upload image

Sloat Family of the Nobility of Holland

Privacy Level: Open (White)
Date: About 1930
Location: New Yorkmap [uncertain]
Surname/tag: Sloat
Profile manager: David Sloat private message [send private message]
This page has been accessed 686 times.

The book, History of the Sloat Family of the Nobility of Holland, was written/compiled about 1931. The author was Mrs (Emma Florence) George Washington Holland. (There is the possibility that it was composed by a "for hire" genealogist then had her name put on it - which was a very popular practice at that time. )

A genealogist review of this book in 1932 as re-printed in The Sloat Family by May Hart Smith:

A recent genealogical publication is the History of the Sloat family of the nobility of Holland.
This title is rather misleading. There never was a family of that name in the Netherlands.
The ancient noble Dutch family of a similar name is the baronial House of Sloet, and it is this family which the author has in mind. Several pages, with innumerable mistakes in spelling are devoted to a very sketchy genealogy of the Sloet family*
There is also reproduced the coat-of-arms of this family in this instance called the Arms of the Slote family with explanations by Baron Slote!!
Although not specifically so stated the genealogical introduction tends to convey the impression that the American family descending from Jan Pietersen Slot coming from Holstein, Denmark, is connected with the Sloet family of ancient Dutch origin.
This is again an example of the most common mistake made in genealogical writing, which is to assume relationship based on similarity of surnames only, which in this particular instance has been carried to an absurd extreme.
There is not the slightest indication of a connection, which to put it mildly is absolutely improbable.
The American family descending from Jan Pietersen Slot is not entitled to, and should not use, the Sloet Arms.
*The writer should have consulted the excellent Sloet Genealogy published by J. A. R. Kymmel, in the Dutch Genealogical Magazine: de Wapen heraut, 1912, 13.
(Review posted by) New York Genealogical & Biographical Record Vol. 64; pg. 367



My opinion of this book of Slot (Sloat) genealogy: there is some accepted genealogy in the beginning of the book, but it is very disorganized in the later years/pages, of the book, which make it very difficult to follow. These later sections of the book seem to have tried to include every "Sloat" that could be found in the New York area - but frequently lists them without any direct connections to others in the book.

The first parts of the book seem to copy the existing historical works on the SLOAT family - like the Riker genealogies of the early years of the settlement of the New World.

The book is available from several libraries, and from several on-line book sellers and sources.

(It is noted that May Hart Smith, and one of her listed Sloat sources (John Drake Sloat III) are included as entries in this Emma Holland book, as John Drake Sloat is a primary source in May Hart Smith's book.





Collaboration
  • Login to edit this profile and add images.
  • Private Messages: Send a private message to the Profile Manager. (Best when privacy is an issue.)
  • Public Comments: Login to post. (Best for messages specifically directed to those editing this profile. Limit 20 per day.)


Comments

Leave a message for others who see this profile.
There are no comments yet.
Login to post a comment.