field Artillery Brigade, AIF
Smith (1894-1917)Arthur5822 Private 3rd cousin once removed First World War KIA22nd Infantry Battalion, AIF
Sprowles (1922-)HarryNX169282 (N175582) Craftsman 3rd cousin once removed Second World War - 113th Brigade Workshops, 2AIF
Stephens (1910-)Charles Frederick73071 Sergeant 3rd cousin three times removed Second World War - No.6 Wireless Unit, RAAF
Stewart (1893-1916)Arthur Oswald750 Sergeant 1st cousin twice removed First World War KIA 25th Australian Infantry Battalion, AIF
Stewart (1891-1944)Thomas Lodwick5408 Private 1st cousin twice removed First World War POW 25th Australian Infantry Battalion, AIF
Thomas (1968-living)David GeorgeWarrant Officer Class 2 2nd cousin once removed peacetime, 20 years - Royal Australian Army Medical Corps
Thomas (1925-88)George RoyA12955 Leading Aircraftman 1st cousin once removed Korean War - RAAF
Thomas (1924-2013), later EvansGwenda EdithWR1494 Leading Telephonist mother Second World War - HMAS Penguin, HMAS Harman, HMAS Magnetic, Women's Royal Australian Naval Service
Thomas (1922-94)Russell FairlieQ121762 Driver 1st cousin once removed Second World War - 2nd Pack Transport Company, Australian Army Service Corps
Thompson (1899-1969)Archie GladstoneN303013 Lance Corporal 2nd cousin twice removed Second World War - 251st Light Aid Detachment, Australian Army
Thrussell (1925-2006)John WorthingAble Seaman 3rd cousin once removed Second World War - Allora, Merchant Navy
Tucker (1905-79)William VictorN274902 Private 3rd cousin three times removed Second World War - Eastern Command Provost Company, Australian Army
Vasyli (1919-)Eric HerculesQX42466 Private 3rd cousin twice times removed Second World War - Northern Command General Details Company, Australian Army
Watson (1912-78)Henry 'Harry'60523 Corporal 2nd cousin once removed Second World War - No.9 Aircrew Holding Unit, RAAF
Wilesmith (1910-78)Leslie WalterNX49267 Sergeant 3rd cousin once removed Second World War - 2/17th Light Anti Aircraft Battery, 2AIF
Wilesmith (1924-)Sidney William161440 Leading Aircraftman 3rd cousin once removed Second World War - No.2 Aircraft Depot, RAAF
Wilkinson (1953-living)Laurence StanleyWarrant Officer Class 2 1st cousin peacetime, 20 years - Royal Australian Electrical and Mechanical Engineers
Woodcock (1913-91)Clifford KeithN79108 and NX70759 Lieutenant 3rd cousin twice removed Second World War - 1st Field Training Regiment, 2AIF
Worthing (1914-2005)Cyril BenjaminN255158 Staff Sergeant 2nd cousin three times removed Second World War - 103rd Australian General Hospital, Citizens Military Force
Worthing (1923-97)Frederick JohnNX172256 Private 2nd cousin three times removed Second World War - 52nd Bulk Issue Petrol and Oil Depot, 2AIF
Worthing (1926-82)Gordon Ross446081 Leading Aircraftman 2nd cousin three times removed Second World War - HQ Eastern Area, RAAF
Worthing (1908-74)KeithNX17399 Corporal 2nd cousin three times removed Second World War - 2/4th Field Company, 2AIF
Worthing (1910-85)Richard LeslieNX26658 Gunner 2nd cousin three times removed Second World War - 2/1st Medium Regiment and 2/13th Field Regiment, 2AIF
Worthing (1916-97)RoyNX107020 Sergeant 2nd cousin three times removed Second World War - 13th/33rd Infantry Battalion, 2AIF
Worthing (1920-)Thomas WilliamN162500 Gunner 2nd cousin three times removed Second World War - New Guinea Force Artillery, Citizens Military Force
Wright (1914-)Edward Lawrence21716 Pilot Officer 3rd cousins twice removed Second World War - RAAF
Zartmann (1919-69)RaymondNX21359 Gunner; NX43108 Private 3rd cousins three times removed Second World War POW 2/13th Field Regiment; 2/20th Infantry Battalion
Zartmann (1918-)Sydney ErnestNX9530 Private 3rd cousins three times removed Second World War POW 2/4th Infantry Battalion


Lest We Forget




Collaboration


Comments

Leave a message for others who see this profile.
There are no comments yet.
Login to post a comment.