Herbert Tardy
Privacy Level: Private with Public Biography and Family Tree (Yellow)

Herbert Tardy

Honor Code Signatory
Signed 20 Jun 2017 | 10198 contributions | 1251 thank-yous
Herbert L. Tardy
Born 1950s.
Ancestors ancestors
[sibling(s) unknown]
[children unknown]
Profile manager: Herbert Tardy private message [send private message]
Profile last modified | Created 20 Jun 2017 | Last significant change: 1 Jun 2021
00:09: Admin WikiTree added the May 2021 Club 100 badge for Herbert Tardy. [Thank Admin for this]
This page has been accessed 29,514 times.
Herbert was featured in a Meet Our Members Post on the WikiTree Blog!


Born New Orleans, Louisiana, USA. Current residence New Mexico. Post-graduate degrees in Physics. Current career tax consultant. Plays guitar. Brews beer. Grows carnivorous plants.


  • First-hand information. Entered by Herb Tardy at registration.

See Also

Pages linking to me

More Genealogy Tools

Only the Trusted List can access the following:
  • Herbert's formal name
  • full middle name (L.)
  • e-mail address
  • exact birthdate
  • birth location
  • images (1)
For access to Herbert Tardy's full information you must be on Herbert's Trusted List. Please login. See the Contact section of the Tree & Tools page.

Sponsored Search

DNA Connections
It may be possible to confirm family relationships by comparing test results with Herbert or other carriers of his ancestors' Y-chromosome or mitochondrial DNA. It is likely that these autosomal DNA test-takers will share some percentage of DNA with Herbert:

Have you taken a DNA test? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.

Comments: 51

Leave a message for others who see this profile. If you prefer to keep it private, send a private message to the profile manager. private message
There are no comments yet.
Login to post a comment.
Hello Herbert. Thanks very much for pointing me to Matthew Lynn's second wife and additional children. I've updated his profile accordingly.
posted by Loretta (Lynn) Layman

Thanks for answering my question regarding Charity Sweeting.


posted by Stuart Munro
Hello, I am a newbie and was looking for HELP and saw your name and picture, so here I am. Somehow I managed to get one ancestor entered twice, Gunnarsdottir-14 and Gunnarsdottir-15 . I think I need to delete 14 but can't foigure out how to do it. Any suggestions, theories, or opinions would be welcome. Einar
posted by Einar Kvaran
I came across a Pedigree Chart for my grandmother that was partially filled out. At the top of the page it says "This is pedigree chart no ____". Unfortunately I can't locate this page again. Where would I find it? Thanks
posted by Catherine Fontaine
wonderful wikitreer
Herbert Tardy is a Wonderful WikiTreer.
posted by Melanie Paul
Thank you for your words about not to worry about this as this is a lot to process. Ok, I can breathe in a little more. Good day!
posted by [deleted]
Hi Herb, Thank you for your thoughtful response. I agree with your comment about Ancestry.com postings and I hope I will hear from other Lindsey family managers.
posted by Rosemary Flannery
You're welcome! John has not been active for a long time, so you probably won't hear from him. Briana has some recent contributions.

Regardless, your best bet for getting lots of help fast is G2G.

posted by Herbert Tardy
Hi Herbert. I am the mother of Erik James Lindsey who is the 5th GGson of James Lindsey born 4/12/1791 according to another Ancestry.com family tree. I am doing research for him as his father, Delwin Theodore Lindsey, does not have much knowledge about his genealogy. In Ancestry.com James Lindsey is listed as the son of David Elijah Lindsey ~1750-1835; however, I did not see James on your listing of David's children. Do you know anything about James' relationship to David? Or James' relationship to a different Lindsey? Thank you so much for any information you might be able to provide.

Rosemary Flannery

posted by Rosemary Flannery
Hello Rosemary and welcome to WikiTree!

I honestly do not know the answer. But here are a few thoughts:

- First, it's WikiTree's listing of David's children, not mine. Members don't own any of the information or profiles on WikiTree, except possibly their personal profile.

- David is (maybe) distant n-times great uncle of mine. I became a manager when a duplicate profile I created in error was merged into the existing profile. I knew just enough about him to recognize that he was the same person as the existing profile. The other managers might know more about him than I do. As often happens with Revolutionary War ancestors, several different members have worked on the profile, and it has been duplicated and merged a few times.

- It's been several years, but my memory is that available info on David is sparse and very difficult to verify. My inclination has been to leave what's there alone, since I don't have the resources to prove or disprove any of it. As a profile manager, if anyone suggests a change and can prove it with solid evidence, I'm there to help incorporate it. On the flip side, no evidence, no change.

- Regarding whether David had a son James, again I don't know. Maybe he did. Maybe another David Lindsey had a son James. 'Ancestry.com says' does not convince me at all. Ancestry itself is not an authority on anything, it's just a platform for people to build trees. The accuracy and quality of those trees ranges from rock solid well researched genealogy to outright fantasy. It depends on what sources and proof is attached to that relationship in Ancestry trees (or any other tree for that matter, including WikiTree). Never believe a tree, anywhere, without seeing the original (meaning 'from or close to the time it actually happened') sources.

I realize that's not a very satisfying answer. The best advice I can give you is to post your question on the G2G forum. Use the 'Ask Question' button on David Lindsey's profile (it's on the right, a good ways down, just above the comments). There is probably a Lindsey descendant or strong period/region researcher who can help you.

