upload image

Staunton Notes

Privacy Level: Open (White)
Date: [unknown] [unknown]
Location: [unknown]
Profile manager: GeneJ X private message [send private message]
This page has been accessed 164 times.

Contents

Backstory

In a 2016 post to the soc.gen GoogleGroup, Steven D. Norris reported he had hired a Gloucestershire genealogist "who has proven" that Edward Norris (died Salem, Massachusetts, 1659) had married (1) "Elizabeth Staunton in 1610 in Alderley ... [who] died in 1618." She (not Eleanor, known of Boston and Salem) was said to be the mother to all of Edward's children, presumed to include John of Roxbury. "Elizabeth's father was Vicar John Staunton of Wotton Under Edge where Elizabeth was born." The post author was to add supporting documents, etc. to his Ancestry.com family tree, identified as "Norris followed by a date in 2015" saying "can't recall [the tree name]." Third parties continued to query for more information about that post and/or how to find the Ancestry.com tree, through at least 2020, apparently without success.

The quest continues to identify the reliable sources and analysis used by the Gloucestershire genealogist to prove that Edward Norice/Norris, minister of the church at Salem, Massachusetts, was the man first married to Elizabeth Staunton, and that she was the mother of his known children.

English baptismal, marriage and burial records

Separately, WikiTree collaborators identified a series of promising English marriage, baptism and burial records from Wotton Under Edge. These are presumed to tell part of the story Mr. Norris referred to in 2016.

Norris-Staunton 1610 marriage entry, Gloucestershire, England, Church of England Baptisms, Marriages and Burials, 1538-1813, Gloucestershire Archives; Gloucester, Gloucestershire; Gloucestershire Church of England Parish Registers; Reference Number: P52 IN 1/1 Ancestry Record 4732 #1748915; "Edward Norris and Elizabeth Staunton married 16 August 1610 Wotton Under Edge, Gloucestershire." See also, Norris-Staughton 1610 marriage, citing "W.U.E. par. reg.." F. S. Hockaday, "Abstracts of Ecclesiastical records relating to the Dioceses of Worcester and Gloucester" ("Hockaday Abstracts") [Wotten Under Edge]; digital image, FamilySearch (image 84 of 444) he is "Edward Norris"; she is "Eliz. : Staunton"; marriage is 16 August 1610.
Elizabeth Norris 1618 burial entry, Gloucestershire, England, Church of England Baptisms, Marriages and Burials, 1538-1813, Gloucestershire Archives; Gloucester, Gloucestershire; Gloucestershire Church of England Parish Registers; Reference Number: P52 IN 1/1 Ancestry Record 4732 #1751178; "Elizabeth Norris Buried 16 May 1618 Wotton Under Edge, Gloucestershire." See also, Elizabeth Norris 1618 burial, citing "W.u.E. par. reg." F. S. Hockaday, "Abstracts of Ecclesiastical records relating to the Dioceses of Worcester and Gloucester" ("Hockaday Abstracts") [Wotton under Edge]; digital image, FamilySearch (image 135 of 444); burial is 16 May 1618.
E_____Norris 1612 baptismal entry, Gloucestershire, England, Church of England Baptisms, Marriages and Burials, 1538-1813, Gloucestershire Archives; Gloucester, Gloucestershire; Gloucestershire Church of England Parish Registers; Reference Number: P52 IN 1/1 Ancestry Record 4732 #1750843; "E..... daughter of Edward Norris Baptised 25 Oct 1612 Wotton Under Edge, Gloucestershire." Note: Name blurred; possibly Elinor rather than Elizabeth. See also Eliz. Norris 1612 baptismal entry, citing " "W.u.E. par. reg." F. S. Hockaday, "Abstracts of Ecclesiastical records relating to the Dioceses of Worcester and Gloucester" ("Hockaday Abstracts") [Wotton under Edge]; digital image, FamilySearch (image 95 of 444); baptism is 25 October 1612; she is "dau of Edward" Morris, with Mo crossed out and No written above.
Edward Norris 1613 baptismal entry, Gloucestershire, England, Church of England Baptisms, Marriages and Burials, 1538-1813, Gloucestershire Archives; Gloucester, Gloucestershire; Gloucestershire Church of England Parish Registers; Reference Number: P52 IN 1/1 Ancestry Record 4732 #1749052; "Edward, son of Edward Norris Baptised 28 Nov 1613 Wotton Under Edge, Gloucestershire." See also Edward Norris 1613 baptismal entry, citing " "W.u.E. par. reg." F. S. Hockaday, "Abstracts of Ecclesiastical records relating to the Dioceses of Worcester and Gloucester" ("Hockaday Abstracts") [Wotton under Edge]; digital image, FamilySearch (image 101 of 444); baptism is 28 November 1613; he is "son of Edward Norris."
Maria Norris 1614/15 baptismal entry, Gloucestershire, England, Church of England Baptisms, Marriages and Burials, 1538-1813, Gloucestershire Archives; Gloucester, Gloucestershire; Gloucestershire Church of England Parish Registers; Reference Number: P52 IN 1/1 Ancestry Record 4732 #1749114; "Maria the daughter of Ed. Norris Baptised 29 Jan 1614[/15] Wotton Under Edge." See also Mary Norris 1615 baptismal entry, citing " "W.u.E. par. reg." F. S. Hockaday, "Abstracts of Ecclesiastical records relating to the Dioceses of Worcester and Gloucester" ("Hockaday Abstracts") [Wotton under Edge]; digital image, FamilySearch (image 114 of 444); baptism is 29 January 1615; she is "dau. Ed. Norris."

