no image

Abigail (Stratton) Smith (abt. 1720 - aft. 1764)

Privacy Level: Open (White)
Abigail Smith formerly Stratton
Born about in Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusettsmap
Daughter of [father unknown] and [mother unknown]
[sibling(s) unknown]
Wife of — married in Waltham, Middlesex, Massachusettsmap
Descendants descendants
Died after in Lexington, Middlesex, Massachusetts Baymap
Profile last modified | Created 7 Jun 2013
This page has been accessed 207 times.


Jonathan Smith married "Mrs. Abigail Stratton" on August 30, 1738 in Waltham, Massachusetts.[1]

Based on this record, it would appear Stratton is the name of her first husband and possibly is not her last name at birth.


  1. "Waltham Marriages." Vital Records of Waltham, Massachusetts, to the Year 1850, (The New England Historic Genealogical Society, Boston, Mass., 1910), 219. link
  • Daughters of the American Revolution, DAR Genealogical Research Databases, database online, ( : accessed September 15, 2018), "Record of Jonathan Smith, Sr.", Ancestor # A106204.
  • "Massachusetts, Town Clerk, Vital and Town Records, 1626-2001," database with images, FamilySearch ( : 5 November 2017), Johathan Smith and Abigial Stratton, 30 Aug 1738; citing Marriage, Waltham, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States, , town clerk offices, Massachusetts; FHL microfilm 892,245.
  • "Family Tree," database, FamilySearch ( : modified 15 September 2018, 16:55), entry for Abigail Stratton(PID; contributed by various users.


Thank you to Kitty Smith for creating WikiTree profile Stratton-556

More Genealogy Tools

Sponsored Search

Sponsored Search by

No known carriers of Abigail's mitochondrial DNA have taken an mtDNA test.

Have you taken a DNA test for genealogy? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.

  • Login to edit this profile.
  • Public Comments: Login to post. (Best for messages specifically directed to those editing this profile. Limit 20 per day.)
  • Public Q&A: These will appear above and in the Genealogist-to-Genealogist (G2G) Forum. (Best for anything directed to the wider genealogy community.)

On 16 Sep 2018 at 00:46 GMT Bobbie (Madison) Hall wrote:

I don't see how it's possible that the wife of Jonathan Smith, whom she married in 1738, could be the daughter of Ebenezer & Lydia (Fuller) Stratton. Their daughter Abigail died in 1736, and her death record is explicit.

On 19 May 2016 at 04:29 GMT Bobbie (Madison) Hall wrote:

You mention that "it would appear Stratton is the name of her first husband and possibly is not her last name at birth." I used to pull up all the marriages in Waltham 1737-1739, and about 80% the women named in that time period were designated as "Mrs." (or Mistress), so Stratton could very well be her maiden name instead of a married name.

Abigail is 18 degrees from Virginia Fields, 20 degrees from William Mayo and 15 degrees from Henry VIII of England on our single family tree. Login to find your connection.

S  >  Stratton  |  S  >  Smith  >  Abigail (Stratton) Smith