upload image

The Jury Lists of South Carolina, 1778-1779

Privacy Level: Open (White)
Date: 1778 to 1779
Location: South Carolinamap
Profile manager: Jason Ross private message [send private message]
This page has been accessed 177 times.

Contents

Source

Hendrix, Ge Lee Corley and Lindsay, Morn McKoy. The Jury Lists of South Carolina, 1778-1779. Genealogical Publishing Co., Inc. 1980.

Intent

The intent behind this WikiSpace is to NOT recreate the entire book, but rather for those WikiTreers with interest in Colonial South Carolina to link respective WikiTree profiles with individuals on this list. A transcribed copy of the books contents can be found on www.genealogytrails.com, here: 1778-1779 Jury List, South Carolina.

Directions

  1. Find the Individual's entry in the hard-copy/digital book (Transcribed at GenealogyTrails.com).
  2. Find on this Wiki:Space page where that individual belongs.
  3. Ensure if other individuals are in the same category, you place your individual either above/below those already there in the correct sequence as the hard-copy book.
  4. Link your individual to his/her respective WikiTree profile using the WikiTree ID|Name-as-shown-in-the-text format.
  5. Save the page.


The Jury List of South Carolina, 1778 - 1779

Charlestown District (pp. 3-28)

Grand Jurors of Charlestown District

Grand Jurors for the Parish of St. Philip & St. Michael (pp. 3-6)

Grand Jurors for Christ Church Parish (p.6)

Grand Jurors for the Parish of St James Goose Creek (p. 6)

Grand Jurors for the Parish of St Johns Berkley County (pp. 6-7)

Grand Jurors for the Parish of St. George Dorchester (p. 7)

Grand Jurors for the Parishes of St. Thomas and St. Dennis (p. 7)

Grand Jurors for the Parish of St. Andrew (p. 7)

Grand Jurors for Johns Island (p. 7)

Grand Jurors for Edisto Island (p. 7)

Grand Jurors for Wadmelaw Island (p. 8)

Grand Jurors for the Parish of St Bartholomew (p. 8)

Grand Jurors for the Parish of St Paul (p. 8-9)

Grand Jurors for the Parish of St James Santee (p. 9)

Grand Jurors for the Parish of St Stephen (p. 9)

Petit Jurors of Charlestown District

Petit Jurors for the Parish of St. Philip & St. Michael (pp. 9-15)

Petit Jurors for Christ Church Parish (p.15)

Petit Jurors for the Parish of St James Goose Creek (p. 15-16)

Petit Jurors for the Parish of St Johns Berkley County (pp. 16)

Petit Jurors for the Parish of St. George Dorchester (p. 16-17)

Petit Jurors for the Parishes of St. Thomas and St. Dennis (p. 17-18)

Petit Jurors for the Parish of St. Andrew (p. 18)

Petit Jurors for Johns Island, Colleton County (p. 18-19)

Petit Jurors for Edisto Island St Johns Colleton County (p. 19)

Petit Jurors for Wadmelaw Island (p. 19)

Petit Jurors for the Parish of St Bartholomew (p. 19-21)

Petit Jurors for the Parish of St Paul (p. 8-9)

Petit Jurors for the Parish of St James Santee (p. 21-22)

Petit Jurors for the Parish of St Stephen (p. 22-23)

Special Jurors of Charlestown District

Special Jurors for the Parish of St. Philip & St. Michael (pp. 23-26)


Georgetown District (pp. 29-39)

Grand Jurors of Georgetown District

Grand Jurors for the Parish of Prince George (pp. 29-30)

Grand Jurors for the Parish of Prince Frederick (p. 30-32)

Petit Jurors of Georgetown District

Petit Jurors for the Parish of Prince George (p. 32-35)

Petit Jurors for the Parish of Prince Frederick (p. 35-38)

Special Jurors for the District of Georgetown (p. 38-39)


Cheraws District (pp. 40-43)

Grand Jurors of Cheraws District (p. 40)

Petit Jurors of Cheraws District (p. 40-43)

Special Jurors of Cheraws District (p. 43)


Camden District (pp. 44-60)

Grand Jurors of Camden District

Grand Jurors to the Eastward of Wateree (p. 44)

Grand Jurors to the East Side of the Wateree (p. 45)

Grand Jurors to the Eastward of the Wateree, Waxaw (p. 45)

Grand Jurors between the Broad & Catawba Rivers (p. 45-46)

Grand Jurors for the New Acquisition (p. 46)

Grand Jurors to the Eastward of the Wateree (p. 46-47)

Petit Jurors of Camden District

Petit Jurors to the East Side of the Wateree (p. 48-50)

Petit Jurors between the Broad & Catawba Rivers (p. 50-55)

  • Hugh Ross

Petit Jurors to the Eastward of the Wateree (p. 55-56)

Petit Jurors for the New Acquisition (p. 56-59)

Special Jurors of Camden District (59-60)


Beaufort District (pp. 61-65)

Grand Jurors of Beaufort District

Grand Jurors for St. Helena (p. 61)

Grand Jurors for Prince William's Parish (p. 61-62)

