upload image

Roger de Gostwick, of Willington

Privacy Level: Open (White)
Date: [unknown] [unknown]
Location: [unknown]
Profile manager: Chris Gorman private message [send private message]
This page has been accessed 52 times.

Gostwick Name Study

Rogero de Gostwick, of Willington, Bedfordshire aka Roger

born abt 1310, Willington, Bedfordshire, England[1]
died bef 1375, Bedfordshire, England[2]
Language Spoken: French?, Latin?

Easily conflated with his grandfather, Rogero.



(Needs Rewrite with corrections refactored)

Roger de Gostwick is but a tiny thread of evidence surrounded by contextual information. The subsidy lists, up until recently, could hardly be considered more informational than a witness signature on a will, maybe less so, with snipit transcriptions in poor context the best you could find without great effort.

The 1332 Bedfordshire Subsidy list transcription from 1925 is now avail at Hathitrust in it's full form, giving enough info to survey tax totals to estimate landholdings.

abt 1332, Historical Context,

A feud began, when John de Mobray 'and his raiders' began assaulting the Manor & grange of Willington. Accounts of driving off hundreds of animals, stealing crops, etc. continued for many years. This likely contributed to declining conditions of both relationships and the state of the town and it's people.

(See Research Notes)

1332, Villata de Wyliton, Hundred of Wythstonstre (aka Wixamtree, as it contains a thorn), England[3]

Johanne de Moubrai, taxed 13s, 2 1/4d
Richero Gostwyk, taxed 22 1/2
Rogero Gostwyk, taxed 0s 12 3/4d
There are no Gostwyks listed for Couple (Cople) in 1332.
A John Burgoyne is found in Toternho, pg. 141

Marriage & Children

between 1266-1270, marriage, Bedfordshire?, England

Rogero Gostwyk to Unknown Unknown

Research Notes

This generation is tricky, and there were mistakes in my work pertaining to the separation of the 1309 & 1322 subsidy tax rolls of Beds. My earliest work was quite lazy in this area, leveraging Finberg's suggestions and making do with a guess at which references he was citing. They werent very clear. This has been corrected, with expansion and now cites the correct reference.

Finberg seems to have skipped a full accounting of at least the two 1309 entries or perhaps I didnt understand his arguments, logic or vague citation.

Regardless, we have a Roger AND a Robert in 1309. I found my worksheets had erroneously cited the 1309 ref for Roger as if it were 1332, the Robert entry for 1309. I suspect I used those nasty 'Tidbit views' that books with limited licensing use. Grrr.

A quick look at a query and the records from 1309 fall squarely on this Roger's grandfather Roger de Gostwyk (1250-1315), who migrated to Cople abt 1270.

The relevant records for this generation are 1332.

  • Richard taxed at 22 1/2d
  • Roger taxed at 12 3/4d
  • Robert taxed in 'Colmorde/Colmworth' at 2s 5d

the split seems in odd increments, like 1/2, 1/4 and 1/8 of the estate, for siblings.

To Do

  • Transcribe all the 1309/1322 Subsidy citations by hand, dont use the index, then revisit everyone alive in that date range with a query.
  • Create a Research Page for this Roger's grand-dad Roger, so we can reference the conflation and keep things straight.

Re: Fued with de Mobray's

Need to explain how the feud started and played out.

Pre-1500 evidenciary logic

Re: Birth date

Re: Birth location

Re: Marriage date

Re: Marriage location

Re: Death date

Re: Death location

Re: Parentage

Re: Offspring

Re: Why is the 1332 record not his grandfather like 1309?
Born abt 1250, Roger (the Elder) would be 82 by this enumeration. We find the listed Roger in 1332 next to two listings not present in 1309, indicating this is another generation, or in this case two.


  1. Evidentiary Logic: See 'Re: Birth Date (below Research Notes)
  2. Evidentiary Logic: See 'Re: Death Date (below Research Notes)
  3. "Two Bedfordshire subsidy lists. 1309 and 1332", Great Britain. Exchequer., S. H. A. H. (Sydenham Henry Augustus Hervey), 1. (1925)... Bury St. Edmunds: Paul & Mathew., pg. 133 Hathitrust.org


A survey of very great import, well translated from latin and notated with care...please have a look at this source, it has not been available on the web that long, and hard to get.

  • "Two Bedfordshire subsidy lists. 1309 and 1332", Great Britain. Exchequer., S. H. A. H. (Sydenham Henry Augustus Hervey), 1. (1925)... Bury St. Edmunds: Paul & Mathew.

  • Login to edit this profile and add images.
  • Private Messages: Send a private message to the Profile Manager. (Best when privacy is an issue.)
  • Public Comments: Login to post. (Best for messages specifically directed to those editing this profile. Limit 20 per day.)

Leave a message for others who see this profile.
There are no comments yet.
Login to post a comment.