no image

Isaac Taylor

Privacy Level: Private with Public Biography and Family Tree (Yellow)
Isaac R. Taylor
Born 1970s.
Ancestors ancestors
Son of [private father (1940s - unknown)] and
Brother of [private sister (1980s - unknown)] [half]
[children unknown]
Profile manager: Isaac Taylor private message [send private message]
Account confirmed 15 Feb 2017 | Isaac's 2737 contributions | 173 thank-yous received
Profile last modified 18 Nov 2019 | Created 15 Feb 2017 | Last significant change: 12 Nov 2019
17:59: PE Rosner posted a message on the page for Isaac Taylor. [Thank PE for this]
This page has been accessed 1,293 times.
Wiki Genealogist October 2019 Club 100 September 2019 Club 100 July 2019 Club 100 June 2019 Club 100 May 2019 Club 100 Pre-1700 March 2019 Club 100 November 2018 Club 100 Honor Code Signatory Volunteer DNA Tested GEDCOM Equipped
[view badges]

Hello everyone,

My wife and I have a GED on Ancestry.com, which I tried to upload here but I guess it's too big now. So, I manually created the first 5-10 generations here, and am enjoying carefully tying into the universal family tree. :-)

If you have an Ancestry account, feel free to peruse us there; as 98% of the individuals on our tree there, are NOT yet transplanted into Wikitree.

https://ancstry.me/2W2NBxJ

At this point our GED is about 20k individuals, about ~20% lineal, going back 30+ generations on the Anglo-Norman/Franco-German lines. I am not satisfied with all of the data quality however, but it has value even if contains errors. That tree branched out enough, I've had "The Epiphany" that we're all cousins to some degree. Too bad we don't have better records from antiquity. And some more-modern nations.

Cousin-Bait family names from my "All American Mutt" pedigree, going back four generations, covering the "classic" period of immigration to North America:

  1. Taylor (England)
  2. Webster (England)
  3. Sack (Germany)
  4. Britton (England)
  5. Simson (Norway)
  6. Anderson (Norway)
  7. Pavlish (Bohemia)
  8. Troyak (Bohemia)
  9. Konopka (Galicia via Canada)
  10. Spiewak (Galicia)
  11. Sienkiewicz (Poland via Canada)
  12. Gorczyca (Poland)
  13. Kappler (Germany)
  14. Murray (Ireland via Canada)
  15. Jepsen (Denmark)
  16. Mogensen (Denmark)

I'm a descendant of John Webster, first governor of colonial Connecticut. That was a lucky break from a genealogy perspective as their line was fertile and well documented. We weren't so lucky with the "first Taylor" whose family origins in England before the revolutionary war remain unclear, aside from baptism and marriage records in Felsham, Suffolk.

He and his descendants are buried in the old Taylor family cemetery near Hero, PA (named for his grandson Jesse who was first the local boy killed in the US civil war). If your ancestors are buried there too, we're probably related:

https://www.findagrave.com/cemetery/46453/memorial-search?page=1#sr-141862087

Here are some major family names from prior generations, flowing back from colonial New England to Anglo-Norman era:

  1. Coffin (English via New England)
  2. Valleau (French via New Jersey)
  3. Latson/Lansing (Dutch via New York)
  4. Mallory (English via Virginia)
  5. de Bradborne
  6. de Ludlow
  7. de Pembridge
  8. de Vernon
  9. de Grey
  10. de Riviers
  11. de Rouen
  12. de Crepon etc.

And for my wife Jennifer, first the "recent" grand-parent arrivals to the United States:

  1. Coogan (Ireland)
  2. Doherty (Ireland)
  3. Lynch (Ireland)
  4. Burke (Ireland)
  5. Bourque (France via Acadia)
  6. Babin (France via Acadia)
  7. Boudreau (France via Acadia)
  8. Pothier (France via Acadia)
  9. Flynn (Ireland)
  10. Delaney (Ireland)
  11. McCauley (England)
  12. Leonard (England)
  13. Jennings (Ireland)
  14. Monahan (Northern Ireland)
  15. Flanagan (Ireland)
  16. Mahoney (Ireland)

She is a direct descendant of Charles St-Etienne de La Tour, governor of the French Acadian colony in the 1600s; and I look forward to learning much more about her Irish ancestry from here on Wiki Tree. Some of our living relatives are already here. :-)

Within the French quadrant of my wife's family, there are more ancient families... you know how it goes, when you find a particular line that goes way back, it just goes and goes right back through the Crusades:

  1. Chartres (700s)
  2. de Blois (900s)
  3. de Champagne
  4. de Sully
  5. de Bourbon
  6. de la Tremoille
  7. de Craon
  8. de Bergerac
  9. d'Aquitaine
  10. Robertian kings of France etc.