Research about Staunton at Wotton Under Edge, etc.

One John Staunton (also as "Johes Stanton," "Johannes Staunton" and "J. Staunton") is found named as vicar and/or preacher at Wotton Under Edge.

John Staunton (1578-1616) in CCEd database; The Clergy Database.org.uk.

From Margaret and Isabella Tait, Wotton-under-Edge ... (Wooton-under-Edge, 1897), 12; digital images, InternetArchive.

At last, Lady Ann Berkley in preparing for the ten days visit of King Henry VII to Berkley Castle, pulled down the hall at Wotton House to assist in making the roof of the great kitchen at the Castle; and this seat which has been "a Queen of Houses" to the family for 280 years, wholly perished, and when John Staunton purchased the fee farm of the site from Henry Lord Berkley, gilded bricks, stones and pieces of timber were dug up in the reign of James I, (Smythe's MSS.) ...
Notes: King Henry VII reign, 22 April 1509 – 28 January 1547; King James I reign, 24 March 1603 – 27 March 1625.

From Eizabeth Hodges, Some Ancient English Homes (London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1895), 39; digital images, GoogleBooks.

After still more prolonged and weary litigation, the whole question was, in the 7th James, submitted to arbitration; when the property was awarded to Lord Henry, on his paying a large sum to Warwick and Lord Lisle. The proved such a drain upon his already diminished resources that, unable to rebuild the "princely mansion of Wotton," which, as Smyth quaintly says, "had been for 280 years the Queen of houses to this noble family," he sold the site to John Staunton, vicar. The old chronicler goes on to tell how Staunton built himself a house therein (on the ruins of the former), and how he had show to him, Smyth, "many signs in gilded bricks, stones, and pieces of timber digged by him out of the rubbish, which witnessed to its perished excellency."
Staunton's house (Lisle House), with its pointed gables ...

The National Archives (Kew) has database entry for 1605 case, "John Staunton, vicar of Wotton-under-Edge v. Chris. Purnell: disturbance in church." Reference is "GDR/B4/1/2890"; notes, "Held by: Gloucestershire Archives, not available at The National Archives."

One "John Stanton, Rector of Alderly" was buried at Alderley, 28 March 1580.[1]

One Elizabeth Saunton [Tr.-Staunton], buried Wotton Under Edge, 4 July 1612.[2]

One Anne, daughter of Jo. Staunton, baptized Wotton Under Edge, 4 December 1614.[3]

See Hockaday Abstracts for "1622 Wotton.u.Edge: Feb 1., Jno Staunton, vic. (see G ___)"; "Jun 30, 1623, vacant. Staunton De[_}d."[4]

One John Staunton, Vicar, buried Wotton Under Edge, 18 February 1623.[5]

One Toby Stanton buried Wotton Under Edge, 6 April 1633. (Hockaday Abstracts.)

Family Trees

There are two family trees at Ancestry.com calling out "Vicar of Wotton Under Edge John Staunton"; both report his death at Wotton Under Edge, 18 February 1622. No sources were provided for that entry and no notes appear as regards will or probate.

See "norristotal_2020-04-20" Ancestry Profile
See "Bosshart/Tomlinson Family ..." Ancestry Profile

Both trees have entries for John's daughter, Elizabeth.

The norris tree calls her "Elizabeth Staunton"; reports her birth Wotton Under Edge, 30 January 1585; marriage to Edward Norris at Wotton Under Edge, 16 August 1610; death there, 16 May 1618. Four children born/baptized Wotton Under Edge:
  • Elizabeth Norris (1612-1625), 25 October 1612 (death is Tetbury, 20 April 1625).
  • Edward Norris (1613-1684), 1613
  • Mary Norris (1614-1639), 29 January 1614
  • John Norris (1617-1680), 1617

Other note about norris tree: Rev. Edward married (2) Eleanor Tilly Shepard Clement m (1) Bristol, 6 January 1604/5 Thomas Clement, m (2) Bristol, 31 March 1619, Edward Norris. Eleanor and Edward are the parents of William Norris, born Bristol, 1621, died Scituate, Plymouth, before 12 February 1707.

Rev. Edward's mother (Silvester) is reported by norris tree to have died Alderley, 28 April 1607. [Note: Hockaday Abstracts does not report any burials at Alderley in 1607. Does this appear in original ledgers?]

