no image

William Thorp (1601 - 1679)

Privacy Level: Open (White)
William Thorp aka Thorpe, Tharp
Born in Claybrook, Leicester, Englandmap
Brother of , [half], [half] and [half]
Husband of — married [date unknown] [location unknown]
Husband of — married in New Haven, Colony of Connecticutmap
Descendants descendants
Died in New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut Colonymap
Profile last modified | Created 22 Aug 2014 | Last significant change: 4 Aug 2018
18:25: William Foster Jr edited the Biography for William Thorp. [Thank William for this]
This page has been accessed 1,612 times.

Categories: Signers of the New Haven Fundamental Agreement | Thorpe Y-STR Haplotype 6 | Thorpe Y-DNA Connections | Thorpe Name Study.

Contents

Biography

Birth: 1601 Claybrook, Leicester, England [1]

"William of New Haven d 1679 m 1st Elizabeth Rest, m 2nd 8 Oct 1662 New Haven Margaret widow of Robert PIGG

Children by 1st wife

  1. Nathaniel (bapt 1640 - 1709) m 1st Mary FORD [daug of Timothy FORD] m 2nd Sarah BROOKS [daug of John BROOKS, widow of Benjamin ROBBINS]
  2. Elizabeth (Born 1633)
  3. John (1643-1720) - had a natural child by Rebecca POTTER [they were not married] John m Hannah FROST [daug of Daniel FROST]
  4. Samuel (1644 - 1728) m 1st Mary BENTON [daug of Edward Benton & Alice PURDEN] m 2nd Mary ------
  5. Eleazer (1649-1649) Died 5 weeks after birth

Name

Name: William /Thorpe/
Given Name: William
Surname: Thorpe[2]

Birth

Birth:
Date: 1605
Place: Girton, Nottinghamshire, England[3]

Arrival to New England, from England, 1635

[1] "Genealogies of Connecticut Families: From the New England Historical and Genealogical Register, Volume 1", page 484, Genealogical Publishing Com, 1983 - Connecticut-Documentation of being one of the founders of New Haven. Also documentation of arrival to New England, from England, in 1635, "being then thirty years of age"

[2] "U.S. and Canada, Passenger and Immigration Lists Index, 1500s-1900s" Source Bibliography: COLKET, MEREDITH B., JR. Founders of Early American Families: Emigrants from Europe, 1607-1657. Cleveland: General Court of the Order of Founders and Patriots of America, 1975. 366p-Documentation of arrival to New England, 1635

Arrival to New Haven, 1637

[3] "Founders of Early American Families: Emigrants from Europe, 1607-1657", page 289, by Meredith Bright Colket; General Court of the Order of Founders and Patriots of America, 1975-Documentation of arrival to New England in 1635, BEFORE arriving to New Haven, in 1637

Made a Freeman, New Haven, Connecticut, 1639

[4] "RECORDS OF THE COLONY and PLANTATION of NEW HAVEN, From 1638 to 1649" by Charles J. Hoadley; Published by Tiffany and Company, 1857

Residency and Property Owner, New Haven, Connecticut, 1641

[5] "RECORDS OF THE COLONY and PLANTATION of NEW HAVEN, From 1638 to 1649" by Charles J. Hoadley; Published by Tiffany and Company, 1857-Documentation of owning property in New Haven, 1641

[6] "HISTORY of THE COLONY OF NEW HAVEN, To its absorption into CONNECTICUT", by Edward E. Atwater; The Journal Publishing Company, 1902

Marriages

[7] "Genealogies of Connecticut Families: From the New England Historical and Genealogical Register, Volume 1", page 484, Genealogical Publishing Com, 1983 - Connecticut-Documentation of his 2 wives, Elizabeth and Margaret Pigg

[8] "England Marriages, 1538–1973"-marriage to Elizabeth Rest-Oadby,Leicester,England, 22 Oct 1639

Husband: William Thorpe
Wife: Ursula [Elizabeth] Smith
Child: Nathaniel Thorpe[4]
Child: Elizabeth Thorpe
Child: @I2389@
Child: John Thorpe
Child: @I2387@
Child: @I2393@
Marriage:
Date: 1639
Place: New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut Colony[5]
Husband: William Thorpe
Wife: Margaret Pigg
Marriage:
Date: 8 OCT 1662
Place: New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut Colony[6][4]

Children

[9] "Genealogies of Connecticut Families: From the New England Historical and Genealogical Register, Volume 1", page 484, Genealogical Publishing Com, 1983 - Connecticut-Documentation of children, Elizabeth, Nathaniel, John, Eleazer, and Samuel

Death

[10] "New England Marriages Prior to 1700", page 740 – Clarence Almon Torrey, Elizabeth Petty Bentley-Documentation of year of death, 1679

[11] "Founders of Early American Families: Emigrants from Europe, 1607-1657", page 289, by Meredith Bright Colket; General Court of the Order of Founders and Patriots of America, 1975-Documentation of death date, 8 Nov 1679

Death:
Date: 1679
Place: New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut Colony[7]

Will

His will is dated September 12, 1670.

