upload image

Noland-165 Virginia Sandbox4

Privacy Level: Open (White)
Date: [unknown] [unknown]
Location: [unknown]
Profile manager: Liz Shifflett private message [send private message]
This page has been accessed 78 times.

My involvement... A project-managed profile was merged and a request for help with the multiple duplicates of profile attached as children. I've sorted who those children should be & the attached profiles, aside from John, have been sorted. See Anna Catherine "Catarina" (Shuffert) Klein (aft.1733-aft.1783).

Currently, there are two contenders for the John who married Rachel Shaver: either the son of Michael and Catarina or the son of Andreas Klein. For the locations/timeline of Rachel's family (from NC to TN), see the Locations section on her father's profile (John Shaver). Her mother was Mary Blackwelder.

[Several different] John Clines...

Two different John Shavers...

Rachels (maybe both John Shavers had a daughter named Rachel?)

Several Michaels too...

Looking for leads in generation after the several Johns (those found in 1850 census) ...

  • Daniel: https://www.familysearch.org/tree/person/details/LVS8-B79 - 1850 census for Brazeau, Perry County, MO has Daniel Cline (79) and Melinda Cline (50), both born in NC, are next door to Daniel Cline's household - he's born NC also (age 41), as is Dorcas H. Cline (35); the younger members of the younger Daniel's household are all born in Missouri.[1]
  • Catherine m Sigman: 1850 census has her age 83, born North Carolina, in the household of her son, George H Sigmon (43), in Catawba County, NC (all in the household are noted as born in North Carolina).[2]
    • Next page has a Jarrette household (with 87-year-old father, Samuel Jarrette - all born NC.[3] (There's a Jarrett mentioned in one of the pension pdfs... for the Michael killed in battle, I think.)
Yup - info connecting Michael Cline Jr & Daniel Jarrett (with image of his signature) in SC2176.[4]

Cline family relationships are shifting faster than I can keep up... the changes for Cline-4442 led me to create this page.

30 Dec 2021
  • 15:23: xx removed Martin Cline (abt.1755-abt.1828) as spouse of Rachel (Unknown) Cline (1759-).
  • 13:35: xx created an unmerged match of John Martin Cline Sr (abt.1776-1820) and Martin Cline (abt.1755-abt.1828).
    • comment: none - they had not previously been in a proposed merge
  • 13:30: xx removed John Cline (abt.1775-abt.1860) as child of Martin Cline (abt.1755-abt.1828).
  • 06:39: xx created an unmerged match of Martin Cline (abt.1755-abt.1828) and Johann Martin Cline (1758-1828).
    • comment: Cline-4442 and Cline-639 are not ready to be merged because: I think this is another John Cline profile with conflated information - the John Cline who married Rachel is probably the one born to Michael and Catarina in North Carolina while the John who died in Tennessee is probably the one born in PA to Andreas and Eva. See Cline-397#Research Notes.
21 Oct 2021
9 Jun 2019

Unmerged matches for Cline-4442:

Another duplicate (30 Dec)...

Comment on Cline-639, 1 January 2021:

Hi! This profile is was in a proposed merge with Cline-4442, which recently was detached from a profile for a wife Rachel - Rachel (Unknown) Cline (1759-). The bio text for this profile says John Martin Cline married Rachel Cline. Is there any support for this? (When Katheryn detached Rachel from the duplicate profile, she updated the bio of Unknown-473568:

"Rachel was born about 1759. This profile was connected to Martin Cline-639, but I can find no source for their marriage, or any other source to connect them, I've exhausted all of the search options open to me. For that reason, I think she should be removed as the spouse."

Could this John married Rachel be an error based on the known marriage of John Cline to Rachel Shaver? From John Shaver's profile:

* Rachel (Shaver) Clien,[5] married John Cline in Cabarrus County (date of bond: 5 November 1798)[6] edit - I forgot that the merge with Cline-4442 was postponed

Shaver-1387 & Shaver-1989 are maybe the same.

- https://www.wikitree.com/index.php?title=Special:MergePerson&user1_name=Shaver-1387&user2_name=Shaver-1989&action=compare

See their changes too:

See also Changes for Cline-397: https://www.wikitree.com/index.php?title=Special:NetworkFeed&who=Cline-397

Research Notes for Catherine m Sigmon

not posted on her profile... too much about Michael, who isn't her father.

