no image

John Throckmorton Sr. (1601 - 1687)

Privacy Level: Open (White)
John Throckmorton Sr. aka Throgmorton
Born in Norwich, Norfolk, Englandmap
Ancestors ancestors
Husband of — married [date unknown] [location unknown]
Descendants descendants
Died in Middletown, Monmouth County, Province of East Jerseymap
Throckmorton-110 created 8 Apr 2011 | Last modified
This page has been accessed 4,378 times.

Categories: Norwich, Norfolk | Salem, Massachusetts | Providence, Rhode Island | Westchester County, New York | Monmouth County, New Jersey | Middletown Township, New Jersey | Gateway Ancestors | Puritan Great Migration.

The Puritan Great Migration.
John Throckmorton Sr. migrated to New England during the Puritan Great Migration (1620-1640).
Join: Puritan Great Migration Project
Discuss: pgm

Contents

Biography

John Throckmorton, Sr, son of Bassingbourne and Mary Hill Throckmorton, of City of Norwich, Norfolk County, England brought this branch of the Throckmortons from England to North America. John Sr and his father are named as descendants of the signers of the Magna Charta here. [1] [2] [3] John E Stillwell questioned this but recognized the work of others to prove it. [4] Col. C Wickliffe Throckmorton used the will of Bassingbourne Throckmorton, a suit over it that followed and a letter from Capt. G Andrews Moriarity with the results to establish he was Bassingbourne Throckmorton's son who arrived aboard the ship "Lyon" in 1631. The documents and full argument can be found here. [5]

John was baptized May 9 1601 at St. Paul's Church, Norwich, Norfolk, England and died in 1687 in Middleton, New Jersey on a visit to his sons. He was apprenticed as a scrivener to Robert Debney, his uncle, March 20 1620 for 7 1/2 years from Christmas 1620. [6]

He married Rebecca Farrand, daughter of Richard and Rebecca Harrison Farrand. [7]They embarked on the ship "Lyon" from England at the height of the Puritan emigration along with the well-known Rev Roger Williams from Bristol, England December 1 1630. An account of the trip by Gov. Winthrop may be found here. [8] [9] [10]

They were the parents of seven children, Freegift, Hannah m Unknown Taylor, John m Alice Deliverance Stout, Job I m Sarah Leonard, Joseph, Patience m John Coggeshall and Deliverance m James Ashton. A timeline of his life and his many contributions which includes church, town and to the growth of Rhode Island and New York along with an Indian massacre about 1643 may be found here. [11] [12] [13]

Research Note

A second spelling of Throckmorton was noted as Throgmorton during my research. The name given to the "land brief" granted to John Throckmorton July 6 1643 by Governor William Kieft was Throckmorton's Neck and Throg's Neck. Another finding was the spelling of the names in Job Throckmorton I's will as Throgmorton. Sarah, his wife, and John Sr, his brother's names were also spelled Throgmorton. A discussion of the spellings Throckmorton as Throgmorton in the 15th century here. [14]

The time frame 1666/1667 when Hannah Taylor and John Throckmorton were petitioning the Town Council meetings confirm for this researcher she was his daughter---in hers her given name is Hannah and in his her married name is Taylor. [15]

