no image
Privacy Level: Open (White)

John Stanley (abt. 1386 - 1437)

Sir John "Lord of the Isle of Man, Sheriff of Anglesey" Stanley
Born about in Lathom, Lancashire, Englandmap
Ancestors ancestors
Husband of — married before 1405 [location unknown]
Descendants descendants
Died [location unknown]
Profile last modified | Created 21 Feb 2011
This page has been accessed 11,261 times.
Magna Carta Project logo
John Stanley is a descendant of a Magna Carta surety baron.
Join: Magna Carta Project
Discuss: magna_carta

Contents

Biography

John Stanley, Knt., Lord of the Isle of Man, Sheriff of Anglesley, Steward of Macclesfield, Justice of Chester, & Steward of the Household of King Henry IV[1]

John was born circa 1386; he was 28 years and upward at the time of his mother's death in 1414.[2] He was the son of Sir John Stanley, KG, and his wife, Isobel Lathom, the daughter of Sir Thomas de Lathom of Lancashire.[1][3]
John married Elizabeth Harrington, the daughter of Sir Nicholas Harrington of Farleton, Lancashire prior to 1405.[1]
John and Elizabeth had three sons and two daughters:[1]
In May 1413, Sir John served as a Member of Parliament representing Lancashire.[6] The following year, he was named Knight of the Shire for Lancashire[7] and returned to Parliament in November.[6]
On 6 January 1414, John's father died,[1] and John inherited many of the lands and titles that his father had held before him. Among his new titles was the lordship of the Isle of Man.[7] As Lord of Man, he served as a witness of the truce between the kings of England and France on 17 February 1414[8]
A Papal Indult was issued from Mantua, Italy in March 1414 that allowed John, a nobleman, and his wife, Elizabeth, a noblewoman, to chose their personal confessor, who could hear their confessions, grant them pardons, and "enjoin a salutary penance".[9]
John led a cadre of eight men-at-arms and twenty-four archers on foot at the decisive battle of Agincourt in the county of Artois, France on 23 October 1415.[10] For services rendered during the battle, John received knighthood thereafter.[11]
In 1417, Sir John traveled to the Isle of Man, where governance had suffered from the absence of the Lord of the Isle of Man since the death of his father.[7] After of consultation with the leaders of the Isle, he initiated written records of the Manx laws, the names of Governors and other officials including the names of the members of the House of Keys, the Manx equivalent of Parliament. Sir John named Thurstan of Tildesley and Roger Haysnap as his representatives in all matters on the Isle of Man in a commission signed on 27th November 1417.[12] These two commissioners obtained an important Indenture from the House of Keys that limited the powers of the barons of the isle so that the laws of the land prevailed over those of the church which held all of the baronies. It also abolished the rights of the barons to offer sanctuary to miscreants sought by the representatives of the Lord of the Isle of Man.[12] The date of the Indenture is 18 January 1417. (1417/18, because it seems that Sir John had already departed the isle. See Research Note, below.)
Sir John participated in the siege of Rouen, France and was there for its surrender to the English in August 1418.[1] (See Research Note, below.)
The 1417 Indenture of the House of Keys on the Isle of Man specified that the barons of the isle must pledge their fealty to the Lord of the Isle of Man or lose all of their rights on the isle. However, these pledges remained unfulfilled in 1422 when Sir John once again came to the Isle of Man. On the Tuesday after the Feast of St. Bartholomew of that year, Sir John held a "Court of all the Tennants and Commons of Man" at Kirk Michael.[13] Three of the barons, the Bishop of Man, the Abbot of Rushen, and the Prioress of Douglas, performed the act of fealty at the court, but the five remaining barons did not appear as their were summoned. The court proclaimed that should the missing barons not show up and perform fealty within ninety days they would lose all of their "Temporalities which would be ceised" by the Lord of the Isle of Man. Two new laws were promulgated during the court:
  • responsibilities for the defense of the ports and coasts of Man were defined, and anyone who did not meet their requirements would lose all of their goods to the Lord of the Isle of Man; and
  • licenses were required for anyone leaving Man with the loss of the vessel and its goods to the Lord of the Isle of Man as the penalty for departure without license.[14]
Trials also were held that resulted in one hanging verdict, six beheading verdicts and one man was pardoned after admission of treason.[14]
Letters Patent were issued at Westminster on 27 January 1423 that confirmed Sir John as Steward of Macclesfield, Master Forester of the forests of Macclesfield, Mara, and Mondrem as well as the surveyor and rider for those forests. These were positions that his father had been granted by King Henry V.[15]
On 1 May 1434, John was listed as a knight from the county of Lancaster on a long list of persons from Lancashire who were required to swear that they would "not to maintain the peace breakers" named in an Act of Parliament that is specified by reference to the Rolls of Parliament, Vol. IV, p. 422.[16]
Sir John passed away 27 Nov 1437.[1]

