upload image

South Australia Divisions - Profile Tree

Privacy Level: Open (White)
Date: [unknown] [unknown]
Location: South Australiamap
Surnames/tags: Profiles South_Australia Australia
This page has been accessed 195 times.
Commonwealth of Australia Constitution Act
Part III - The House of Representatives : Electoral divisions (or Federal Seats )

Contents

Current divisions

Division (1901) Current federal electoral divisions (2019) : 10 of 151.

Adelaide (created 1903)

Further information: wikipedia:Division of Adelaide

  • Charles Kingston, 1903-1908
  • Ernest Roberts, 1908-1913
  • George Edwin Yates, 1914-1919, 1922-1931
  • Reginald Blundell, 1919-1922
  • Fred Stacey, 1931-1943
  • Cyril Chambers, 1943-1958
  • Joe Sexton, 1958-1966
  • Andrew Jones, 1966-1969
  • Chris Hurford, 1969-1987
  • Mike Pratt, 1988-1990
  • Bob Catley, 1990-1993
  • Trish Worth, 1993-2004
  • Kate Ellis, 2004-2019
  • Steve Georganas, 2019-current

Barker (created 1903)

Further information: wikipedia:Division of Barker Covers the southeast of South Australia.

  • Sir Langon Bonython, 1903-1906
  • John Livingston, 1906-1922
  • Malcolm Cameron, 1922-1934
  • Archie Cameron, 1934-1956
  • Dr Jim Forbes, 1956-1975
  • James Porter, 1975-1990
  • Ian McLachlan, 1990-1998
  • Patrick Secker, 1998-2013
  • Tony Pasin, 2013-current

Boothby (created 1903)

Further information: wikipedia:Division of Boothby

  • Lee Batchelor, 1903-1911
  • George Dankel, 1913-1917
  • William Story, 1917-1922
  • Jack Duncan-Hughes, 1922-1928
  • John Lloyd Price, 1928-1941
  • Grenfell Price, 1941-1943
  • Tom Sheehy, 1943-1949
  • John McLeay, Sr., 1949-1966
  • John McLeay, Jr., 1966-1981
  • Steele Hall, 1981-1996
  • Andrew Southcott, 1996-2016
  • Nicolle Flint, 2016-2022
  • Louise Miller-Frost, 2007-current

Grey (created 1903)

The north and west of the state. Further information: wikipedia:Division of Grey

  • Alexander Poynton, 1903-1922
  • Philip McBride, 1931-1937
  • Oliver Badman, 1937-1943
  • Edgar Russell, 1943-1963
  • Jack Mortimer, 1963-1966
  • Don Jessop, 1966-1969
  • Laurie Wallis, 1969-1983
  • Lloyd O'Neil, 1983-1993
  • Barry Wakelin, 1993-2007
  • Rowan Ramsay, 2007-current

Hindmarsh (created 1903)

Further information: wikipedia:Division of Hindmarsh

  • James Hutchison, 1903-1909
  • William Archibald, 1910-1919
  • Norman Makin, 1919-1946
  • Albert Thompson, 1946-1949
  • Clyde Cameron, 1949-1980
  • John Scott, 1980-1993
  • Chris Gallus, 1993-2004
  • Steve Georganas, 2004-2013
  • Matt Williams, 2013-2016
  • Steve Georganas, 2016-2019
  • Mark Butler, 2019-current

Kingston (created 1949)

Further information: wikipedia:Division of Kingston

  • Jim Handby, 1949-1951
  • Pat Galvin, 1951-1966
  • Kay Brownbill, 1966-1969
  • Richard Gun, 1969-1975
  • Grant Chapman, 1975-1983
  • Gordon Bilney, 1983-1996
  • Susan Jeanes, 1996-1998
  • David Cox, 1998-2004
  • Kym Richardson, 2004-2007
  • Amanda Rishworth, 2007-current

Makin (created 1984)

