no image

Magna Carta Sandbox

Privacy Level: Public (Green)
Date: [unknown] [unknown]
Location: [unknown]
This page has been accessed 305 times.

Categories: Magna Carta Project.


<--

Baptism Records
  • Undisputed fact: FamilySearch has a baptism record for "Mary Manchell" that says she was baptized on 15 May 1584 at St John, Hackney, London. The record does not include an image or the names of parents.[1]
    • For John as father: The argument is that because similar FamilySearch records are found for the baptism at Hackney of [name the children], .... sorry. i don't see it either. ... (need to check: none with an image, and none include a name other than the child.)[2]
    • Not necessarily: The records cited for the set of Machell children baptized in Hackney, London do not indicate who the parents were. As one researcher stated: "The assumption [is] that they must be the children of John Machell and Ursula Hynde, who'd been married the year prior. BUT they were married about 60 miles north in Madlingly, Cambridgeshire. I believe [that] John Machell does end up in London, but so does his brother Matthew. So I don't see how this set of baptisms necessarily associates with John and Ursula."
Prince Henry's Household
  • Undisputed fact: Mary Machell was a nurse to Prince Henry, the eldest son of James I.[3][4][5]
    • For John as father: Two first cousins of Ursula Hynde were also in the household of Prince Henry.[6]
    • Not necessarily: Cousins in the household are as persuasive whether Ursula is Mary's mother or her aunt.[7]
Residence of Ursula Hynde
  • Undisputed fact:
    • For John as father: That Ursula moved to Cambridge (where Ralph Cudworth lived) shortly before her death.[6]
    • Not necessarily:
Will of Matthew's son, John
  • Undisputed fact: The 1647 will of John, Matthew Machell's son, named his "cousin Jane Cudworth."[8]
    • Note about "cousin": At the time "cousin" often meant nephew or niece.[9]
    • For Matthew as father: "Douglas Richardson logically presumes that this Jane Cudworth was a daughter of Mary Machell by her first husband Ralph Cudworth. Presumably she was also the 'daughter' Jane mentioned in the xx[date] will of John Stoughton, whom Stoughton names without giving her surname.[10] One could also suppose that the younger daughter Mary, identified in John Stoughton's will as "Mary Stoughton," was John's adopted daughter, and the biological daughter of Ralph Cudworth."[6]-->

Contents

Replaced on Machell-1, 3 July 2018

Please Note - The biography for this profile is being revised using a space page (see Space:Magna_Carta_Sandbox). Please do not edit it. Editing should be completed tonight or tomorrow and will replace the following text. ~ Magna Carta project co-leader, Noland-165 18:10, 20 June 2018 (UTC)

Biography

Mary Machell, nurse to Prince Henry, the eldest son of James I, married, as her first husband, Rev. Ralph Cudworth.[3]

"On 18 June 1611 at Southwark he [Rev. Ralph Cudworth] married Mary Machell"[11] (marriage at St. Mary, Newington, Surrey[3])

"They had three sons, [Major] James, Gent., Ralph, D.D.,... and John, and three daughters, Elizabeth (wife of [Rev.] Josias Beacham/Beachamp), Mary, and Jane."[3]Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry: A Study in Colonial and Medieval Families, 5 vols., ed. Kimball G. Everingham (Salt Lake City, Utah: the author, 2013), Vol II, pp 363-367 CUDWORTH, #16. Mary Machell, p 366</ref>

The children of Mary and Ralph "were christened at Aller over the following decade." Ralph Cudworth, "having been awarded Doctor of Divinity in 1619, died at Aller in autumn 1624, and John Stoughton (son of Thomas Stoughton of Coggeshall), also Fellow of Emmanuel College, who succeeded him as Rector, took the widow Mary Cudworth as his own wife."[12]

Dr. Stoughton paid careful attention to the education of his stepchildren, and in 1632 when Stoughton received preferment to St Mary Aldermanbury in the City of London and the family left Aller, Ralph matriculated from Emmanuel to begin his university career. His elder brother James Cudworth married and emigrated permanently to Scituate, Plymouth Colony in New England in 1634.

