upload image

The Beckwiths

Privacy Level: Open (White)
Date: [unknown] to 1891
Location: [unknown]
Surname/tag: Beckwith
Profile manager: Rick Pierpont private message [send private message]
This page has been accessed 668 times.

Other: Family Genealogies

Contents

The Beckwiths

  • by Paul Edmond Beckwith (1848-1907)
  • published by Joel Munsell's Sons, Albany, N.Y., 1891
  • Source Example:
<span id='Beckwith'></span>Beckwith, Paul Edmond. ''[[Space:The Beckwiths|The Beckwiths]]'' (Joel Munsell's Sons, Albany, N.Y., 1891)
  • Inline Citation Example:
<ref>[[#Beckwith|Beckwith]]: Page 134</ref>

Available online at these locations:

Other Beckwith Genealogies

  • Beckwith Notes: With Some Account of Allied Families by Albert Clayton Beckwith & Edward Seymour Beckwith (1899)

Table of Contents

Errata

  • Errata - Page 384.
  • Fox, Gen. Simeon M. (edited by Donald Lines Jacobus; content originally appeared in the Boston Evening Transcript in 1927 and 1928). "Matthew Beckwith and His Family", The American Genealogist (1944) Vol. 21, Page 259-265 & (1945) Vol. 22, Page 49-52.
  • Gen. Simeon M. Fox analyzed Paul Beckwith's genealogy of the Mathew Beckwith family of Lyme, Connecticut, and identified significant errors within the American lineages, including several people whom he described as "flagrant inventions."
  • Category: Paul Edmond Beckwith Fabrications on WikiTree.
  • In Matthew Beckwith, Hartford Founder, the Society of the Descendants of the Founders of Hartford warns: "Genealogy not recommended: “The Beckwiths”, Paul Edmond Beckwith, Albany, 1891. This genealogy, which contains a totally fabricated English lineage, is filled with errors, has a son Benjamin2, who never existed, and was thoroughly debunked in “The American Genealogist” articles by Simeon Fox."
  • There have been reports of other errors in this source, but without citations. When errors are found please add citations to this section. Meanwhile, please don't use this source for researching people in earlier generations.




Collaboration
  • Login to edit this profile and add images.
  • Private Messages: Send a private message to the Profile Manager. (Best when privacy is an issue.)
  • Public Comments: Login to post. (Best for messages specifically directed to those editing this profile. Limit 20 per day.)
Comments: 2

Leave a message for others who see this profile.
There are no comments yet.
Login to post a comment.
In 1931 my great-grandfather wrote (in Descendants of John_Smith_of_Lancaster, Mass.) that this this book was considered to be "a fraud throughout." If it was widely regarded as a fraud 90 years ago, why should we pretend that it is good?
posted by Ellen Smith
This book by Paul Edmonds published in 1891 does not contain any sources for documenting any of the claims made by Mr. Beckwith. It has be found to be full of errors, or outright lies. No certified genealogist would use the information in this book without additional sources. I am a Beckwith descendant, and have checked with many genealogist and the Jametown Society. There is no record of a William Beckwith (or any Beckwith) or any Baskerville for that matter, living in Jamestown. (a William Beckwith, tailor) is listed on a ship to Jamestown, but no record of a William Beckwith living there, being married, or having a child in Jamestown. Records show the living, and those who died during the "starving" times, as well and the Census required by King James I, and no record of "Beckwith"