Research Notes

There are three William Thorpe(s) born in London between 1589 and 1591 whose identities have been scrambled up by many researchers over the years.[8]

In prior research, someone mistakenly read the abbreviation 'NH' to mean 'New Hampshire', but it meant 'New Haven'.

Not the same "William Thorp" of Boston, MA

First, this William Thorpe is not the William Thorpe who arrived in Boston on June 26, 1637 on the Hector or Martin out of London in May 1637 and lived in New Haven. This other William was in the group of Puritans from Saint Stephen's London led by Eaton and Reverend John Davenport, one of the organizers of the voyage, who followed them to Connecticut. This William may have had a daughter Hannah and a close-friend who later married her, John Reader or Reeder. They went together from Boston, to Hartford, and then New Haven. Once Reader married Hannah, they lived at Lot 10 southwest of the village square. The reason we know this William is not the William of this profile is because court records show he died before February 5, 1639, again confirmed by court records on April 3, 1640.[9][10]

This William is not the same William Thorp, who arrived in Boston, MA, in 1637 [12] U.S. and Canada, Passenger and Immigration Lists Index, 1500s-1900s.

This is not the "William Thorp" of Island of Providence

Second, this William Thorpe, is not the William Thorpe of the Expectation who was accompanied by his wife Elizabeth and daughter Elizabeth. They left London on April 16, 1635 on the Barque Expectation headed for the "Isle of Providence" off shore from Columbia in Central America.

The William Thorp, depicted on this profile page, arrived in 1635, from England, to New England (see "Arrival to New England, from England, 1635", above) However, there is documentation that there was a William Thorp, who also arrived, in 1635, from England, but he arrived in the Island of Providence [13] with the following notation attached to this document: "Source Bibliography: DRAKE, SAMUEL G. Result of Some Researches Among the British Archives for Information Relative to the Founders of New England: Made in the Years 1858, 1859, and 1860. Originally collected for and published in The New England Historical and Genealogical Register, and now corrected and enlarged. Boston: The New England Historical and Genealogical Register, 1860. 143p. Reprinted with corrections by Genealogical Publishing Co., Baltimore, 1963. 131p." Note that this document states that corrections were made against the original recordings and that this document is the correct document. According to [14], "Founders of Early American Families: Emigrants from Europe, 1607-1657", page 289, by Meredith Bright Colket; General Court of the Order of Founders and Patriots of America, 1975, the William Throp, depicted on this profile, DID arrive to New England, BEFORE going to New Haven BUT there is no mention WHERE he landed, upon arrival from England, He could very well have arrived in the Island of Providence, before moving to New Haven, 2 years later, to have and raise his children, before dying in 1679, in New Haven. However, I have been informed that the William Thorp who was in the Island of Providence, died in 1640 and that's not the case, here.

This is the William Thorp of Yorkshire

Third, this William Thorpe is most likely to be of Yorkshire. He was a weaver and poundkeeper. This William was married second to Margaret Pigg, widow of Robert Pigg, on October 8, 1661. This William was a servant of John Johnson.

Unsourced birth location alternatively given as Girton, Nottinghamshire, England.

William Thorp was born in England about 1605. His place of birth is unknown, but he most certainly lived in the London area at the time of his removal to the New World. He was part of a group which established a new colony at Quinnipiac, just west of the Connecticut River. In June of 1639, the free planters of Quinnipiac met in a barn and formed a Constitution. The new settlement was named "New Haven" in 1640. William is listed as a town lot holder in the 1641 census.

William was married twice. His first marriage, to Elizabeth, produced at least four children: Nathaniel, Elizabeth, Samuel, John and (probably) Eleazer. Little else is known about his first wife, aside from the fact that she died in October of 1660. William married his second wife, the widow Margaret Pigg, in 1662. They had no children. William died in 1679.