I mention these medieval names because I am VERY disinterested in trying to DIY research foggy medieval bloodlines. Which stump and divide even the pro-est pros. For this reason, I would like to bolt our family tree onto well-researched work done here collaboratively, so I can focus on work nobody else is doing.

If somebody wants to "sponsor" me while I carefully stitch in our family tree (Ancestry.com GED) to your wiki, I'm happy to have a mentor. I could especially use advice about which GEDCOM editor(s) makes it easier to shatter a huge file into individual family groups, or centuries etc-- for easier uploading and proofreading during the joins.

Regards Isaac in California


More Genealogy Tools


Only the Trusted List can access the following:
  • Isaac's formal name
  • full middle name (R.)
  • e-mail address
  • exact birthdate
  • birth location
  • private siblings' names
For access to Isaac Taylor's full information you must be on Isaac's Trusted List. Please login. See the Contact section of the Tree & Tools page.


Sponsored Search




Followed Tags
Isaac is a Wiki Genealogy Volunteer following these tags:
ACADIA
My wife is descended from De La Tour, and we have a few hundred Acadians in our GED (currently at Ancestry) which I can migrate here if useful. There are some tricky re-marriages within extended families, so it would be good to work with people who understand how things worked up there, back then.
MAGNA_CARTA
I am directly descended from multiple Magna Carta barons and have mapped out a very large GED (15k individuals, currently on Ancestry) over the last 5 years. I'd like to migrate some or all of that work to wikitree, and Magna Carta is one of the lynchpins for my work.
MILITARY_AND_WAR
I am interested in the Crusades, the Norman invasion of England, and the Angevin "empire" and other Franco-British conflicts. As an amateur historian / student of family history, my ancestors have fought in every US war I am aware of since the Revolution; and previously, in the home countries from which they eventually emigrated to the US. I'd like to work with other students of military history to ever-improve the way we document and commemorate the personal history of war.
DNA Tested
Isaac Taylor's DNA has been tested for genealogical purposes. It may be possible to confirm family relationships by comparing test results with Isaac or other carriers of his ancestors' Y-chromosome or mitochondrial DNA. It is likely that these autosomal DNA test-takers will share DNA with Isaac:

Have you taken a DNA test? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.

Login to post a comment.

On 12 Nov 2019 at 17:59 GMT PE Rosner wrote:

Hello again, I am not pre-1500 certified so if you are, feel free to make sourced changes to any profile that I manage that is pre-1500. If you aren't certified, you can make your suggestions in the G2G forums, or make a comment on the relevant profiles. I can't change a thing on them. Period.

On 12 Nov 2019 at 09:38 GMT Liz (Noland) Shifflett wrote:

Hi! Thanks for letting me know about Senlis-83, but I pretty much stick to Magna Carta Project profiles these days.

Cheers, Liz

On 12 Nov 2019 at 05:15 GMT PE Rosner wrote:

I adopted Beauffou-3's profile because he is a direct ancestor of mine. That is all I know. If you are pre-1500 certified here on wikitree, you are welcome to edit his page.

On 4 Nov 2019 at 04:27 GMT Isaac Taylor wrote:

Robin,

Evidence is either factual, or it's not evidence. There is no such thing as bad evidence.

I should hope it goes without saying we don't cite tertiary online sources as if they were facts. Ever. If we do that, we might as well just delete the website now; as we could go around in circles forever republishing all the random crap on the internet. Let's not confuse "stuff on the internet" as sources for genealogical truth. Hints, at best. Never sources. Similarly, we don't cite Ancestry or Geni trees (ever) but can look to them for hints and lists of actual source material eg. a census, will, or marriage.

Sources are contemporary documents (primary sources) or reputable secondary sources-- which by definition are synthesizing, and citing, specific and verifiable primary sources.