Who was Catherine's father? There was a daughter Catarina named in Michael Klein's will, dated 1 December 178x[5] and presumed to have been proved in January 1783,[7] but she married a Lewis.[5] ... [profiles for son Lewis & his father found - see Catherine's profile, with two Lewis husbands attached as of 6 January 2022 and also Lewis-5145, for Michael Lewis, their son.]

The sources listed for this profile as of 31 December 2021 indicate that she married a Sigman. The 1860 census for Catawba County, North Carolina shows Catherine Sigmon (83, born in North Carolina) in the household of her son, George H Sigmon (43) - all in the household are noted as born in North Carolina.[8]

The next page has a Jarrette household (with an 87-year-old father, Samuel Jarrette - all born NC).[9]

A record concerning Michael Cline, Jr. has a Jaret connection:

"This is to certify that Daniel Jaret Esqr. has bought the Chance of a Negro on Public Sale which was the Property of Michael Cline Junior the 2 Day of August 1783, Sold by Samuel Suther Administrator of the said Michael Cline Junior’s Estate, and therefore the said Daniel Jaret Esquire is entitled to Receive the said Negro or the value thereof. Given under my hand the 10thof July 1784"[10]

It should be noted that the use of Junior does not mean that his father was named Michael also. Jr & Sr were used in official records to distinguish two adults in the same location with the same name.

The record shows that Michael Cline Junior died before 2 August 1783.[10] That record also includes testimony from Captain Samuel Martin in regard to his service:

"Mecklenburg County... September 4th 17[last 2 digits illegible] I hereby Certify that the above named Michael Kline was a Soldier in my Troop of Light Dragoons in South Carolina and was killed near Orangeburg and is Returned on my Pay Roll for pay"[10]

A DAR record for the Michael Cline to whom the will written 1 December 178x is attributed shows that he performed patriotic service (in Mecklenberg) and was born in Germany in 1716 (the birth information may or may not be correct, but patriotic service indicates he was not the soldier who was killed near Orangeburg).[7] The DAR for this Michael has that he died before 15 January 1783, presumably the date the will was proved - but perhaps mistakenly attributing a record of the Michael killed near Orangeburg to the elder Michael?

Footnotes

  1. "United States Census, 1850," database with images, FamilySearch (https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MDZJ-S4R : 22 December 2020), Daniel Cline, Brazeau, Perry, Missouri, United States; citing family , NARA microfilm publication (Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.). Image (accessed 2 January 2021).
  2. "United States Census, 1860", database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MDD2-8WY : 18 February 2021), Catherine Sigmon in entry for Geo H Sigmon, 1860. Image (accessed 2 January 2021).
  3. "United States Census, 1860" for Catawba County, NC, database with images, FamilySearch Image (accessed 2 January 2021).
  4. South Carolina Audited Accounts relating to Michael Kline [Cline], #SC2176 (pdf), transcribed by Will Graves, posted by Southern Campaigns American Revolution Pension Statements & Rosters, accessed 3 January 2022.
  5. 5.0 5.1 5.2 Mark Arslan has posted a transcription of John Shaver's 1832 will on "Shaver Genealogy - John Shaver & Mary Blackwelder..." (accessed 31 December 2021).
  6. Mark B. Arslan, "Shaver Genealogy - John Shaver & Mary Blackwelder..." (accessed 31 December 2021).
  7. 7.0 7.1 Michael Kline, DAR Patriot Ancestor #A066009 (accessed 3 January 2022).
  8. "United States Census, 1860", database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MDD2-8WY : 18 February 2021), Catherine Sigmon in entry for Geo H Sigmon, 1860. Image (accessed 2 January 2021).
  9. "United States Census, 1860" for Catawba County, NC, database with images, FamilySearch Image (accessed 2 January 2021).
  10. 10.0 10.1 10.2 South Carolina Audited Accounts relating to Michael Kline [Cline], #SC2176 (pdf), transcribed by Will Graves, posted by Southern Campaigns American Revolution Pension Statements & Rosters, accessed 3 January 2022.




Collaboration
  • Login to edit this profile and add images.
  • Private Messages: Send a private message to the Profile Manager. (Best when privacy is an issue.)
  • Public Comments: Login to post. (Best for messages specifically directed to those editing this profile. Limit 20 per day.)


Comments

Leave a message for others who see this profile.
There are no comments yet.
Login to post a comment.

Categories: Noland-165