upload image

Nisbet Nesbitt Nisbett Nesbit Issues

Privacy Level: Open (White)
Date: [unknown] [unknown]
Location: [unknown]
Profile manager: Jean Skar private message [send private message]
This page has been accessed 144 times.


NNs Nesbit/Nesbitt/Nisbett/Nisbets

Problems/issues to solve Nisbet-94 age of father and daughter suspect this is 2 different Marions married to same surname???


KNOWN BRANCHES that often have errors

Hardhill

  • Lewis Nesbitt, so far as the writer has been able to ascertain, was the only one of the name in Monmouth County at the time. He may or may not have been a descendant of the rugged old covenanter Captain John Nesbitt, who perished on the scaffold at Hardhill, Scotland lt was his ( Lewis') son -probably-John Nesbitt, who was born in New Jersey in 1705. We say "probably," for we have no direct evidence, save that there is no other in Monmouth

County of any other family of Nesbitts, and the general Scotch conection of the family history. By this we mean the indications or the following facts: The last mentioned John Nesbitt, with his wife, Sarah, removed about 1750 from Monmouth County, New Jersey, and about 1754 settled in Rowan County, North Carolina. From him are descended the large and prominent family of the name in the Carolinas and Georgia. It is more than probable that they first stopped near New Castle, Delaware, and perhaps tarried in Maryland for a year or so. There went with John Nesbitt a friend named Alexander Osborne, who was also born in New Jersey about the same time. John Nesbitt died in 1755 and his and his wife's grave is marked by a tombstone in the Thyatira Grave Yard, Rowan County, North Carolina. [1]

  • John Nisbet and Sarah Brevard errors on loads of pedgrees and publications very difficult branch to research--the most common errors
    • Alexander at sea is a son (note Y-DNA does not match so proven error)
    • place of birth
    • descendants of the famous branch Nisbets of Hardill
    • other problems for their childrens??? lines


Nisbet narrations - It is accurate in parts and fatally wrong in other parts. (But a splendid work - if you take care with the so-called facts presented within it.) There is no real documentation or proof to the claim in the book that Alexander at sea was son of John Nisbet 1705-1755.

  • He wrote--As for South Carolina, it shows Alexander's wife (Alexander having †1773) named Agnes, as the head of the family, with her children. All these records are given, which have been found in several other branches of our families, for PROOF, that all are kin through the John Nisbet (1705-1755) of Rowan Co., NC. list follows:
It is noted that Alexander was not mentioned in his father, John Nisbet's will (as ordered before his death) in 1755. This may imply to some that Alexander was not, John Nisbet's oldest son, but Alexander had been married some four years before this, and was on his own Land Grant in Lancaster Co., SC We do have further records from some of the descendants of John's children that prove that Alexander was the oldest son of John Nisbet of Rowan Co., NC These records are from descendants of Alexander's brother, John Nisbet, Jr., (Born 1738) (For their Genealogy see Chapters XXIII-XXVIII).
1. John Nisbet's (1738-1817) Great-Granddaughter Harriett (Hattie) Nisbet (l853-1900), ♥ Edward Dilworth Latta of Charlotte NC Harriett wrote the statement, My father (Thomas Cooper Nisbet, 1819-1877), often told me that we had cousins in SC. This could only apply to Alexander's descendants, since all other cousins of Harriett's settled in GA, not in SC. She never traced the cousins in SC.
2. John Nisbet's (1738-1817) Great-Great-Great-Grandson Junius Wingfield Nisbet (1858-1933) of Macon GA compiled several charts of the Nisbet-Wingfield families, which he sent to various cousins of his, of his own branch of John Nisbet (1738-1817) descendants, and to the Duke University, Durham, NC On these charts he made two important records, which he found, namely,
  • (A). Alexander was born at sea, in 1731, and was probably a nephew of John Nisbet (1705-1755).
  • (B). John Nisbet (1705-1755) was a son of James Nisbet. -It must be noted that the majority of Family Genealogist, often trace their own line of Genealogy only, to connect with some Historical Order or Society, as this record implies. He evidently did not know that Alexander lived, and †Lancaster Co., SC Neither did he mention in his Charts the other brothers and sisters of his Ancestor (John, Jr.). He must have thought that Alexander was close kin, or he would not have made this record on his Charts. Of the latter statement, we have further proof from another source.
3. John Nisbet (1738-1817), Great-Great-Grandson James Cooper Nisbet (1839-1917), wrote a book on his true experiences in the Civil War, Four years on the Firing Line. He states in the book that John Nisbet (1705-1755), and his family came South in 1735. John Nisbet was a son of James Nisbet of Edinburg Castle, who wrote the Book Lives of the Persecuted in 1719. This book is now in the Edinburg Public Library.
4. Alexander Nisbet's (1731-1773), Great-Great-Granddaughter, Sara Ann Nisbet (1847-1905), in some of her old letters wrote, Alexander came South in 1735.
5. Alexander Nisbet's (1731-1773), son James Nisbet, Sr., born in 1765 in SC, †1845 in Madisonville, KY. His son James Nisbet, Jr. born 1796, †1881. The last seven years of his life, he lived with his next youngest daughter, Laura Ann Nisbet, who married J. W. Pritchett of Madisonville, KY, Laura Born 1839, †1925. She wrote a Letter to Bettie Jo Lena Nisbet (1856-1947) in Pontotoc. Miss Bettie was a descendant of John Nisbet (1738-1817 of NC). At her death in 1925, only part of this old letter was found in her possession. It is now (1960) in the possession of her niece, Loula Bell (Nisbet) Gassaway, of Pontotoc, MS. We have found through further research to be correct in every detail. --Only the second page of this old letter has been found, hence there is no date, nor signature. But it has been identified by the Nisbet families in Kentucky, as being written by Laura Ann Nisbet, and was about the year 1898, when others of her families were trying to locate some of the Nisbets, that were then living in SC and GA. The records of this letter are given in full. Quotes. He says my Great-Grandfather emigrated from Pennsylvania to South Carolina, sometime before the Revolutionary War. His name was Alexander, but he died before the War. He had six sons; their names were William, John, Joseph, Alexander, James, and Benjamin. James was my Grandfather. He came to Kentucky from Lancaster District, South Carolina, in the year 1800, and settled near Madisonville, where he †ca. 1846. He raised only three sons, Alexander, Samuel Bratton and James, my father. My Grandfather's wife's maiden name was Bratton. I heard my Grandfather say, that his Grandfather was born on the ocean coming to the United States. My Grandfather also said that some of his brothers (note the plural) went to North Carolina from South Carolina. My Grandfather's brother Alexander died near Murfreesboro, TN., where some of his family now live. As I stated my Grandfather had three sons, and no daughters. My father, the youngest. My uncle Alexander moved to Illinois when young, and raised a large family. (End of letter). For the above Genealogy see Chapter XVI. So from this record we find that Alexander (1731-1773) and his brothers first settled in SC with their father John Nisbet, and that he had more than one brother.
6. The traditions of Alexander's descendants, which have been recorded from past Generations, also state That Alexander settled in SC and his brother James in North Carolina. This is the James that †1763 in Rowan Co., NC ten years before Alexander. It is not known why no mention was made of the other brothers, William, John, Thomas, and David except from the old letter written in Kentucky; even then their names were not given. Another example, where only one line of our families were being traced from their connection. This may be due to the fact that we must remember; travel was slow in those early days, as well as mail. The families were scattered, so did not visit each other. Hence they even lost all trace of one another in the passing years.
7. The First United States Census was taken in 1790 in all the various States that were at that time in the Union. This Census of North Carolina does not show any other names of NISBETS, but the children of John Nisbet (1705-1755) then living in the State.