Mary (Machell) Stoughton was living in December 1634. In 1637, Dr. Stoughton remarried.[3] Mrs. Stroughton "died in 1635, and Dr. Stoughton married a daughter of John Browne of Frampton and Dorchester. Dr. Stoughton died in 1639,"[12] on 4 May (buried 9 May). His will, dated 4 May 1639, was proved 20 May 1639.[3]

Research Notes

Birth: A Mary Manchell was baptized on 15 May 1584 at Saint John, Hackney, London, England.[1]

Parents: Mary's parents are not certain. In Douglas Richardson's latest published work, Royal Ancestry (2013), they are Matthew Machell and Mary Lewknor. As the result of a Magna Carta project challenge (to develop a Richardson-documented Gateway Ancestor), evidence was uncovered that appeared to provide primary sources to support the alternative theory that her parents were instead Matthew's brother John and his wife Ursula Hynde. That the evidence found clearly supports John and Ursula as parents is disputed. The following information is provided.

Disputed Parents

Lloyd Vernon Briggs's History and genealogy of the Briggs family, 1254-1937... ... v.1, (page 77) correctly names John Machell as the father of Mary. However, Douglas Richardson's Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd edn. (2011), 4 vols, Volume 3, page 10, mistakenly states that Mary's father was John's younger brother Matthew Machell.[13]

The 1646 will of Matthew Machell's only son John mentioned his "cousin Jane Cudworth" (see below). However, neither of the Visitation pedigrees for John and Matthew Machell show a daughter Mary. Adrienne Boaz's Specific Ancestral Lines of the Boaz, Paul, Welty & Fishel Families (2014), p. 480 and following, presents the argument that the Mary "Manchell" (Mauchell) baptized in 1584 in Hackney, Middlesex was the daughter of John by his second wife Usurla Hynde. (A further issue, if Mary had been the daughter of Matthew, would be which of Matthew's wives was Mary's mother. This is discussed at "Is James Cudworth a false gateway ancestor?") Ursula Hynde's family, especially her mother's family, had multiple connections to the royal court and household, which provides an explanation of how her daughter Mary became a nurse to Prince Henry.

Nurse to Prince Henry, with mother's cousins in his household

Mary (Machell) Cudworth, before marriage, was the "nutrix deligeretur" (loosely translated as "first-aid nurse") of King James's eldest son Prince Henry, per Johann Lorenz Mosheim's introduction to his 1733 Latin translation of Mary's son Ralph Cudworth's works.

Matthew Machell had no known ties to the royal household. Matthew's brother John Machell, however, was referred to as the "Master of the Horse" under Queen Elizabeth. He wasn't of high enough social status to have held that position, so this is probably an error or exaggeration. However, John Machell's second wife, Ursula Hynde, was from a family with multiple ties to the royal court. Ursula Hynde was the first cousin of Edmund Verney and his elder half-brother Francis Verney, who in 1610 were respectively chief-sewer and falconer to the same Prince Henry that Ursula's daughter Mary served as a nurse.[14][15] This connection to the royal household, together with the existence of the 1584 Hackney baptism record of Mary Machell among the presumed children of John and Ursula Machell (see below), together with the fact that Ursula (Hynde) Machell at the end of her life moved to Cambridge, where Ralph Cudworth (Jr.) had just finished his studies and begun his career, indicates that John Machell, and not his brother Matthew, was the father of Mary (Machell) Cudworth.

Presumed Children of John and Ursula Machell include Mary

Per Adrienne Boaz's Specific Ancestral Lines of the Boaz, Paul, Welty & Fishel Families (2014), p. 480 and following:

John Machell married his second wife Ursula Hynd on June 29, 1579 at Madingly, Cambridgeshire.[16] Then the following set of Manchell/Mauchell children (no parents' names) were baptized at St. John's, Hackney, London[17]  :

  1. Joane (Mar. 9, 1580)[18] -- presumably 1581 Gregorian
  2. Lettis (May 22, 1583)[19]
  3. Mary (May 15, 1584)[1]
  4. Martha (Dec. 25, 1585)[20]
  5. Robert (Oct. 7, 1587)[21]
  6. Anne[22] and Ursuley[23] (twins)(30 Oct. 1590)
  7. Judith (Apr. 1592)[24]

Mary's mother Ursula died near Mary's son Ralph Cudworth

Ursula (Hynde) Machell was living in London in 1634. She died in January or February 1639/40 in the city of Cambridge. Why did she move from London to Cambridge? The obvious connection is to her grandson Ralph Cudworth, Jr., who received his B.A. from Cambridge University in 1636 and his M.A. in 1639, "whereupon he was elected Fellow and became a successful tutor."[25] At her death in 1639/40 (several months after Ralph Cudworth received his M.A. and began his career), Ursula was a parishoner of All Saints Church (or "All Hallows" as she named it in her will), which was opposite St. John's College on St. John's Street in central Cambridge, a stone's throw from Trinity College (where Thomas Comber, the executor of her will) was the Master; and a five minute walk from Emmanuel College, where Ralph Cudworth had just finished his studies and become a tutor.

