no image
Privacy Level: Open (White)

Henry Tankersley (abt. 1183)

Henry Tankersley aka de Tankersley
Born about in Tankersley, Yorkshire, Englandmap
Ancestors ancestors
Son of and [mother unknown]
[sibling(s) unknown]
[spouse(s) unknown]
Descendants descendants
Father of
Died [date unknown] [location unknown]
Problems/Questions
Profile last modified | Created 6 Jan 2010
This page has been accessed 2,673 times.
This profile lacks source information. Please add sources that support the facts.

Biography

Married a daughter, born ca 1183, of Robert Poitevin of Burgh Wallis, Doncaster, West Riding Yorkshire, born ca 1143.

Sources





Is Henry your ancestor? Please don't go away!
 star icon Login to collaborate or comment, or
 star icon ask our community of genealogists a question.
Sponsored Search by Ancestry.com

DNA
No known carriers of Henry's DNA have taken a DNA test. Have you taken a test? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.


Comments: 3

Leave a message for others who see this profile.
There are no comments yet.
Login to post a comment.
Posting here on abandoned profile for other researchers who bump into this dead-end like I did, and are trying to figure out what real is.

Some thoughts:

  1. Who is "Robert Poitevin" supposed to have been?
  2. Is this a historical person or some garble for the earl of Shrewsbury?
  3. There is a probably-fictional pedigree for Waleys of Yorkshire involving a certain "Denise" daughter of Robert the Poitevin tacked onto the Waleys (Whalley, Walley etc) family, see for example:

"The biography of Robert le Waleys in Complete Peerage states [1] Robert Le Waleys, s. and h.,(f) b. probably before 1158,(g) rendered account in Yorks for 2 m. in 1179, and held a mill of the Templars at Burghwallis in 1185.(h) He was Steward of Roger de Lacy, 11951209,(i) and deputy for him as Sheriff of Yorks, 1204-09.(j) His wife's name and parentage are unknown.(a) He d. circa 1218, before Feb. 1218/9.(b) (f) He is called son of Henry in a confirmation-charter to Kirkstall Abbey (Farrer, op. cit., vol. iii, pp. 232-33). (g) On the assumption that he had attained his majority in 1179. (h) Pipe Roll, 25 Hen. II, p. 23; 26 Hen. II, p. 67; B. A. Lees, Rec. of the Templars, p. 134. He paid scutage on ½ knight's fee in Yorks (Pipe Roll, 33 Hen. II, p. 91; 10 Ric. I, p. 37; 6 John, p. 190; Red Bk. of the Exch., pp. 62, 77). (i) Farrer, op. cit., vol. iii, pp. 211, 213, 340. In 1211 he proffered 1000 m. in order not to be forced to render full account of the time when he was Roger's steward (Pipe Roll, 13 John, p. 33; Rot. de Finibus, p. 493). He witnessed many of Roger's charters (Farrer, op. cit., vol. iii, p. 211; Pontefract Chart., vol. i, pp. 35, 36; Sallay Chart., York Arch. Soc, Rec. Ser., p. 127). (i) Pipe Roll, 7 John, p. 40; 8 John, p. 191; 9 John, p. 77; 10 John, p. 140; 11 John, p. 126. (a) Hunter, op. cit., vol. ii, p. 484, citing Dodsworth, says that his wife was Denise, da. and coh. of Robert the Poitevin. This is, however, unproved and the evidence suggests an earlier Waleys-Poitevin marriage. See p. 317, note "b" above. (b) Rolls of the Justices in Eyre for Toris, 1218-19, Selden Soc, no 465. These cases were heard, Nov. 1218-Feb. 1218/9. In Trin. 1220 Joan, widow of Robert le Waleys, claimed dower in Cheddington, Bucks; but probably her husband was the Robert le Waleys living in East Anglia at Easter 1220 (Curia Regis Rolls, vol. viii, p. 351; vol. ix, pp. 172, 262; vol. x, pp. 94, 205). Footnotes: [1] George E. Cokayne and Geoffrey H White, ed., The Complete Peerage, rev., Vol. 12, part 2, Tracton to Zouche (London: St Catherine Press, 1959), 317-318."

So this amounts to asserting that Robert Poitevin = Robert le Waleys, since they had Burghwallis? OR, that an (unknown to history?) man called Robert the Poitevin (necessarily a relative of Roger) survived the various civil wars etc and had Burghwallis in time to make his NN daughter (poss the fake Denise) and convey and the arms into Tankersley? It seems like your classic bolt-on fakery by "antiquarians" or arms-lawyering in the past. But, this is not my area of expertise. Overall it seems to me likely WikiTree is the victim of automatic upload GED-type info and we should be pruning the tree not perpetuating myth absent fact.

Separately, Denise seems like an anachronistic name in this century and place. Is there any historical evidence of a Norman calling their daughter Denise?

Cheers,

posted by Isaac Taylor
edited by Isaac Taylor
Should someone with pre-1500 certification delete this assertion?
  • "Ancestor of Philip Nelson (David Dickinson) and possible ancestor of John Nuthall (Nancy Redman)." If this is true and these people (whoever they are) are connected in the universal tree, the intrinsic features of WikiTree will show and use the relationship connections. In the meantime, this claim is neither biography of this person Henry de Tankersley nor evidenced by any sources.
posted by Isaac Taylor
Thanks, Isaac. I have deleted the para.
posted by Michael Cayley

This week's featured connections are French Notables: Henry is 22 degrees from Napoléon I Bonaparte, 23 degrees from Gilbert du Motier de La Fayette, 24 degrees from Sarah Bernhardt, 19 degrees from Charlemagne Carolingian, 31 degrees from Sidonie-Gabrielle Colette, 25 degrees from Pierre Curie, 33 degrees from Simone de Beauvoir, 25 degrees from Philippe Denis de Keredern de Trobriand, 21 degrees from Camille de Polignac, 22 degrees from Henri-Gustave Joly de Lotbinière, 27 degrees from Claude Monet and 23 degrees from Aurore Dupin de Francueil on our single family tree. Login to see how you relate to 33 million family members.

T  >  Tankersley  >  Henry Tankersley

Categories: Unsourced Profiles | Yorkshire, Unsourced Profiles