Mary  (Unknown) Catlin

Mary (Unknown) Catlin (1607)

Privacy Level: Open (White)
Mary Catlin formerly [surname unknown] aka Elmer
Born in Essex, Englandmap
Daughter of [father unknown] and [mother unknown]
[sibling(s) unknown]
Wife of — married (to ) in Hartford, Connecticut Colonymap
Wife of — married about in Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut, USAmap
Descendants descendants
Died [date unknown] in Hartford, Connecticut Colonymap [uncertain]
Unknown-287719 created 28 Jul 2015 | Last modified | Last edit: 12 Jun 2017
12:45: Sue Hall edited the Birth Place for Mary (Unknown) Catlin. (added birth location from FAG as per error report) [Thank Sue for this]
This page has been accessed 494 times.

Categories: Hartford, Connecticut | Connecticut Family Brick Walls.

Contents

Biography

Mary was born about 1624. By about 1644, she married Edward Elmer. He fathered seven children with her. She outlived him and married Thomas Catlin.

Name

Mary _____. [1][2][3][4][5][6][7][8][9]
Conflicted last name: It is not Partridge as some have claimed. [6]

Birth

Estimated 1624 birth place unknown [1][5]

Marriage

1644 Edward Elmer at Hartford, Connecticut Colony [2][4][6][7][8][9]
1678 Thomas Catlin at Hartford, Connecticut Colony [3][5][9]

Children

Edward Elmer father of:
John 1646-1711 [1][6]
Samuel 1647-1691 [1][6]
Elizabeth 1649-1674 [1][6]
Edward Jr. 1654-1725 [1][2][6]
Joseph 1656-1657 [1][6]
Mary 1658-Unknown [1][6]
Sarah 1664-Unknown [1][6]
She apparently had no children with her second husband, Thomas Catlin.

Death

Unknown
Conflicted: 9 April 1704 unknown where she died [5]
Conflicted location: Hartford, Connecticut Colony (sources needed)

Burial

About April 1704 (sources needed) at an unknown location [5]
Conflicted Location: Duxbury, Massachusetts Colony

Sources

Original text, vol. 1, page 636: Marriage: By about 1644 Mary _____; she outlived her husband and married (2) Thomas Catlin [WiLR 1:240].
Volume: 337; SAR Membership Number: 67332
Page 140: CATLIN, Thomas & Mary [Elmer/Elmore], w Edward; aft Mar 1676; Hartford
Page 249: ELMER, Edward ( -1676) & Mary __?__, m/2 Thomas CATLIN; ca 1644 Hartford/Northampton
  • Representative, Citizens, Encyclopedia of Connecticut Biography,
Vol. 10 Pages 139-140. http://archive.org/stream/encyclopediaofco10amer#page/138/mode/2up
Original text: His marriage probably took place in Hartford, and the Christian name of his wife was Mary.
  • Ancestry.com. Global, Find A Grave Index for Non-Burials, Burials at Sea, and other Select Burial Locations, 1300s-Current [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2012. Original data: Find A Grave. Find A Grave. http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi.
Original text from page 234: He m. Mary -----, probably after coming to Htfd., who was living 16 Apl., 1677, and is said to have m. (2) Thomas Catlin of Htfd., who was b. 1612, and d. about 1690, having had a first wife, also named Mary.
Original text from page 5: His wife's name was Mary -----. Her family name is not known.
Original text: He [Thomas] married (first) Mary - , who died before 1675 ; married (second), Mary Elmer or Elmore, widow of Edward Elmer or Elmore, who was killed in King Philip's war by the Indians.

Notes

  1. The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, Ancestral File (TM); ; July 1996 (c), data as of 2 January 1996; ; , Family History Library, 35 N West Temple Street, Salt Lake City, UT 84150 USA. Batch #: F519396, Sheet #: 42, Source Call #: 1553733. Batch #: 1760926, Source Call #.Batch #: 1760857, Source Call #. CRA. Source of information: Submitting:Mrs. May H. Elmer, R.F.D. #1, Payson, Utah; Information obtained from Elmer-Elmore Gen by William James Elmore, by William W. Johnson NE Hist. and Gen. Soc. of Boston Mass. Edward and his wife Mary are found in the book Seventeenth CenturyColonial Ancestors. He was a Landowner. The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, Ancestral File (TM); ; June 1998 (c), data as of 5 JAN 1998; Family History Library, 35 N West Temple Street, Salt Lake City, UT 84150 USA. The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, Ancestral File (R); Copyright (c) 1987, June 1998, data as of 5 January 1998; Family History Library, 35 N West Temple Street, Salt Lake City, Utah 84150 USA. Source includes, but is not limited to: "Ancestral File" and the "IGI", "International Genealogical Index", both resource systems developed and solely owned by The Church of JesusChrist of Latter Day Saints. 2 _STAT Dead. Married: John Marshall on 29 Nov 1631. [v72t0261.ftw]. [bush2.FTW]. From Ancestral File (TM), data as of 2 January 1996. Facts about this person: Alt. Born Abt. 1618 SUTTON, KENT, ENGLAND. Source: bush1.FTW Medium: Other Date of Import: 21 Jan 2000. Endowment (LDS) January 13, 1938. Source: bush2.FTW Medium: Other Date of Import: 21 Jan 2000. Baptism (LDS) October 16, 1937. Source: bush2.FTW Medium: Other Date of Import: 21 Jan 2000. Ancestral File Number 92PT-D4. Source: bush2.FTW Medium: Other Date of Import: 21 Jan 2000. Source: bush1.FTW Medium: Other Date of Import: 21 Jan 2000. From Ancestral File (TM), data as of 2 January 1996. SOURCE Family Group Sheet on file in FGRA Salt Lake City submitted by: Ruby G. Porter, 302 N. Hobson, Mesa, AZ. Who cited: "Genealogy and Family History of the State of Connecticutt," vol 111, page 1492. "Genealogy and Biography of Ancient Windsor Connecticut," vol 2, page 234. "Candee Family," pages 141-2O.
  2. Plymouth Colony"; Wikipedia (accessed 2014).

