Mary (Spradley) Morken
Privacy Level: Private with Public Biography and Family Tree (Yellow)

Mary (Spradley) Morken

Honor Code Signatory
Signed 6 Feb 2018 | 94,455 contributions | 4,419 thank-yous | 4,704 connections
Communication Preferences: I am interested in communicating private message with cousins and anyone else with an interest in genealogy. Here is my family tree.
Mary A. Morken formerly Spradley
Born 1940s.
Ancestors ancestors
Sister of , , , , , [private brother (1930s - unknown)], [private sister (1940s - unknown)] and [private brother (1950s - unknown)]
Descendants descendants
Mother of [private daughter (1960s - unknown)], [private son (1960s - unknown)], [private daughter (1970s - unknown)] and [private son (1970s - unknown)]
Problems/Questions Profile manager: Mary Morken private message [send private message]
Profile last modified | Created 5 Feb 2018
This page has been accessed 9,548 times.


England Orphan Team
Mary (Spradley) Morken has completed the England Project's Post 1700 Orphan Trail I.
Mary (Spradley) Morken is a member of the Spratling Name Study Project.

I'm a daily researcher and editor here and on other genealogy websites.

To aid Wikitree in the administration of my account should I be incapacitated, or in the event of my death, I hereby give permission for all profiles I manage to be transferred or orphaned, and private profiles I'm managing to be transferred to other WIkitreers. I would also like my DNA record to continue on Wikitree.

Only the Trusted List can access the following:
  • Mary's formal name
  • full middle name (A.)
  • e-mail address
  • exact birthdate
  • birth location
  • images (1)
  • private siblings' names
  • private children's names (4)
  • spouse's name and marriage information
For access to Mary Morken's full information you must be on Mary's Trusted List. Please login.

DNA Connections
It may be possible to confirm family relationships. It is likely that these autosomal DNA test-takers will share some percentage of DNA with Mary:
  • 100.00% X DNA 100.00% Mary (Spradley) Morken: AncestryDNA, GEDmatch A750686 [compare], Ancestry member morken_mary
Have you taken a test? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.
Comments: 83

Leave a message for others who see this profile. If you prefer to keep it private, send a private message to the profile manager. private message
There are no comments yet.
Login to post a comment.
Mary, a chara,

Looking forward to working with you; please see my Private Message for more details.

posted by Feargal Hennigan
Hello, on what basis did you change parents of Ann (Hulitt) Lippincott (1680-1748), supposedly born in Shrewsbury, New Jersey to father George Hewlitt and his wife who lived and died in Hempstead, Long Island?
posted by H Husted
Hi Mary

Please be careful what you do on existing profiles. I have had to reverse 3 different profiles after your "help/reformatting" in the past week. With your inaccuracies and removal of primary sources this is a practice that is not in keeping with Wikitree standards.

Could I ask who told you it was acceptable to remove an Acknowledgement?

Amanda Myers

posted by Amanda Myers
I will go through your changes to see what you are referring to.

This is the page that states Acknowledgements are optional and gives the rationale for the use of them:

Perhaps I misread that page. I assure you I will be careful when editing.


posted by Mary (Spradley) Morken
Hi Mary,

Thank you for your commitment to the England Project and its goals in 2023. Together we are making English WikiTree profiles the best they can be!

I'd like to share our end-of-year 2023 Newsletter. You can read it here: England Project Newsletters. We hope you enjoy reading about what we have achieved in 2023.

On behalf of all the England Project Leaders, we wish you a peaceful, productive and enjoyable 2024!

Best wishes,

Steve, England Project Leader

posted by Steven Whitfield
Hello Mary, I am a Sanderson defended from John Sanderson 1671- 1702 Wigton Cumberland. Adding his wife Thomas Cannon today The suggestion that I contact you came up. If you wanted to see my research you can find me on Ancestry Gillian Zoe Sanderson. Please feel to look ask any questions you may have and of course make suggestions.Regards
posted by Zoe Sanderson
Mary, would you kindly take a look at Dicey-33 and your recent edit. The 'Suggestions' page has found a problem that hopefullyy you will be able to resolve.