Good luck! Herb

posted by Herbert Tardy
edited by Herbert Tardy
Thanks for your work on the Sippel family, Herbert. I'm in the data-entry phase for my one place study and haven't been able to do in-depth research on most people yet, so you've saved me a lot of time :D
posted by Jamie Nelson
Came across a response you had to a query back in 2018...


A bit late here, but wonder if you would be able to reengage on the Crumps as I'm interested in the oldest daughter that appears in the 1850/1860 census records as Martha/Marcia Crump. Were you able to establish who the Mother may be? Between a California Death Record


And Sumner County Tennessee marriage record


Lydia M Bledsoe may be a candidate as the dates line-up 'ok', but even though Sumner lies on the Kentucky border, I'm still concerned about the 'jump' to Bullitt/Jefferson counties. I may need to let her go...

Appreciate any help/thoughts you can send this way



posted by Mark McKenzie
Hi Mark,

I hadn't thought about the Crumps since that G2G thread. I never looked for Martha's mother, as the question was only about Sarah. I took a quick look and was quite dismayed to find no profile ever created for Robert H Crump, or spouse added to Sarah Dorsey. Or did I miss it? Do you have plans to build out these profiles on WikiTree? If so, I'll be happy to dig a little.

Cheers, Herb

posted by Herbert Tardy
Thanks Herb!

I'll put a strawman together for him based on what I've found. I too was unable to find him on wiki. He is pretty well fleshed-out on FamilySearch which is where I've been spending the last day or so


As you'll see, I included Lydia Bledsoe as spouse. It's unusual to see such a move between marriage location and subsequent records in this timeframe, but the later census records for 'daughter' Marcia/Martha are pretty consistent in showing Mother [Lydia?] as being born in Tennessee. Probate record [18 Oct 1866] for Lydia's mother, Nancy Gillespie, mentions 'my daughter Lydia M. Crump deceased'. So that brings some 'comfort' but still on the speculative side... Lydia's death would have occurred shortly after birth of Marcia/Martha for this all to work out right.

Anything that looks 'amiss' please let me know

Appreciate your getting back to me on this one


posted by Mark McKenzie
I think you probably have the mother correct. There is a Kentucky marriage record for Marcia Crump and Manning Mayfield in 1865. Census records show Marcia and Manning Mayfield in Illinois in 1870, St Louis Missouri 1880, and California in 1900. She even appears in the 1840 Census as the female infant in the Crump household. So the California death record, the Tennessee marriage, the 1865 Kentucky marriage must all belong to the same family. Too many coincidences otherwise. Some records for Lydia Bledsoe Crump would be nice to have, but not really necessary to make your case, in my opinion. Nice work!
posted by Herbert Tardy
I propose a merge for John W Wilt to 522 John W. Wilt. They appear to be a match.
posted by Diane Short

One of local fly catchers here. (Cape York, Qld.) I am very tempted to #TacheTag the next one I see.

Thank you always. ?

posted by [Living Weekes]
The usgenweb project has a 1750 census for the Santa Fe, NM area BOTH City & County. I hope that you or OTHERS on Wikitree could find it of value someday when doing NM research. Hopefully helping the Community, The url is: http://files.usgwarchives.net/nm/santafe/census/1750/.

This 2nd url has Santa Fe NM City & County Census archives/records for these years 1693/ 1750/ 1826/ 1850/ 1860/ 1870/1930/ http://files.usgwarchives.net/nm/santafe/census/

posted by Steve Archuleta
Mr. Tardy Please DELETE and forget you ever saw the census record I just sent you on 6/11. Make believe you never received/saw. It is 100% wrong, and I am embarrassed that I made such a bad, dumb rookie mistake after doing genealogy for five years.
posted by Steve Archuleta
Mr. Tardy. I found an 1870 Sante Fe Census. Followed your thought that Antonia is Juan Domingo's 2nd wife. I found this. Proves nothing yet, but opens a new path of research.

Year: 1870 Territory: New Mexico County: Santa Fe Post Office: Santa Fe N.M. Sheet No: 395B Reel No: M593-896

Santa Fe County 1870 House # 117 Father Juan Age 31 (1839) Son Jose Age 5 Daughter Maria Age 3 (Juan Domingo? Jose Rafael? Maria Encarncion?) Possibility: Wife #1 is Mother of Jose Rafael born 1865, Maria Encarncion born 1867. Unknown in home: Polito Romero Speculation: Domingo Born abt 1739 (31 in 1870) Married abt 1760 Son Jose Born 1765 Daughter Maria Born 1767. Wife Died 1767-1769. Widower in 1870 Census. Single Father, two children when he married Antonia Cordova in 1773.

posted by Steve Archuleta
You are amazing!
posted by Kaylinn Stormo
wonderful wikitreer
Herbert Tardy is a Wonderful WikiTreer.

I have discovered this new way of posting for WW and I wanted you to have it on your page.

Can you please add me to the trusted list for all the profiles in the Ainsworth/Hainsworth family? As well as Elizabeth Mace Potter?

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Hainsworth-197 https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Mace-1874 https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Annis-489

This is my mother-in-law's family and she actually remembers some of these people (like the younger Benjamin).

Thank you.

posted by Alicia (Bonner) Taylor

T  >  Tardy  >  Herbert Tardy