A different Mary with Mary (Lewknor) Machell

Mary's uncle Mathew Machell died in 1593. His wife Mary returned to a Lewknor estate far from London -- Kingston Bowsey ("by-the-sea"), Sussex, where she eas buried in 1604 and where "Marie Mashall" married the Rev. James Harington in 1617 (per IGI).

Summary

The connection of two of Ursula (Hynde) Machell's first cousins to the household of Prince Henry (whom Mary Machell also served), together with the existence of the 1584 Hackney baptism record of Mary Machell among the presumed children of John and Ursula Machell, together with the fact that Ursula (Hynde) Machell at the end of her life moved to Cambridge, where Ralph Cudworth (Jr.) had just finished his studies and begun his career, indicates that John Machell, and not his brother Matthew, was the father of Mary (Machell) Cudworth.

The will of Mathew Machell's son John

Mathew Machell's son John's 1647 will left a considerable legacy to his "cousin" or "kinswoman" Jane Cudworth. This is the only "evidence" that Douglas Richardson cites in support of his March 2018 "certification" that Mathew Machell (and not his brother John) was the father of Mary (Machell) Cudworth.[26] However, as Douglas Richardson himself has suggested/implied (in the same location), Mathew's son John was likely acting as a trustee, passing on a legacy for Jane Cudworth that passed through the hands of Mary's second husband John Stoughton (who died in 1639) before ending up with Mary's first cousin John Machell (son of Mathew) -- the only surviving Machell of his generation -- who passed it on in his 1647 will as a bequest to Jane Cudworth.

The Machell/Rich connection

As mentioned above, both Ralph Cudworth and Mary's second husband John Stoughton were "favorites" of Baron Robert Rich (who eventually became the Earl of Warwick). Mary's aunt was Jane Machell, wife of Baron Rich's uncle Richard Rich. Furthermore, Baron Rich's aunt Mary (Rich) Wroth was married to the brother of Mary's grandmother Dorothy (Wroth) Lewknor, the mother-in-law of Matthew Machell.

Which husband was the father of Mary's daughters Jane and Mary?

"Mary Machell had two daughters, Jane and Marie Stoughton, and perhaps a son Matthew, named after his uncle Matthew Machell."[27] This could be an error in part. The source for this is the will of Rev. John Stoughton, which names his "daughters" Mary and Jane.[28]

Mathew Machell's son John's 1647 will named his "cousin Jane Cudworth."[29] At the time "cousin" often meant nephew or niece.[30] Douglas Richardson logically presumes that this "Jane Cudworth" was a daughter of Mary Machell by her first husband Ralph Cudworth. Presumably she was also the "daughter" Jane mentioned in the will of John Stoughton, whom he names without giving her surname.[31] One could also suppose that the younger daughter Mary, identified in John Stoughton's will as "Mary Stoughton," was John's adopted daughter, and the biological daughter of Ralph Cudworth.

