no image
Privacy Level: Open (White)

Pierre Thibodeau (abt. 1678 - bef. 1734)

Pierre "le jeune" Thibodeau
Born about in Port-Royal, Acadie, Nouvelle-Francemap
Ancestors ancestors
Husband of — married 25 Nov 1706 in Port-Royal, Acadie, Nouvelle-Francemap
Descendants descendants
Died before in Beaubassin, Acadie, Colony of Nova Scotiamap [uncertain]
Profile last modified | Created 10 Oct 2009
This page has been accessed 3,578 times.
The Acadian flag.
Pierre Thibodeau is an Acadian.
Join: Acadians Project
Discuss: ACADIA

Biography

NOTICE: this profile is protected by the Acadian Project because of frequent duplication and older brother also named Pierre. Please contact the Acadian Project before making any substantive changes. Thanks for helping make WikiTree the best site for accurate information.

Pierre the younger was born around 1678 to parents Pierre Thibodeau and Jeanne Thériot. [1][2]. He was 15, living with his family and just one older brother on a large farm of 30 arpents and 20 cattle, 30 sheep, so they were busy with work.[3]

On November 25, 1706 he married Anne-Marie Aucoin, daughter of Martin and Marie Gaudet. Pierre Gaudet, Claude Thibodeau, de Goutin and the groom all signed their names.[4][5][2] They are found the next year in Port Royal.[6]

The couple had 11 children: [1]

  1. Marguerite
  2. Paul
  3. Marie Rose
  4. Brigitte
  5. Olivier
  6. Elisabeth
  7. Jeanne
  8. Catherine Josephe
  9. Ursule
  10. Anne Marie
  11. Pierre

By 1714 they moved to Riviere des Canards of Grand Pre, where Marie Anne grew up. Since there is only one Pierre Thibodeau (and with the right children mix) listed in the 1714 Census, presumably that is him.[7]

Pierre died before 14 October 1734 (his son Oliver's marriage).[1][8]

Sources

  1. 1.0 1.1 1.2 White, Stephen A., Patrice Gallant, and Hector-J Hébert. Dictionnaire Généalogique Des Familles Acadiennes. Moncton, N.-B.: Centre D'études Acadiennes, Université De Moncton, 1999, Print, p1508-1511; 1520-1522.
  2. 2.0 2.1 Karen Theriot Reader Pierre the Younger citing Bona Arsenault, HISTOIRE ET GENEALOGIE DES ACADIENS, vols. 1-6; 1630-1775; Quebec, Le Conseil de la Vie Francaise en Amerique, 1965; p. 808 (Port Royal); own copy. Pierre was born 1676, married at Port Royal on 25 Nov 1706 to Marie-Anne AUCOIN, daughter of Martin & Marie GAUDET of the river "aux Canards, at Grand Pre." Ten children are listed, the last Pierre, born 1724 [when mother was about 38 years old].
  3. Tim Hebert; Transcription of the 1693 Acadian Census at Port-Royal, Acadie 1693 Census Transcribed. The original census can be found at Acadian Census microfilm C-2572 of the National Archives of Canada “Acadie Recensements 1671 – 1752”, Images 62-108
    Pierre TIBAUDEAU 59, Jeanne TERRIOT 50, Anthoine 17, Pierre 15, Michel 13, Cecille 11, Marie 10, Claude 8, Catherine Josephe 7, Charles 4; 20 cattle, 30 sheep, 12 pigs, 30 arpents, 2 guns
  4. Library and Archives Canada, Fonds de la paroisse catholique Saint-Jean-Baptiste (Port-Royal, N.-É.)-1870 C-1870 (image 124) http://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_reel_c1869/124?r=0&s=5
  5. An Acadian Parish Remembered The Registers of St. Jean-Baptiste, Annapolis Royal, 1702-1755 Pierre Tibeaudeau and Marie Anne Aucoin marriage RG 1 volume 26 page 280 https://novascotia.ca/archives/acadian/archives.asp?ID=1215
  6. Tim Hebert; Transcription of the 1707 Acadian Census, at Port-Royal, Acadie 1707 Census Transcription. The original census can be found at Acadian Census microfilm C-2572 of the National Archives of Canada “Acadie Recensements 1671 – 1752”, Images 221-237.
    at Port Royal: Pierre THIBEAUDEAU and his wife; 1 arpent, 7 cattle, 13 sheep, 8 hogs, 1 gun.
  7. Tim Hebert; Transcription of the 1714 Acadian Census, at Port-Royal, Acadie 1714 Census Transcription. The original census can be found at Acadian Census microfilm C-2572 of the National Archives of Canada “Acadie Recensements 1671 – 1752”, Images 239-261.
    Pierre THIBODEAU and his wife, 2 sons, 3 daughters.
  8. Karen Theriot Reader Death citing Aadian Church Records, vol. II - Milton P. and Norma Gaudet Rieder - Metairie, LA: Authors, 1976 - Covers year 1712-1748. Also available as microfiche #6087649. Includes transcripts of Beaubassin, Acadia church registers, now at the Archives of the Mayor of La Rochelle, Charente Maritime, France. - Family History Library, 35 North West Temple, Salt Lake City UT 84150 V2d - p. 48
    He was deceased before the marriage of his son Olivier.