On 4 Nov 2019 at 01:54 GMT Robin Lee wrote:

Hi Isaac, Just curious about your statement,

Please remove "User submitted tree www.genealogieonline.nl" from the list of sources. I thought that everything on WikiTree indicates that while a user submitted tree is not sufficient evidence, it is not BAD evidence. Can you send me a link to that rule? Thanks....

On 1 Nov 2019 at 04:06 GMT David Selman wrote:

Hi Isaac, I see you certified for the Pre-1700 certification on 30 May 2019.

Thank you for self-certifying for the Pre-1700 badge! Participation in a Pre-1700 Project is strongly encouraged for those wishing to edit Pre-1700 profiles. Collaboration is essential because pre-1700 ancestors are shared by many descendants.

It looks like the England Project would be a good fit with the tag you entered. Adding the tag England will help you get updates about activity for that project.

Do you have any questions? Let me know. I'm happy to help! :-)

David ~ Pre-1700 Greeter

On 31 Oct 2019 at 20:06 GMT Ron Campbell wrote:

Hi Isaac,

I'm not up on the pre-America era. Tell us what is reliably sourced and you'll get support. Thanks for your input. Keep connected. Ron Campbell

On 9 Oct 2019 at 06:03 GMT Isaac Taylor wrote:

OK Bobbie, I apologize if I offended you. I'm sure I didn't mean to insult you, but you've obviously taken offense anyway.

Still, your sentence -- which you brought to my profile -- is objectively wrong. You said: "Nantucket was attached to the New York colony until 1692." Nope! You could say "after 1664" or "between 1665-1691" but you can't say "until 1692" because that implies going back forever (or to Hudson or whatever). Which isn't true.

The best argument you have is "between 1665-1691" starting with the conquest of New Netherland in 1664; ending with the transfer of Dukes to Mass, in Oct 1691 (not 1692). On the other hand, Massachusetts had an overlapping claim from an earlier charter. And I believe two kings agreed with that, including the one who got the final say. Whereas the one king who agreed with the point you're making was dethroned, and overruled on this and a zillion other topics.

It's a mess.

It's also moot.

Because it's a matter of fact Mayhew's actual ownership predates York/NY's contested jurisdiction; because there is no dispute Mayhew (Mass.) bought Nantucket from Stirling (Nova Scotia) and Gorges (Plymouth) way back in 1641, and none of those three had ANYTHING to do with the York family, or the New York colony-- which literally didn't exist yet. Note the government of NY itself agreed with that fact pattern, as you posted. Therefore when you write Nantucket was "attached to the New York colony until 1692" that's misleading and wrong, because 1641 > 1692, QED.

That said, I agree with your other point, and I apologize: this particular Swain is clearly the wrong host for the initial conversation (on his profile) which brought you here to my profile. That was my mistake. Sorry.

In the spirit of reconciliation, personally, I think it's crystal clear that when NY finally creates Dukes County (1683) they clearly have legal jurisdiction over all the towns/islands in it. For the next eight years. And personally, before 1683, when there's a town on an island without a county over it, and lawsuits about which colony or charter controls the mess, well, I believe jurisdiction in that interval is clear as mud. There wouldn't have been so many lawsuits and even royal audiences if that weren't the case. If they couldn't agree then, it's no surprise we don't now-- ha!

But again, given Swain died in 1682 and that falls squarely within your 'best-case argument window' of Nantucket being New York "between 1655-1691" then he is the wrong guy to host this convo. That was an oversight by me. Oops.

On 9 Oct 2019 at 04:07 GMT Bobbie (Madison) Hall wrote:

No, you apparently are confused. The profile in question, the one that brought me into this discussion, is for Richard Swain who died in Nantucket in 1682. Please refrain from additional insults and keep this to a friendly & professional discussion.

On 9 Oct 2019 at 02:06 GMT Bobbie (Madison) Hall wrote:

Your comment on my profile regarding the language spoken in Massachusetts was rather inappropriate, unless you were born and raised there. Beyond that, I refer you to my source given below. Perhaps you'd like to supply sources for your own "history of Nantucket."

more comments

Isaac is 21 degrees from Carroll Shelby, 29 degrees from Joan Whitaker and 20 degrees from Henry VIII of England on our single family tree. Login to find your connection.

T  >  Taylor  >  Isaac Taylor