Many Thanks. Mike Pickup

posted by Michael Pickup
Hi Mary,

It’s that time of year again! On behalf of the England Project, I would like to thank you for your commitment to the project's goals. Every single contribution you make helps improve English profiles!

The England Project Leaders like to touch base with each of our members periodically to make sure everything is going well. This is our formal annual check-in with you.

Are you happy with your current project team choices? Would you like to join any other teams?

Also, we would really like to hear which team is currently your highest priority. If you are a member of more than one team, could you please rank them from highest priority to lowest? Thank you! If you don’t see yourself as being part of a team, please let us know.

We also welcome any feedback on things you would like to see the project do more of in the future.

I look forward to hearing from you. Please respond to this message by posting a reply below or sending me a private message.

On behalf of all the Leaders, thank you again for all you do and we look forward to you continuing to be a part of our collaborative and fun Project!

Kind regards,

Maddy, England Project Leader

posted by Maddy Hardman
Hi Maddy, Thanks for writing.

I'm still enjoying editing the Kent profiles almost daily, focusing on the suggestions related to FindAGrave.


posted by Mary (Spradley) Morken
Thanks for getting back to me so quickly Mary. I’m glad you are enjoying it and many thanks for all the good work you are doing with those Kent profiles,


posted by Maddy Hardman
Mary, thank you for adding the baptism source to Frances Swan’s profile. Please be aware, though, that the drop down location boxes do not fit New Zealand locations well. Also, there are few pre-1848 NZ birth records, hence why I only included the names of the children whom I could find records for - there are likely to be others. By reformatting the profile, you have removed the death record. The NZ Project would prefer profiles to have actual NZDIA records rather than FamilySearch ones. If you’d like to know more about NZ genealogy and history, I’m happy to help out.


posted by Fiona McMichael
Thanks for your note, Fiona. I've added the death record back and I found a few other children with sources. Feel free to delete or correct anything I posted. I'm glad to know about the NZDIA site, I'll use that too. -Mary
posted by Mary (Spradley) Morken
Hi Mary

Thanks for your message about Alice I have changed her LNAB from "Unknown" to Pasterfield.

Appreciate all your work on her profile

All the best Janet

Dear Mary,

On behalf of the England Project, I would like to thank you for all your contributions towards the project's goals. Every single contribution you make helps improve English profiles!

I'd also like to share our annual Newsletter with you. You can read it here: England Project Newsletters. We hope you enjoy reading a bit about what has gone on in 2022 and what our Project has achieved.

The England Project Leaders like to touch base with each of our members every 6 months just to make sure everything is going well. There's no need to reply to this message unless you have something you'd like to let us know about (e.g. if you would like to change your team choices or provide other feedback). We will be in touch with you again in the middle of next year when we do our annual check-in with project members.

On behalf of all the Leaders, I wish you a peaceful and productive 2023.

Best wishes,

Joan, England Project Leader

Hi Mary,

Why did you delete the extensive Research Notes section on Simon Sackett’s profile? His is a project-managed profile.

S Willson, PGM Co-leader

posted by S (Hill) Willson
Sorry about that, I didn't see a project notice on the profile. I have restored the Research Notes section with the quote.

I was editing for suggestion 575 regarding the FAG link.


posted by Mary (Spradley) Morken
Hi MAry,

We are conducting a check-in with the England Data Doctor Team, you have been a member for some time and we thank you for all the work you do, it is appreciated. Please let us know if you wish to remain with the team, so we can update our lists. Are you still happy to look after Kent suggestion?

Look forward to hearing from you

Janet and Derrick

Thanks, I would like to continue on the England Data Doctor Team. I'm enjoying editing in Kent, almost everyday. -Mary
posted by Mary (Spradley) Morken
Hi Mary,

You added a birth record for Stephen Hand (abt.1637-1693). How do you know it is for the same Stephen? According to his profile, he was born in Tonbridge, County Kent, England, not St Margaret, Westminster, Middlesex, England.

