upload image

Random Jottings on Scotland Project Structure

Privacy Level: Open (White)
Date: [unknown] [unknown]
Location: [unknown]
This page has been accessed 74 times.

A collection of my thoughts on the existing structure of the Scotland Project and how the system could be developed with teams/categories etc. A learning process for me !

Contents

Outstanding Queries

  1. how do we count how many profiles relate to England / Scotland? [Use Wikitree+ Location - check spelling variations]
  2. how many members of the England Project / Scotland Project ?
  3. split as Highlands & Island, Central, Lowlands? who else does this?


Project Structure

Apart from a question of scale there would appear to be no reason not to model the project on the extremely successful England Project. For comparison the total profiles entries for England & Scotland are:

Country Births DeathsMarriages
Scotland2749369006944728
England1364301579053248661

in each case England has about 5-6 times as many profiles as Scotland.

Comparison of existing team structures

Team England ScotlandComments
OrphanEstablished .... Perhaps could be a UK project?
Profile ImprovementsEstablished
CountiesEstablished to be developed?
Categories? ?
Help DeskDeveloping Perhaps could be a UK project?
Managed ProfilesEstablished ?
Topics?
Membership?
Clans.... Established



Region Structure (Counties Team)

Scotland is divided into a number of counties, which have changed over the years. It appears best to base the county structure on those in place for the years 1890-1975, as based on Wikipedia, for similar reasons to those outlined in the England Project [1]:

Most of the Scottish Counties are not populated by enough profiles to warrant a team (or even a single team member) assigned to looking after them. It would appear to be far more sensible to group counties into areas similar to the English Regions, but without necessarily having separate "mentors" for the individual counties. In the table below I have listed potential new areas based loosely on those in effect for local government areas between 1973-1996 Wikipedia.

County Births DeathsMarriagesPotential New AreaCurrent Mentor
Aberdeenshire 1694958712651GrampianMichael Thomas
Angus / Forfarshire 1095739151905TaysideJack Blair
Argyllshire + mispellings2474370194StrathclydeAllan Stuart
Ayrshire 1818660023223StrathclydeBobbie Hall
Banffshire 40321137597Grampian
Berwickshire 3627941539BordersPeter Cameron
Bute / Buteshire 839 299 121 StrathclydeAllan Stuart
Caithness 57321683954HighlandSir William Arbuthnot
Clackmannanshire 1285305182Central
Dumfriesshire 32461196352Dumfries & Galloway
Dunbartonshire / Dumbartonshire 2231880317Strathclyde
East Lothian / Haddingtonshire 53191137866Lothian
Fife / Fifeshire 1875157593319FifeRobynne Lozier
Inverness-shire 39131081270HighlandSusie MacLeod
Kincardineshire 2910732446GrampianDoug Straiton
Kinross-shire[7] 67820387TaysideMichael Thomas
Kirkcudbrightshire 1392441155Dumfries & Galloway
Lanarkshire2525185494067Strathclyde Emma MacBeath
Midlothian / Edinburghshire1374847413010Lothian Emma MacBeath
Morayshire / Elginshire1437410173Islands
Nairnshire[20] 44910944Highland David Urquhart
Orkney 34451117532IslandsRobynne Lozier
Peeblesshire 592190108BordersBill Graham
Perthshire[7] 101123141308TaysideMichael Thomas
Renfrewshire 789623371180StrathclydeMarty Acks
Ross and Cromarty / Ross-shire 3110808363Highland
Roxburghshire 38421246583BordersAllen Clark
Selkirkshire 699278121Borders
Stirlingshire 688619181072CentralMaria Maxwell
Sutherland 1665472226HighlandDoug Straiton
West Lothian / Linlithgowshire 45591400687LothianMaria Maxwell
Wigtownshire 1694468195Dumfries & Galloway
Zetland /Shetland, 1784 626 226 IslandsGillian Thomas

With the proposed groupings the populations become:

Area Births DeathsMarriages
Borders876026551351
Central817122231254
Dumfries & Galloway63322105702
Fife1875157593319
Grampian2389177403694
Highland1320436811631
Islands66663290931
Lothian2362672784563
Strathclyde48981184379102
Tayside2174664323300

Where each new area is of a similar size to the English counties; none is as big as Yorkshire nor much smaller than Herefordshire (although Dumfries & Galloway is very close).

These areas would only be used by the Scotland Project for administering the counties, they would not appear as part of the Regional Category structure (the same as England's) viz:

>>Europe
>>United Kingdom
>>Scotland
>>County1
>>County2
etc..

Each area could have a leader but the existing mentors could remain in place for individual counties if required. The CIB roll-out for Scottish places would be straightforward once team pages have been set up.

Note that with the proposed groupings each area, with the exception of Dumfries & Galloway, already has at least one mentor active within it.

For comparison England's largest and smallest counties have:

County Births DeathsMarriages
Yorkshire996864076317284
Lancashire879493076913451
Rutland920460821702
Herefordshire62552316831

....



This is an "orphaned" profile — there's no Profile Manager to watch over it. Please adopt this profile.


Collaboration
  • Login to edit this profile and add images.
  • Public Comments: Login to post. (Best for messages specifically directed to those editing this profile. Limit 20 per day.)


Comments

Leave a message for others who see this profile.
There are no comments yet.
Login to post a comment.