Further information: wikipedia:Division of Makin

  • Peter Duncan, 1984-1996
  • Trish Draper, 1996-2007
  • Tony Zappia, 2007-current

Mayo (created 1984)

Named in honour of Dr Helen Mary Mayo OBE, (1878–1967.) Mayo worked in the areas of maternal and child health and welfare in South Australia
Further information: wikipedia:Division of Mayo

Members:
  • Alexander Downer (Liberal), 1984-2008
  • Jamie Briggs (Liberal), 2008-2016
  • Rebekha Sharkie (Centre Alliance), 2016-May 2018 (resigned due to citizenship concerns)
  • Rebekha Sharkie, July 2018-current (elected at by-election after British citizenship was renounced)

Spence (created 2019)

Named in honour of Catherine Helen Spence, (1825–1910.) Spence was an advocate for female suffrage and electoral reform. Further information: wikipedia:Division of Spence

Members:
  • 2019-2022 Nick Champion
  • 2022-current Matt Burnell

Sturt (created 1949)

Further information: wikipedia:Division of Sturt

  • Keith Wilson, 1949-1954
  • Norman Makin, 1954-1955
  • Keith Wilson, 1955-1966
  • Ian Wilson, 1966-1969
  • Norman Kenneth Foster, 1969-1972
  • Ian Wilson, 1972-1993
  • Christopher Pyne, 1993-2019
  • James Stevens, 2019-current

Former divisions

South Australia (1901-1903)

For the first three years, South Australia was a single seven-member division. wikipedia:Division of South Australia

Angas (1903-1934)

Further information: wikipedia:Division of Angas (1903–1934) Named for George Fife Angas, based in rural areas around Adelaide.

Angas (1949-1977)

Further information: wikipedia:Division of Angas (1949–1977) Named for George Fife Angas, based in eastern and northeastern rural areas.

Bonython (1955-2004)

Further information: wikipedia:Division of Bonython Named for Sir Langon Bonython Covered northern suburbs of Adelaide and near country.

  • Norman Makin (1955-1963)
  • Martin Nicholls (1963-1977)
  • Neal Blewett (1977-1994)
  • Martyn Evans (1994-2004)

Hawker (1969-1993)

Further information: wikipedia:Division of Hawker Named for Charles Hawker. Located in the southern suburbs of Adelaide.

  • Ralph Jacobi, 1969-1987
  • Elizabeth Harvey, 1987-1990
  • Chris Gallus, 1990-1993

Port Adelaide (1949-2019)

Further information: wikipedia:Division of Port Adelaide

  • Albert Thompson 1949-1963
  • Fred Birrell, 1963-1974
  • Mick Young, 1974-1988
  • Rod Sawford, 1988-2007
  • Mark Butler, 2007-2019

Wakefield (1903-2019)

Further information: wikipedia:Division of Wakefield Named for Edward Gibbon Wakefield Extended from outer northern suburbs of Adelaide into the mid north of South Australia

  • Sir Frederick Holder, 1903-1909
  • Richard Foster, 1909-1928
  • Maurice Collins, 1928-1929
  • Charles Hawker.
  • Sydney McHugh, 1938-1940
  • Jack Duncan-Hughes, 1940-1943
  • Albert Smith, 1943-1945
  • (Sir) Philip McBride, 1946-1958
  • Bert Kelly, 1958-1977
  • Geoffrey Giles, 1977-1983
  • Neil Andrew, 1983-2004
  • David Fawcett, 2004-2007
  • Nick Champion, 2007-2019
  • Visit: South Australia Divisions - Profile Tree




Collaboration
  • Login to edit this profile and add images.
  • Private Messages: Send a private message to the Profile Manager. (Best when privacy is an issue.)
  • Public Comments: Login to post. (Best for messages specifically directed to those editing this profile. Limit 20 per day.)


Comments

Leave a message for others who see this profile.
There are no comments yet.
Login to post a comment.