no image

Henry Thomas (abt. 1710 - 1756)

Privacy Level: Open (White)
Henry "Henry of Glin" Thomas
Born about in Newchurch, Monmouthshire, Walesmap [uncertain]
Son of [father unknown] and [mother unknown]
[sibling(s) unknown]
[spouse(s) unknown]
Descendants descendants
Father of and
Died in Newchurch, Monmouthshire, Walesmap [uncertain]
Profile last modified | Created 6 Jan 2015 | Last significant change: 14 Nov 2018
22:29: David Barrington edited the Biography for Henry Thomas. [Thank David for this]
This page has been accessed 216 times.

Categories: Unsourced Profiles.

This profile lacks source information. Please add sources that support the facts.

Contents

Biography

Henry was born about 1710 (before 1720). Henry Thomas ... He passed away after 1737, possibly on 17 Dec 1756.[1]

Research Notes

In 1895 there are three farms listed in Newchurch: Glyn, Upper Glyn and Lower Glyn.[2] This is an oft-encountered pattern of farm names in Wales, and may also have been known as Glyn, Glyn Isaf and Glyn Uchaf; in Henry's time it may have been all one farm. Such a cluster often describes a mansion with two attached farms.

A 19th century Ordnance Survey map[3] shows "Lower Glynn" just to the North-West of Itton, but does not deem Glyn Farm or Upper Glyn Farm worthy of mention. A chapel was opposite Lower Glyn Farm - Kelly's states "There are chapels for Wesleyan Methodists .... at the Glyn". (These would be English-speaking - there were separate chapels for Welsh Methodists).

A recent OS map shows Glyn Farm at OS grid ref. ST478970. Upper Glyn Farm is further up the Devauden road at ST478977. Lower Glyn Farm is at ST479965. Near there is Glyn House, a small freehold, perhaps modern or a chapel conversion (there is no chapel here on this map), close by Lower Glyn. The area around Lower Glyn Farm is marked "Glyn" in heavier type (perhaps the location of an earlier mansion?), and there is a Glyn Brook there.

Possible relatives

A Thomas Thomas (brother?) of Glyn was buried at Newchurch on 30th May 1778. [Parish register of Newchurch or possibly Llanfaches (original image); Welsh Archive Services], having married Anne Stevens in the same place on 26th Oct 1772.[Newchurch marriage register; Gwent Family History Society. Note that the Welsh Archive Services transcription is in error - the image clearly shows 26th not 6th.]Barrington-69 11:55, 12 November 2018 (UTC)

Newchurch parish is a relatively small and scattered community, and not many Thomases are showing up there. There are several records showing a Henry Thomas as father, so maybe we can build a small tree of the Newchurch Thomases from the data we have. But I cannot find birth or death records for Henry, so where did that date originate from? Barrington-69 00:00, 12 November 2018 (UTC)

A son Henry is possibly that with a Newchurch baptism register entry: "Son of Henry by the Gwin, baptised 24th June 1744", with no mother indicated, as for son John. The previously added Henry I think is not credible. If our new Henry is correct and the other one emigrated, it's doubtful that the name would be re-used like that.Barrington-69 11:55, 12 November 2018 (UTC)

A daughter Elizabeth is remotely possible, baptised 19th Dec 1736 [Newchurch baptism image again]. However, the father (no mother shown) is of "East End". Now, the village of Newchurch was divided for historical reasons into East and West sides. The Eastern bit would probably have covered all land as far as "Glin". Henry is shown as "labourer".

Sources

  1. A source for this information is needed.
  2. http://places.wishful-thinking.org.uk/MON/Newchurch, citing Kelly's Directory of Monmouthshire & South Wales, 1895. Transcribed by Rosemary Lockie, © Copyright 2011
  3. Vision Of Britain - Newchurch, Monmouthshire
  • Familysearch and Ancestry. I know that's weak, but so far all I have.


More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored Search




Search
Searching for someone else?
First: Last:

DNA Connections
It may be possible to confirm family relationships with Henry by comparing test results with other carriers of his Y-chromosome or his mother's mitochondrial DNA. However, there are no known yDNA or mtDNA test-takers in his direct paternal or maternal line. It is likely that these autosomal DNA test-takers will share DNA with Henry:

Have you taken a DNA test for genealogy? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.



Collaboration
  • Login to edit this profile.
  • Private Messages: Contact the Profile Managers privately: Lyle Thomas and Mike Waddell. (Best when privacy is an issue.)
  • Public Comments: Login to post. (Best for messages specifically directed to those editing this profile. Limit 20 per day.)
  • Public Q&A: These will appear above and in the Genealogist-to-Genealogist (G2G) Forum. (Best for anything directed to the wider genealogy community.)

On 11 Nov 2018 at 21:39 GMT David Barrington wrote:

Happy to leave it as it is for now - I'll try to gather some general data and see where it leads.

On 11 Nov 2018 at 19:08 GMT Lyle Thomas wrote:

Reasonable questions. I guess the options are to 1) decouple them, since there is no proof, or 2), leave your questions unanswered until such time as more information to decide, since your comments will remain here until this is resolved.

On 11 Nov 2018 at 18:14 GMT David Barrington wrote:

(I know this is a bit of a tangle, with perhaps more merges pending, but I am commenting on the present state of Henry Thomas's profile, showing the son Henry b.1737 and emigrated). I'm inclined to doubt that 'Henry of Glin' lived and died up in darkest Monmouthshire but produced a child way off in the West of England, with a whole estuary in the way. I see there are some references to genealogy sites, but I'd like to see the primary sources those sites got it from - without that the fatherhood is not valid, unless there is some circumstantial evidence, like he had business in Devon, put in jail there or whatever! There must be more - where did Ancestry.com get it from, for instance? What has anyone got on this supposed father/son relationship?

On 3 Nov 2018 at 06:08 GMT Gillian Thomas wrote:

See my response to David's comment on his profile page. Thanks.

On 8 Oct 2018 at 14:47 GMT David Barrington wrote:

I don't understand the reason for this merge. Perhaps I've missed something, but where is the evidence for this Thomas-24788 being the father of Henry Thomas 1737-1817? At any one time there are thousands of Henry Thomases in Wales, so you need to demonstrate a close match.

On 6 Sep 2018 at 06:03 GMT Gillian Thomas wrote:

Thomas-24788 and Thomas-14822 appear to represent the same person because: Both father of Henry Thomas (1737-1817). Thanks for reviewing.



Henry is 24 degrees from George Bush, 25 degrees from Rick San Soucie and 24 degrees from Victoria of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland on our single family tree. Login to find your connection.

T  >  Thomas  >  Henry Thomas