Research Notes

  • Wife: Richardson[17] concludes that Sir Nicholas was the father of Elizabeth, John's wife, not Sir Robert, 3rd Baron Harrington or John de Haryngton of Hornby Castle,[18] as have been cited elsewhere. His basis is that Elizabeth's granddaughter, Margaret, is listed as the great granddaughter of Sir Nicholas in her papal indult to marry her second cousin, John Boteler, who also was a great grandchild of Sir Nicholas.[19]
  • The Indenture was between Sir John's two representatives and the members of the House of Keys, and the representatives had not been appointed until November 1417. Thus, it is clear that January 1417 is "old style" (the switch to Gregorian calendar was a century away and the new year began in March).[20]
  • The siege of Rouen by King Henry V began in July 1418 and ended in surrender in January 1419. There seems to have been no capture of Rouen by the English in August 1418.
  • Death location: Deleted "Anslesey, Breaconshire, Wales" as death location (no support for location).

Sources

  1. 1.00 1.01 1.02 1.03 1.04 1.05 1.06 1.07 1.08 1.09 1.10 1.11 Richardson's Royal Ancestry, Volume V, pages 25-27, STANLEY #12. Isabel Lathom, #13. John Stanley, Knt., #14. Thomas Stanley, K.G. (full citation below)
  2. Langton, William (Editor). Abstracts of Inquisitions Post Mortem. Manchester, England: The Chetham Society, 1875. Volume XCV, pp 105-106.[[1]]
  3. Raines, F. R. The Visitation of the County Palatine of Lancaster, 1664-5. Manchester, England: The Chetham Society, 1873. Volume LXXXVIII, Part III, p 281.
  4. Rylands, J. P. (Editor). The Visitation of Chester in the Year 1580 and 1566, 1533, & 1591. London, England: 1882. p 213.[[2]]
  5. 5.0 5.1 Wikipedia: Archdeacon of Chester[[3]] -- accessed 7 Nov 2018.
  6. 6.0 6.1 History of Parliament Online: STANLEY, John (d.1437) biography by "C.R." [[4]] (accessed 7 Nov 2018)
  7. 7.0 7.1 7.2 Draper, Peter. The House of Stanley. Ormskirk, England: T. Hutton, 1864. pp 23-25.[[5]]
  8. Catalogue des Rolles Gascons, Normans et Gasçons. Paris, France: Jacques Barois, fils , 1743. Volume II, p 218.[[6]]
  9. Twemlow, J. A. Calendar in the Papal Register Related to Great Britain and Ireland. London, England: His Majesty's Stationery Office. Volume VI, pp 401-402.[[7]]
  10. Harris, Nicholas. History of the Battle of Agincourt. London, England: Johnson & Co., 1833. p 384.[[8]]
  11. Tynwald, the Parliament of the Isle of Man, web site: Sir John Stanley II. [9] -- accesssed 9 Nov 2018.
  12. 12.0 12.1 Tynwald, the Parliament of the Isle of Man, web site: 1417: A Year of Records. [10] -- accessed 9 Nov 2018.
  13. St. Michael's Church web site[11] -- accessed 10 Nov 2018.
  14. 14.0 14.1 Mills, M. A. The Ancient Ordinances and Statute Laws of the Isle of Man. Douglas, Isle of Man, England: Phoenix Press, 1821. pp 8-11.[[12]]
  15. The Deputy Keeper of the Records. Calendar of the Patent Rolls; Henry VI, A.D. 1422 - 1429. Norwich, England: Norfolk Chronicle Co. Ltd., 1901. p 62.[[13]]
  16. The Deputy Keeper of the Records. Calendar of the Patent Rolls; Henry IV, A. D. 1429 - 1436. London, England: His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1907. Volume II, pp 370-379.[[14]]
  17. Richardson's Royal Ancestry, Volume V, footnote page 26 STANLEY #13. John Stanley, Knt. (see citation below)
  18. John Stanley, entry in the database Medieval Lands: A prosopography of medieval European noble and royal families by Charles Cawley © Foundation for Medieval Genealogy, 2000-2017.
  19. Beamont, William. Annals of the Lords Warrington. Manchester, England: The Chetham Society, 1873. Volume LXXXVII, p 285. [[15]]
  20. See WikiTree's Date Field help page and also Sue Roe's The Problem of Dates.
  • Richardson, Douglas. Royal Ancestry: A Study in Colonial and Medieval Families, 5 vols., ed. Kimball G. Everingham (Salt Lake City, Utah: the author, 2013)
See also:
  • Richardson, Douglas. Magna Carta Ancestry: A Study in Colonial and Medieval Families, Royal Ancestry series, 2nd edition, 4 vols., ed. Kimball G. Everingham (Salt Lake City, Utah: the author, 2011), Volume IV, page 89
  • Richardson, Douglas. Plantagenet Ancestry, 2nd edn. (2011), 3 vols, Volume III, page 265.
  • The complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain, and the United Kingdom, extant, extinct, or dormant, Cokayne, George Edward, (Gloucester [England] : Alan Sutton Pub. Ltd., 1987), Vol. 12 pt 1 p. 249.
  • Wikipedia: John Stanley
  • Walpole, Spencer. The Land of Home Rule. Chapter VI: The Rule of the First Two Stanleys.[16].
  • Plantagenet Ancestry of Seventeenth-Century Colonists - Faris, David. Baltimore, MD, USA
  • Verified from the Genealogy worksheets compiled by Ralph Pryor during his 40 years of research, traveling extensively in the military and in retirement. Entered by Greg Rose, Grandson.
  • Records, DNA connections.