Sources

  1. 1.0 1.1 1.2 "England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:NPSG-BJZ : 11 February 2018, Mary Manchell, 15 May 1584); citing SAINT JOHN,HACKNEY,LONDON,ENGLAND, index based upon data collected by the Genealogical Society of Utah, Salt Lake City; FHL microfilm 569,924. (image not available)
  2. set up named refs for them? or if the citations aren't inline, clump them together here
  3. 3.0 3.1 3.2 3.3 3.4 3.5 Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry: A Study in Colonial and Medieval Families, 5 vols., ed. Kimball G. Everingham (Salt Lake City, Utah: the author, 2013), Vol II, pp 363-367 CUDWORTH, #16. Mary Machell, p 366
  4. Wikipedia: John Stoughton (priest), accessed 14 September 2015 by Michael Boynton.
  5. From the G2G debate, see the comments around this one, which notes that "a list of his servants, perhaps from a later period than when he first arrived and there is no Mary Machell listed, in fact it's an all male household."
  6. 6.0 6.1 6.2 John Schmeeckle
  7. Opinion of Liz Shifflett, 22 June 2018
  8. Abstract of John Machell's will at this family group sheet: "Will of John Machell Gentleman Wonersh, Surrey 17th October 1646 July 1647: John Machell son and heir, Deborah his wife deceased, my wife Elizabeth, land in Hertfordshire, Jane Cavell my daughter, children of Robert Cavell deceased, brother in law George Dumcombs?, Nicholas Machell the son of my son Nicholas Machell deceased, John Machel my grandson son of Matthew Matchel my son, Jane his now loving wife, cousin Jane Cudworth."
  9. As explained here.
  10. "London, England, Church of England Baptisms, Marriages and Burials, 1538-1812," database with images, Ancestry.com; "Rodolphe Cudworthe minist[e]r, maried to Mrs. Marie Machell ye xviiith [18th] day by lisence," June 1611, parish of St Mary, Newington, Southwark, Surrey, England; citing Reference Number: P92/MRY/002; London Metropolitan Archives, London, England
  11. 12.0 12.1 Wikipedia: Ralph Cudworth] (son Ralph), with several footnotes.
  12. Richardson's lineage for James Cudworth also appears in the Nov. 2009 issue of Jewels in the Crown, starting on page 4.
  13. John Bruce, ed., Letters and papers of the Verney family down to the end of the year 1639 (1853), p. 103, stating of Edmund Verney that "On his return to England, a gentleman accomplished in all courtly qualities, he was taken into the household of prince Henry, where we find him, in the year 1610, filling the office of chief-sewer, whilst his uncle Francis [sic--should read elder half-brother; his uncle Francis died in Feb. 1559, attainted for treason] was one of the falconers." (citing "Collection of Household Ordinances, page 323 and page 327")
  14. Francis Verney is also mentioned as Prince Henry's falconer in the Dictionary of National Biography, ed. Sidney Lee, vol. LVIII, p. 260 and the Wikipedia article on Ursula Hynde's father Francis Hynde, which mistakenly identifies Francis Verney as the brother (should read nephew) of Francis Hynde's wife Jane Verney (who did indeed have a brother Francis, who died in 1559 after being attainted for treason).
  15. "England Marriages, 1538–1973 ," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:N2KM-RPG : 10 February 2018), John Machell and Ursly Hinde, 29 Jun 1579; citing Madingley,Cambridge,England, reference , index based upon data collected by the Genealogical Society of Utah, Salt Lake City; FHL microfilm 873,639.
  16. Adrienne Boaz, Specific Ancestral Lines of the Boaz, Paul, Welty & Fishel Families (2014), p. 480-81.
  17. "England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:JWZJ-7ZX : 11 February 2018, Joane Manchell, 09 Mar 1580); citing SAINT JOHN,HACKNEY,LONDON,ENGLAND, index based upon data collected by the Genealogical Society of Utah, Salt Lake City; FHL microfilm 569,924.
  18. "England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:JMN6-H9D : 11 February 2018, Lettis Manchell, 22 May 1583); citing SAINT JOHN,HACKNEY,LONDON,ENGLAND, index based upon data collected by the Genealogical Society of Utah, Salt Lake City; FHL microfilm 569,924.
  19. "England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:JMN6-H9D : 11 February 2018, Lettis Manchell, 22 May 1583); citing SAINT JOHN,HACKNEY,LONDON,ENGLAND, index based upon data collected by the Genealogical Society of Utah, Salt Lake City; FHL microfilm 569,924.
  20. "England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:NPSP-BZ2 : 11 February 2018, Robert Manchell, 07 Oct 1587); citing SAINT JOHN,HACKNEY,LONDON,ENGLAND, index based upon data collected by the Genealogical Society of Utah, Salt Lake City; FHL microfilm 569,924.
  21. "England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:NPSP-GYM : 11 February 2018, Anne Manchell, 30 Apr 1590); citing SAINT JOHN,HACKNEY,LONDON,ENGLAND, index based upon data collected by the Genealogical Society of Utah, Salt Lake City; FHL microfilm 569,924.
  22. "England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:NPSP-TLH : 11 February 2018, Urseley Manchell, 30 Apr 1590); citing SAINT JOHN,HACKNEY,LONDON,ENGLAND, index based upon data collected by the Genealogical Society of Utah, Salt Lake City; FHL microfilm 569,924.
  23. Adrienne Boaz, Specific Ancestral Lines of the Boaz, Paul, Welty & Fishel Families (2014), p. 480-81.
  24. Wikipedia article on Ralph Cudworth.
  25. See Douglas Richardson's post of March 23, 2018 at "Insurmountable problems with the lineage of gateway James Cudworth".
  26. http://yanceyfamilygenealogy.org/BOOK_CudworthFamily.pdf Records of the Cudworth family : a history of the ancestors and descendants of James Cudworth of Scituate, Mass., collected and compiled by W. John Calder ; edited and rev. by Arthur G. Cudworth, Sr (1975), p. 6.
  27. Will of John Stoughton published in Genealogical Gleanings in England, p. 179.
  28. Abstract of John Machell's will at this family group sheet: "Will of John Machell Gentleman Wonersh, Surrey 17th October 1646 July 1647: John Machell son and heir, Deborah his wife deceased, my wife Elizabeth, land in Hertfordshire, Jane Cavell my daughter, children of Robert Cavell deceased, brother in law George Dumcombs?, Nicholas Machell the son of my son Nicholas Machell deceased, John Machel my grandson son of Matthew Matchel my son, Jane his now loving wife, cousin Jane Cudworth."
  29. As explained here.
  30. Will of John Stoughton published in Genealogical Gleanings in England, p. 179.

