no image
Privacy Level: Open (White)

William Taylor Sr (abt. 1727 - abt. 1804)

William Taylor Sr
Born about in Antrim, Irelandmap
Son of [father unknown] and [mother unknown]
[sibling(s) unknown]
Husband of — married [date unknown] [location unknown]
Descendants descendants
Died about in Laurens County, South Carolina, USAmap
Profile last modified | Created 5 Oct 2013
This page has been accessed 2,236 times.

Name William Taylor Age 40 Birth Year 1727 Arrival Year 1767 Arrival Place Charles Town, South Carolina Primary Immigrant Taylor, William

Contents

Biography

U.S. Southern Colonies Project logo
William Taylor Sr was a South Carolina colonist.

The following words were taken from "A Brief History of our Family" by Ralph Alton Taylor 1984

"The information herein is on file in the South Carolina Archives and the Laurens County Courthouse. In the early days records were very incomplete so much desirable information is not known.

Records indicate that my generations great, great, great, great, great grandfather, William Taylor, Sr. arrived in Charleston from Ireland December 12, 1767 on the passenger ship Earl of Denegal along with 265 other passengers. It is accepted they came to this country seeking religious freedoms as so many were in those days. It is said that the King of England owed William Taylor a debt in that William Taylor had fought for him in the religious wars of Ireland. Therefore on September 12, 1768, William Taylor was given a land grant of 350 acres in Laurens County, South Carolina. The Land Grant document as well as a platt is included in this history. Accompanying William, Sr. were his wife, Janet along with his son, William, Jr. and his wife Martha. The son also received a grant from the King of England for 150 acres. A copy of this grant and platt are also included in these pages. All of the above were born in Ireland.

The "Land Grant" is located directly across the road from where Rocky Springs Church now stands. It is my understanding the land for the church was donated by William Taylor, Sr. One of the conditions of this gift was that any descendant of his may be buried in the church graveyard regardless of his religious beliefs or denomination. William and his family are buried in the graveyard. The church was organized about 1780.

It appears William Taylor prospered and became quite wealthy, as the records indicate he owned many slaves and conducted much business with the Miltia, particularly the Calvary during the late 1770s and 1780s. Such business included the sale to the cavalry of beef, pork, salt and other items on his plantation. He also rented horses and wagons for their use, as this was during the Revolutionary War/ William also served with the cavalry. It appears he would serve for a while and then return to his plantation as did most of the servicemen of his time. Records indicate he served as a private, 1st Lieutenant and captain during these years. Copies of receipts for payment for his services are included in this paper. As near as I have determined at this time the Taylor family prospered through the 1800s. Most lived to a ripe old age. Example: Martha, wife of William, Jr. lived to the age of 106. Enclosed is a news clipping indicating she was 101.

Records indicate that the family did very well for almost a hundred years. All owned their own property including the land and slaves who worked for them. All could read and write, which was an accomplishment in those days. But as happened to most of the people in the South this all seemed to be lost due to the Civil War during the 1860s. It was then that our direct ancestors became scattered throughout the state as well as some going to other states-very little property was owned and most were unable to send the children to school. Our great-great-grandfather, John Henry died in his forties just prior to the Civil War leaving our great, great grandmother, Nancy with several children. One of these was our great grandfather, Ralph who is buried at Unity Church. He was in his twenty's when the war began. Records indicate that in 1860 he and his wife Nancy lived in Edgefield County, aloing with 2 children. They were William Taylor, age 3 and George Taylor, age 1. At this time he owned real estate valued at $625. His personal property was valued at $50. I assume that due to the hard times he either lost or sold his property in Edgefield and moved to Pickens Co. By 1870 his family had grown to 5 children, including my grandfather James who was six years old. In 1880 the family was living in Easley and the children totalled 8. During this 10 - 15 year period they were share croppers as they farmed but owned no property.

No census was taken in 1890 but I assume they continued to live in the Pickens-Oconee County area. At some point during this time Robert moved his family to Reidville where they were living in 1900. There they farmed 346 acres. Most of the children had grown up and left home by this time. Living with Robert at this time was daughter Lula, sons Thomas and Luther and a servant named William Ballard, age 16.

During the 1880s Grandfather James married our Grandmother Margaret. In 1888 Uncle Walte was born and by 1910 they had 10 living children. At this time they lived at what most of us know as the old home place on H'way 146 just east of Woodruff. There they rented this farm with the entire family participating and living in the same small house. The number totalled 14 as Walter and wife, Marie and son James were there also.

By 1910 also, great-grandfather Robert and wife Nancy along with daughter Lula were living in Woodruff. Great Grandmother Nancy died in 1912 and was buried at Unity Church. Great grandfather Robert came to live with Grandfather James and died in 1914. He is also buried at Unity Church.

Much work is yet needed to learn more details about our ancestors. I find it very interesting that we all grew up within a few miles of the original land grand given by the King of England and never knew about it. Also, that some of the family which is fairly close of kin has never been known about until now. I am referring to Alice Taylor Hargett who is the Granddaughter of John Henry Taylor, Jr. This makes her the 1st cousin of my father, uncle & aunts.

John Henry Taylor, Jr. moved with his family to Russellville,Franklin county, AL in 1883. His wife was Rebecca Sloan, related to the Sloans of Woodruff we all know. John Henry Jr. died in 1927. My father Ralph was age 25 at that time but was not aware of these relatives so far as I know."

