Sara (Stevens) Patton
Privacy Level: Private with Public Biography (Orange)

Sara (Stevens) Patton

Honor Code Signatory
Signed 6 May 2012 | 16,822 contributions | 589 thank-yous | 3,017 connections
Sara E. Patton formerly Stevens
Born 1940s.
Problems/Questions Profile manager: Sara Patton private message [send private message]
Profile last modified | Created 9 Mar 2012
This page has been accessed 6,548 times.

I grew up as an Air Force "brat", moving every 5 years or so, as my father got transferred to new assignments. After graduating from the University of Colorado, my husband and I continued our life in the AF, living all over the United States. In between raising three daughters, I was able to get a master's degree in history and have a 20 year career in the field of history, first in historic preservation, then 15 years as the director of two separate state history museums, one in MD and one at Jamestown in VA.

Perhaps my life as a gypsy was what drew me to family history--showing me that I did belong somewhere. I started by collecting family stories and looking at old family photos--which even today are still much more fun than collecting names and dates. But as an historian, I appreciate even more that someone in my family at some point in time was involved in almost every major historical event in American history. Having that personal connection for me has made history really come alive. It encourages me to want to learn even more about those particular events and allows me to better understand how outside factors--be it war, economic opportunity or depression, contagious diseases, technology, religion, whatever -- impacted or motivated my forebears.

Though my families seem to have always been on the move from east to west, I've tried to visit the places where they settled or where they fought or where they were buried. I've also tried to look at the actual records and documents that show the land they bought, the births and deaths of their children, the activities they engaged in, the property and debts they left behind.

I am an avid researcher and insist on documenting their lives with as much evidence as I can find. I'm not one for copying or accepting someone else's chart, especially when they lack documentation, except to use as clues to prove or disprove. Too often have I seen written material, even published county histories, that are just flat out incorrect yet accepted as gospel.

I also firmly believe in giving credit where credit is due. If someone discovers a source that proves or disproves, or takes the time to do the background history and writes it up, or does some critical analysis of the documents available that results in a better understanding of the families and times in which they lived, that someone deserves the credit...whether it has a copyright or not.

So that's my biography and why I'm happy to be on Wikitree which shares my same values for genealogical research.




  • WikiTree profile Stevens-2498 created through the import of unger.ged on Mar 8, 2012 by Sara Patton. See the Changes page for the details of edits by Sara and others.

Only the Trusted List can access the following:
  • Sara's formal name
  • full middle name (E.)
  • e-mail address
  • exact birthdate
  • birth location
  • images (1)
  • family tree
  • father's name
  • mother's name
  • siblings' names
  • children's names (3)
  • spouse's name and marriage information
  • autosomal DNA test connections
For access to Sara Patton's full information you must be on Sara's Trusted List. Please login.

Comments: 43

Leave a message for others who see this profile. If you prefer to keep it private, send a private message to the profile manager. private message
There are no comments yet.
Login to post a comment.
Hi Sara-I am a direct descendant of Robert Boynton (Boynton-30). He should not have Christopher Boynton listed as his father. The early visitations show him as dying young and he is not in Christopher’s will. Robert (Boynton-30) lived to an older age as I obtained his will that shows Boynton-30/Robert Boynton is not the same as the Robert Boynton son of Christopher. Would you please disconnect them. Thank you.
posted by R Gregg
I would if I could but I'm not the profile manager and it is a pre-1500 profile which requires someone with that certification to make changes. Sorry
posted by Sara (Stevens) Patton
Hi Sarah! Sorry to trouble you, but I just came across Pauley-174 and noticed that he appears to have the wrong surname. I'm doing a OPS of the Forks of Coal, VA/WV - that's how I came to it, by working the Pauley line. Apparently this fellow was a Paul, not Pauley??? If you have a moment to look it over that would be great, or feel free to add me to the Trusted List for this dude and I can take it from there. Or any other alternative you like. Thanks! -greg
posted by Gregory Morris

Go to his page - Pauley-174 - and under collaboration request to be on Trusted List so I can approve automatically. I do see in his bio that it suggst Paul as surname. But I'd appreciate it if you'd correct it.

Sara Patton

posted by Sara (Stevens) Patton
Hi, I am new to Wiki Tree but have been doing genealogy research for about a year or so. I have focused on the New Brunswick Knoop family descendants and Ohio research as I discovered that I am directly related to Michael Knoop (Knoop-33) through his son Jacob Knoop (wife Mary "Polly" Reddick). I found Mary's will under her second married name Mary King that named all but one of her children which finalized my link through her daughter Malinda Knoop. I would like to share the research I have completed and upload it but not sure the most efficient best way to add to the line that in the tree. I uploaded my tree in a Gedcom and have compared all the Jacob Knoop descendants. Any advice is appreciated. I am now researching the parents of Mary Reddick but am at a brick wall to prove who her father is.

Thanks! Larry

posted by Larry Twitchell
edited by Larry Twitchell
There are a bunch of ways to get your info in to wikitree. You can add each individual with their dates which allows you to see if the person is already on wikitree or you can do a search with the name and look for dates that match. If person already has a profile, you can go to the Trusted list and ask to be added on to the trusted list. It's been awhile since I've uploaded a whole gedcom but that would still require you to see if each person is already on it. Adding a duplicate is a pain because it requires the profile mgr to do a merge, etc.