Would you please add information to explain why this is the same person?

posted by S (Hill) Willson
Thanks for the correction. I think it's the wrong Stephen. Will delete it. -Mary
posted by Mary (Spradley) Morken
Hi Mary.

On behalf of the England Project, I would like to thank you for all your contributions towards the project's goals over the past year. Every English profile we improve helps!

The England Project Leaders are currently doing our six-monthly check-in with all project members.

Are you happy with your current project team choices? Are there other teams you would like to join or become more active in?

We also welcome any feedback on things you would like to see the project do more of in the future.

I look forward to hearing from you. Please respond to this message by posting a reply below or sending me a private message.

Many thanks! Maddy, England Project Leader

posted by Maddy Hardman
Thanks, Maddy.

I'm very happy still working mainly with the Kent Team, improving profiles and getting them off the suggestions list.

And remembering my 12-greats grandparents who lived in Kent so long ago.

Mary in Wyoming, USA

posted by Mary (Spradley) Morken
Hi Again,

I sent you a check-in message a week ago about the Military and War Project to ask you about your continued involvement but have not yet heard back from you. Do you still want to be in the project? If I do not hear from you by the same time next week, I will assume that you've moved on to other things. You are most welcome to re-join the project at any time.

Best wishes,

Mary~ Project Coordinator, Military and War Project

posted by Mary Richardson
Thank you for replying by Private message, Mary to the Military and War Check in. As time goes by, our interests change. Your contributions are valued. The leader will remove the badge, but remember you are welcome to rejoin the project at any time. Just go to g2g and reply to the Military and War posting with your ANSWER.


posted by Mary Richardson

It's time for a six month Military and War Project check-in with all members. Have you been active in the last six months? Please note that it is a requirement for membership in the Military and War Project that you respond to these check-ins. To make bookkeeping easier, just click Reply to this message on your own page, add your reply, then SAVE. I look forward to hearing from you..

Many thanks,

Mary~ Project Coordinator, Military and War Project

posted by Mary Richardson
Hello Mary, This may have been asked before, so please pardon me. Joseph Hiram Gilbert is my 4th gr grandfather. (seems to be a DNA match i Wiki). I also research through Ancestry and notice many references to his being buried in Mulberry Gap Baptist Churchyard, in Sneedville, TN. Seeing as he died in Lee, Virginia isn't he buried in the Mulberry Baptist Churchyard in Mecklenburg, VA. I have noticed these two churches being labeled as one in the same However, when I search for Mulberry Baptist Church, it is in Mecklenburg. If I search for Mulberry Gap Baptist Church, it returns as Sneedville, TN. I'm so confused. SO, where is he buried? Thanks so much. PS. FAG has merged the Meckleburg record to the Sneedville record.
Hi Mary - You recently made some changes to Sarah Carpenter (abt.1796-1868). Could I please ask that (in the biography text) you don't abbreviate dates in the way that, for example, you don't make April into Apr? The standardisation of key data will do this automatically in the summary headings, but it isn't needed elsewhere. Has someone advised you otherwise as I notice you are doing this in other profiles?

Also, you have changed Sarah Carpenter's bio - for example you have deleted my reference to her own signature in the marriage register that clearly shows her name as "Steers" and you have added an "aka" of "Steer". Also, you have cited her first husband as "William". I think her first husband was Thomas Steer(s) - this would fit with the baptisms of the Steer(s) children, who are shown on the "Hoogly" passenger list (Mary Ann Steer(s) is shown as Mary Ann Thorpe). Thomas was a shoemaker, like Charles Thorpe, so this is a possible connection between Sarah's first and second husbands. If you have baptisms for the children on the "Hooghly", being those of William Steer, please advise and I will have a look into them. Or if you have another source for William as Sarah's husband please share this. Thank you.

posted by Richard Webb
edited by Richard Webb
Thanks for your note. I've responded via private email.
posted by Mary (Spradley) Morken
Thanks, Mary, for the minor changes you have made on the profile for William Day of Kent. Please be careful about any changes you make to citations from New Zealand newspaper articles from Papers Past. The citation is copied exactly as the website lists it. There is no need to abbreviate Volume and dates etc.
posted by Fiona McMichael
Hi Mary,

