Hugh (Stafford) de Stafford KG

Hugh (Stafford) de Stafford KG (abt. 1342 - 1386)

Privacy Level: Open (White)
Hugh "Earl of Stafford" de Stafford KG formerly Stafford
Born about in Stafford, Staffordshire, Englandmap
Ancestors ancestors
Husband of — married 1 Mar 1351 in Gloucester, England Gloucester Cathedral, Gloucestershire, Englandmap
Descendants descendants
Died in Isle of Rhodesmap
Profile last modified 28 Nov 2019 | Created 12 Sep 2010 | Last significant change: 28 Nov 2019
08:51: Michael Cayley edited a message from Michael Cayley on the page for Hugh (Stafford) de Stafford KG (abt.1342-1386). [Thank Michael for this]
This page has been accessed 6,440 times.
Project Logo with "Pending" across it
Magna Carta Trail Pending
This profile is in a Magna Carta trail that is pending
development. See text for details.
Join: Magna Carta Project
Discuss: magna_carta

Contents

Biography

Hugh (Stafford) de Stafford KG was a member of aristocracy in the British Isles.

Hugh de Stafford was the 2nd son of Ralph de Stafford, 2nd Baron Stafford, and his wife Margaret de Audley. He became heir apparent on the death of his elder brother in 1347. His mother died not long afterwards (but opinions seem to differ on whether she had a title for Hugh to inherit).

Hugh married Philippe de Beauchamp on or before 1 March 1350/1.

They had 5 sons

  • Sir Ralph
  • Sir Thomas, 3rd Earl of Stafford
  • William, 4th Earl of Stafford
  • Sir Edmund, 5th Earl of Stafford
  • Sir Hugh, Lord Bourchier

and 3 daughters

  • Margaret, wife of Sir Ralph de Neville, 1st Earl of Westmoreland
  • Katherine, wife of Sir Michael de la Pole, 2nd Earl of Suffolk
  • Joan, wife of Sir Thomas Holand, Duke of Surrey

Sir Hugh died 16 Oct 1386 in Rhodes while on pilgrimage, having made a will on 6 April 1385.

(Royal Ancestry) He and his wife were buried at Stone Priory, Staffordshire.

Sources

Acknowledgements

Magna Carta Project

Magna Carta trail
This profile is apparently a descendant of Surety Barons, but the trail between a baron and a Gateway Ancestor has not yet been identified by the Magna Carta Project. See Base Camp for more information about Magna Carta trails. ~ Noland-165 07:59, 25 July 2019 (UTC)
Magna Carta Project maintenance categories:
  • Needs Source Check: Richardson citations need to be added as inline citations (see WikiTree's source pages for Magna Carta Ancestry and Royal Ancestry). ~ Noland-165 07:59, 25 July 2019 (UTC)
  • Needs Development: This profile needs to be developed (see the current [[Space:|project checklist]]) and a trail identified. ~ Noland-165 07:59, 25 July 2019 (UTC)




More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored Search




Is Hugh your ancestor? Please don't go away!
 star icon Login to collaborate, or
 star icon contact private message private message private message private message private message private message a profile manager, or
 star icon ask our community of genealogists a question.
Sponsored Search by Ancestry.com

DNA Connections
It may be possible to confirm family relationships with Hugh by comparing test results with other carriers of his Y-chromosome or his mother's mitochondrial DNA. Y-chromosome DNA test-takers in his direct paternal line on WikiTree:

Have you taken a DNA test? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.

Login to post a comment.

On 28 Nov 2019 at 08:50 GMT Michael Cayley wrote:

Deathplace changed - thank you, Isaac. Richardson says he was returning from pilgrimage when he died, but the profile needs revision and this can be checked out further when someone has time to turn to this.

On 28 Nov 2019 at 04:42 GMT Isaac Taylor wrote:

The deathplace contains the (extraneous) information he died while Crusading. But the bio says he died returning home after a pilgrimage, presumably to Jerusalem. Which is it?

Also, can we move the burial info out of the deathplace? (It's the place of death database field.)

Hugh is 17 degrees from T S Eliot, 19 degrees from Walter Howe and 6 degrees from Henry VIII of England on our single family tree. Login to find your connection.