Also information received from Ralph Taylor:

This is the line of names through which our came. An illegitimate child started the Taylors of Scotland. He was first named Donald McEwen Bhig. He was the son fo the Chieftain of Clan Cameron, Ewen Bhig. His mother was daughter of the McDougall clan Chieftain. The name Bhig means small (or short) in Gaelic (Scottish)[1]

Sources

  1. Entered by Seán Sloane Johnson.

See also:

  • findagrave record at Rocky Springs Presbyterian Church Cemetery, Laurens, Laurens, South Carolina, USA

Notes

Passenger and Immigration Lists Index, 1500s-1900s Name Jannet Taylor Age 37 Birth Year 1730 Arrival Year 1767 Arrival Place Charles Town, South Carolina Primary Immigrant Taylor, Jannet

Acknowledgments

Thanks to Seán Sloane Johnson for starting this profile. Click the Changes tab for the details of contributions by Seán and others.



More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored Search




Is William your ancestor? Please don't go away!
 star icon Login to collaborate or comment, or
 star icon contact private message the profile manager, or
 star icon ask our community of genealogists a question.
Sponsored Search by Ancestry.com

DNA Connections
It may be possible to confirm family relationships with William by comparing test results with other carriers of his Y-chromosome or his mother's mitochondrial DNA. However, there are no known yDNA or mtDNA test-takers in his direct paternal or maternal line. It is likely that these autosomal DNA test-takers will share some percentage of DNA with William:

Have you taken a DNA test? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.

Sponsored by Ancestry ®

Family History Search.

Simplified.

Enter a grandparent's name. Just one grandparent can lead you to many discoveries.

Comments: 4

Leave a message for others who see this profile.
There are no comments yet.
Login to post a comment.
Below is the will of Isaac Taylor-3606 (1710-1781), the notional father of this William Taylor-15967 (1727-1804) who, importantly, predeceased his notional son:

Questions for the profile managers to answer:

a) If the son outlived the father, why is he not mentioned in the will?

b) Why are the other children (including another William Taylor who predeceased his father) but not THIS one?

c) Why would one family have two sons named William alive at the same time?

d) Is this profile connected to the correct parents?

e) If we don't know who his parents are (and it appears we don't) then what is the source of the specific birthdate and birthplace in this profile?

LAST WILL OF ISAAC TAYLOR SR

"In the name of God amen I Isaac Taylor of Montgomery County and State of Virginia being sick and in low condition yet perfect mind and memory thanks be to God for his mercies and calling to mind the mortality of my body and knowing that it is appointed for all men once to die do make and ordain this to be my last will and testament that is to say Principally and first of all I recommend my soul unto the hands of Almighty God who gave it and my body I recommend unto the earth to be buryed in a deasent and Christian Burial at the discreation of my Executors nothing d___ing but at the general resurrection I shall receive the same again by the mighty power of God. And as touching such worldly Estate as it has please God to bless me with in this life I give and demise and dispose of the same in manner and form following Imprimise I order that all my just and lawful Debts be punctually paid. I give unto my well beloved Daughter Lettie Campbell my still to be at her disposal with my Negro Jack to be hers her lifetime and then to be my well beloved grand Daughter Elizabeth Campbell to be hers and her heirs for ever Also I give and bequeath unto the said Elizabeth Campbell my negro boy Ben with one cow to be hers and her heirs for ever I give unto my beloved grand Daughter Sarah Taylor Daughter of my son George Taylor Five pounds I order that all the money due to me be collected by my Executors and be given to my Daughter Lettice Campbell I give unto my sons George, Isaac and Andrew Taylor five shillings each. I constitute and appoint my Daughter Lettice Campbell to be my hole and sole Executrix I do hereby utterly disallow and revoke all and every other Testament Will and Executors & Executrix by me in any will before named Ratifying this and no other to be my last Will and Testament. In Witness whereof I have hereunto set my hand and Seal this 8the Day of October 1780. his Isaac ( ) Taylor mark Signed Sealed and Delivered in the Presence of: William Campbell, Isabella Campbell At a Court held for Montgomery County February 6th 1781 This last will of Isaac Taylor deceased was proven by the Witnesses thereto & ordered to be recorded James McCorkle"

posted by Isaac Taylor
After 2 minutes of research, this man appears to be linked to the wrong parents.

William Taylor, son of Isaac by Isabella died in 1767 and was thus not mentioned in his father's will. He could not have been alive in 1804. If this William Taylor was alive in 1804, then he is not the person you think he is and/or is linked to the wrong parents. Please fix that.

http://freepages.rootsweb.com/~mcmurtriecfr/genealogy/richard/taylorfamdescendants.htm

"[1] Isaac Taylor’s will of 1781 in Montgomery Co mentions sons Andrew, Isaac and George, but not William; also mentions daughter Lettice Campbell. William had died 1767/1768; so perhaps that is why he was not mentioned."

Assuming this should be set as a Rejected Merge, and detached, and reconnected (perhaps a generation higher up the same family? perhaps a different origin? DNA will help) but we can't have two "brothers" both called 'William Taylor Sr.' connected to the same parents, un-merged and malingering. Right?

posted by Isaac Taylor
This profile has a "brother" of the same name, with some conflicting info. Something is fishy. Profile manager(s), please manage your profile(s). Thanks!
posted by Isaac Taylor
Taylor-18481 and Taylor-15967 appear to represent the same person because: Please merge these two William Taylors as they are the same. We need to merge the parents of William, Jr before we merge the two remaining William, Jrs.