no image
Privacy Level: Open (White)

Margaret Stanley (1536 - 1613)

Margaret Stanley
Born [location unknown]
Ancestors ancestors
Sister of [half]
Wife of — married 26 Sep 1563 in Ormskirk, Lancashire, Englandmap
Descendants descendants
Died in Aughton,Englandmap
Profile manager: Ed Burke private message [send private message]
Profile last modified | Created 1 Aug 2015 | Last significant change: 19 Jun 2020
20:50: Michael Cayley edited the Biography for Margaret Stanley (1536-1613). (Amended discussion of children, with sourcing) [Thank Michael for this]
This page has been accessed 886 times.
Margaret Stanley was a member of aristocracy in the British Isles.

Contents

Note

This profile is not the same as Margaret Stanley, nee Clifford who married Henry Stanley, Earl of Derby.

Biography

Margaret Stanley was the only child of Peter Stanley, Esq. and his first wife Elizabeth Scarisbrick. As such she was the heir general of her mother and grandmother in the manor of Bickerstaffe in Ormskirck, Lancashire and other estates.[1]

She married Henry Stanley, Esq.[2]

Margaret Stanley passed away about 1613.[2]

Research Notes

Her children Alice and William, shown here, look like her half-siblings. However, Edward is correct, as are Anne and Dorothy - all three are mentioned in records relating to her husband's funeral.[3]

There were two Edwards - this one was the Baronet. Douglas Richardson appears to misidentify the other Edward with the baronet.[2]

Sources

  1. Raines, p. 102
  2. 2.0 2.1 2.2 Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry: A Study in Colonial and Medieval Families, 5 vols., ed. Kimball G. Everingham (Salt Lake City, Utah: the author, 2013), Vol. II, p 502, ELTONHEAD #19.
  3. Lancashire Funeral Certificates, Chetham Society, 1869, pp. 31-32, including footnote 14, Hathi Trust

See also:

  • Francis Robert Raines, Remains, Historical and Literary, Connected with the Palatine Counties of Lancaster and Chester, Chetham Society, Vol. 59.


More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored Search




Is Margaret your ancestor? Please don't go away!
 star icon Login to collaborate or comment, or
 star icon contact private message the profile manager, or
 star icon ask our community of genealogists a question.
Sponsored Search by Ancestry.com

DNA
No known carriers of Margaret's DNA have taken a DNA test.

Have you taken a DNA test? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.

Comments: 3

Leave a message for others who see this profile.
There are no comments yet.
Login to post a comment.
Could her LNAB be changed from Clifford to Stanley, please as per the notes on the biography. As it currently stands, she is causing some confusion between this line of Stanleys and the Stanley, Earls of Derby. Thank you.
posted by John Atkinson
Clifford-1456 and Stanley-4507 appear to represent the same person because: Same dates and husband, Clifford as LNAB was a mistake, confusing her with the wife of a different Henry Stanley, LNAB should be Stanley. She is called Mary in Tudor Place website, but Margaret in other sources, such as The Complete Baronetage, volume 2, page 27.
posted by John Atkinson
Trying to merge Clifford-1456 with Stanley-1418. If you could take a look. Thank you.

Margaret is 17 degrees from Alicia Taylor, 7 degrees from Henry VIII of England and 25 degrees from Rembrandt van Rijn on our single family tree. Login to find your connection.

S  >  Stanley  >  Margaret Stanley