no image
Privacy Level: Open (White)

Peter Stanley (abt. 1505 - bef. 1592)

Peter Stanley
Born about in Englandmap
Ancestors ancestors
Brother of
Husband of — married before 1543 [location unknown]
Husband of — married 21 Apr 1559 in Aughton, Lancashire, Englandmap
Husband of — married before 1589 [location unknown]
Descendants descendants
Died before in Ormskirk, Lancashire, Englandmap
Profile last modified | Created 25 Nov 2011 | Last significant change: 30 Jun 2020
20:51: Traci Thiessen edited the Biography for Peter Stanley (abt.1505-bef.1592). (removed maint cat) [Thank Traci for this]
This page has been accessed 2,540 times.
Project Logo with "Pending" across it
Magna Carta Trail Pending
This profile is in a Magna Carta trail that is pending
Development. See text for details.
Join: Magna Carta Project
Discuss: magna_carta

Contents

Biography

Peter Stanley was a member of aristocracy in England.

Peter Stanley's exact date of birth is unknown. He was a younger son of Sir William Stanley of Hooton and Anne Harrington, his second wife.[1] [2]

Peter Stanley, Esquire married Elizabeth Scarisbrick, the daughter and heiress of James Scarisbrick of Bickerstaffe and his first wife, Margaret Atherton, sometime before 1543.[2][3] There was one daughter from this marriage:[2]

Elizabeth Scarisbrick Stanley died sometime between 22 August 1558 and April of 1559, when Peter Stanley married his second wife.[2]

Peter married (second) 21 April 1559 Cicely Tarleton, daughter of Richard Tarleton of Walton, in Aughton, Lancashire.[5] Peter and Cicely had at least one daughter:[2] [see research note]

Cicely Tarleton Stanley was buried at Ormskirk, Lancashire, England, on 28 November 1568.[1][2]

Peter Stanley married (third) Jane Leigh Starkey, the widow of Richard Starkey of Stretton in the Netherhall, Chesshire, England, sometime before 1589. [2] [8] Jane was a daughter of Philip Leigh of Boothes.[1][2] Peter and Janet had no issue. [1][2]

Peter Stanley died in July 1592, and was buried in the chapel at Ormskirk on 24 July of that year.[2][9] His will, written 20 October 1589, was proved 7 August 1598.[1][2]

Research Notes

Richardson states that Peter Stanley and Cecily Tarleton had three children in addition to Anne: Edward, Knt. and 1st Bt; William, Gent.; and Alice. This is an error. Edward Stanley, 1st Bt, was Peter Stanley's grandson, the eldest son of his daughter Margaret (by his first marriage to Elizabeth Scarisbrick) and her husband, Henry Stanley. Edward Stanley's relationship to his father, Henry Stanley, is proven in Henry's funeral records.[10] As Henry and Margaret Stanley also had twins named William and Alice, it is likely that Richardson has incorrectly named them as the children of Peter and Cecily as well. The only child of Peter Stanley and Cecily Tarleton whose birth can be verified by a primary source is Anne, who married Edward Sutton. If it can be established that Peter also had childred named Edward, William, and Alice they will be added to this profile.