Publications Many have some incorrect conclusions printed within, accurate in parts and fatally wrong in other parts. Therefore, please use them merely as a hand-drawn road map and not as a 'bible'.

  • Ancient line of Nisbet of that Ilk . seehttps://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Category:Nisbet_of_that_Ilk%2C_Branch%2C_Nisbet_Name_Study
    • combination of many different unrelated people


Needs Documentation or has documentation that needs to be added

__________________________________________

Nesbit-144 Murdoch Nesbit Born 1470 in Hardhill, Ayrshire, Scotland (should be Nisbet) got help to fix needs to be added to https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Category:Nisbet_of_Hardhill%2C_Branch%2C_Nisbet_Name_Study also see same link for more information on Murdochs for this time,

also his ancestors and relations Nisbet-110 James Nisbet Born about 1440 in Scotland Died 1478 in Scotland __________________________________________


Nesbit-230 line of NN of that Ilk (line of clan chief) Adam Nesbit (check probably should be Nisbet) Born 1475 married to Lucia (Rutherford)

Nesbit-231 line of NN of that Ilk (line of clan chief) (check probably should be Nisbet) Philip Nesbit (check probably should be Nisbet) Born 1444 married to Elene (Rutherfuird) Nesbit —1483 26 Jan Witness Philip Nisbet son and heir of the laird of Nisbet

  • Precept of Sasine under the quarter seal, charter. Edinburgh 17 January 1483-4 Sasine given by Patrick Home on 26 January 1483-4. Witnesses Philip Nisbet, son and heir apparent of the laird of West Nisbet, 1483 p115#90

__________________________________________

JOHN Nisbet RYSTUBHILL EAST LOTHIAN (vol 3 Fasti Ecclesiæ Scoticanæ (Ministers of Scotland)

JOHN Nisbet minister Tarbolton + Aug 1610 son of JOHN Nisbet RYSTUBHILL EAST LOTHIAN married MARGARET DUNBAR who survived him Children WILLIAM Nisbet minister, ADAM notary RFES vol 3 Fasti Ecclesiæ Scoticanæ (Ministers of Scotland) X MARGARET DUNBAR

  • WILLIAM Nisbet +bet 1650 and 1660 minister Tarbolton fl 1621 inherited Lands of Rystible and Garvald and sold them in 1621 to Mr PATRICK Nisbet, Lawful Son of PHILIP Nisbit In GARVALD, his templar lands of RYSTIBLE and GARVALD

X JEAN WALLACE

    • AGNES Nisbet fl 1635 dtr of WN minister spouse of THOMAS TAIT of Knokindaw Fl 1639-59 Adamhill Ayr
    • ROBERT Nisbet s. to umq. Mr. Wm. N. minister at Terboltoun gratis Burgess and Guild-brother Edinburgh 1660
    • EDWARD Nisbet fl 1670 mentioned in deed
  • ADAM Nisbet Notary fl 1621 Brother of Grantor Wm N min Lands of Rystible and Garvald
  • JAMES Nisbet fl 1615 mentioned in fathers test

others

Merges done need to check documentation and if more merges are needed

Nesbit-246 and Nesbit-243 merged and both merged to Nisbet-94

Nesbit-244 is now Nisbet-429

Needs merging

Nesbit-223 James Nesbit claimed son Nesbit should be Nisbet don't think this is son needs to be merged with another family CHECK

Nisbet-571 still has documentation issues


unattached profile





Collaboration
  • Login to edit this profile and add images.
  • Private Messages: Send a private message to the Profile Manager. (Best when privacy is an issue.)
  • Public Comments: Login to post. (Best for messages specifically directed to those editing this profile. Limit 20 per day.)


Comments

Leave a message for others who see this profile.
There are no comments yet.
Login to post a comment.