Sources

  1. The Magna charta sureties of 1215, Arthur Adams and Frederick Weis Lewis, 1955, page 98 https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=wu.89062949672;view=1up;seq=100
  2. A genealogical and historical account of the Throckmorton Family in England and America, C Wickliffe Throckmorton, 1930, page 205 https://dcms.lds.org/delivery/DeliveryManagerServlet?dps_pid=IE1970385
  3. Historical and genealogical miscellany John E Stillwell, 1932, Vol 5, page 76 https://archive.org/stream/newyorkhistoryne05stil#page/n3/mode/1up/search/john+throckmorton
  4. John Stillwell, 1932, page 75 https://archive.org/stream/newyorkhistoryne05stil#page/75/mode/1up/search/john+throckmorton
  5. C Wickliffe Throckmorton, 1930, pages 208- 209 https://dcms.lds.org/delivery/DeliveryManagerServlet?dps_pid=IE1970385
  6. C Wickliffe Throckmorton, 1930 footnote page 209-211 https://dcms.lds.org/delivery/DeliveryManagerServlet?dps_pid=IE1970385
  7. Bio of John Throckmorton III & Rebecca Farrand, Family Search https://familysearch.org/photos/artifacts/32880937
  8. Throckmorton Family History, Frances Grimes Sitherwood, 1929, page 45 https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=wu.89088781018;view=1up;seq=61;size=175
  9. C. Wickliffe Throckmorton, 1930, page 209 https://dcms.lds.org/delivery/DeliveryManagerServlet?dps_pid=IE1970385
  10. John E Stilwell, No copyright page, Vol V, page 76https://archive.org/stream/newyorkhistoryne05stil#page/76/mode/1up/search/john+throckmorton
  11. C. Wickliffe Throckmorton, 1930, pages 210-212 https://dcms.lds.org/delivery/DeliveryManagerServlet?dps_pid=IE1970385
  12. Frances Grimes Sitherwood, 1929, pages 45-57 https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=wu.89088781018;view=1up;seq=75
  13. John E Stilwell, No copyright page, Vol V, pages 76-79 https://archive.org/stream/newyorkhistoryne05stil#page/75/mode/1up/search/throgmorton
  14. C. Wickliffe Throckmorton, 1930, page 5 https://dcms.lds.org/delivery/DeliveryManagerServlet?dps_pid=IE1970385
  15. Frances Grimes Sitherwood, 1930, page 49 https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=wu.89088781018;view=1up;seq=67

The Find A Grave Memorial #19356715 Hannah Throckmorton's married name is incorrect--Taylor not Travenor. It was corrected Aug 24 & 25 2017 in Wikitree and Find A Grave with a message to the creator.

Acknowledgments

  • This profile was created on 08 April 2011 through the import of HOWE(1).ged
  • WikiTree profile Throckmorton-230 created through the import of THROCKMORTON.ged on Dec 20, 2011 by William Anderson. See the Changes page for the details of edits by William and others.
  • Thank you to Robert Stafford for creating WikiTree profile Throckmorton-329 through the import of Full.ged on Mar 3, 2013.
  • Hubbell Family Tree Maker_2010-09-05.FTW
  • The original biography was auto-generated by a GEDCOM import. Throckmorton-385 was created by Mark Stuckenborg through the import of Stinnett_Distant_Ancestors.ged on Jan 28, 2014.
  • Throckmorton-597 was created by Richard Carle


More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored by MyHeritage




Search
Searching for someone else?
First: Last:

DNA
No known carriers of John's Y-chromosome or his mother's mitochondrial DNA have taken yDNA or mtDNA tests.

Have you taken a DNA test for genealogy? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Family Tree DNA.



Collaboration

On 23 Aug 2017 at 20:37 GMT Anne B wrote:

The source on Throckmorton-448 explains the elusive Unknown daughter. Thank you Sharon for finding it. It does not however give her a first name Hannah.

On 23 Aug 2017 at 13:38 GMT Sharon (Hardman) West wrote:

RE: Hannah Throckmorton Taylor See her profile Throckmorton-448 which has sources to establish her as John Throckmorton Sr's daughter and the wife of a Taylor.

On 16 Mar 2017 at 05:40 GMT April (Dellinger) Dauenhauer wrote:

Anne B., I just finished work on a whole line of Farrands, and found:

The English Ancestry of Rebecca Farrand, Wife of John Throckmorton of Providence, Rhode Island, by Paul C. Reed, FASG and Leslie Mahler, TAG Vol 77 (2002), pages 230 and 234.

Paul shows that John Throckmorton married Rebecca Farrand, daughter of Richard and Rebecca (Harrison) Farrand.

Harrison-10113 needs be merged into Farrand-108 with Farrand-108 being the final ID#.

Harrison-10113 is connected to Joseph as mother, and John Throckmorton as husband. The merge would put them both connected to only Rebecca Farrand, and since Harrison-10113 has 'no other connections, and only the wrong last name with R. Farrand's dates and son, it would all be restored correctly.

On 14 Mar 2017 at 17:32 GMT Anne B wrote:

I suspect that the extra wife Rebecca (Harrison) is actually his mother in law. Or more likely a case of mistaken identity.