See also

  • See Find A Grave Memorial# 35817388 for a discussion of Mary's possible pedigree and multiple husbands. Also discusses confusion with similarly named "Marys"

Footnotes

  1. 1.0 1.1 1.2 1.3 1.4 1.5 1.6 1.7 1.8 Anderson
  2. 2.0 2.1 2.2 SAR
  3. 3.0 3.1 Torrey
  4. 4.0 4.1 EOCB
  5. 5.0 5.1 5.2 5.3 5.4 GFAG
  6. 6.0 6.1 6.2 6.3 6.4 6.5 6.6 6.7 6.8 6.9 Elmer3
  7. 7.0 7.1 Stiles
  8. 8.0 8.1 Elmer1
  9. 9.0 9.1 9.2 Cutter


More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored by MyHeritage




Search
Searching for someone else?
First: Last:

Do you have a GEDCOM? Login to have every name in your tree searched. It's free (like everything on WikiTree).




Sponsored by MyHeritage


DNA
No known carriers of Mary's mitochondrial DNA have taken an mtDNA test.

Have you taken a DNA test for genealogy? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Family Tree DNA.



Images: 2
New England Marriages Prior to 1700
New England Marriages Prior to 1700

Marriage to Thomas Catlin
Marriage to Thomas Catlin

Collaboration
  • Login to edit this profile.
  • Private Messages: Contact the Profile Managers privately: Margaret Simons and Scott Hufford. (Best when privacy is an issue.)
  • Public Comments: Login to post. (Best for messages specifically directed to those editing this profile. Limit 20 per day.)
  • Public Q&A: These will appear above and in the Genealogist-to-Genealogist (G2G) Forum. (Best for anything directed to the wider genealogy community.)

On 31 Jul 2015 at 13:41 GMT Robert Elmore wrote:

The birth date should be changed. I am not confident with the Find A Grave date, no source.

Under Notes: I'm trying to make sense of them. Not sure why Plymouth Colony is even noted.

On 28 Jul 2015 at 13:50 GMT Gaile (Gordon) Connolly wrote:

Thank you for correcting the LNAB back to Unknown.

Would it be possible now to clean up the bio/sources after the previous merge to make one narrative of the combined content?

Thank you VERY MUCH!

Gaile ~ WikiTree Ranger

On 28 Jul 2015 at 02:19 GMT Jillaine Smith wrote:

Ugh! The merge needed to happen but it went in the wrong direction. It should have gone to Unknown, not Partridge. There appears to be no support for a maiden name of Partridge.

On 25 Jul 2015 at 14:49 GMT Katharine (Mounger) Jones wrote:

Partridge-1329 and UNKNOWN-257919 do not represent the same person because: The dates are extremely different, and I question her having the child by Catlin at the age she must have been.

On 25 Jul 2015 at 11:52 GMT Jillaine Smith wrote:

Partridge-1329 and UNKNOWN-257919 appear to represent the same person because: The maiden name of Mary, wife of Thomas Catlin, is Unknown. It was not Partridge. Source: Anderson's Great Migration series; see profile of UNKNOWN-257919 for details. Please merge into UNKNOWN-257919. Thank you.

On 25 Jul 2015 at 11:48 GMT Jillaine Smith wrote:

Partridge-193 and UNKNOWN-257919 appear to represent the same person because: The maiden name of Mary the wife of Thomas Catlin is not known. It was not Partridge. Please merge INTO UNKNOWN-257919. Source is Anderson's Great Migration series. See Unknown's profile for details. The 1607 birth year and place is incorrect. She was more like born about 1625 based on her estimated first marriage date. Thank you.

On 25 Jul 2015 at 11:42 GMT Jillaine Smith wrote:

Doyle, they are the same person. Partridge is an unsupported, claimed maiden name for the Mary who married Thomas Catlin. Her maiden name is unknown. This merge will be re proposed.

On 24 Jun 2015 at 20:22 GMT Wayne Rafferty wrote:

UNKNOWN-257919 and Partridge-193 do not represent the same person because: Do not appear to be the same person at all.

On 29 Apr 2015 at 14:56 GMT Jody Katopothis wrote:

UNKNOWN-257919 and Partridge-193 appear to represent the same person because: Although some of the dates do not line up, the marriage to both Edward Elmer and Thomas Catlin are documented in a researched family book as well as other genealogy sites. The death dates are the same, which I believe further justifies this merge.



Mary is 14 degrees from Kevin Bacon, 19 degrees from Campbell Braddock, 17 degrees from George Herbert and 18 degrees from Queen Elizabeth II Windsor on our single family tree. Login to find your connection.

[Do you know Mary's family name?]  |  C  >  Catlin  >  Mary (Unknown) Catlin