I found one of AE Mitchell's Art work at a garage sale and it caught my eye because, I used to carry that scripture on a sticky note when I was trying to quit drinking. Thou will keep him in perfect peace who mind is stayed on thee because he trusted in thee. I was looking for the actual place in Los Angeles where this would've been made and I was wondering if they still have some of his molds that he used to create this work. The address on the back is 1307 Waterloo St. LA . Also on the back is stamped this inscription. Perfect Peace in the days of doubt, fear and perplexity is the testimony in the song of the prophet Isaiah. It is a song only in the Bible do we find songs in the night. This is the year of our Lord 1958. Like the prophet Isaiah, we find ourselves between war, that threathen our liberty and life with his companion prophets his plea for his people as a nation seemed unheeded. Even God seemed powerless to save his people as a nations. They went into cruel bondage and death. They seemingly were lost but our God never loses his own. That is why he claims his own both by name and by nature. The prophets sweet words of perfect peace to the individual soul our God is not an abstraction. Every person is precious to our personal God. Personal pleasure depends always upon the personal faith of all parties involved. I just found out today 2/24/2022 that he was a minister and I'm trying to learn more about Rev. Andrew Edgar Mitchell and his ministry. I find this yard sale treasure priceless. Just wanted to share this incredible story. Lori M

posted by Lora Mullikin
edited by Lora Mullikin
Hi Mary,

Thankyou for your comment regarding Sarah Snoad. I have amended the profile and given her the LNAB you requested. Her mother was Mary Drury who was sentenced to death for demanding money from Rev.Thomas Rowland in 1822. Fortunately she was reprieved. I've added the ref to the source for the baptism - it shows the PR.

Thanks again


posted by Neil Turner
Hi Mary,

I would like to thank you for all your contributions towards the goals of the England Project during the past six months. We've achieved a huge amount during this period and we couldn't have done it without you and our other project members.

As the England Project Leaders, we are completing our six monthly check-in with all project members.

Are you happy to stay in your current project team(s)? Which team(s) are you most active in? Are there other teams you would like to join or become more active in?

Also, do you have any feedback on what the project is doing well and anything we could do better in the future?

Please respond to this message by posting a reply below or sending me a private message. I look forward to hearing from you.

Many thanks!

Nic, England Project Leader

posted by Nic Donnelly
Hi Nic, Thanks for writing.

I am happy to continue on the Kent County Team. I am just finishing up going through my watchlist for every profile in Kent, improving the profiles and adding the Kent categories and England stickers. Then I plan to work on the Kent suggestions and adding more profiles from the "Needs Profiles Created" category.

I appreciate the benefits of working with a virtual team and the learning that comes with collaboration.

Thanks for your leadership, Nic.


posted by Mary (Spradley) Morken
edited by Mary (Spradley) Morken
Hi, I noticed you made changes to the profile for Fuller-3859. Thanks for adding to this pre-1700 profile. Please review the reliable sources for pre-1700 profiles as these have more stringent requirements. You can see the information here and it should help you find sources for the information you added (her children and marriage.) The original profile shows her marriage in 1660 but you put 1645 in the Biography. These sources might help find accurate data:
posted by Kim Williams
edited by Kim Williams
Hi Kim, Thanks for your note and for the reminder about sources. I will see what I can find and add more to the profile. However, I also need to defend my actions here publicly, as I've gotten in trouble before, not always because of my mistakes but because of being misunderstood. Please be assured I am not at all offended by your public post.

