no image

George Spencer (1694 - abt. 1694)

Privacy Level: Open (White)
George Spencer
Born in Walkeringham, Nottinghamshire, Englandmap
Ancestors ancestors
[spouse(s) unknown]
[children unknown]
Died about in Walkeringham, Nottinghamshire, Englandmap [uncertain]
Profile last modified 9 Feb 2020 | Created 28 Feb 2011 | Last significant change: 9 Feb 2020
22:11: Mary (Traversy) Peterson proposed a merge of Spencer-786 and Spencer-803. [Thank Mary for this]
This page has been accessed 232 times.

Contents

Biography

George Spencer, son of George and Sarah Spencer, miller, was baptized 12 Dec 1694 at Walkeringham, Nottinghamshire, England [1][2]

Research Notes

The same bishops transcripts[1] cited above record the burial of a George Spencer on 14 Dec 1694. The relatives names are given as George and Sarah Spencer however the George being buried is listed as having the occupation of "miller" so it is questionable this is the child baptized on 12 Dec 1694 in the same parish.

To perhaps further complicate matters, there is a second burial record for a George Spencer in the same bishops transcripts[1] dated 22 Jan 1698.

George was NOT the son of William & Gertrude Meggate.

See George Spencer with the same date and place of birth. Appear to be duplicates.

Sources

  1. 1.0 1.1 1.2 Nottinghamshire Baptisms Index 1538-191, Bishops Transcripts 1602-1812, Nottinghamshire Archives
  2. Genealogical Society of Utah. British Isles Vital Records Index, 2nd Edition. Salt Lake City, Utah: Intellectual Reserve, copyright 2002. Used by permission.
  • Ancestry tree since removed

Acknowledgements

  • This person was created through the import of Campbell-Charsha Family Tree.ged on 28 February 2011.


More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored Search




Is George your ancestor? Please don't go away!
 star icon Login to collaborate or comment, or
 star icon contact private message the profile manager, or
 star icon ask our community of genealogists a question.
Sponsored Search by Ancestry.com

DNA
No known carriers of George's ancestors' DNA have taken a DNA test.

Have you taken a DNA test? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.

Comments: 4

Leave a message for others who see this profile.
There are no comments yet.
Login to post a comment.
Spencer-791 and Spencer-786 appear to represent the same person because: same birth
posted by Robin Lee
Spencer-791 and Spencer-786 are not ready to be merged because: Death date of 1674 and place needs confirmation.
Spencer-791 and Spencer-786 appear to represent the same person because: Erroneous parents which originally set this to unmerged match have been removed by someone. Merge should go ahead. PM (the same person on both profiles) is reported as inactive for an extended period of time. Needs to be completed after the 30 day wait.
posted by T Stanton
Can you explain the parents on this profile in the biography, please? Or is this a duplicate of Spencer-786 and actually has incorrect parents?
posted by Robin Lee

Pending merges › George Spencer (1698-1698)

George is 36 degrees from Danielle Liard, 30 degrees from Jack London and 28 degrees from Henry VIII of England on our single family tree. Login to find your connection.

S  >  Spencer  >  George Spencer