Acknowledgements

Click the Changes tab to see edits to this profile. Thank you to everyone who contributed to this profile.

Magna Carta Project

Magna Carta ancestry
Sir John Stanley is a descendant of Magna Carta surety baron Saher de Quincy.
This profile is on trails approved by the Magna Carta project in 2015 to Gateway Ancestors
The trails to each of these Gateway Ancestors passes from Sir John to his son, Thomas Stanley.
The project is working to re-review trails approved prior to 2017. This profile was re-reviewed by Magna Carta project member Marshall Moss in November 2018. See Base Camp for more information about Magna Carta trails. ~ Noland-165 09:40, 10 November 2018 (UTC)


More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored Search




Sponsored Search by Ancestry.com

DNA Connections
It may be possible to confirm family relationships with John by comparing test results with other carriers of his Y-chromosome or his mother's mitochondrial DNA. Y-chromosome DNA test-takers in his direct paternal line on WikiTree:

Have you taken a DNA test? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.

Comments: 10

Leave a message for others who see this profile.
There are no comments yet.
Login to post a comment.
Magna Carta project logo
100% 5-star profile (see more at Magna Carta Project Star Profiles)
posted by Traci Thiessen
update - looks like this comment is no longer relevant. Harrington-267 & Harrington-1287 have been merged.