Acknowledgements

  • Machell-1 was created by Emily Dain on 28th August 2009.
  • Machell-5 was created by Gedcom Geer through the import of Geer.ged on 25 September 2010.
  • Machell-18 was created by Laura Scott, Sunday, October 12, 2014.

Magna Carta Project

Magna Carta trail
Magna Carta project logo
... ... has Magna Carta connections.
... ... ... is listed in Magna Carta Ancestry as the mother of Gateway Ancestor James Cudworth, who is not currently in a trail to a Magna Carta Surety Baron that has been reviewed/approved by the Magna Carta project. See Base Camp for more information about Magna Carta trails. ~ Noland-165 18:10, 20 June 2018 (UTC)
Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry: A Study in Colonial and Medieval Families, Royal Ancestry series, 2nd edition, 4 vols., ed. Kimball G. Everingham (Salt Lake City, Utah: the author, 2011), Vol I, pp xxiii-xxix; Vol II, p 11
Researchers disagree about the path from James to Magna Carta ancestry, questioning the Magna Carta lineage for James Cudworth through his mother. For details of the debate, see this G2G discussion. A proposed correction for the ancestry of James Cudworth's mother includes descents from several Magna Carta barons:
Ancestry of Mary Machell
The medieval genealogist Douglas Richardson identifies James Cudworth as a "Gateway Ancestor" in his Magna Carta Ancestry, but some researchers believe Richardson errs regarding the mother of Cudworth's mother Mary Machell, breaking the lineage as Richardson presents it.
Mary's mother, in this researcher's opinion, is Ursula Hynde, the daughter of Jane Verney, who does have multiple Magna Carta lineages, as documented in Richardson's books.
Jane Verney is descended on her father's side, through the Iwardby and Missenden families, from Robert FitzWalter the leader of the Magna Carta surety barons, as well as surety barons Henry de Bohun, Hugh le Bigod, his father Roger le Bigod, and Richard de Clare.
Jane Verney's maternal great-grandmother Anne Norbury (see details on her profile) is descended from Magna Carta surety barons Saher de Quincy, Robert de Vere, Henry de Bohun, Hugh le Bigod and his father Roger le Bigod. Anne Norbury also appears to be descended from Geoffrey de Say and Richard de Clare.




Collaboration
  • Login to request to the join the Trusted List so that you can edit and add images.
  • Private Messages: Contact the Profile Managers privately: Liz Shifflett and David Douglass. (Best when privacy is an issue.)
  • Public Comments: Login to post. (Best for messages specifically directed to those editing this profile. Limit 20 per day.)
  • Public Q&A: These will appear above and in the Genealogist-to-Genealogist (G2G) Forum. (Best for anything directed to the wider genealogy community.)

On 9 Jul 2018 at 04:00 GMT John Atkinson wrote:

I still think the idea of her being a nurse to Prince Henry is fairly unbelievable. Records for his household staff reveal that they are all male, and with a number of doctors. There are no court sources of payments to her, and the only source is in an introduction to her son's writings published in 1733 or about 100 years after she died, and 45 years after the son died.

On 27 Jun 2018 at 16:24 GMT Liz (Noland) Shifflett wrote:

On 21 Jun 2018 at 18:05 GMT Jillaine Smith wrote:

One of the largest weaknesses in the Boaz/Schmeeckle theory is the claim that the set of Machell children baptized in Hackney, London must be the children of John Machell and Ursula Hynde who'd been married the year prior. BUT they were married about 60 miles north in Madlingly, Cambridgeshire. I believe the John Machell does end up in London, but so does his brother Matthew. So I don't see how this set of baptisms necessarily associates with John and Ursula.

On 25 May 2018 at 07:27 GMT Liz (Noland) Shifflett wrote:

On 7 Feb 2018 at 01:11 GMT Liz (Noland) Shifflett wrote:

please see Space:Magna Carta Project Section for go-bys for the Magna Carta Project section and notes about the biography in general.