US_Civil_War_Veterans_in_Washington_State-2.png

Civil War Veterans in Washington State

Privacy Level: Public (Green)

Surnames/tags: us_civil_war cemeteries washington_state
This page has been accessed 7,662 times.

See the Category: Civil War Veterans in Washington State for profiles of all who have been documented & linked to these WikiTree pages, + the new "My Connections" feature.
Connected to the global family tree √
Counties (all known vets) completed ~


Contents

Washington Counties


Adams • 28 ~


Asotin • 46


Benton • 33 ~


Chelan • 112 ~


Clallam • 48


Clark • 174


Columbia • 113


Cowlitz • 48


Douglas • 47


Ferry • 11 ~


Franklin • 4 ~


Garfield • 42 ~


Grant • 15 ~


Grays Harbor • 89


Island • 20 ~


Jefferson • 41 ~


King • 1141


Kitsap • 651


Kittitas • 38 ~


Klickitat • 30 ~


Lewis • 134


Lincoln • 100


Mason • 16 ~


Okanogan • 34 ~


Pacific • 33 ~


Pend Oreille • 17 ~


Pierce • 1484


San Juan • 20 ~


Skagit • 123


Skamania • 14 ~


Snohomish • 462 ~


Spokane • 1212


Stevens • 150


Thurston • 105


Wahkiakum • 7 ~


Walla Walla • 192


Whatcom • 353


Whitman • 254


Yakima • 117


Et Alii


Civil War Nurses • 7 ~


Civil War Nurses buried in Washington State.
  1. Margaret Louise (Clayton) Kelly (1838-1921) + √
  2. Sarepta (Canright) Patterson (1834-1916) + photo √
  3. Elizabeth Ann (Nichols) Paxton (1839-1924) + photo √
  4. Margaret (McEnroe) Potter (1837-1922) + √
  5. Sarah Watson Butler (Huxford) Sisson (1842-1930) + √
  6. Elizabeth Forster (Tappan) Tannatt (1837-1920) + photo √
  7. Anna Rebecca (Robinson) Thomas (1825-1911) + photo √
Civil War Nurses • Find a Grave Virtual Cemetery



Other (CW Vets) • 48


CW vets listed in a WA record/newspaper or place of burial/location of ashes unknown.
  • Various Locations
    1. James Alexander
    2. Nathaniel H Beard
    3. Orestus Blake
    4. David H Boget
    5. P P Bratton
    6. Albinus W Brewster
    7. Robert Britton
    8. John D Browney
    9. Alpheus A Brundage
    10. Joseph Bucher
    11. John Campbell
    12. Jesse Franklin Cochran
    13. Abraham Crabtree
    14. Robert G Deathe
    15. James Foley
    16. George Thompson Fonda
    17. Allen M Gerrish
    18. Alexander H Graves
    19. S F Hann
    20. Bethuel H Hause
    21. Ammon Johnson
    22. Andrew Martin Langford
    23. Thoreg "Tory" Larson
    24. Hanry Leonard
    25. Charles Spangler Martin
    26. John Benjamin Martin
    27. Andrew McDonald
    28. Sidney Smith McDonald
    29. W C Merritt
    30. E L Mower
    31. Isaac Newton Mudgett
    32. Lorenzo Dow Pangborn
    33. John T Ryan
    34. George Washington Scott
    35. George Simmons
    36. William Simmons
    37. Georhe W Simpkins
    38. Charles Ostrander Smith
    39. John Carlton Spencer
    40. Ray Thomas Streeter
    41. John Taylor
    42. Daniel Horatio Thompson
    43. Joseph H Topping
    44. Daniel Vanness
    45. Charles H Wight
    46. Samuel Oakes Woods
Z/others, WA • Find a Grave Virtual Cemetery



Links

C&P LaPlante Files: Find a Grave Virtual Cemeteries


Grand Army of the Republic

The Grand Army of the Republic and Kindred Societies
Washington State: Post Names and Locations, Organized June 20, 1883
Historical Gar Posts in Washington and Alaska
Grand Army of the Republic (GAR) Records Index
National GAR Records Program - Historical Summary of Grand Army of the Republic (GAR) Posts

(https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Category:Grand_Army_of_the_Republic)


United Confederate Veterans

United Confederate Veterans
Confederate Veterans' Associations
Sons of Confederate Veterans
Encyclopedia of Arkansas

(https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Category:United_Confederate_Veterans)








Collaboration


Comments: 1

Leave a message for others who see this profile.
There are no comments yet.
Login to post a comment.