I posted a comment on Harrington-267 about detaching her as wife (it seems to me the comments on that profile indicate she should be detached from Sir Robert & his wife and merged with Harrington-1287). If Harrington-1287 and Harrington-267 aren't merged, the link to his wife in the text needs to be changed to Harrington-1287.

posted by Liz (Noland) Shifflett
The information entitled The King of Man that previously was part of this profile has been moved to Isle of Man free page.
posted by Marshall Moss
One of the issues, noticeably, in researching this (and other) family, is that in documents (for sourcing) there are a few writs which I have come across which show "de Haveryngton' or Haryngton". These details are important. It's also very good to have the varying information noted in the profile (each messy piece of the trail). There are a lot of conflicting sources, and a lot of arguments (assume it's due to the frustration of how to deal with a variety of things). Rather than having one source (in this case, footnote by Richardson), it would be better to include all sources available (writs, papal disp., pedigrees, visitations, etc.) & then people can see the full picture (and may spot something, which other researchers might have missed). I wouldn't merge away the wife, I would look into it more.
posted by C (Gervais) Anonymous
MedLands extract starts here and first John named is Stanley-1780.

Cawley says this profile's wife Elizabeth Harrington-1287 is the daughter of John (so presumably sister not daughter of Nicholas). But no source cited and the dates don't seem to work. Also it doesn't agree with the relationship in the dispensation mentioned in this footnote.

The other wife is just an ancient mistake and needs merging away.

posted by RJ Horace
(cont'd..) He was deputy in Ireland for Robert de Vere Marquess of Dublin 1386-1388, and was Lieutenant of Ireland 1399 to 1401 [CP XII/1 248]. m (1385 or before, dispensation 24 Dec 1398 [CP XII/1 249 footnote k.]) ISABEL, daughter of THOMAS de Lathom of Lathom and Knowsley, Lancashire & his first wife ---. John & his wife had two children:

I) JOHN de Stanley (-27 Nov 1437). m ISABEL, daughter of JOHN de Haryngton of Hornby Castle, Lancashire & his wife ---. John & his wife had one child: (a) THOMAS Stanley of Lathom and Knowsley, Lancashire (1405 or before-11 Feb 1459). He was summoned to parliament 15 Jan 1456, whereby he is held to have become Lord Stanley. - see below.

ii) THOMAS Stanley of Elford, Staffordshire . Ancestor of the STANLEY family of Elford Pipe, Staffordshire [Burke’s Peerage (106th edn.) I, p. 815].

posted by C (Gervais) Anonymous
Medlands has: JOHN de Stanley, son of WILLIAM de Stanley & his wife Joan de Baumville (-after 1314). m MABEL, daughter of JAMES Hawkset of Stourton Parva & his wife ---]. John & his wife had two children: 1. WILLIAM de Stanley (-after 1362). m ALICE, daughter of HAMON [Hugh] de Mascy of Timperley, Cheshire & his wife ---]. a) WILLIAM de Stanley (-1398). m ---. The name of William’s wife is not known. William & his wife had one child:

i) WILLIAM de Stanley ([1368]-). His lands were forfeited for his participation in the rebellion of Henry Percy "Hotspur" in 1403 [CP XII/1 248]. Ancestor of the STANLEY family of Wirral[CP XII/1 248 footnote a.]. b) ALICE de Stanley. m (1340) RANDLE le Roter of Kingsley, Staffordshire. c) JOHN de Stanley (-before 28 Jan 1414). (cont..)

posted by C (Gervais) Anonymous
As a follow-up on my KG - Order of the Garter question below.

I show the following: John Stanley, KG, Stanley-987 on wikitree, 109th investiture in the Order, year 1404. John Stanley, KG on this profile, Stanley-496, possible KG error. Thomas Stanley, KG, Stanley-421, 174th investiture in the Order, year 1457. Here is the source I am using: http://www.heraldica.org/topics/orders/garterlist.htm

posted by PM Eyestone
I am going through the Order of the Garter. I see his father and his son in the order but do not see this John Stanley. Does anyone have a source for this? His father was the 109th Knight installed in the order, his son was 174th. http://www.heraldica.org/topics/orders/garterlist.htm Thanks for your help!
posted by PM Eyestone
Did he die in Anglesey or Brecknockshire or some other place? Sorry, I am not able to find the modern version of his death place, could someone please clarify? Thank you.
posted by G Gaffin

Rejected matches › John Stanley (abt.1416-)

John is 26 degrees from Ludwig Kraayenbrink, 5 degrees from Henry VIII of England and 25 degrees from Ferdinand von Zeppelin on our single family tree. Login to find your connection.