Is your Michael b. ca 1757 md to Rebecca Mooers? If so, he's already on there but only 3 dau are listed so you could just go to his profile and add more kids. That would be easiest.

posted by Sara (Stevens) Patton
Thanks Sara yes I am related to Michael and Rebecca. I added my line back to Michael and I will add in all the other ancestors through his son Jacob born in NB Canada. I linked up everything on his children to pretty much the present time. I would not mind getting some advice on Jacob's wife Mary Reddick. I have been researching her line for a few months but can't link the parents. I did a FAN club approach and I have a strong possibility but I can't positively link Mary with them for sure.
posted by Larry Twitchell
Hi! I just adopted Piersey-2 for the US Southern Colonies Project, so that the profile would not be orphaned. Then I noticed that you had created one of the profiles for her. Would you like to be the manager for Piersey-2? Let me know (reply here or on my profile) & I'll "make it so". And, if you would like to be manager, let me know also if you think the profile needs to remain as a project-managed profile also (I think just having a manager is sufficient, but I'll go with your druthers).

Cheers, Liz

posted by Liz (Noland) Shifflett
Thanks for your consideration, Liz, but my connection with her is tenuous so I think the project management would add more valuable information to the profile.
posted by Sara (Stevens) Patton
I am sorry for the confusion. Amanda Ann Black the second wife of Samuel William Carroll was a first cousin once remove of Samuel's first wife..Elizabeth Sexton. Amanda's father was James Cockburn Black son of Adam Black & Elizabeth Cockburn.
posted by Kathy Sexton
Thank you for you work on the Black family of West Virginia. There was another sister that married a Hessian soldier. Conrad Dearing (sp). I have wondered if my elusive ancestor William Saxton/Sexton was also a Hessian soldier.
posted by Kathy Sexton
Have you checked with Greg Morrison? He did the lion's share of the research on the Blacks and is descended from William Sexton.
posted by Sara (Stevens) Patton
I worked with Gary Morrison a number of years ago. He published information on the William & Elizabeth (Black) Sexton family. Other people that worked in collaboration were: Rebecca Thomas, Jerry Jordan, and myself. Later he added the Abraham Black family. Gary worked with Robin Black & William Reed on that branch of the tree.

Gary lived in Iowa, but I haven't communicated with him for a number of years. Gary was descended from on of William Sexton Jr. Branch; Rebecca Thomas-John N. Sexton; Jerry Jordan-Catherine (Sexton) Jordan. The thing that made this so difficult was the repetition of names throughout the family tree.

posted by Kathy Sexton
[Comment Deleted]
posted by Laura DeSpain
deleted by Sara (Stevens) Patton
Sorry about that. Was unaware of the policy.
posted by Sara (Stevens) Patton
Hi Sara. I'm cleaning up my page and found this message. I'm not sure if I responded. I have seen the spelling variations as Dosher, Dozier, Dosier, Dozer and probably many more. Dosher went in to her profile as a default when I created her as a a child of Henry Dosher. Yes Nancy married David Hughart. Sorry for the delay
posted by Mike Davis
Happy New Year, Sara. I see you set an unmerged match on Hawkins-8185 and Hawkins-96. Could you add a comment on either one of them as to your thinking for this? Many thanks!
posted by Jillaine Smith
Hi Sarah, I would like to merge my Lydia (Stafford); Garred-4262 with your Lydia Stafford-2094. She is my great aunt, as stepsister to my great Grandfather
HI Sara: Are you referring to Ebenezer Booth-103. I am no longer a profile manager of that profile and I see you are so pls go ahead and change any of my errors on the profile:)..M
posted by Marie Chantigny
There seems to be 2 different Dilworth families living in Pennsylvania.

One is Benjamin Dilworth Benjamin Dilworth, RachelÂ’s father applied for a land grant in Little Britain 17 Nov 1743. He is listed in Little Britain tax records in 1754 & 1758 as a farmer. On June 20, 1760 he purchased 15 acres of land from David McCombe. This is the same land that Wilson & Rachel receive from him Feb 17, 1751 & that Rachel sold in Aug 27, 1770. Benjamin presumed to be buried at Mt. Pleasant Presbyterian Church-Westmoreland co. PA. He had moved to Westmoreland PA prior to writing his will Nov 19, 1773- probated Sept 11, 1777

Rachel DILWORTH b. 1740 Little Britain, Lancaster PA d. 1789 Guilford N.C. m. William GREEN b. ca 1732 Britton, Gloucestershire, England or Wrawby, Lincoln England d. Dec 1763

posted by Bev (Ostrom) Anonymous
I tried to add my GG Grandfather John Grove to my "tree" but it says I need your permission. I am new to this and am not sure what to do. Thanks Earl Park
posted by [Living Park]
Regarding "You posted the following for John Bostwick.

" also shows he was married to Eunice Warriner". Can you give documentation for the statement? There is a lot of undocumented info on Ancestry so it would be helpful to know a specific source." Ancestry must be incorrect. Arthur Bostwick (Bostwick-125) b. 28 Jun 1729 was married to Eunice (Warriner) Bostwick on 1 July 1752.

posted by Norma Bostwick

Hi Sara, While researching some WALNs I noticed you manage quite a few of these guys profiles on WikiTree. Please consider checking my Waln Family Tree at above http and (if you think it passes muster) use it to fill-in the blanks and allow me to help ypu.

Thanks! Nick Waln

posted by Nicholas Waln
Hi Sara, Looks like we could be related...just connected your Mordecai Lee, to my family tree.
posted by Robin Lee
hi sara. my farthest back patton is john b.08 dec 1749 in ulster, d.oct 1808 carter, tn. married mary "gunpowder mary" mckeehan in 1722 carlisle, cumberland pa. she was b. england 1751. their 1st 2 children, margaret and anna b. pa. then next was b. washington, nc, then carter, tn. these too early for your 1831. the story of gunpowder mary is interesting. you can google her. she has a museum. susan

S  >  Stevens  |  P  >  Patton  >  Sara (Stevens) Patton