On 6 Dec 2016 at 06:28 GMT Charlie Riddle wrote:

A note about John's parentage (which I feel is still in debate):

"It is thought that John Throckmorton was related to the Haseley branch of the Throckmorton family in England, which was Protestant. This seems the more likely from the fact that Job was a prominent name among the Throckmortons of Haseley and John Throckmorton had a son Job, which name is perpetuated to this day among his descendants. John Throckmorton removed to Salem, Mass. and while there became a prominent follower of Roger Williams." -Jeannette Throckmorton, "Throckmorton-Bentley History", 1927

Also, Jeannette notes his death date as 1687, note 1683, although it was still on a visit to his son.

On 3 Dec 2015 at 03:54 GMT April (Dellinger) Dauenhauer wrote:

This profile has children, who aren't mentioned by Edward Mayes in Genealogical notes on a branch of the family of Mayes and on the related families of Chappell, Bannister, Jones, Peterson, Locke, Hardaway, Thweatt and others, nor mentioned by Richardson in Margna Carta Ancestry vol IV page 191, nor by Moriarty in NEHGR vol 98, page 72. ALL of them list the same six children that are listed in the text of this profile.

None of them list Hannah Throckmorton-448, or Miss Throckmorton-237 or daughter Throckmorton-238.

Hannah's sources on Ancestry are deleted, cannot be found. "Miss" only gives an Ancestral file #, which is derivative, and "Daughter" is the same as "Miss".

Since Mayes, Moriarty and Richardson, all experts on this family, don't include them, should they be deleted?

On 2 Dec 2015 at 20:43 GMT April (Dellinger) Dauenhauer wrote:

Magna Carta Ancestry by Richardson, (pub 2011), Vol IV, page 191 says of John Throckmorton and his wife:
"They had four sons, Freegift, John, Job, and Joseph..."

For me, that settles the issue. Douglas Richardson and his editor Kimball G. Everingham, are acknowledged experts in the subject of early colonial families.

There is also this:

The ref. next to Freegift in this profile is to NEHGR 98:72, which shows Freegift as "died s.p. in Jamaica". [An unmarried woman was called a "spinster", but the ref next to Freegift is to the source which shows "s.p.". s.p. is a Latin abbrev. for sine prole meaning "without children". I've only seen s.p. applied to males. It does not mean "spinster".]

The ref. in Wikipedia to T.A.G. 20:116-118 shows Freegift "died unmarried at Jamaica". The ref. does not say Freegift is a daughter, or a female.

On 1 Dec 2015 at 03:21 GMT Dave Rutherford wrote:

The biography here shows the child Freegift (http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Throckmorton-112) as a daughter, but the profile was changed to male some time ago, with sources cited. Perhaps the bio here should be changed. Or are the sources on Freegift's profile not valid?

On 12 Dec 2014 at 21:31 GMT April (Dellinger) Dauenhauer wrote:

Throkmorton-3 and Throckmorton-110 appear to represent the same person because: They have the same name - Throckmorton is the preferred spelling by professional genealogists (see the source list on Throckmorton-110).

They have the same birth year/location, death year/location - discrepancies in the actual month, day should be resolved in favor of source footnotes.

The differences in the name of the wife should be resolved with sources.

Thank you,

April Dauenhauer

On 30 Nov 2014 at 17:12 GMT Jennifer (Brown) Bynes wrote:

John Throckmorton "gentleman" b. in England in the first decade of 1600, baptized May 1601. Of his early life nothing is known except that he was an officer of an English Municipal Corporation and had some acquaintance with law. At the height of the Puritan emigration, he, with his wife, Rebecca, embarked from Bistol, Dec. 1st, 1630, in the ship Lyon for America. After 65 days the ship arrived at Nantasket Beach on Feb 5th, 1630. The arrival of the ship is recorded by Gov. Winthrop, Feb. 5.

-from Family Sketches of the Throckmortons of Southern Ohio by Loraine B. Swiger, James Printing Co., Waverly, Ohio 1975.

more comments


John is 25 degrees from Aaron Copland, 19 degrees from AJ Jacobs, 16 degrees from Barbara Shoff and 16 degrees from Queen Elizabeth II Windsor on our single family tree. Login to find your connection.

T  >  Throckmorton  >  John Throckmorton Sr.