See also:



More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored Search




Sponsored Search by Ancestry.com

DNA Connections
It may be possible to confirm family relationships with Pierre by comparing test results with other carriers of his Y-chromosome or his mother's mitochondrial DNA. Y-chromosome DNA test-takers in his direct paternal line on WikiTree: Mitochondrial DNA test-takers in the direct maternal line: It is likely that these autosomal DNA test-takers will share some percentage of DNA with Pierre:

Have you taken a DNA test? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.

Sponsored by Ancestry ®

Family History Search.

Simplified.

Enter a grandparent's name. Just one grandparent can lead you to many discoveries.

Comments: 9

Leave a message for others who see this profile.
There are no comments yet.
Login to post a comment.
https://www.wikitree.com/treewidget/Marquardt-146/5. This tree is a work in progress! I connect in family search tree & match with dna!
posted by Valarie Marquardt
edited by Valarie Marquardt
Thibodaux-10 and Thibodeau-9 appear to represent the same person because: The wikitree ID links for the father and daughter in the biospace for Thibodaux-10 direct to the wikitree profiles associated with Thibodeau-9. Either these are duplicates - or - the info in the biospace of Thibodaux-10 is incorrect.
Removed the father for this Pierre. A merge with Pierre Thibodeau-9 was rejected, therefore, he must be removed as this father had two sons named Pierre and they are already on the profile as his sons. If you believe this Pierre is a duplicate of Thibodeau-9, please propose another merge and call it to my attention. Thanks!
posted by Jacqueline Girouard
Thibodaux-10 and Thibodeau-9 do not represent the same person because: These are two different people according to the sources available. It seems that some of the wrong people have been put on both but only one of those is correct.
posted by Sherry Wells
Thibodeaux-192 and Thibodeau-9 appear to represent the same person because: same name, birth date, parents, death date.
posted by Jacqueline Girouard
Thibodeau-377 and Thibodeau-9 appear to represent the same person because: same birth date, parents, name, death date
posted by Jacqueline Girouard
Anyone know the source for the nickname "La Cadet" and the dit name?
posted by Jacqueline Girouard
Pierre and Jeanne had two sons named Pierre, one born in 1670 and one in 1678. This Pierre isn't a child of these parents or is a duplicate of Thibodeau-33 or Thibodeau-9 and can be merged into one of them. If you agree, please initiate a merge.
posted by Jacqueline Girouard
Pierre and Jeanne had two sons named Pierre, one born in 1670 and one in 1678. This Pierre isn't a child of these parents or is a duplicate of Thibodeau-33 or Thibodeau-9 and can be merged into one of them. If you agree, please initiate a merge.
posted by Jacqueline Girouard