For two generations, the family base remained in Connecticut. Nathaniel and Samuel removed to Wallingford. John removed to Fairfield. Elizabeth is last known to have lived in New Haven and Eleazer in the area of North Haven. Over succeeding generations, most of the family dispersed, first into western Connecticut and Massachusetts, then into western New York, Ohio, Michigan, and Ontario, Canada. There are, however, descendants of this lineage still living in the North Haven, Bristol, and Fairfield areas of Connecticut, as well as the Montgomery and Russell areas of Massachusetts.[11]

Sources

  1. "England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975"-Parents, John and Ane; Birth: 10 Oct 1601 at Claybrook, Leicester, England https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/JQYC-72Q
  2. Source: #S1 TMPLT
  3. Source: #S1 TMPLT
  4. 4.0 4.1 New Haven, Connecticut Vital Records 1:29 (Baptism record for Nathaniel)
  5. Source: #S1 TMPLT
  6. Source: #S1 TMPLT
  7. Source: #S1 TMPLT
  8. Roots Web entry for William Thorpe
  9. Rankin Family History
  10. Hoadly, Records of New Haven, 1638 to 1639, Case Tiffany and Company, Hartford Connecticut, 1857.
  11. The biography on this lineage was derived from Gary Thorpe, however, that one incorrectly lists this William as coming over on the Hector.
  • "Families of Ancient New Haven" (Online database. AmericanAncestors.org. New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2008.) Originally published as New Haven genealogical magazine. vols. I-VIII. Compiled by Donald Lines Jacobus. 8 vols. Rome, New York: Clarence D. Smith, 1923-1932, vol 7, pg 1776-1777
  • Source: S1 GEDCOM file submitted by Robert A Bradshaw, bradshawra@cableone.net. Imported on 30 August 2014.
  • Source: S85 Ancestry Family Trees (Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com. Original data: Family Tree files submitted by Ancestry members.)

Acknowledgements

  • Special thanks to Earnest Thorpe for many years of researching and gathering facts about the many contradictory things and people confused with this William Thorpe and sharing those with us in his "Story of William Thorpe" PDF. That story has been used to gather many of the citations included here.


More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored by MyHeritage




Search
Searching for someone else?
First: Last:

DNA
No known carriers of William's Y-chromosome or his mother's mitochondrial DNA have taken yDNA or mtDNA tests.

Have you taken a DNA test for genealogy? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.



Images: 1
William Thorp Image 1
William Thorp Image 1

Collaboration

On 27 Apr 2015 at 15:26 GMT S (Hill) Willson wrote:

Is there source data that the William Thorp that was born to John and Ann in England in 1601 is actually this same William? I did find the birth info in familysearch.org, but I'm just not sure it is the same person.

Also, he was married prior to arriving in New England, from the source listed in the bio.

On 23 Aug 2014 at 01:02 GMT Nalani (Kupau) Briggs wrote:

I have provided documentation that this William Thorp arrived in New England, in 1635 and that he died in 1679 so this is not the William Thorp who was killed/captured in 1640, at the Island of Providence. Also, in 1637, William Thorp, depicted on this profile, was in New Haven in 1640, providing further proof that he can't be the one, at Island of Providence.

On 22 Aug 2014 at 15:53 GMT Ernest Thorpe wrote:

This was not the William of New Haven, The Isle of Providence has nothing to do with Ct. This guy was the son of John Thorpe of Wansfell. Our William was fro Nottingham and likely born March 8 160t ni Headon. I am a direct descendant of William through his son John and I have submitted DNA. This common mistake comes from Shelton Thorpe (fairfield ct and Robert Wakeman also of fairfield) whom in research about 1860 found the manifest of the Expectation, a ship from London to Isle of Providence in 1635 listing this William and family. His work was published in NEG&H and never corrected. This William was a military man hired by the Providence Island Company to support one of the forts on Providence. Likely was killed or captured when Spanish captured Island in 1640. No information showing that this William ever came to New England.

On 2 Apr 2014 at 06:15 GMT Michelle (Bairfield) Brooks wrote:

On 1 Apr 2014 at 17:05 GMT Michelle (Bairfield) Brooks wrote:

I believe I finally have removed all the connections between Thorpe-438 of Nottingham, then Connecticut, and Thorpe-103 of Wanswell, then Virginia.



William is 18 degrees from Judy Garland, 18 degrees from Mindy Silva and 15 degrees from Victoria of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland on our single family tree. Login to find your connection.

T  >  Thorp  >  William Thorp