no image

Mary (Stafford) Neville (abt. 1500 - bef. 1532)

Privacy Level: Open (White)
Lady Mary Neville formerly Stafford
Born about [location unknown]
Ancestors ancestors
Wife of — married about Jun 1519 [location unknown]
Descendants descendants
Died before [location unknown]
Profile last modified 31 May 2019 | Created 12 Jul 2010
This page has been accessed 2,467 times.
Project Logo with "Pending" across it
Magna Carta Trail Pending
This profile is in a Magna Carta trail that is pending
development. See text for details.
Join: Magna Carta Project
Discuss: magna_carta

Contents

Biography

Mary Stafford was born about or before 1500, based on the date of her marriage.
Mary Stafford was the youngest daughter of Sir Edward Stafford, 3rd Duke of Buckingham, and his wife Eleanor Percy, daughter of the 8th Earl of Northumberland. She married Sir George Neville, 5th and 3rd Baron Abergavenny circa 1519. [1]

They had 3 sons

  • Sir Henry, heir
  • John
  • Thomas

and 5 daughters

  • Mary, wife of Thomas Fiennes, 9th Lord Dacre, John Wotton, and Francis Thursby Esq
  • Katherine, wife of Sir john St Leger
  • Margaret, wife of John Cheney and of Henry Poole Esq
  • Dorothy, wife of William Brooke, 10th Lord Cobham
  • Ursula, wife of Sir Warham St Leger
Mary Stafford died before 1532, when her husband George Neville married his mistress and servant, Mary Brooke, as his 4th wife. George Neville

Sources

  • Royal Ancestry by Douglas Richardson Vol. I. p. 324
  • Royal Ancestry by Douglas Richardson Vol. V. p. 24
  1. Magna Carta Ancestry: A Study in Colonial and Medieval Families, vol I, page 170

Acknowledgements

Magna Carta Project

Magna Carta trail
Judging by the sources cited, Mary (Stafford) Neville is likely to be in a trail between a Surety Baron and a Magna Carta Gateway Ancestor that is documented by Douglas Richardson in Magna Carta Ancestry, but it is not currently in a trail being developed by the Magna Carta Project. See Base Camp for more information about Magna Carta Project trails. ~ Noland-165 04:41, 25 December 2018 (UTC)
Magna Carta Project maintenance categories:
  • Needs Development: The trail for this profile needs to be identified and developed. ~ Noland-165 04:41, 25 December 2018 (UTC)
  • Needs Source Check: It appears that the information in this profile is from Lewis's database, which that the details need to be verified against Richardson (Lewis adds citations at the end of a phrase or sentence, which sometimes attributes a fact to Richardson incorrectly). ~ Noland-165 04:41, 25 December 2018 (UTC)


More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored Search




Sponsored Search by Ancestry.com

DNA
No known carriers of Mary's DNA have taken a DNA test.

Have you taken a DNA test? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.

Comments: 6

Leave a message for others who see this profile.
There are no comments yet.
Login to post a comment.
Not worried whether Monmouthshire counts as England or Wales, but mystified why the happy pair should choose for their great day an obscure little town in which neither had lived?
posted by [Living Bethune]
not sure I'd call marriage in Abergavenny, the groom's home, "highly unlikely" as Chas does, but perhaps he's referring to all of what he deleted: Abergavenny, Monmouthshire, England. However, a note on the category page for Category: Monmouthshire, Wales says:
"You will find official records such as BMD that refer to, for example, Abergavenny, Monmouthshire, England. Where these occur, they are not an error and should not be corrected, but the Welsh category for Monmouth should be used."
posted by Liz (Noland) Shifflett
Have deleted unsourced, and highly improbable, place of marriage.
posted by [Living Bethune]
Richardson (Magna Carta Ancestry, I:170) has "about June 1519" but no location.
posted by Liz (Noland) Shifflett
What evidence for date and place of marriage?
posted by [Living Bethune]
*Birth: 1494 Abergavenny, Monmouthshire, Wales
  • Death: Dec., 1545
  • Find A Grave: Memorial #164111353
  • Burial: St Lawrence Churchyard, Mereworth, Tonbridge and Malling Borough, Kent, England
posted by Andrea (Stawski) Pack

Mary is 21 degrees from Danielle Liard, 16 degrees from Jack London and 4 degrees from Henry VIII of England on our single family tree. Login to find your connection.