St_Jude_Church_Cemetery.jpg

St. Jude Church Cemetery

Privacy Level: Open (White)
Date: [unknown] [unknown]
Location: Grand Marais, St. Clements, Manitoba, Canadamap
Profile manager: Lianne Lavoie private message [send private message]
This page has been accessed 1,893 times.

This cemetery was completely photographed by Lianne Lavoie in the summer of 2014. The transcription below is a complete transcription of the tombstones existing at that time. Apparently not all graves in this cemetery are marked, so there may be people buried here that are not listed in this transcription.

Transcription

name born died age notes photo #
Dennett, Gilbert1857193401
Dennett, Harriet1861194001
Unreadable02
Unreadable03
Unreadable04
Recksiedler, Arthur W.1928193105
Webb, Edwin L.19191989GNR, R.C.A.06
Webb, Harry E.1929199907
Webb, Sydney M.1932198808
Budd, Clifford19512010Obituary09
Webb, Edith Lorna1924193810
Webb, Louise Ann1971-08-217911
Webb, Clarence R.19182000Gunner, RCA. Obituary. Last Post.12
Webb, William Joseph1977-10-238913
Webb, Wallace Bernard1935197914
Knott, Wilfred Irvine1907-07-221998-10-0815
Hourie, Mary1889196616
Linklater, William J.1930-10-24Private, 44th Battn C.E.F.17
Linklater, Charlotte1882195718
Donald, Matilda18741952"Beloved wife of Joe Donald"19
Carver, Patricia1973-12-291980-06-1420
Hourie, May Frances1910-05-261997-01-1021
Hourie, Christina1927-08-27 (?)37"Beloved wife of Robert Hourie"22
Hourie, Edward1905196923
Hourie, Audrey Mae1934-09Daughter of Edward Hourie. Found a death record that has the same name, but was born in 1936 and died on September 28, 1937, in Winnipeg.23
Schroder, Audreen1971-03-221987-07-1424
Thomas, Rev. Edward1917-10-017325
McQuade, James C.26
Thomas, Henry1846-01-091927-01-0627
Lewis, Andrew1863194828
Lewis, Margaret1867195628
Hourie, Annie M.1932197729
Hourie, Carl R.1928197429
Hourie, Jeff1957201030
Monkman, Emery Ray19321966"In loving memory from son Curtis"31
Donald, Isabella1868195132
Donald, Clarence1898198733
Donald, Mackenzie19071946Private, R.C.A.S.C.34
Cuddeford, Arthur R.1951-09-0773Sergeant, 78 Battn C.E.F.35
McKechnie, Val (née Mulligan)1921-03-132002-11-1536
Cuddeford, Emily1951-11-17 (?)8337
Orvis, Eileen G.M.1928-09-141992-05-13Wife of Ben.38
Irvine, Walter1902-07-141991-12-1639
Irvine, Matilda1949-07-245240
Edwards, Helen1871195341
Edwards, Thomas1880195141
Folster, Mary Ann1886195642
Folster, Charles A.18901980Father, Sargeant, "D. C.M. M.M. & BAR", 44th Battn43
Folster, Kenneth A.J.19251988AB, R.C.N.V.R.44
Thomas, Victor1913196145
Anderson, William1960-02-16Private, 94th (?) Battn C.E.F.46
Wonnacott, George H.N.1871195747
Wonnacott, Edward W.1969-02-2156Rifleman, Royal Winnipeg Rifles48
Wonnacott, Grace (née Crisp)19172011"Wife of Edward William"49
Orvis, John Benson1917-05-022002-05-28"Gunner R.C.A.", "Beloved husband of Eileen"50
Orvis, Kurt Wade1964-02-161964-07-0451
Hourie, Lyle P.1935196552
Wright, Jennie Margaret, B.A.1897-05-031964-08-18"Missionary teacher, 1926-1958"53
Stanley, Ralph1863194554
Monkman, Fern55
Monkman, Gertrude1903-04-131944-09-06"In loving memory of our beloved mother"56
Monkman, Richard1902-02-121982-01-22"In loving memory of our beloved father"57
Tessmer, Ilse Anna1966-02-22"Wife of Bernhard"58
Tessmer, Helene1883194759
Tessmer, Bernhard188?196?59
Thomas, Mary18911941"Mother"60
Thomas, Alexander18891952"Father"61
Knott, Viola19241939"In loving memory of our dear sister"62
Knott, Christina19031971"In loving memory of our dear mother"63
Branson, Sarah1873195764
Branson, Henry John18701947Only the top half of the dates could be seen.65
Mackelson, Muriel1922201366
Mackelson, Walter19161997"Gunner, R.C.A."67
Mackelson, T. Larry1945199868
Gair, Frederick WM1869193869
Gair, Anna Elizabeth1870194869
Fisher, Edith18821966"In loving memory of our dear mother"70
Fisher, Nicholas1885195571
Chester, ?ma1928199672
Donald?, Winnifred1906197273
Bowler, Tom18771974"Father"74
Bowler, Stella18821941"Mother"75
Bowler, Willona Elsie "Nonie"19151997"Our cherished mother and grandmother"76
Thomas, Sarah M.18711951"In memory of a loving mother"77
Thomas, Alfred E.1875197478
Knott, Jackie0 years, 9 monthsBaby boy, "son of Mr. & Mrs. B. Knott"79
Folster, Margaret A.1894198980
Folster, James1954-11-2460"Sapper, Can Engrs C.E.F."81
Sinclair, Bob1930201482
Thomas, Charles1901199583
Thomas, Rachel1910196583
Orvis, Carl19281971"Father"84