I was aware that there were no sources on this orphan profile as I was editing a couple of items. I am aware of the requirement for primary sources for pre-1700 profiles. I could not find any sources and did not take the time to address that since I was editing. I work on editing Fuller profiles as my great-grandmother was a Fuller. I did add a short bio that included the marriage and names of children, without sources yet. I have now adopted the profile and will search for sources. -Mary - re

posted by Mary (Spradley) Morken
edited by Mary (Spradley) Morken
Hi, Mary,

Referring to your post: " ... Will learn from your examples. -Mary "

I haven't made much use of "shared discoveries from Ancestry" until collaborating with you. I've learned that they do have value which is greatly increased with the addition of a little data from the original shared discovery. I made one myself today to share info contained in a father's obituary: Orpha Mott, Annie Brant, and Mary WIlsey. Three sisters and all those married names to research. Thank you for your help.

edited typo in link

posted by Pat (Fuller) Credit
edited by Pat (Fuller) Credit
Hello Mary. Thanks for the additions to John Frederick Fuller's profile (Fuller-8846). If you could also add in the sources to support the facts, that would be ideal!
posted by Katie Fuller
I added a few more sources and his wife. I am working on connecting Fullers to the main tree. Only 523 to go!
posted by Mary (Spradley) Morken
Thank you for the information on Olive Williams. I've changed her profile page to reflect her proper maiden name.
posted by June Kryk
Thank you for adding William Fuller’s profile. I’m a direct descendant & have been working on this group. Are you also related to him?
Thank you for editing Marche-96. But please be careful editing place names. They should reflect the name used at the time. Canada didn't exist until 1867.
posted by Brad Foley
Thank you so much for all the work you did on improving John Prather Odell's profile (Odell-446)! Are you a descendant or a generous wikitreer? Either way, I'm much obliged to your assistance!
posted by Beth (Brown) Golden
You are very welcome! Not a descendant, just enjoy exploring people and adding to the tree.
posted by Mary (Spradley) Morken
Thank you, Mary. Are you a family member of the Fluke/Wixon line?

posted by Pat Daniel
edited by Pat Daniel
Hi Pat, No, I'm not a family member that I know of. Just working on editing...thanks for your note. -Mary
posted by Mary (Spradley) Morken
Mary, Thanks again for all your work on sources! Great job.
posted by Robin Lee
Mary, Remember that when citing sources you need to provide sufficient information for others to be able to find the source. Please see and Thanks for all your hard work.
posted by Robin Lee
Thank you for the update on Eve Shepherd [Shepherd-3261]. Do you have a source for the information that you added?
posted by Jennie Jacobson
Thanks for fixing Audley MM Harrison. I have been curious about the MM since I am looking for father of Michael Moulton Harrison. Now I see it was just a double entry with the middle initial also included with the first name field. Thanks
posted by GH Harrison
Thank you for working on the Sarah Shores ancestry - As a descendant of the Roberts it was most welcome. I have posted some additional information to Sanbourne and Sarah Woodson profiles..
posted by Anonymous Williams
Thank-you Mary for correcting the erroneous correction someone made on 27 Oct 2019 to my Grandmother Fuller-12147 . Apparently someone must have thought I didn't know the Grandmother I and all our branches of cousins grew up with or gotten confused somehow. LOL! Nice to see someone trying to keep a watch as this type of erroneous changes seem to be happening a lot to my family members. I appreciate it! Jeanette
posted by [Living McIntyre]
I appreciate your work on the Fuller women!
posted by Tom Wright
Thanks for all the work with the Shores family
posted by Hart (Leech) Wallace
Thanks for all your work on merges.....again...and thanks for all the work on sources!
posted by Robin Lee

Featured German connections: Mary is 21 degrees from Johann Wolfgang von Goethe, 23 degrees from Dietrich Bonhoeffer, 23 degrees from Lucas Cranach, 17 degrees from Stefanie Graf, 19 degrees from Wilhelm Grimm, 22 degrees from Fanny Hensel, 23 degrees from Theodor Heuss, 13 degrees from Alexander Mack, 33 degrees from Carl Miele, 14 degrees from Nathan Rothschild, 17 degrees from Hermann Friedrich Albert von Ihering and 18 degrees from Ferdinand von Zeppelin on our single family tree. Login to see how you relate to 33 million family members.

S  >  Spradley  |  M  >  Morken  >  Mary (Spradley) Morken