Grand Jurors for St. Peter (p. 62)

  • William Ross

Petit Jurors of Beaufort District

Petit Jurors for St. Helena (p. 62-63)

Petit Jurors for Prince William's Parish (p. 63-64)

Petit Jurors for St. Peter (p. 64-65)

  • George Hunter
  • James Ross
  • David Keal


  • Joshua Stafford
  • William Ross
  • Steward Stafford

Special Jurors of Beaufort District (p. 65)


Orangeburg District (pp. 66-73)

Grand Jurors of Orangeburg District

Grand Jurors for Orangeburg District St. Matthew (p. 66)

Grand Jurors for Saxe Gotha (p. 66)

Grand Jurors below Orangeburg (p. 66)

Grand Jurors for Orangeburg (p. 67)

Grand Jurors between the Forks of the Edisto (p. 67)

Grand Jurors between the South Fork of Edisto and Savannah River (p. 67)

Petit Jurors of Orangeburg District

Petit Jurors for St. Matthew (p. 67-68)

Petit Jurors for Orangeburg (p. 68-69)

Petit Jurors below Orangeburg (p. 69-70)

Petit Jurors between the North Fork and South Fork of Edisto (p. 70)

Petit Jurors to Savannah River (p. 70-71)

Petit Jurors between South of Edisto and Savannah River (p. 71)

Petit Jurors for Saxa Gotha (p. 71-72)

Special Jurors of Orangeburg District (p. 73)

  • John Moorer


In the Council Chamber the 28th day of March 1778, Assented to Raw(s) Lowndes; Mo Bee, Speaker for the General Assembly; Hugh Rutledge, Speaker of the Legislative Council.


Ninety-Six District (pp. 76-104)

Grand Jurors of Ninety-Six District

Long Canes and Places Adjacent (p. 76)

Cuffee Town and Turkey Creek (p. 77)

Above Ninety-Six Court House (p. 77)

Below Ninety-Six Court House (p. 77)

Near Ninety-Six Court House (p. 77-78)

Part of the Lower District between Broad and Saluda Rivers (p. 78)

Middle Division between Broad and Saludy Rivers (p. 78-79)

Spartan Division (p. 79-80)

Between Turkey Creek and Savannah River (p. 80-81)

Little Saludy (p. 81)

For the Upper Part of the Middle Division between Broad and Saludy Rivers (p. 81-82)

Petit Jurors of Ninety-Six District; also titled A List of Petit-Jurymen and Jury men in Civil Causes

Long Canes and Places Adjacent (p. 83-86)

  • Robert Erwin
  • Andrew Ross
  • James Morrow
  • James Sloan
  • Robert Ross
  • James Rockbridge

Above Ninety-Six Court House (p. 86-87)

Near Ninety-Six Court House (p. 87-88)

Below Ninety-Six Court House (p. 88-89)

About Cuffee Town and Turkey Creek (p. 89)

The Lower Part of Ninety-Six District in the Fork of Broad and Saluda Rivers (p. 89-92)

Upper part of the Middle Division between Broad and Saludy Rivers (p. 92-94)

Little River between Broad and Saludy (p. 94-97)

Between Turkey Creek and Savannah River (p. 97-99)

Little Saludy (p. 99-100)

Spartan Division (p. 100-103)

Special Jurors of Ninety-Six District (p. 104)

  • William Anderson
  • James Moore
  • William Moore
  • John Bulloch
  • Robert Merrweather
  • Armstrong Heard
  • Joseph Wardlaw
  • Thomas Wilson
  • William Meriweather
  • John Moore
  • John Bostick
  • John Gentry
  • Samuel Ramsy
  • Matthew McMillan
  • Richard Moore
  • Benjamin Durbrough
  • Robert Dickey
  • Hector Dickey
  • Culbert Anderson
  • James Anderson
  • Thomas Fauguhere
  • Thomas Keeling Smith
  • James Harkins
  • Robert Thomson
  • William Wilson
  • William Robinson
  • Joseph Burton
  • William Freeman
  • James Wilson
  • John Wardlaw
  • James Homes
  • Isham Green
  • John Brown
  • William Johnson
  • William Bean
  • Henry Jeveley
  • James Edwards
  • Andrew Colwell
  • James Murray
  • Hugh Akins
  • John Eakins
  • Timothy McKinney
  • Roger McKinny
  • James Murphy
  • Stephen Anderson
  • McKernus Goode
  • John Moore (Rockey Creek)
  • Field Perdue
  • Hugh Douglass
  • William Holloday
  • William Haigwood
  • John Bell
  • Samuel Dwhitt


Ratified by the General Assembly in the Senate-House the 20th day of February 1779. Ch. Pinkney Presidt of the Senate. JNO Mathews Speaker of the House of Representatives.





Collaboration
  • Login to edit this profile and add images.
  • Private Messages: Send a private message to the Profile Manager. (Best when privacy is an issue.)
  • Public Comments: Login to post. (Best for messages specifically directed to those editing this profile. Limit 20 per day.)


Comments

Leave a message for others who see this profile.
There are no comments yet.
Login to post a comment.