Thomas, Irene Ruth19161963"Beloved wife, mother, and grandmother"85
Thomas, Bertram19061994"Beloved husband, father, and grandfather"86
Thomas, Roderick1903-10-051962-08-0987
Thomas, Isabel1926-03-272006-09-1787
Knott, Annie1917-09-081990-10-20"Mother & grandmother"88
Knott, Edward Floyd1934-12-181998-06-15"Beloved father"89
Knott, Albert A.1951-12-1937Trooper, R.C.A.C.90
Hampton, Dean1971Son of Henry and Arlene91
Hampton, David1966Son of Henry and Arlene91
Linklater, Clifford1978-10-2158Private, Winnipeg Grenadiers92
Wise, Vera Ann (née Smith)1923-08-012000-11-26"Mother"93
Smith, Brian Alexander1948-11-211972-10-01"Son"93
Linklater, Yuille A.1957195894
Linklater, Frank1967-07-3071Private, 2 Battn C.E.F.95
Linklater, Lina1901-06-131981-06-19"Beloved parents & grandparents"96/97
Linklater, Frank1896-07-111967-07-30?"Beloved parents & grandparents"96/97
Polinuk, Elizabeth H.G.1903196898
Polinuk, William19031987"War vet, 1940-1945"98
Chambers, Derek1961-01-072011-12-05"Loving Father & Grandfather"99
Chambers, Dale Cameron19561973100
Irvine, Earl A.1932still living101
Irvine, Viola Jean19351997101
Mills, Margaret Peggy (née Charnock)1927-07-271999-02-20102
Mills, George Frederick1927-06-142013-09-22103
Beaque, Robert K.19371991Married Sept. 7, 1968104
Beaque, B. Ann1935still livingMarried Sept. 7, 1968104
Blake-Knox, Krista1965-04-231983-09-23105
Knott, Velma19401978"Devoted wife & mother"106
Heilman, Joseph1911-02-231994-09-26107
Heilman, Edna Barbara1914-12-16?1974-01-12108
Gelean, Margaret19161975109/110
Gelean, Melvin19111989110
Linklater, Roy19211975111
Irvine, Ernest19201975"Our brother"112
Donald, Thomas19051976"Father"113
Donald, Arvadell19431994"Daughter"113
Donald, Rose19172000Obituary114
Retchuk, Doris M.19251992115
Johnson, Sidney George18981976116
Orvis, Annabelle1897-03-141978-06-02"Beloved mother & grandmother"117
Orvis/Cook, Arvilla Maud19151991118
Lind, Henry19011980119
Lind, Mina (née Lewis)1906-11-041994-??-08120
Leake, Henry1980-08-1671Private, "O.O.C. Highrs of CDA"121
Leake, Annie Louise19091992"Beloved mother"122
Orvis, Bud19331982?123
Irvine, Orvile19311991124
Irvine, Bessie (née Webb)19242006125
Herron, Melody Dawn (née Knott)1967-01-162003-05-14"Wife, Mother, Daughter, Sister, Aunt"126
Gilbert, George J.B.19311997Bombardier, R.C.H.A.127
Gilbert, Elizabeth (née Leake)1936still living127
Yakiwchuk, Doris Faith (née Leake)19382009128
Bancroft, Carolyn19452008129
Hampton, Arline J.1938-06-092002-11-05130
Hampton, Henry G.1938-03-12still living130
Gelean, Jason L.C.1972-11-291998-03-28"Son, brother, & daddy"131
Brown, Clifford19231991Pte, R.C.A.S.C.132
Webb, Calvin19161990"Husband, father"133
Webb, Ida19211993"Wife, mother"133
Hourie, Joan1940-05-122007-08-10134
Olafson, Edith Grace19401989"Beloved Mother & Grandmother"135
Roman, Beverly Anne1946-10-141993-04-29"Beloved Wife, Mother & Grandmother"136
Schneider, Doreen I.19251990Wren, W.R.C.N.S.137
Lewis, I. Doris1924still living138
Lewis, Lawrence J. (Dick)19161992Wpg Grenediers 1939-1945. Hong Kong P.O.W. 1941-1945.139
Folster, Archie19111993140
Folster, Maurice19381994141
Folster, Annie Calista19122003"Mother"142
Klatt, Lyle Wade1954-06-221994-05-07143
Lewis, William19041994144
Frankowski, Peter19652000145
Brown, Ray A.19552009146
Ferguson, Daniel Vincent1968-12-312007-01-12Children: Kayla, Jordan, Joshua, Keshia147
Buck, Gordon Alan19402011148
Baxter, Bradley James1974-05-082007-07-22"Beloved Son, Husband & Father"149
Kuz, Orest Elias "Ernie"19302010150/152
Kuz, Elaine Elsie (Dubois)1936still living150
Kuz, Patricia Melanie1960still living150
Kuz, Ernest "Kevin"19622009150/151
Jones, Leonard W.19342011153
Jones, Beverley J.1939still living153
Swickis, Bruce19482014Obituary154
Thomas, Wayne19452012155
Louis, Garnet P.19181953Pte, R.W.R.S.156
C, Thomas19041970157
Sayer, Montgomery19251997Rifleman, O.O.C. Highrs of CDA158
Sayer, Alexander1875-12-111943-10-04"Father"159
Thomas, Alice1906-12-251946-07-17160




Collaboration
  • Login to edit this profile and add images.
  • Private Messages: Send a private message to the Profile Manager. (Best when privacy is an issue.)
  • Public Comments: Login to post. (Best for messages specifically directed to those editing this profile. Limit 20 per day.)
Comments

Leave a message for others who see this profile.
There are no comments yet.
Login to post a comment.