Sources

  1. 1.0 1.1 1.2 1.3 1.4 Douglas Richardson. Magna Carta Ancestry: A Study in Colonial and Medieval Families], 4 vols, ed. Kimball G. Everingham, 2nd edition (Salt Lake City, Utah: the author, 2011), Vol. II, p 120 ELTONHEAD 14. Peter Stanley
  2. 2.00 2.01 2.02 2.03 2.04 2.05 2.06 2.07 2.08 2.09 2.10 Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry: A Study in Colonial and Medieval Families, 5 vols., ed. Kimball G. Everingham (Salt Lake City, Utah: the author, 2013), Vol. II, p 502-3, ELTONHEAD #19. Peter Stanley
  3. Glover, Robert. The Visitation of Cheshire in the Year 1580. London: The Publicatons of The Harleian Society, 1882, p. 260 available online.
  4. Lancashire Banns and Marriages. Mrs. Margaret Stanley. Marriage date: 26 Sep 1563; Marriage place: Ormskirk, Ss Peter and Paul; Denomination: Church of England; Diocese: Liverpool; Spouse: Henrie Stanley; Spouse's occupation: esquier; County: Lancashire; Country: England; Archive: Lancashire Record Office; Archive reference: PR 2886/1; Register type: Baptisms, Marriages and Burials; Register year range: 1557-1626; Record set: Lancashire Banns and Marriages; Category: Birth, Marriage, Death and Parish records; Subcategory: Parish marriages available online by subscription.
  5. Lancashire, England, Extracted Church of England Parish Records, published by Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., Provo, UT 2001. Text: "Peter Stanley, esq: Cicely Tarlton, 21 Apr 1559." Abbi 1541; Collection: Lancashire, Aughton Parish Register 1541-1764.
  6. Lancashire, England, Church of England Baptisms, Marriages, and Burials 1538-1812, published by Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., Provo, UT 2012. Anne Stanley. Baptism date: 21 Dec 1561; Parish: Ormskirk, Lancashire, England; Register type: Parish register; Reference #:Pr2886/1 Anne Stanley discovered in Lancashire, England, Church of England Baptisms, Marriages and Burials, 1538-1812 - https://www.ancestry.com/sharing/20507176?h=569d80 via @Ancestry
  7. Lancashire Banns and Marriages. Edward Sutton, Gent. Marriage date: 14 May 1576; Marriage place: Ormskirk, Sts Peter and Paul; Denomination: Church of England; Spouse: Anne Stanley; County: Lancashire; Country: England; Archives: Lancashire Records Office; Archive reference #: PR 2886/1/1; Register type: Baptisms, Marriages and Burials; Register year range: 1557-1626; Record set: Lancashire Banns and Marriages; Category: Births, Marriages, Deaths and Parish records; Subcategory: Parish marriages available online by subscription.
  8. Glover, Robert. Visitation of Cheshire in the Year 1580. London: The Harleian Society, 1882, p. 148 available online.
  9. Lancashire, England, Church of England Baptisms, Marriages and Burials 1538-1812, published by Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., Provo, UT 2012. Peeter Stanley. Burial date: 24 Jul 1592; Burial place: 24 Jul 1592; Parish: Ormskirk, Lancashire, England; Register type: Parish register; Reference #: PR 2886/1 Peeter Stanley discovered in Lancashire, England, Church of England Baptisms, Marriages and Burials, 1538-1812 - https://www.ancestry.com/sharing/20545248?h=080c56 via @Ancestry
  10. Lancashire Funeral Certificates, Chetham Society, 1869, pp. 31-32, including footnote 14, Hathi Trust
See Also:
  • Dugdale, William. Visitation of Lancaster 1664-5. Chetham Society 88 (1873), p. 284 Stanley pedigree.
  • Harleian Society. Appendix: The Visitation of a Part of Cheshire, A.D. 1533. The Publicatons of The Harleian Society; London, England. 1882.
  • Ormerod. History of Chester 2. London: Lackington, Hughes, et. al., 1819 pp. 228-232 available online.
  • Richardson, Douglas. Magna Carta Ancestry: A Study in Colonial and Medieval Families, 4 vols., ed. Kimball G. Everingham. 2nd edition. (Salt Lake City, UT: the author, 2011). See also WikiTree's source page for Magna Carta Ancestry.
  • Richardson, Douglas. Royal Ancestry: A Study in Colonial and Medieval Families, 5 vols., ed. Kimball G. Everingham. (Salt Lake City, UT: the author, 2013). See also WikiTree's source page for Royal Ancestry.

Acknowledgements

Click the Changes tab to see the edits to this profile. Thank you to everyone who contributed.

Magna Carta Project

Peter Stanley is in a Richardson-documented trail between the Eltonhead Gateway Ancestors (Jane, Agatha, Eleanor, Martha and Alice) and Magna Carta Surety Baron Saher de Quincy (Magna Carta Ancestry, vol. II, pages 118-123 ELTONHEAD). This trail, which can be viewed in the Magna Carta Trails section of Eleanor Eltonhead's profile was developed by Jen Hutton for the Magna Carta project 30 June 2020.
See Base Camp for more information about identified Magna Carta trails and their status. See the project's glossary for project-specific terms, such as a "badged trail".


More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored Search




Is Peter your ancestor? Please don't go away!
 star icon Login to collaborate or comment, or
 star icon contact private message private message a profile manager, or
 star icon ask our community of genealogists a question.
Sponsored Search by Ancestry.com

DNA Connections
It may be possible to confirm family relationships with Peter by comparing test results with other carriers of his Y-chromosome or his mother's mitochondrial DNA. Y-chromosome DNA test-takers in his direct paternal line on WikiTree:

Have you taken a DNA test? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.

Comments: 3

Leave a message for others who see this profile.
There are no comments yet.
Login to post a comment.
I have finished updating this profile. If anyone spots typos, please either correct or message me. Thanks,

Jen

posted by Jen (Stevens) Hutton
I am going to be doing some work on this profile on behalf of the Magna Carta Project. If anyone knows of information which they feel should be included, please send me a message or post here. Thanks!

Jen

posted by Jen (Stevens) Hutton
Hi! The Magna Carta Project has identified this profile as on a 'trail' from Gateway Ancestor Eleanor Eltonhead to Surety Baron Saher de Quincy. We will be developing it in line with project guidelines. Contact person Anderson-35092
posted by Robin Anderson

Peter is 26 degrees from Ludwig Kraayenbrink, 8 degrees from Henry VIII of England and 22 degrees from Ferdinand von Zeppelin on our single family tree. Login to find your connection.

S  >  Stanley  >  Peter Stanley

Categories: Magna Carta Profiles