upload image

Tasmania Divisions - Profile Tree

Privacy Level: Open (White)
Date: [unknown] [unknown]
Location: Tasmania, Australiamap
Surnames/tags: Profiles Tasmania Australia
This page has been accessed 332 times.
Commonwealth of Australia Constitution Act
Part III - The House of Representatives : Electoral divisions (or Federal Seats )

Division (1901) Current federal electoral divisions (2019) : Tasmania 5 of 151.

Bass (1903) Named in honour of George Bass, (1771–1803.) Bass was a surgeon, scientist and explorer

Members:

Hart, R (ALP) 2016– Nikolic, A (LP) 2013–2016 Lyons, G (ALP) 2010–2013 Campbell, J (ALP) 2007–2010 Ferguson, M (LP) 2004–2007 O'Byrne, M (ALP) 1998–2004 Smith, W L (LP) 1996–1998
Smith, S J (ALP) 1993–1996 | Smith, W L (LP) 1984–1993
Newman, K E (LP) 1975–1984 | Barnard, L H (ALP) 1954–1975
Kekwick, B H (LP) 1949–1954 | Barnard, H C (ALP) 1934–1949
Guy, J A (ALP/UAP) 1929–1934 | Jackson, D S (NAT) 1919–1929
Jensen, J A (ALP) 1910–1919 | Storrer, D (PROT) 1903–1910

Braddon (1955) Named in honour of Sir Edward Nicholas Coventry Braddon KCMG, (1829–1904,) who was an active member of the Constitutional Conventions that led to the Commonwealth of Australia.

Members:

Keay, J (ALP) 2016– Whiteley, B (LP) 2013–2016 Sidebottom, S (ALP) 2007–2013
Baker, M (LP) 2004–2007 | Sidebottom, S (ALP) 1998–2004
Miles, C (LP) 1984–1998 | Groom, R J (LP) 1975–1984
Davies, R (ALP) 1958–1975 | Luck, A W G (LP) *1955–1958 (see Darwin* )

Clark (2019) Named in honour of Andrew Inglis Clark, (1848–1907,) in recognition of his contributions to the political and legal systems which have had a lasting and perpetual impact on Australia

Members:
*2019– (see Denison* )

Franklin Named in honour of Sir John Franklin KCH RN, (1786–1847,) Lieutenant-Governor of Van Diemen’s Land (1837–43), in recognition of his service to the colony.

Members:

Collins, J (ALP) 2007– Quick, H (ALP) 1993–2007 Goodluck, B J (LP) 1975–1993 Sherry, R H (ALP) 1969–1975
Pearsall, T G (LP) 1966–1969 | Falkinder, C W J (LP) 1946–1966
Frost, C W (FLP/ALP) 1934–1946 | Blacklow, A C (UAP) 1931–1934
Frost, C W (ALP) 1929–1931 | McWilliams, W J (IND) 1928–1929
Seabrook, A C (NAT) 1922–1928 | McWilliams, W J (ANTI-SOC/LIB/NAT/CP) 1903–1922

Lyons (1984) Jointly named in honour of: Joseph Aloysius Lyons CH, (1879–1939,) Prime Minister of Australia (1932–39) and a Member of the House of Representatives (1929–39), . . adb . . and
Dame Enid Muriel Lyons, DGBE(C) AD, (1897–1981,) first woman member of the House of Representatives (1943-51)

Members:
Mitchell, B (ALP) 2016–
Hutchinson, E (LP) 2013–2016
Adams, D (ALP) 1993–2013 |
Burr, M A (LP) *1984–1993 (see Wilmot* )

Abolished

Electoral division names no longer in use *

Darwin (1903–1955*) Geographic feature (Mt Darwin) | Charles Robert Darwin FRS (1809 - 1882)

Members: (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Division_of_Darwin)
  • King O'Malley, 1903-1917
  • Charles Howroyd, 1917-1917
  • William Spence, 1917-1919
  • George Bell, 1919-1922
  • Joshua Whitsitt, 1922-1925
  • George Bell, 1925-1943
  • Enid Lyons, 1943-1951
  • Aubrey Luck, 1951-1955

Denison (1903–2017*) Sir William Denison (1804–1871,) Lieutenant-Governor of Tasmania 1847–55 and Governor of New South Wales 1855–61.

Members: (wikipedia:Division_of_Denison )
  • Philip Fysh, 1903-1910
  • William Laird Smith, 1910-1922
  • David O'Keefe, 1922-1925
  • John Gellibrand, 1925-1928
  • Charles Culley, 1928-1931
  • Arthur Hutchin, 1931-1934
  • Gerald Mahoney, 1934-1940
  • Arthur Beck, 1940-1943
  • Frank Gaha, 1943-1949
  • Athol Townley, 1949-1963
  • Adrian Gibson, 1964-1969
  • Robert Solomon, 1969-1972
  • John Coates, 1972-1975
  • Michael Hodgman, 1975-1987
  • Duncan Kerr, 1987-2010
  • Andrew Wilkie, 2010-2019
(1925 - 1928) : Sir John Gellibrand KCB DSO & Bar (1872 - 1945) for the Nationalist Party.

Wilmot (1903–1984*) Sir John Eardley Eardley-Wilmot (1783–1847) – Lt. Governor of Tasmania 1843–46

Members: (wikipedia:Division_of_Wilmot)
  • Edward Braddon, 1903-1904
  • Norman Cameron, 1904-1906
  • Llewellyn Atkinson, 1906-1929
  • Joseph Lyons, 1929-1939
  • Lancelot Spurr, 1939-1940
  • Allan Guy, 1940-1946
  • Gil Duthie, 1946-1975
  • Max Burr, 1975-1984




Collaboration
  • Login to edit this profile and add images.
  • Private Messages: Send a private message to the Profile Manager. (Best when privacy is an issue.)
  • Public Comments: Login to post. (Best for messages specifically directed to those editing this profile. Limit 20 per day.)


Comments

Leave a message for others who see this profile.
There are no comments yet.
Login to post a comment.