The Bossart tree calls her "Lady Elizabeth Staunton" and reports only the birth of a son, 1617 at Tetbury, "John Norris." This profile reports her death and/or burial 28 April 1621 at White Waltham, England. See Ancestry Profile Note: This tree also reports Edward Norris' father is "(Sir) Knight Edward Norris 1st (Baron of Tetbury), Gov. of Ostend English Member of Parliament (1565-1603)."

Staunton related to Stanton?

See John C. Brandon and Leslie Mahler, "The Parentage of Rev. Edward1 Norris, of Salem, Massachusetts ...," The American Genealogist, 84 (2010):200-11; digital images by subscription, AmericanAncestors.

Entry for Silvester's father, Matthew Poyntz married (1) Winifred Wilde, authors comment that his "younger half brother Robert was a well known Catholic priest, but Matthew "had Puritan leanings." Further that Matthew asked to be buried, "not in the churche but in the churchyard of Alderlye ... neere to the place where Mr John Stanton sometyme minister of the worde lieth buried." Authors further write, "The epitaph on Rev. John Stanton's gravestone in Alderley ... "By this Tomb lyeth the Body of John Stanton, Minister, who after his Exile for Religion, began to preach the Gospel of Christ in this Parish Anno. Do. 1558, and so continued until his death, which was Anno Do. 1579."

Sir Matthew Hale

See Matthew Hale (1609-1676) for "Born 1 Nov. 1609, o.s. of Robert Hale, barrister, of Lincoln’s Inn by Joan, da. of Matthew Poyntz of Alderley. educ. Wotton-under-Edge (John Stanton); Magdalen Hall, Oxf. 1626; L. Inn 1628, called 1636. m. (1) by 1640, Anne, da. of Sir Henry Moore, 1st Bt., of Fawley, Berks., 4s. (3 d.v.p.) 6da.; (2) 18 Oct. 1667, Anne, da. of Joseph Bishop of Fawley, s.p. suc. fa. 1614; kntd. 30 Jan. 1662."

Mr. Robert Hale and Mr. John Chambers, his brothers-in-law, were named overseers in the 9 April 1607 will of Silvester's second husband, Christopher Kingskote; Silvester was executrix. (Will proved 10 March 1607/8.)

Miscellaneous

One John Morris was buried Wotton Under Edge, 21 May 1625.[6] (One Francis Morris buried there 1630.)

Sources

  1. John Stanton 1580 burial, F. S. Hockaday, "Abstracts of Ecclesiastical records relating to the Dioceses of Worcester and Gloucester" ("Hockaday Abstracts") [Alderley]; digital image, FamilySearch (image 313 of 812).
  2. Elizabeth Saunton/Staunton 1612 burial, citing "W.u.E. par. reg." F. S. Hockaday, "Abstracts of Ecclesiastical records relating to the Dioceses of Worcester and Gloucester" ("Hockaday Abstracts") [Wotton under Edge]; digital image, FamilySearch (image 97 of 444).
  3. Anne Staunton 1614 baptism, citing "W.u.E. par. reg." F. S. Hockaday, "Abstracts of Ecclesiastical records relating to the Dioceses of Worcester and Gloucester" ("Hockaday Abstracts") [Wotton under Edge]; digital image, FamilySearch (image 108 of 444).
  4. F. S. Hockaday, "Abstracts of Ecclesiastical records relating to the Dioceses of Worcester and Gloucester" ("Hockaday Abstracts") [Wotton under Edge]; digital image, FamilySearch (image 160 of 444).
  5. F. S. Hockaday, "Abstracts of Ecclesiastical records relating to the Dioceses of Worcester and Gloucester" ("Hockaday Abstracts") [Wotton under Edge]; digital image, FamilySearch (image 164 of 444).
  6. John Morris 1625 burial, F. S. Hockaday, "Abstracts of Ecclesiastical records relating to the Dioceses of Worcester and Gloucester" ("Hockaday Abstracts") [Wotton under Edge]; digital image, FamilySearch (image 179 of 444).
See also --
  • Hockaday Abstracts, see F. S. Hockaday, "Abstracts of ecclesiastical records relating to the Dioceses of Worcester and Gloucester" in FamilySearch Catalog; further description at Hidden Heritage blog, "Hockaday Collection."




Collaboration
  • Login to edit this profile and add images.
  • Private Messages: Send a private message to the Profile Manager. (Best when privacy is an issue.)
  • Public Comments: Login to post. (Best for messages specifically directed to those editing this profile. Limit 20 per day.)


Comments: 1

Leave a message for others who see this profile.
There are no comments yet.
Login to post a comment.
Need the will/estate settlement about John Staunton, vicar of Wotton Under Edge, died 1618 or after, perhaps Wotton Under Edge.

Edited to add: We also need the Staunton baptism and other marriages from the Wotton parish records.

posted by GeneJ X
edited by GeneJ X